Tracklist

CD 1: Notturno - Musik att drömma till
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Morgonstämning ur Peer Gynt
Edvard Grieg 3:53
2 Dagen är nära ur Rinaldo (arr. Breiner)
Georg Friedrich Händel 2:25
3 Dimman lättar
Carl Nielsen 3:17
4 Jesu bleibet meine Freude (arr. M. Hess)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3:15
5 Sarabande ur Oboekonsert No. 3
Georg Friedrich Händel 3:07
6 Ave Maria (arr. Breiner)
Franz Schubert 6:48
7 Meditation ur Thaïs
Jules Massenet 4:30
8 Adagio för stråkar
Samuel Barber 7:47
9 Cavatina
Stanley Myers 3:52
10 Menuett
Luigi Boccherini 3:27
11 Adagio ur Violinkonsert No. 1
Max Bruch 8:07
12 Gymnopedi No. 3 (arr. Breiner)
Erik Satie 2:17
13 Pavane för en död prinsessa
Maurice Ravel 6:56
14 Romans ur Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6:04
15 Romance d'amour ("Du är den ende")
[anonymous] 2:44
16 Notturno ur Stråkkvartett No. 2
Александр Порфирьевич Бородин 8:23
CD 2: LA DANZA: I dansens virvlar
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Champagnegalopp
Hans Christian Lumbye 2:13
2 Svantemat ur Svansjön
Пётр Ильич Чайковский 2:40
3 Anitras Dans Ur Peer Gynt
Edvard Grieg 3:34
4 Sabeldans ur Gajane
Արամ Խաչատրյան 2:25
5 An der schönen blauen Donau
Johann Strauss II 9:25
6 Valse triste
Jean Sibelius 5:22
7 Hornpipe ur Musik på vattnet
Georg Friedrich Händel 1:12
8 Timmarnas dans ur La Gioconda
Amilcare Ponchielli 7:49
9 Csardas
Vittorio Monti 3:57
10 Ungersk dans nr 5
Johannes Brahms 2:16
11 Slavisk dans nr 10
Antonín Dvořák 5:30
12 Kung Kastsjejs avgrundsdans ur Eldfågeln
Игорь Фёдорович Стравинский 4:15
13 Skridskoåkarna
Émile Waldteufel 7:29
14 Can-Can ur Orfeus i underjorden
Jacques Offenbach 5:19
15 Panorama ur Törnrosa
Пётр Ильич Чайковский 2:38
16 Blommornas vals ur Nötknäpparen
Пётр Ильич Чайковский 6:51
17 Polovtsiska danser ur Furst Igor
Александр Порфирьевич Бородин 5:59
CD 3: Vivace: Med Pompa Och Ståt
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Soluppgång ur Also sprach Zarathustra
Richard Strauss 1:51
2 Den unge prinsen och den unga prinsessan ur Scheherazade
Николай Андреевич Римский‐Корсаков 9:54
3 Mars ur Planeterna
Gustav Holst 6:58
4 Adagio ur Spartacus och Phrygia ur Spartacus
Արամ Խաչատրյան 8:35
5 Förspel till Carmen
Georges Bizet 2:13
6 Nimrod ur Enigma-variationerna
Sir Edward Elgar 3:31
7 Militärmarsch nr 1
Franz Schubert 4:46
8 Romans ur Bromsen
Дмитрий Дмитриевич Шостакович 5:52
9 Humlans flykt ur Tsar Saltan
Николай Андреевич Римский‐Корсаков 1:33
10 Moldau ur Mitt fosterland
Bedřich Smetana 13:13
11 By the river ur Florida-svit
Frederick Delius 7:06
12 Bröllopsmarsch ur En midsommarnattsdröm
Felix Mendelssohn 5:17
13 Den stora porten i Kiev ur Tavlor på en utställning
Модест Петрович Мусоргский 5:00

Credits

CD 1: Notturno - Musik att drömma till

premiered in:
Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany (1723-07-02) (track 4)
violin:
西崎崇子 (tracks 2, 6)
Takako Nishizaki (1989-05) (track 11)
Lajos Földesi (1993-10-25 – 1993-10-28) (track 16)
János Horváth (violinist) (1993-10-25 – 1993-10-28) (track 16)
cello:
György Éder (1992-08-17 – 1992-08-21) (track 10)
Gábor Magyar (1993-10-25 – 1993-10-28) (track 16)
oboe:
Jozef Cejka (1988-01) (track 5)
viola:
András Rudolf (1993-10-25 – 1993-10-28) (track 16)
classical guitar:
Zoltán Tokos (1992-08-17 – 1992-08-21) (track 10)
flute:
Thomas Jensen (flutist) (track 3)
János Bálint (1992-12-14 – 1992-12-18) (track 7)
guitar:
Gerald Garcia (track 12)
Norbert Kraft (classical guitarist and producer) (tracks 9, 15)
guitar arranger:
Gerald Garcia (track 12)
piano:
Eteri Andjaparidze (1995-06-15 – 1995-06-16) (track 4)
