Recordings

# Name Artist ISRCs Rating Length
1 Like a Rolling Stone Bob Dylan 6:11
2 (I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction The Rolling Stones 3:42
3 Imagine (original studio mix) John Lennon GBAYE0000028
GBAYE1000769
GBAYE7100005
GBAYE7100010
4.5 3:04
4 What’s Going On (original LP version) Marvin Gaye USMO10000523
USMO17100041
4.3 3:53
5 Respect Aretha Franklin USAT20302295
USAT20504467
USAT20801240
USAT21201313
USAT29902241
USLIC0601851
USRH10652588
USSM10026969
3.7 2:26
6 Good Vibrations The Beach Boys 3:39
7 Johnny B. Goode (original release, take 3, without overdub) Chuck Berry GBAWA0228993
GBEEJ0701614
GBEEJ1001676
USMC15719654
USMC15719963
USWWW0131134
4.15 2:40
8 Hey Jude The Beatles GBAYE0000940
GBAYE0900596
GBAYE6800011
3.9 7:08
9 Smells Like Teen Spirit Nirvana ?:??
10 What’d I Say, Parts 1 & 2 Ray Charles USAT20102461 3.5 6:28
11 My Generation The Who 3:19
12 A Change Is Gonna Come Sam Cooke USA176420220 3.75 3:13
13 Yesterday The Beatles 2:07
14 Blowin' in the Wind Bob Dylan 2:46
15 London Calling (original studio mix) The Clash GBARL1200161
GBARL1200680
GBBBN7902002
4.2 3:20
16 I Want to Hold Your Hand The Beatles 2:26
17 Purple Haze Jimi Hendrix 5 2:52
18 Maybellene Chuck Berry USMC15519962
USMC18345866
3.6 2:21
19 Hound Dog Elvis Presley USRC10201414 2:16
20 Let It Be (original studio album mix) The Beatles GBAYE0601713 3.8 4:03
21 Born to Run Bruce Springsteen USSM17500423
USSM17500544
4.35 4:30
22 Be My Baby The Ronettes USBMG0100039
USBMG0700677
USQX91100088
4.25 2:41
23 In My Life (original stereo studio mix) The Beatles 2:27
24 People Get Ready The Impressions USMC16445382 3.65 2:40
25 God Only Knows (stereo) The Beach Boys USCA29600662 5 2:55
26 A Day in the Life (original stereo studio mix) The Beatles GBAYE0601519 3.9 5:34
27 Layla Derek and the Dominos 7:04
28 (Sittin’ on) The Dock of the Bay Otis Redding USAT29900865
USSM10002360
4.5 2:42
29 Help! The Beatles 1 2:21
30 I Walk the Line Johnny Cash 2:44
31 Stairway to Heaven Led Zeppelin USAT20703875
USAT21207031
USAT21300959
USAT29900620
USRH11505144
4.2 8:02
32 Sympathy for the Devil The Rolling Stones USA176810010 4.2 6:26
33 River Deep—Mountain High Ike & Tina Turner USAM10200063
USQX91100133
3 3:39
34 You’ve Lost That Lovin’ Feeling The Righteous Brothers USCRB0201431
USPG19090022
USSM10002358
2.5 3:44
35 Light My Fire (original stereo studio mix) The Doors USEE10608278
USEE19900203
4.1 7:08
36 One U2 GBAAN9190003 4.3 4:36
37 No Woman No Cry Bob Marley & The Wailers 5 3:45
38 Gimme Shelter (original studio) The Rolling Stones USA176910020 3.45 4:33
39 That'll Be the Day Buddy Holly 2:16
40 Dancing in the Street Martha and The Vandellas USMO16400446 3.65 2:39
41 The Weight The Band 4:36
42 Waterloo Sunset The Kinks GBAJE6700003 3:16
43 Tutti Frutti Little Richard ?:??
44 Georgia on My Mind Ray Charles USC4R0920453
USRHD0430546
3.5 3:39
45 Heartbreak Hotel Elvis Presley USRC10200074
USRC15602846
USWD10210256
3.75 2:09
46 “Heroes” David Bowie USJT19900130 4.6 6:10
47 Bridge Over Troubled Water (original stereo mix) Simon & Garfunkel USSM10103868
USSM10403915
USSM16900183
USSM16900808
USSM16901098
3.65 4:53
48 All Along the Watchtower The Jimi Hendrix Experience USMC16856774
USMC19340588
USQX90900749
4.7 4:01
49 Hotel California Eagles USEE19900323 4.7 6:30
50 The Tracks of My Tears The Miracles USMO16500449
USMO16572026
5 2:58
