Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 The Planets: Jupiter - The Bringer of Jollity (extract)
Gustav Holst 1:29
2 Sacred Service: Part 1 (extract)
Ernest Bloch 2:33
3 Variations on a Dublin Air (extract)
Herbert Hamilton Harty 1:33
4 Black Eyes (extract)
Niklas Krotsh 1:55
5 By the Beautiful, Blue Danube (extract)
Johann Strauss II 2:53
6 Dido and Aeneas: III. When I Am Laid in Earth
Henry Purcell 3:00
7 Clarinet Concerto no. 2, op. 74: Andante con moto (extract)
Carl Maria von Weber 1:31
8 Piano Trio in B-flat major, op. 99: Allegro moderato (extract)
Franz Schubert 1:55
9 Overture in the South “Alassio” (extract)
Sir Edward Elgar 2:17
10 Tintagel (extract)
Sir Arnold Bax 1:06
11 Salut d’Amour, op. 12 (extract)
Sir Edward Elgar 1:38
12 Symphony no. 6 in E-flat minor, op. 111: Vivace (extract)
Sergey Prokofiev 1:39
13 Preludes, Book 1: The Girl With the Flaxen Hair
Claude Debussy 2:24
14 The Merry Widow: Love Unspoken (extract)
Franz Lehár 2:21
15 Belkis, Queen of Sheba: War Dance
Ottorino Respighi 2:51
16 Piano Concerto no. 2, op. 102: Andante (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich 2:04
17 Etude no. 12 in C minor, op. 25
Frédéric Chopin 2:34
18 Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 85: Rondo (extract)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel 2:18
19 Four Last Songs: Frühling (extract)
Richard Strauss 1:47
20 Manfred Symphony: Lento Lugubre (extract)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky 2:04
21 Symphony no. 5 in B-flat major, op. 100: Allegro marcato
Sergey Prokofiev 1:28
22 Anthem 10 (extract): The Lord Is My Light and My Salvation
George Frideric Handel 2:39
23 The Dream of Gerontius: II. Take Me Away
Sir Edward Elgar 3:44
24 Symphony no. 7, “Leningrad”: Allegro non troppo (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3:03
25 Symphony no. 5: Allegro con brio (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven 1:53
26 Stabat Mater: Quartetto (extract)
Gioacchino Rossini 2:10
27 Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (extract)
Sergey Rachmaninov 3:05
28 Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, op. 99: Passacaglia: Andante (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich 4:39
29 Henry V: Touch Her Sweet Lips and Part (extract)
Sir William Walton 1:23
30 Symphony no. 4 in E minor: Con fuoco (extract)
Sir Charles Hubert Parry 1:19
31 Sinfonietta: Allegretto
Leoš Janáček 2:19
32 Saul and David: Act I. Herre, Tag Skjold og Værge
Carl August Nielsen 2:10
33 Symphony no. 1, op. 9 (extract)
Samuel Barber 2:54
34 Requiem: Salvator Mundi
Herbert Howells 2:46
CD 2
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20: Lacrymosa (extract)
Benjamin Britten 3:12
2 Two Album Leaves in C minor: Preludio
John Field 2:19
3 Symphony no. 3 in B minor, op. 42: At the Court of Vladimir the Mighty Sun (extract)
Reinhold Glière 2:34
4 Choir Concerto: “O Pavelitel’ Sushcheva Fsevo”
Alfred Schnittke 3:07
5 The Inn of the Sixth Happiness: London Prelude
Sir Malcolm Arnold 3:41
6 Sonata for Violin and Basso Continuo in A major, op. 9 no. 4: Allegro assai
Jean‐Marie Leclair 1:55
7 Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach 1:53
8 Symphony no. 1, “Afro-American”: Moderato assai
William Grant Still 2:24
9 Praeludium in G minor: Prelude
Nicolaus Bruhns 2:12
10 Symphony no. 2, “Le Double”: Allegro fuocoso - Calmato (extract)
Henri Dutilleux 2:01
11 Sea Drift: Singing All the Time
Frederick Delius 1:52
12 L’Art de Toucher le Clavecin: Second Prelude
François Couperin 1:20
13 Instanpitta ’Ghaetta’ (extract)
The Dufay Collective 1:35
14 Piano Concerto in C major, K415: Allegro (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2:21
15 Symphony no. 2: Allegro Moderato (extract)
Sir Michael Tippett 1:50
16 Harmonia Artificiosa-Arosa: Partita VII in C minor, Allemande
Heinrich von Biber 1:51
17 Troilus and Cressida: Act II. We Were Alone
Sir William Walton 2:00
18 Peter Grimes: Act II. Here’s Your Sea Boots
Benjamin Britten 2:51
19 Serenade in D: Scherzo (extract)
Ethel Smyth 1:56
20 Requiem: Dies Irae
Giuseppe Verdi 2:12
21 Tosca: Act III. Quickly Up! Mario!
Giacomo Puccini 1:21
22 Three Divertimenti: III. Burlesque, Presto
Benjamin Britten 3:18
23 The Canterbury Pilgrims: The Wife of Bath (extract)
George Dyson 2:07
24 Symphony (G2) in G minor: II. Adagio (extract)
Johann Baptist Vanhal 2:22
25 Irish Tune From County Derry (extract)
Percy Grainger 1:50
26 Salome: Scene 4. Sie Sagen, Daß die Liebe Bitter Schmecke
Richard Strauss 2:31
27 Ottone in Villa: Act I. Resta Qui, Decio
Antonio Vivaldi 1:50
28 Green Growith the Holy (extract)
King Henry VIII of England 1:58
29 The Consul: Act II. This Is My Answer
Gian Carlo Menotti 2:41
30 White Landscapes, op. 47a: Divination by Snow: Adagio (extract)
Takashi Yoshimatsu 2:26
31 Variations on a Nursery Theme, op. 25: Variation I
Ernst von Dohnányi 1:45
32 String Quintet in C major, op. 29: Adagio molto espressivo (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2:08
33 Nelsonmesse: Sanctus
Joseph Haydn 2:27
34 Psaume 130: Du Fond de l’Abîme: (extract) C’est Lui Qui Délivera Israël
Lili Boulanger 2:55