piano arranger:
Dame Myra Hess (track 4)
harp:
Benedikte Johansen (track 3)
Nóra Mercz (Hungarian harpist) (1992-12-14 – 1992-12-18) (track 7)
arranger:
Gerald Garcia (track 12)
Peter Breiner (tracks 2, 12)
Lucien Cailliet (track 4)
Dame Myra Hess (track 4)
Nóra Mercz (Hungarian harpist) (track 7)
composer:
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (tracks 4, 4)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (track 5)
Stanley Myers (track 9)
[anonymous] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 15, 15)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1711) (tracks 2, 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (1723) (track 4)
Luigi Boccherini (1771) (track 10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1787) (track 14)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1825) (track 6)
Max Bruch (1866 – 1867) (track 11)
Edvard Grieg (1875) (track 1)
Erik Satie (French composer) (1888) (tracks 12, 12)
Jules Massenet (1894) (track 7)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1899) (track 13)
Carl Nielsen (Danish composer) (1921) (track 3)
Samuel Barber (1936) (track 8)
conductor:
Peter Breiner (tracks 2, 6)
Keith Clark (Conductor) (track 13)
László Kovács (track 6)
Wolfgang Sobotka (1987-10-10 – 1987-10-16) (track 14)
Richard Edlinger (1988-01) (track 5)
Stephen Gunzenhauser (1989-05) (track 11)
Peter Breiner (1990-12-10 – 1990-12-13) (track 12)
Jerzy Maksymiuk (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 1)
editor:
Lolly Lewis (producer) (track 4)
engineer:
János Gyóri (track 7)
Otto Nopp (producer and engineer) (track 12)
Tony Kime (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 1)
Stuart A. Rosenthal (engineer) (1995-06) (track 4)
Paul Stubblebine (1995-06) (track 4)
Michael Weakley (engineer) (1995-06) (track 4)
instruments arranger:
Peter Breiner (track 2)
librettist:
Giacomo Rossi (tracks 2, 2)
lyricist:
Sir Walter Scott (19th-century Scottish author) (track 6)
orchestra:
Camerata Budapest (track 6)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (track 13)
Capella Istropolitana (1987-10-10 – 1987-10-16) (track 14)
Capella Istropolitana (1988-01) (track 5)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava) (1989-05) (track 11)
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice (Slovak State Philharmonic, Košice) (1990-12-10 – 1990-12-13) (track 12)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 1)
orchestrator:
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1910) (track 13)
Samuel Barber (1938) (track 8)
performer:
Budapest Haydn Quartet (string quartet) (track 16)
Camerata Budapest (track 6)
Danubius Quartet (1992-08-17 – 1992-08-21) (track 10)
producer:
László Beck (track 7)
Jaroslav Rybář (track 12)
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (1987-10) (track 14)
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (1988-01) (track 5)
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (1989-05) (track 11)
Martin Dalby (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 1)
Maria Levin (1995-06) (track 4)
Victor Levin (1995-06) (track 4)
revised by:
Edvard Grieg (1888) (track 1)
solo classical guitar:
Gerald Garcia (1990-12-10 – 1990-12-13) (track 12)
soprano vocals:
Ingrid Kertesi (track 6)
translator:
Adam Storck (track 6)
premiered at:
[radio broadcast] (1938-11-05) (track 8)
phonographic copyright by:
HNH International Ltd. (not for release label use!) (1993) (track 1)
publisher:
EMI Music Publishing (do not use as a release label!) (track 9)
Ed. Max Eschig (track 13)
recorded at:
Dom umenia in Košice, Košický kraj, Slovakia (1990-12-10 – 1990-12-13) (track 12)
