Tracklist

Digital Media 1
# Title Rating Length
1 Brave 4.5 3:40
2 Chasing the Sun 3.5 4:28
3 Hercules 2.5 4:21
4 Manhattan 4 4:38
5 Satellite Call 3 4:50
6 Little Black Dress 3 3:32
7 Cassiopeia 3 3:33
8 1000 Times 3.5 4:29
9 I Choose You 3 3:38
10 Eden 2.5 4:05
11 Islands 3.35 4:20
12 December 2.5 5:01
13 I Wanna Be Like Me 3:28

Credits

Digital Media 1

violin:
Csaba Koczo (track 3)
Lyn Kuo (track 3)
electric bass guitar:
Chris Morrissey (track 6)
Curt Schneider (tracks 1–2)
Kurt Uenala (tracks 5, 8, 10, 12)
cello:
Colette Alexander (cellist) (tracks 8, 12)
Cameron Stone (tracks 1–2, 9)
bass guitar:
Curt Schneider (track 9)
trumpet:
David Guy (track 6)
Brian O’Kane (Canadian trumpetist) (track 4)
strings arranger:
Todor Kobakov (track 3)
viola:
Yosef Tamir (track 3)
membranophone:
Sarab Singh (tracks 3–8, 10, 12)
Aaron Sterling (tracks 1–2, 9)
pedal steel guitar:
Rich Hinman (track 8)
guitar:
Jason Blynn (tracks 5, 8, 10, 12)
Graham Finn (track 5)
Rich Hinman (track 12)
Michael Ward (US guitarist for The Wallflowers/School of Fish) (tracks 1–2, 9)
electric guitar:
Rich Hinman (track 6)
percussion:
Sarab Singh (tracks 8, 10, 12)
Aaron Sterling (track 9)
keyboard:
Mark Endert (tracks 1–2)
alto saxophone:
Richard Underhill (track 4)
piano:
Sara Bareilles (tracks 3–6, 8–12)
baritone saxophone:
Cochemea Gastelum (Cochemea is Cochemea Gastelum) (track 6)
horn arranger:
Todor Kobakov (track 4)
tenor saxophone:
Neal Sugarman (track 6)
trombone:
Kevin Turcotte (track 4)
Wurlitzer electric piano:
Sara Bareilles (track 6)
additional producer:
Kurt Uenala (tracks 3, 5, 7, 10–12)
assistant recording engineer:
Alex DeGroot (tracks 1–2, 9)
Geoff Neal (tracks 1–2, 9)
Sadaharu Yagi (tracks 1–2, 9)
background vocals:
Stacey Proffitt (track 6)
composer:
Sara Bareilles (tracks 3–8, 12)
conductor:
Todor Kobakov (tracks 3–4)
lead vocals:
Sara Bareilles (tracks 1–12)
lyricist:
Sara Bareilles (tracks 3–8, 12)
mixer:
Mark Endert (tracks 1–2, 9)
John O’Mahony (tracks 3–8, 10–12)
producer:
Sara Bareilles (tracks 3–8, 10–12)
Mark Endert (tracks 1–2, 9)
John O’Mahony (tracks 3–8, 10–12)
programming:
Mark Endert (tracks 1–2, 9)
Kurt Uenala (tracks 3, 5, 7–8, 10–12)
recording engineer:
Jeremy Darby (tracks 3–4)
Mark Endert (tracks 1–2, 9)
John O’Mahony (tracks 3–8, 10–12)
writer:
Mike Anderson (songwriter, 'Chasing the Sun') (track 2)
Jack Antonoff (tracks 1–2)
Jason Blynn (track 9)
Matt Hales (tracks 10–11)
Pete Harper (track 9)
Sara Bareilles (tracks 1–2, 9–11)
arrangements:
I Choose You (track 9)
recording of:
1000 Times (track 8)
Brave (track 1)
Cassiopeia (track 7)
Chasing the Sun (track 2)
December (track 12)
Eden (track 10)
Hercules (track 3)
I Choose You (track 9)
Islands (track 11)
Little Black Dress (track 6)
Manhattan (track 4)
Satellite Call (track 5)