Recordings

# Name Artist ISRCs Rating Length
1 Stairway to Heaven Dolly Parton 6:32
2 Baby Got Back Jonathan Coulton 4.5 5:32
3 Hazy Shade of Winter The Bangles USSM18700508
USSM18700673
USSM19802609
4.5 2:47
4 Nothing Compares 2 U Sinéad O’Connor GBAYK0900007
GBAYK9000003
GBAYK9000017
GBAYK9000108
USRHD0430823
4.35 5:08
5 Showroom Dummies Señor Coconut y Su Conjunto 5:29
6 Smooth Criminal Alien Ant Farm USDW10022224 4.4 3:28
7 Personal Jesus Johnny Cash USDJ20200647 4 3:20
8 Against All Odds The Postal Service USLS50442214
USSUB1304516
4 4:17
9 Easy Faith No More GBANC9200158 3.5 3:06
10 Tainted Love Soft Cell GBF088100001
GBF088100120
4 2:38
11 Tainted Love Marilyn Manson USIR10120378 4 3:20
12 Under Pressure The Used & My Chemical Romance USRE10500450 3:32
13 Mahna Mahna CAKE 3.65 2:54
14 Wicked Game HIM 4.35 3:54
15 Please, Please, Please, Let Me Get What I Want Muse USMV20100225 1:59
16 Blue Monday Orgy USRE19800365 4.25 4:27
17 (I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction DEVO USWB10000034
USWB10903973
5 2:40
18 I Want Candy Good Charlotte ?:??
19 How Soon Is Now? Love Spit Love 4 4:26
20 Smells Like Teen Spirit Paul Anka 4 2:43
21 Walk (studio version) Avenged Sevenfold 5:21
22 Let Down Easy Star All‐Stars feat. Toots & The Maytals US4CL0610005 4:44
23 Crazy Train Bullet for My Valentine 4:51
24 All Along the Watchtower The Jimi Hendrix Experience USMC16856774
USMC19340588
USQX90900749
4.7 4:01
25 Helpless k.d. lang USNO10484703
USNO10900462
4:15
26 Louie Louie The Kingsmen GBAYE8800205
USRH10652605
5 2:45
27 Alabama Song (Whisky Bar) (original stereo studio mix) The Doors USEE19900202 3.5 3:20
28 Wonderwall Ryan Adams USMR10300309 2 4:09
29 Take Me to the River Talking Heads USWB10302428
USWB19900863
3.35 5:04
30 Walk This Way Run‐D.M.C. USAR19600256
USAR19900334
USAR19901588
3.8 5:11
31 Me and Bobby McGee Janis Joplin USSM17000790
USSM17000917
USSM17100178
4.35 4:31
32 Gloria: In Excelsis Deo / Gloria (version) Patti Smith 5:56
33 I Fought the Law The Clash GBARL1201017
GBARL1202535
GBBBN7902001
GBBBN9902483
4 2:41
34 Star Spangled Banner Jimi Hendrix 4 4:07
35 Only Love Can Break Your Heart Saint Etienne GBAAW9500246
GBBBN0102238
GBUM70811379
4:30
36 Bring the Noise Anthrax USIR29100046 3 3:33
37 (I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction Cat Power 3.65 3:04
38 You’re No Good Linda Ronstadt USCA20501264
USRH11501674
5 3:43
39 Another Brick in the Wall, Parts 1-3 Korn USSM10412369 3.5 7:10
40 Hallelujah Jeff Buckley USSM19400915 3.8 6:53
41 My Way Sid Vicious 3:54
42 Always on My Mind Pet Shop Boys GBAYE0302224
GBAYE8700080
4.4 3:57
43 (Oh) Pretty Woman Van Halen USWB10401743
USWB19903913
4.25 2:55
44 ... Baby One More Time Travis 3:32
45 The Boys of Summer The Ataris USSM10214990 5 4:18
46 Eight Miles High Roxy Music GBAAA9900108 4:55
47 Superstar Sonic Youth USAM19400323 4 4:07