Rottenbiller Street Studio in Budapest, Hungary (1992-12-14 – 1992-12-18) (track 7)
Broadcasting House: Studio One in Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 1)
Fisher Hall in Santa Rosa, California, United States (1995-06-15 – 1995-06-16) (track 4)
part of:
arrangement of:
arrangements:
"Jesus bleibet meine Freude" from Cantata, BWV 147 (for piano, Chuquisengo) (track 4)
Adagio for Strings (arr. John O'Reilly for woodwind band) (track 8)
Adagio for Strings (catch-all for arrangements) (track 8)
Adagio for Strings (arr. Lucien Cailliet for clarinet choir) (track 8)
Adagio for Strings (Lee Jackson arrangement) (track 8)
Adagio for Strings (for organ, Strickland) (track 8)
Agnus Dei (arr. Samuel Barber for chorus) (track 8)
Ave Maria (for piano, Tilling) (track 6)
Ave Maria (for violin and piano, arr. Wilhelmj) (track 6)
Ave Maria (for handbell ensemble) (track 6)
Ave Maria (Ellens dritter Gesang), S. 557d (for solo piano, Liszt, first version) (track 6)
Cavatina (catch-all for arrangements) (track 9)
Celebrated Menuet (for violin and piano, Haddock) (track 10)
Cosmic Chorale (track 4)
Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 "Ave Maria" (catch-all for arrangements) (track 6)
Ellens dritter Gesang (Ave Maria), S. 558 Nr. 12 (for solo piano, Liszt, second version) (track 6)
Gymnopédie no. 3 (for saxophone, Bauch) (track 12)
Jesu bleibet meine Freude, BWV 147 (arr. Harald Göransson for organ) (track 4)
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desire, from BWV 147 (for piano, Myra Hess) (track 4)
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (for band, Reed) (track 4)
Jesu, Joy of Men's Desiring (Sportiello arrangement) (track 4)
Jesu, bleibet meine Freunde (Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring) (arr. for piano by Richard Tilling) (track 4)
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (for trumpet and organ, Alain) (track 4)
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (for organ, Duruflé) (track 4)
Jesus bleibet meine Freude, BWV 147 (arr. Wilhelm Kempff for piano) (track 4)
Kantate, BWV 147 "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben": Teil II, X. Choral "Jesus bleibet meine Freude" (Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring; catch-all for arrangements) (track 4)
Meditation from Thaïs (catch-all for arrangements) (track 7)
Meditation from Thaïs (for violin and piano, arr. Marsick) (track 7)
Meditation from Thaïs (for trumpet and orchestra, arr. Nakariakov) (track 7)
Meditation from Thaïs (for orchestra, arr. Cullen) (track 7)
Menuett (Comedian Harmonists arrangement) (track 10)
Minuet (for cello and piano, arr. Goltermann) (track 10)
Nocturne (for cello and orchestra, arr. Cullen) (track 16)
Nocturne for Violin and Orchestra (arranged by Rimsky-Korsakov) (track 16)
String Quartet no. 2 in D major: III. Notturno (catch-all for arrangements) (track 16)
Three Chorales: Jesu, Joy of Man‘s Desiring (Milko Kelemen arrangement) (track 4)
Troisième Gymnopédie: Lent et grave (catch-all for arrangements) (track 12)
has revision:
instrumental recording of:
is the basis for:
Ave Maria 2001 (track 6)
Ave María (Pallavicini's text) (track 6)
Dov’è l’amore (track 8)
Ecos (track 4)
Lady Lynda (track 4)
Never Say Goodbye (track 13)
Obiad rodzinny (track 10)
原野是我家 (track 9)
神様 見てよ (track 4)
later translated versions:
later versions:
Ave Maria (arr. Ann and Nancy Wilson) (track 6)
Ave Maria (Schubert's, in English, from "Fantasia") (track 6)
Ave Maria (Schubert's Ave Maria: Latin "Ave Maria" text sung to the tune of 'Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 "Ave Maria"') (track 6)
