Database Statistics

Last updated: 2020-07-06

Release/Medium Formats

RankFormatReleases% of total releasesMediums% of total mediums
Total2,565,797100%2,885,187100%
1CD1,226,83647.82%1,464,04550.74%
2Digital Media654,75025.52%671,25923.27%
3Unknown Format257,78910.05%268,8359.32%
412" Vinyl204,4847.97%225,7227.82%
57" Vinyl72,1522.81%74,0042.56%
6Vinyl41,3501.61%43,2711.50%
7Cassette33,8431.32%35,2971.22%
8CD-R26,4721.03%29,4591.02%
9DVD-Video15,4130.60%16,7210.58%
108cm CD7,6350.30%8,0200.28%
1110" Vinyl6,0440.24%6,3930.22%
12Enhanced CD5,8820.23%6,0090.21%
13DVD5,0750.20%5,4600.19%
14Hybrid SACD3,4910.14%4,3150.15%
1510" Shellac2,9850.12%3,2490.11%
16Wax Cylinder3,1120.12%3,2060.11%
17SHM-CD2,2610.09%2,6660.09%
18HDCD1,8160.07%2,3900.08%
19Blu-ray1,9080.07%2,1720.08%
20SACD1,7320.07%2,0080.07%
21Copy Control CD1,4690.06%1,6590.06%
22Blu-spec CD5960.02%8150.03%
23Data CD5990.02%7950.03%
24DVD-Audio6740.03%7290.03%
25VHS5530.02%5610.02%
26Other5140.02%5190.02%
27Hybrid SACD (CD layer)4520.02%5060.02%
28Hybrid SACD (SACD layer)4170.02%4750.02%
297" Flexi-disc4220.02%4450.02%
30USB Flash Drive3230.01%4040.01%
31HQCD2390.01%3350.01%
32VCD2690.01%2900.01%
33DualDisc2390.01%2710.01%
34SHM-SACD2410.01%2440.01%
35MiniDisc2040.01%2140.01%
36CD+G1720.01%1760.01%
37Reel-to-reel1640.01%1750.01%
38Piano Roll1660.01%1660.01%
39DualDisc (CD side)1400.01%1630.01%
40Phonograph record1580.01%1620.01%
41Cartridge1550.01%1590.01%
42Music Card1410.01%1530.01%
43CDV1300.01%1350.00%
44Flexi-disc1230.00%1270.00%
45LaserDisc1200.00%1240.00%
4612" Shellac680.00%1020.00%
47Shellac990.00%990.00%
48DualDisc (DVD-Video side)880.00%960.00%
49DTS CD720.00%860.00%
5012" LaserDisc690.00%710.00%
51DualDisc (DVD-Audio side)540.00%670.00%
52Playbutton420.00%420.00%
538-Track Cartridge330.00%340.00%
547" Shellac300.00%300.00%
55VinylDisc280.00%290.00%
56Betamax280.00%280.00%
57DCC260.00%260.00%
583.5" Floppy Disk250.00%250.00%
598cm CD+G240.00%240.00%
60SD Card200.00%200.00%
61DAT150.00%160.00%
62Edison Diamond Disc130.00%130.00%
63UMD70.00%90.00%
64DVDplus50.00%70.00%
65Blu-ray-R70.00%70.00%
66Microcassette70.00%70.00%
67DVDplus (DVD-Video side)60.00%60.00%
68HD-DVD40.00%40.00%
69DVDplus (CD side)40.00%40.00%
70Floppy Disk40.00%40.00%
71PlayTape30.00%40.00%
72VHD30.00%30.00%
73CED30.00%30.00%
74SVCD30.00%30.00%
75VinylDisc (Vinyl side)30.00%30.00%
76VinylDisc (CD side)20.00%20.00%
77Pathé disc20.00%20.00%
78DVDplus (DVD-Audio side)20.00%20.00%
798" LaserDisc20.00%20.00%
80slotMusic20.00%20.00%
81HiPac10.00%10.00%
82Zip Disk10.00%10.00%
83VinylDisc (DVD side)00.00%00.00%