48 John the Revelator (album version) Depeche Mode GBAJH0501447 5 3:43
49 My Favorite Things John Coltrane 4 13:44
50 If You Leave Nada Surf 4:52
51 Everybody’s Talkin’ (original stereo studio mix) Nilsson USRC17108252
USRC18904305
USRC19901102
3.75 2:45
52 Respect Aretha Franklin USAT20302295
USAT20504467
USAT20801240
USAT21201313
USAT29902241
USLIC0601851
USRH10652588
USSM10026969
3.7 2:26
54 Working Class Hero Green Day GBLLZ0600015 4:24
55 Comfortably Numb Scissor Sisters GBAKW0300927
GBAKW0300936
2.6 4:26
56 Jolene The White Stripes 3:10
57 Darling Nikki Foo Fighters 3:24
58 Spider-Man Ramones USRR29545704 2:07
59 I Will Always Love You Whitney Houston USAR10000226
USAR19200110
4.5 4:31
60 It Was a Very Good Year William Shatner 3:57
61 Sweet Child o’ Mine Luna USCSM9900184 4:27
62 Landslide Dixie Chicks USSM10209587 3:50
63 King of the Road R.E.M. 5 3:16
64 Nobody Does It Better (studio session, 1995-08-18) Radiohead 3:29
65 (What’s So Funny ’Bout) Peace, Love & Understanding? Elvis Costello & The Attractions GBASQ7900053 4.25 3:32
66 Stop Your Sobbing Pretenders GBAHT0900201
GBAHT7903629
USWB19900761
2:39
67 I Shall Be Released The Band USCA20000899 3 3:14
68 Chelsea Hotel Lloyd Cole 3:24
69 Proud Mary Ike & Tina Turner USCA27000122
USEM39100169
4 4:57
70 Just Mark Ronson feat. Phantom Planet GBARL0700179 5:20
71 Jimmy Loves Maryann Josie Cotton 3:30
72 Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds Elton John GBUM70601641 5:58
73 Venus (album version) Bananarama GBAAP0400232
GBAAP9600095
3:50
74 Jackie Blue The Smashing Pumpkins 3:52
75 Love Hurts Nazareth GBCBR0402270
USAM17502195
4.4 3:53
76 Blinded by the Light Manfred Mann’s Earth Band GBBXM7610008 5 7:07
77 Baker Street Foo Fighters USBMG0700690 3.65 5:37
78 Ain’t That a Shame Cheap Trick USSM17900948 4 5:17
79 By the Time I Get to Phoenix Isaac Hayes DEA310102070
USC4R0919623
USFI86900201
18:42
80 Dear Prudence Siouxsie and the Banshees 4:02
81 Twist and Shout (original stereo studio mix) The Beatles GBAYE0601423
GBAYE6300125
3.7 2:34
82 Helter Skelter (live, 1987-11-08: McNichols Arena, Denver, CO, USA) U2 GBAAN8890001 3 3:08
83 Imagine A Perfect Circle USVI20400534 3.35 4:48
84 Eleanor Rigby Thrice 3 3:52
85 Live and Let Die Guns N’ Roses USGF19141503
USGF19941503
4.45 3:04
86 With a Little Help From My Friends Joe Cocker USAM16800382 3 5:11
87 Hurt Johnny Cash USDJ20200650 5 3:39
88 Enjoy the Silence Lacuna Coil US4E40636013 4 4:05
89 I Will Survive CAKE USCA19686708 4.4 5:11
90 Rock el Casbah Rachid Taha FRZ010401170 4:34
91 Sex (I’m A) Peaches 3:40
92 Caldonia Mos Def 3:08
93 Wasted Camper Van Beethoven 2:00
94 Low Rider Drunken Boat 4:58
95 Turn! Turn! Turn! (To Everything There Is a Season) The Byrds 3:44
96 Don’t Give Up Willie Nelson 6:59
97 Glamorous Life The Fever 3:07
98 Stairway to Heaven Rodrigo y Gabriela IEACJ0400174 4.5 4:44
99 Since U Been Gone / Maps Ted Leo 3:38
100 Star Wars Bill Murray 1:24