Du är den ende (track 15)
He Was Beautiful (track 9)
Heavenly Father (track 6)
orchestration of:
Pavane pour une infante défunte (for solo piano) (track 13)
orchestrations:
Gymnopédies: I. Lent et grave (Satie: Gymnopédie No. 3 orchestrated by Debussy) (track 12)
Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring, BWV 147/10 (Stokowski orchestration) (track 4)
Nocturne for Strings (orchestration by Sargent) (track 16)
Notturno: Andante amoroso (orchestration by Tcherepnin) (track 16)
Quintet in E major, G. 275, op. 11 no. 5: III. Minuetto (orchestrated by Stokowski) (track 10)
part of:
Rinaldo, HWV 7a: Atto II (tracks 2, 2)
Thaïs: Acte II (track 7)
Gymnopédies (track 12)
String Quartet no. 2 in D major (movement) (track 16)
recording of:
Adagio for Strings (track 8)
Cavatina (theme from The Deer Hunter) (track 9)
Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 “Ave Maria” (Schubert's song, not the Bach/Gounod work) (track 6)
Moderen, op. 41, FS 94: Taagen Letter (The Fog is Lifting) (track 3)
Pavane pour une infante défunte (orchestrated version) (track 13)
Romance (track 15)
Romance d’amour (track 15)
Troisième Gymnopédie: Lent et grave (catch-all for arrangements) (track 12)
Troisième Gymnopédie: Lent et grave (1990-12-10 – 1990-12-13) (track 12)
Thaïs: Acte II. Entr'acte "Méditation" (1992-12-14 – 1992-12-18) (track 7)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: I. Morgenstemning (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 1)
String Quartet no. 2 in D major: III. Notturno. Andante (1993-10-25 – 1993-10-28) (track 16)
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desire, from BWV 147 (for piano, Myra Hess) (1995-06-15 – 1995-06-16) (track 4)
Kantate, BWV 147 "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben": Teil II, X. Choral "Jesus bleibet meine Freude" (Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring; catch-all for arrangements) (1995-06-15 – 1995-06-16) (track 4)
referred to in medleys:
Relax and Unwind With the Classics (preview) (tracks 1, 9)
version of:

CD 2: LA DANZA: I dansens virvlar

premiered in:
Wien, Austria (1867-02-15) (track 5)
violin:
Bohdan Warchal (track 7)
arranger:
composer:
Johannes Brahms (track 10)
Vittorio Monti (Italian violinist and composer) (track 9)
Jacques Offenbach (track 14)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (tracks 2, 15–16)
Émile Waldteufel (classical composer) (track 13)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1717) (track 7)
Hans Christian Lumbye (1845) (track 1)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (1866) (track 5)
Edvard Grieg (1875) (track 3)
Antonín Dvořák (1886-11 – 1887-01-05) (track 11)
Jean Sibelius (1903) (track 6)
Aram Khachaturian (Soviet-Armenian composer, Aram Khachaturian) (1942) (tracks 4, 4, 4)
conductor:
Daniel Nazareth (track 17)
Alexander Rahbari (Ali Rahbari, often credited as "Alexander" Rahbari) (track 12)
Frans Rasmussen (track 1)
Johannes Wildner (track 14)
Ondrej Lenárd (1987-10-13 – 1987-10-20) (track 15)
Bohdan Warchal (1988-01) (track 7)
Ondrej Lenárd (1988-01-11 – 1988-01-21) (track 5)
Ondrej Lenárd (1988-02-01 – 1988-02-04) (track 8)
Kenneth Schermerhorn (1988-02-05 – 1988-02-09) (track 6)
Zdeněk Košler (1988-03-19 – 1988-03-22) (track 11)
István Bogár (1988-03-21 – 1988-03-26) (track 10)
Ondrej Lenárd (1989) (tracks 2, 16)
Alfred Walter (1991-09-25 – 1991-09-28) (track 13)
Jerzy Maksymiuk (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 3)
Andre Anichanov (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 4)
engineer:
Gábor Mocsáry (track 9)