Credits

CD 1

clarinet:
Janet Hilton (track 7)
violin:
Nigel Kennedy (track 11)
Lydia Mordkovitch (track 28)
piano:
Stephen Hough (pianist) (track 18)
Louis Lortie (track 17)
Peter Pettinger (track 11)
Howard Shelley (British pianist and conductor) (track 27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Jnr (pianist, grandson of the composer) (track 16)
assistant engineer:
Bill Todd (engineer) (1985-01-21 – 1985-01-22) (track 15)
baritone vocals:
Louis Berkman (track 2)
Peter Morrison (baritone) (track 14)
bass vocals:
Aage Haugland (track 32)
choir vocals:
The Finzi Singers (track 34)
chorus master:
Paul Spicer (composer, conductor, organist and producer) (track 34)
composer:
Sir Arnold Bax (1919) (track 10)
Ottorino Respighi (1934) (track 15)
concertmaster:
Christopher Warren‐Green (1985-01-21 – 1985-01-22) (track 15)
conductor:
Matthias Bamert (track 30)
Stuart Barry (Conductor) (track 14)
Jiří Bělohlávek (track 31)
Harry Christophers (track 22)
Sir Alexander Gibson (tracks 1, 9)
Anthony Goodwin (conductor) (track 4)
Richard Hickox (tracks 23, 26)
Mariss Jansons (Latvian conductor) (tracks 20–21)
Neeme Järvi (tracks 7, 12, 19, 24, 28, 32–33)
Major Peter Parkes (British conductor for brass band) (track 13)
Andrew Parrott (track 6)
Jack Rothstein (track 5)
Geoffrey Simon (track 2)
Bryden Thomson (tracks 3, 10, 18, 27)
Yuli Turovsky (track 16)
Walter Weller (track 25)
Geoffrey Simon (1985-01-21 – 1985-01-22) (track 15)
instruments:
Borodin Trio (track 8)
Taverner Players (track 6)
orchestra:
City of London Sinfonia (chamber orchestra) (track 26)
Johann Strauss Orchestra (founded by André Rieu; not Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester) (track 5)
London Philharmonic (track 30)
London Symphony Orchestra (tracks 2, 23)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra (tracks 1, 9, 12, 19, 24, 27–28)
Ulster Orchestra (tracks 3, 10)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (Czech Philharmonic) (track 31)
Philharmonia Orchestra (London orchestra aka New Philharmonia Orchestra from 1964-1976) (1985-01-21 – 1985-01-22) (track 15)
producer:
Brian Couzens (engineer/editor/producer) (track 15)
soprano vocals:
Heather Harper (track 3)
Emma Kirkby (soprano) (track 6)
Felicity Lott (track 19)
Marilyn Hill Smith (track 14)
sound engineer:
Ralph Couzens (engineer/editor/producer) (1985-01-21 – 1985-01-22) (track 15)
tenor vocals:
Arthur Davies (tenor) (track 23)
Ian Partridge (track 22)
vocals:
Christopher Plummer (track 29)
recorded at:
All Saints' Church (Tooting, London) in London, England, United Kingdom (1985-01-21 – 1985-01-22) (track 15)
part of:
A Catalogue of the Works of Sir Arnold Bax (number: GP 213) (track 10)
part of:
partial recording of:
Tintagel, GP 213 (track 10)
recording of:
Belkis, Regina di Saba: II. Danza guerresca (1985-01-21 – 1985-01-22) (track 15)

