Database Statistics

Last updated: 2020-06-01

RankCountry
Artists
Releases
Labels
Total
1Unknown Country888,772317,28575,8641,281,921
2United States191,077534,92131,231757,229
3United Kingdom81,404274,32114,517370,242
4Germany60,333216,8409,214286,387
5Japan53,975193,8896,605254,469
6France36,152105,9785,264147,394
7Canada24,09650,0453,37077,511
8Italy22,43346,3743,29172,098
9Belgium20,39824,7951,20546,398
10Sweden18,88437,0132,41258,309
11Australia18,68845,6112,00366,302
12Finland17,84436,3991,66255,905
13Spain17,68835,4842,16255,334
14Netherlands14,14452,7712,33969,254
15Russia12,05029,3201,43642,806
16Poland9,11420,71192630,751
17Brazil8,80827,50593537,248
18Austria8,76218,54791228,221
19Greece8,30915,77859724,684
20Denmark8,21517,05178126,047
21Estonia7,94410,34138718,672
22Switzerland7,62116,15690324,680
23Norway7,39916,94787125,217
24South Korea6,47815,28277822,538
25Argentina5,53915,47152121,531
26Turkey5,12913,19950518,833
27Czech Republic5,04412,58442418,052
28New Zealand5,03612,92150618,463
29Latvia4,8848,70411413,702
30Mexico4,40616,77046821,644
31India4,40013,85029018,540
32Hungary3,64311,45827215,373
33Ireland3,57610,63442514,635
34Indonesia3,25110,82424614,321
35South Africa2,93211,29733814,567
36Portugal2,88611,61444814,948
37Hong Kong2,32613,90154816,775
38China2,2786,7814569,515
39Ukraine2,2647,74125010,255
40Israel2,24510,00823912,492
41Colombia2,0779,78325212,112
42Romania1,8479,30116611,314
43Philippines1,7779,93215111,860
44Chile1,7189,00819110,917
45Slovakia1,5998,42214610,167
46Jamaica1,5575,3492447,150
47Slovenia1,5517,3441539,048
48Iceland1,5387,5711199,228
49Taiwan1,44412,90434914,697
50Soviet Union (historical, 1922-1991)1,1441,53182,683
51Cuba1,1163,479364,631
52Puerto Rico1,1015221411,764
53Croatia1,0695,673916,833
54Serbia1,0314,9151066,052
55Peru9607,629948,683
56Lithuania8637,823948,780
57Bulgaria7947,497778,368
58Venezuela7905,836776,703
59Iran7603,443644,267
60Malaysia7098,2521809,141
61Nigeria6925,400786,170
62Belarus6485,238595,945
63Bangladesh5884,067274,682
64Uruguay5387,114287,680
65Vietnam5257,105497,679
66Singapore4778,1131258,715
67Thailand4487,410707,928
68Morocco4386,494166,948
69Ghana3875,210265,623
70Dominican Republic3676,70997,085
71Mali3503,99874,355
72Pakistan3444,110104,464
73Egypt3337,582597,974
74Algeria3296,535166,880
75Europe32456,33216256,818
76Cyprus3146,881287,223
77Angola3114,058194,388
78[Worldwide]297356,420406357,123
79Senegal2764,073134,362
80Ecuador2767,064597,399
81Kenya2745,129365,439
82Trinidad and Tobago2662,505222,793
83Macedonia2524,052354,339
84Armenia2444,96975,220
85Faroe Islands2411374382
86Haiti2386314315
87Georgia2313,987114,229
88Lebanon2317,163297,423
89Luxembourg2287,532367,796
90Bosnia and Herzegovina2273,994254,246
91Costa Rica2257,051207,296
92Madagascar2153,97374,195
93Czechoslovakia (historical, 1918-1992)213971131,197
94Democratic Republic of the Congo2103,710103,930
95Panama1986,923127,133
96Bolivia1947,012157,221
97Guatemala1926,919107,121
98East Germany (historical, 1949-1990)18660411801
99Zimbabwe1824,77644,962
100Albania1803,90164,087
101Kazakhstan1805,05585,243
102Yugoslavia (historical, 1918-2003)1781,430311,639
103Zambia1663,98934,158
104Réunion16316516344
105Malta1636,849127,024
106Azerbaijan1554,98965,150
107Paraguay1486,90197,058
108Afghanistan1433,90904,052
109Cameroon1383,97364,117
110Tunisia1376,47866,621
111Tanzania1364,01754,158
112Nepal1304,859145,003
113Sri Lanka1195,067115,197
114Moldova1174,948115,076
115Guadeloupe1175214183
116Benin1174,06874,192
117Ethiopia1133,92794,049
118Uganda1054,95575,067
119Cape Verde994,98925,090
120El Salvador976,86776,971
121Cambodia974,97145,072
122Jordan956,90537,003
123Guinea943,98514,080
124Nicaragua837,00157,089
125Côte d'Ivoire833,86093,952
126Burkina Faso824,77424,858