István Berényi (engineer) (1988-03) (track 10)
Tony Kime (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 3)
Seymon Shugal (engineer) (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 4)
librettist:
Arrigo Boito (track 8)
orchestra:
Slovenská filharmónia (Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava) (track 17)
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (Slovak State Philharmonic, Košice) (track 14)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (1987-10-13 – 1987-10-20) (track 15)
Capella Istropolitana (1988-01) (track 7)
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (1988-01-11 – 1988-01-21) (track 5)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (1988-02-01 – 1988-02-04) (track 8)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (1988-02-05 – 1988-02-09) (track 6)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava) (1988-03-19 – 1988-03-22) (track 11)
Budapest Symphony Orchestra (a.k.a. Budapest Symphony) (1988-03-21 – 1988-03-26) (track 10)
CSR Symphony Orchestra (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (1989) (tracks 2, 16)
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (Košice) (Slovak State Philharmonic, Košice) (1991-09-25 – 1991-09-28) (track 13)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 3)
State Symphony Orchestra of St. Petersburg (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 4)
orchestrator:
Martin Schmeling (track 10)
performer:
Capella Istropolitana (1988-01) (track 7)
Ferenc Santa and his Gypsy Band (1994-04-30) (track 9)
producer:
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (tracks 2, 6, 8, 11, 15–16)
Tamás Benedek (track 9)
Teije van Geest (engineer/producer) (track 11)
Martin Sauer (engineer/producer) (tracks 6, 8)
Jenő Simon (track 9)
Andrew Wheeler (Producer) (track 4)
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (1988-01) (track 5)
Martin Sauer (engineer/producer) (1988-01) (track 7)
Jenő Simon (1988-03) (track 10)
Martin Dalby (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 3)
revised by:
Edvard Grieg (1888) (track 3)
Jean Sibelius (1904) (track 6)
spoken vocals [narrator]:
Angela Rippon (newsreader) (track 2)
premiered at:
Konsertti (1904-04-25) (track 6)
[concert] (1887-01-06) (track 11)
phonographic copyright by:
HNH International Ltd. (not for release label use!) (1988) (track 5)
HNH International Ltd. (not for release label use!) (1993) (track 3)
publisher:
Breitkopf & Härtel (track 10)
premiered at:
Svenska Teatern in Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland (1904-04-25) (track 6)
recorded at:
Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava, Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia (1987-10-13 – 1987-10-20) (track 15)
Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava, Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia (1988-01-11 – 1988-01-21) (track 5)
Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava, Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia (1988-02-01 – 1988-02-04) (track 8)
Concert Hall of the Czecho-Slovak Radio in Praha, Czech Republic (1988-02-05 – 1988-02-09) (track 6)
Italian Institute of Culture in Budapest, Hungary (1988-03-21 – 1988-03-26) (track 10)
Broadcasting House: Studio One in Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 3)
St. Petersburg Radio: Studio one in Sankt-Peterburg, Russia (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 4)
Festetich Castle (Budapest) in Budapest, Hungary (1994-04-30) (track 9)
part of:
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 314) (track 5)
arrangement of:
arrangements:
An der schönen, blauen Donau, op. 314 (for piano, by Cziffra) (track 5)
Can Can (track 14)
Csárdás (catch-all for arrangements) (track 9)
Gayaneh: Sabre Dance (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 4)
Polovtsian Dances (for brass band, Snell) (track 17)
Polovtsian Dances (catch-all for arrangements) (track 17)
Sabre Dance (catch-all for arrangements) (track 4)
Sabre Dance (for organ, Kiviniemi) (track 4)
Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh (for piano, Levant) (track 4)
Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh (for piano, Solin) (track 4)
Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh (catch-all for unknown versions) (track 4)
Skater’s Waltz (Mantovani's arrangement) (track 13)
Slavonic Dance no. 2 in E minor (for violin and piano, Kreisler) (track 11)
Slavonic Dances, op. 72: No. 2 in E minor: Allegretto grazioso (catch all for arrangements) (track 11)
Valse Triste, op. 44 no. 1 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 6)
Valse triste, op. 44 no. 1 (for cello and piano, arr. Hermann) (track 6)
has revision:
instrumental recording of:
La Gioconda: Atto III. Danza delle ore (1988-02-01 – 1988-02-04) (track 8)
is the basis for:
Alejandro (track 9)
An der schönen blauen Donau (Comedian Harmonists version) (track 5)
Dream Star (track 16)
Kuolema, op. 44: I. Valse triste (for piano) (track 6)
La Gioconda "Dance of the Hours" (excerpt) (Stan LePard adaptation) (track 8)
Like I Do (track 8)
Prince Igor (Rapsody) (track 17)
Red Danube (track 5)
The Blue Danube (Spike Jones version) (track 5)
The Hula Hoop (track 4)
Yes We Can Can (track 14)
不死身BGM (Super Mario Land) (track 14)
(track 17)
later parody versions:
later translated versions:
later versions:
Csárdás (for flute and piano, K. Smith) (track 9)
Csárdás (for guitar, Moretti) (track 9)
Csárdás (orchestrated by Kennedy) (track 9)
Csárdás (orchestrated by Baril) (track 9)
River of Light (track 5)
Skater's Waltz (Hank Thompson's version) (track 13)
orchestration of:
part of:
Hungarian Dances for orchestra (Schmeling orchestration) (track 10)
2 Pieces from Kuolema, op. 44 (part of collection) (track 6)
Slawische Tänze, op. 72, B. 147 (for orchestra) (part of collection) (track 11)
The Sleeping Beauty, op. 66a (Suite) (track 15)
Firebird Suite (catch-all for unknown versions) (track 12)
Щелкунчик, op. 71: Действие II (The Nutcracker, op. 71: Act 2) (track 16)
partial recording of:
Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor, completed after Borodin's death, ca. 1890) (track 17)
parts:
recording of:
Firebird Suite: V. Infernal Dance of King Kastchei (catch-all for unknown versions) (track 12)
Orphée aux Enfers: Acte II, Scene 2. Galop Infernal (widely known as "Can-can") (track 14)
The Sleeping Beauty Suite, op. 66a: IV. Panorama. (1987-10-13 – 1987-10-20) (track 15)
An der schönen blauen Donau, op. 314 (1988-01-11 – 1988-01-21) (track 5)
Valse triste, op. 44 no. 1 (for orchestra) (1988-02-05 – 1988-02-09) (track 6)
Slavonic Dances, op. 72: No. 2 in E minor: Allegretto grazioso (for orchestra) (1988-03-19 – 1988-03-22) (track 11)
Hungarian Dances for orchestra, WoO 1, Book 1, No. 5 in G minor: Allegro - Vivace (orch. Schmeling) (1988-03-21 – 1988-03-26) (track 10)
Les Patineurs, op. 183 (1991-09-25 – 1991-09-28) (track 13)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: III. Anitras dans (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 3)
Gayaneh: Act III, Scene VII (Expiation). Sabre Dance (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 4)
Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh (catch-all for unknown versions) (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 4)