51 The Message (original version) Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five feat. Melle Mel & Duke Bootee GBUM70900287
USRH10651100
4.5 7:11
52 When Doves Cry (edit) Prince & The Revolution USWB10003047 5 3:49
53 Anarchy in the UK Sex Pistols 3:32
54 When a Man Loves a Woman Percy Sledge USAT20502016
USAT29902050
5 2:53
55 Louie Louie The Kingsmen 2:41
56 Long Tall Sally Little Richard 2:08
57 A Whiter Shade of Pale (mono) Procol Harum ARF410701379
ATM470300459
GBBWX0800601
GBBWX6700100
4.2 4:03
58 Billie Jean (album / single version) Michael Jackson USSM18200001
USSM18200612
USSM19902991
4.45 4:54
59 The Times They Are A-Changin' Bob Dylan 3:08
60 Let's Stay Together Al Green 3:17
61 Whole Lotta Shakin' Going On Jerry Lee Lewis 2:51
62 Bo Diddley Bo Diddley GBAWA0232975
USMC15547009
4 2:45
63 For What It’s Worth Buffalo Springfield USEE10170607
USEE10251925
USEW19900379
USLIC0601852
4 2:38
64 She Loves You The Beatles 2:35
65 Sunshine of Your Love (original stereo studio mix) Cream GBA076700020
NLF056790030
NLFO56790030
4.5 4:12
66 Redemption Song Bob Marley & The Wailers USIR28000018 3.85 3:48
67 Jailhouse Rock Elvis Presley 2:36
68 Tangled Up in Blue Bob Dylan 5:43
69 Crying Roy Orbison USQX91301638
USSM16101208
USSM19500403
5 2:47
70 Walk on By Dionne Warwick 2:47
71 California Girls The Beach Boys USBR19800007
USBRI9800007
USCA20001686
4.5 2:47
72 Papa’s Got a Brand New Bag James Brown USF066500020 3.5 2:07
73 Summertime Blues Eddie Cochran 1:58
74 Superstition (album version) Stevie Wonder USMO17200984 5 4:26
75 Whole Lotta Love (original studio master) Led Zeppelin USAT20703867
USAT29900471
USRH11505136
4.6 5:34
76 Strawberry Fields Forever (original stereo studio mix) The Beatles GBAYE0601640
GBAYE6700019
3.25 4:10
77 Mystery Train Elvis Presley USRC19808617 3.5 2:26
78 I Got You (I Feel Good) James Brown USF066500010
USF066625050
4.65 2:47
79 Mr. Tambourine Man The Byrds USSM16500019
USSM16500361
2:32
80 I Heard It Through the Grapevine Marvin Gaye USMO16800265
USMO16884718
USMO19582697
3.5 3:15
81 Blueberry Hill Fats Domino 2:20
82 You Really Got Me The Kinks GBAJE6400102 5 2:14
83 Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown) (original mono studio mix) The Beatles 4.65 2:06
84 Every Breath You Take The Police GBAAM0201110
GBAAM8300001
4.1 4:13
85 Crazy Patsy Cline 2:44
86 Thunder Road Bruce Springsteen USSM19904335 3.25 4:50
87 Ring of Fire Johnny Cash 2:35
88 My Girl The Temptations 2:56
89 California Dreamin’ The Mamas & the Papas USMC16532697 4.65 2:40
90 In the Still of the Night The Five Satins USAR10300952
USAR17200007
5 3:05
91 Suspicious Minds Elvis Presley 7:40
92 Blitzkrieg Bop Ramones USWB10201776
USWB19900895
4.55 2:13
93 I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For U2 GBAAN8790002 4.1 4:38
94 Good Golly Miss Molly (live, 1967-01-25: CBS Studio, Hollywood, USA; stereo) Little Richard 2:37
95 Blue Suede Shoes Carl Perkins GBAWA0665298
USSE60270231
4 2:16
96 Great Balls of Fire (master) Jerry Lee Lewis USF068926660
USRH10652594
5 1:52
97 Roll Over Beethoven Chuck Berry GBAWA0232218
GBEEJ0701613
GBEEJ0900485
USMC15619964
USMC15645871
4.5 2:25
98 Love and Happiness Al Green 5:03
99 Fortunate Son Creedence Clearwater Revival 2:18
100 You Can't Always Get What You Want The Rolling Stones 7:30

Relationships

official homepages: http://www.rollingstone.com/music/lists/the-500-greatest-songs-of-all-time-20110407 [info]