CD 2

composed in:
Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany (1747 – 1749) (track 7)
violin:
Simon Standage (track 6)
organ:
Piet Kee (track 9)
piano:
Míċeál O'Rourke (track 2)
Howard Shelley (British pianist and conductor) (tracks 14, 31)
Kyoko Tabe (track 30)
harpsichord:
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (Danish harpsichordist) (track 6)
Sophie Yates (British harpsichordist) (track 12)
choir vocals:
London Symphony Chorus (tracks 1, 20, 23)
Russian State Symphonic Cappella (combined chorus and orchestra, led by Valéry Polyansky) (track 4)
chorus master:
Valeri Polyansky (track 4)
composer:
Malcolm Arnold (track 5)
Sir William Walton (track 17)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1801) (track 32)
Dame Ethel Smyth (1889) (track 19)
Henri Dutilleux (1959) (track 10)
conductor:
Matthias Bamert (tracks 24, 31)
Sir Edward Downes (track 3)
Sachio Fujioka (conductor) (track 30)
Richard Hickox (tracks 1, 7, 11, 15, 17–18, 20, 23, 25, 27, 29, 33)
Neeme Järvi (track 8)
David Parry (conductor) (track 21)
Michael Schønwandt (track 26)
Yan Pascal Tortelier (tracks 10, 34)
Richard Hickox (1992-01-17 – 1992-01-18) (track 5)
instruments:
The Purcell Quartet (UK Baroque quartet) (track 16)
Sirinu (track 28)
Sorrel Quartet (track 22)
librettist:
Christopher Hassall (track 17)
mezzo-soprano vocals:
Monica Groop (Finnish opera singer, mezzosopran) (track 27)
orchestra:
BBC Philharmonic (tracks 3, 10, 19, 25, 31, 34)
City of London Sinfonia (chamber orchestra) (track 18)
Collegium Musicum 90 (tracks 7, 27, 33)
London Symphony Orchestra (tracks 1, 20, 23)
Manchester Camerata (track 30)
Orchestra of Opera North (English Northern Philharmonia) (track 17)
Philharmonia Orchestra (London orchestra aka New Philharmonia Orchestra from 1964-1976) (track 21)
London Symphony Orchestra (1992-01-17 – 1992-01-18) (track 5)
soprano vocals:
Susan Bullock (track 29)
Jane Eaglen (soprano) (track 21)
Judith Howarth (track 17)
Inga Nielsen (track 26)
tenor vocals:
Arthur Davies (tenor) (track 17)
Philip Langridge (track 18)
is the basis for:
part of:
Concerto for Choir (track 4)
Serenade in D (track 19)
partial recording of:
recording of:
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness: I. London Prelude (1992-01-17 – 1992-01-18) (track 5)