Csárdás (1994-04-30) (track 9)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on a Song (tracks 8, 17)
Rasputin (C64 Game) (track 9)
revision of:
version of:

CD 3: Vivace: Med Pompa Och Ståt

violin:
David Nolan (track 2)
arranger:
Peter Breiner (track 7)
composer:
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (track 5)
Frederick Delius (track 11)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (track 7)
Felix Mendelssohn (1842) (track 12)
Модест Петрович Мусоргский (composer) (1874-06-02 – 1874-06-22) (track 13)
Bedřich Smetana (1874-11-20 – 1874-12-08) (track 10)
Richard Strauss (German composer) (1896) (track 1)
Edward Elgar (1899) (track 6)
Gustav Holst (1914 – 1916) (track 3)
Aram Khachaturian (Soviet-Armenian composer, Aram Khachaturian) (1955) (track 4)
conductor:
Peter Breiner (track 7)
Anthony Bramall (track 9)
David Lloyd-Jones (track 3)
Alexander Rahbari (Ali Rahbari, often credited as "Alexander" Rahbari) (track 5)
Anthony Bramall (1987-06-14 – 1987-06-19) (track 12)
Zdeněk Košler (1988-10-18 – 1988-10-20) (track 1)
Enrique Bátiz (1992-08-20 – 1992-08-21) (track 2)
Antoni Wit (1993-12-20 – 1993-12-22) (track 10)
Andre Anichainov (1994-11-26 – 1994-12-02) (track 4)
Theodore Kuchar (1995-02-12 – 1995-02-15) (track 8)
David Lloyd-Jones (1995-08-22 – 1995-08-23) (track 11)
George Hurst (1995-09) (track 6)
Theodore Kuchar (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (track 13)
dedicated to:
Augustus J. Jaeger (track 6)
engineer:
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (track 12)
Andrew Mokrytsky (track 8)
Brian B. Culverhouse (classical producer and engineer, active from 1960s) (1992-08-20 – 1992-08-21) (track 2)
Otto Nopp (producer and engineer) (1993-12-20 – 1993-12-22) (track 10)
Seymon Shougal (engineer) (1994-11 – 1994-12) (track 4)
orchestra:
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (tracks 5, 9)
Slovenská filharmónia (Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava) (1987-06-14 – 1987-06-19) (track 12)
Slovak Philharmonic (Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava) (1988-10-18 – 1988-10-20) (track 1)
Philharmonia Orchestra (London orchestra, known as New Philharmonia Orchestra from 1964-1976) (1992-08-20 – 1992-08-21) (track 2)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (1993-12-20 – 1993-12-22) (track 10)
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra (1994-11-26 – 1994-12-02) (track 4)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine (1995-02-12 – 1995-02-15) (track 8)
English Northern Philharmonia (English Northern Philharmonia) (1995-08-22 – 1995-08-23) (track 11)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (1995-09) (track 6)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (track 13)
orchestrator:
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1922) (track 13)
producer:
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (track 12)
Martin Sauer (engineer/producer) (1989-09-26) (track 1)
Beata Jankowska (engineer/editor/producer) (1993-12-20 – 1993-12-22) (track 10)
Andrew Wheeler (Producer) (1994-11 – 1994-12) (track 4)
publisher:
phonographic copyright by:
HNH International Ltd. (not for release label use!) (1993) (track 2)
HNH International Ltd. (not for release label use!) (1994) (track 10)
HNH International Ltd. (not for release label use!) (1999) (track 12)
recorded at:
St Barnabas Church, Mitcham, Surrey, England in Surrey, England, United Kingdom (1992-08-20 – 1992-08-21) (track 2)
Concert Hall of the Polish Radio in Katowice, Śląskie, Poland (1993-12-20 – 1993-12-22) (track 10)