127United Arab Emirates787,152217,251
128Myanmar783,01633,097
129Syria782,83242,914
130Martinique77379123
131Congo773,95634,036
132Mongolia744,96345,041
133Palestine696,13876,214
134New Caledonia65299103
135Barbados645,025105,099
136Uzbekistan634,80114,865
137Belize572,43732,497
138Tajikistan554,91504,970
139Iraq523,71803,770
140Niger514,92004,971
141Mauritius504,98665,042
142French Guiana4916570
143Malawi494,01814,068
144U.S. Virgin Islands482,96563,019
145Sudan473,71213,760
146Papua New Guinea474,92824,977
147Bahamas452,39582,448
148Laos454,92214,968
149Honduras446,85656,905
150Isle of Man43271080
151Greenland4312713183
152Mozambique404,91624,958
153Dominica364,89404,930
154Rwanda363,95303,989
155Sierra Leone353,98814,024
156Curaçao343,02303,057
157Liechtenstein335,91175,951
158Bahrain336,85106,884
159Jersey3313652
160Namibia304,91914,950
161Kyrgyzstan305,00305,033
162Libya303,72423,756
163Gambia294,93004,959
164Saudi Arabia297,01787,054
165Gabon293,94133,973
166Botswana284,95624,986
167North Korea282,57132,602
168Montenegro283,85153,884
169Fiji284,91204,940
170Togo263,92703,953
171Andorra246,03796,070
172Central African Republic243,75303,777
173Vanuatu233,86603,889
174Unknown Country22022
175Kuwait226,44726,471
176Suriname225330
177Guinea-Bissau214,92704,948
178Guernsey193325
179Macao192,80912,829
180Yemen183,89003,908
181Åland Islands174122
182Monaco175,98476,008
183Guyana174122
184Saint Lucia163,97913,996
185Antigua and Barbuda164,89114,908
186Mauritania153,97803,993
187Mayotte156021
188Aruba158629
189Bermuda152,40632,424
190Somalia143,68703,701
191French Polynesia1311125
192Maldives133,90413,918
193Turkmenistan134,91114,925
194Lesotho123,92613,939
195Burundi123,75413,767
196San Marino1010121
197Comoros103,92303,933
198Liberia93,91513,925
199Vatican City91212
200Western Sahara93,86203,871
201Netherlands Antilles (historical, 1954-2010)92821292
202Brunei94,77404,783
203Grenada84,88804,896
204Swaziland84,92914,938
205Saint Kitts and Nevis84,89004,898
206Solomon Islands73,91013,918
207Serbia and Montenegro (historical, 2003-2006)725723287
208Anguilla74,76004,767
209Gibraltar77014
210Seychelles74,01334,023
211Sao Tome and Principe73,92103,928
212Saint Vincent and The Grenadines63,96703,973
213Oman66,90706,913
214Bhutan63,97203,978
215American Samoa52,85402,859
216Timor-Leste53,29313,299
217Samoa53,88713,893
218Eritrea43,92803,932
219Antarctica42,98812,993
220South Sudan41,78001,784
221British Virgin Islands44,76754,776
222Chad44,04904,053
223Guam42,91902,923
224Cook Islands42,95812,963
225Equatorial Guinea43,92603,930
226Qatar36,89206,895
227Montserrat33,75703,760
228Saint Barthélemy3306
229Tonga33,88303,886
230Cayman Islands34,76424,769
231Sint Maarten (Dutch part)22,66402,666
232Northern Mariana Islands22,95302,955
233Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba23,02903,031
234Saint Martin (French part)2002
235Falkland Islands23,08503,087
236Saint Pierre and Miquelon2103
237Norfolk Island13,04203,043
238Niue12,97702,978
239Marshall Islands13,89003,891
240Federated States of Micronesia14,60804,609
241Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha1203
242Nauru13,88603,887
243Kiribati13,84103,842
244Tuvalu13,87903,880
245Tokelau13,04803,049
246South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands03,06503,065
247Wallis and Futuna0101
248Svalbard and Jan Mayen03,05803,058
249Heard Island and McDonald Islands03,01703,017
250Christmas Island03,03703,037
251Palau03,88903,889
252Pitcairn03,65803,658
253Cocos (Keeling) Islands03,00103,001
254British Indian Ocean Territory02,13202,132
255Bouvet Island02,98902,989
256United States Minor Outlying Islands01,52601,526
257Djibouti03,92503,925
258Turks and Caicos Islands03,75603,756
259French Southern Territories0000