St. Petersburg Radio: Studio one in Sankt-Peterburg, Russia (1994-11-26 – 1994-12-02) (track 4)
Grand Concert Studio, National Radio Company of Ukraine in Kyïv, Ukraine (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (track 13)
part of:
B. number catalogue by František Bartoš (number: B. 111) (track 10)
arrangements:
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and piano, arr. Rose) (track 9)
Flight of the Bumblebee (Stokowski transcription) (track 9)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for choir, Swingle) (track 9)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and orchestra, arr. by B. Traubas) (track 9)
Flight of the Bumblebee, TN iii/9 (for piano solo, Rachmaninov) (track 9)
Le Vol du bourdon (for organ, Saint-Martin) (track 9)
Marche militaire (for solo piano, Tausig) (track 7)
Mars (from The Planets) (for large brass ensemble, Sauer) (track 3)
Mars, The Bringer of War (Arranged for organ) (track 3)
Má vlast: II. Vltava, JB 1:112/2 (Die Moldau) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 10)
Reilly (theme from the Thames TV series, Reilly ace of spies) (track 8)
Romance from The Gadfly (for brass band, Broadbent) (track 8)
Romance from The Gadfly Suite (for violin and piano) (track 8)
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia (catch-all for arrangements) (track 4)
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee (for violin and orchestra, Kennedy & Lenehan) (track 9)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 9)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for flute and orchestra, arr. Aho) (track 9)
The Planets, op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War (for brass quintet and organ) (track 3)
The Planets, op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War (for wind ensemble, Reed/McAlister) (track 3)
Vltava (for baritone and orchestra) (track 10)
Vltava, op. 43 (track 10)
Wedding March from "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (for organ, Woods) (track 12)
Полёт шмеля (catch-all for arrangements) (track 9)
is based on:
La Mantovana (track 10)
is the basis for:
Carmen Suite no. 1: VI. Les Toréadors (theme from Carmen: Prelude to Act I and Carmen: Act IV. « Les voici ! Voici la quadrille ! ») (track 5)
Honey Man (track 9)
Ma rivière (track 10)
Sanctus (based on "Nimrod" from Variations on an Original Theme ('Enigma'), op. 36) (track 6)
Sanctus Dei (track 6)
The Globalist (track 6)
ボスBGM (Parodius) (track 9)
later versions:
Also sprach Zarathustra (2001) (arr. Deodato) (track 1)
Nimrod (track 6)
orchestration of:
part of:
Spartacus, op. 82 (track 4)
Also sprach Zarathustra (op 30; TrV 176) (track 1)
Carmen (Opera by Georges Bizet) (track 5)
The Planets Suite for Orchestra, op. 32 (with "Pluto" by Colin Matthews) (track 3)
The Planets, op. 32 (original version) (track 3)
Má vlast, JB 1:112 (My Country / My Fatherland) (part of collection) (track 10)
Tableaux d'une exposition (orchestrated by Ravel) (track 13)
recording of:
Carmen: Prélude (track 5)
Also sprach Zarathustra, op. 30: I. Einleitung (1988-10-18 – 1988-10-20) (track 1)
Má vlast: II. Vltava, JB 1:112/2 (Die Moldau) (1993-12-20 – 1993-12-22) (track 10)
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia (1994-11-26 – 1994-12-02) (track 4)
The Gadfly Suite, op. 97a: VIII. Romance (1995-02-12 – 1995-02-15) (track 8)
Florida Suite, RT vi/1: II. By the River (1995-08-22 – 1995-08-23) (track 11)
Tableaux d'une exposition: X. La grande porte de Kiev (orchestrated by Ravel) (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (track 13)
referred to in medleys:
Prelude to Madness (track 3)

Release

ASIN: DE: B00651HHZO [info]