Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Suite bergamasque: III. Clair de lune Claude Debussy 5:57
2 Nocturne no. 2 in E-flat, op. 9 no. 2 Frédéric Chopin 4:32
3 Lyric Pieces, op. 54: IV. Notturno Edvard Grieg 4:42
4 Dream Children, op. 43 Sir Edward Elgar 7:51
5 Piano Sonata no. 14 In C-sharp minor, op. 27 no. 2 "Moonlight": I. Adagio sostenuto Ludwig van Beethoven 7:12
6 La Navarraise: Nocturne Jules Massenet 3:29
7 String Quartet no. 2 in D: III. Notturno Александр Порфирьевич Бородин 7:43
8 Nocturne no. 15 in F minor, op. 55 no. 1 Frédéric Chopin 5:49
9 Much Ado About Nothing - Incidental Music: Intermezzo (Garden Scene) Erich Wolfgang Korngold 4:42
10 La Vierge (1880): Scene 4. The Assumption: Dernier sommeil de la Vierge Jules Massenet 5:10
11 Lyric Pieces, op. 54: IV. Notturno Edvard Grieg 4:15
12 A Midsummer Night's Dream, op. 61: no. 7 Notturno Felix Mendelssohn 6:49
13 Pavane, op. 50 Gabriel Fauré 8:17
CD 2
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Water Music Suite in D major: Hornpipe Georg Friedrich Händel 4:03
2 Water Music Suite in F major: Air Georg Friedrich Händel 3:23
3 Water Music Suite in G major: Gigue Georg Friedrich Händel 1:28
4 Images - Book 1: I. Reflets dans l'eau Claude Debussy 5:01
5 Lagunen-Walzer (Lagoon Waltz), op. 411 Johann Strauss II 7:21
6 Jeux d'eau Maurice Ravel 5:52
7 Concerto for Violin and Strings in F minor, op. 8 no. 4, R. 297 "L'inverno": II. Largo Antonio Vivaldi 2:21
8 Má Vlast (My Country): II. Vltava (The Moldau) Bedřich Smetana 11:44
9 24 Préludes, op. 28: 15. in D-flat major "Raindrop" Frédéric Chopin 5:20
10 Die Forelle, S. 564 piano transcription after Schubert Franz Liszt 3:45
11 Swan Lake, op. 20: Act 2, no. 13e. Danse des cygnes: Pas d'action: Odette et le prince / Deuxième danse de la reine des cygnes (Andante) Пётр Ильич Чайковский 7:32
12 Two Aquarelles: Gaily, but not too quick Frederick Delius 2:34
13 Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S. 558 no. 2 piano transcription after Schubert Franz Liszt 5:11
14 An der schönen blauen Donau, op. 314 with chorus Johann Strauss II 7:57
CD 3
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Fantasia on Greensleeves Ralph Vaughan Williams 4:19
2 Chants d'Auvergne: II. Bailero Joseph Canteloube 6:44
3 Symphony no. 6 in F, op. 68 "Pastoral": II. Szene am Bach: (Andante molto mosso) Ludwig van Beethoven 12:30
4 Piano Quintet in A, D. 667 "The Trout": IV. Thema - Andantino - Variazioni I-V - Allegretto Franz Schubert 8:16
5 Suite pastorale: I. Idylle Emmanuel Chabrier 4:53
6 To a Wild Rose, op. 51 no. 1 Edward MacDowell 2:11
7 Two Nordic Melodies, op. 63: II. Cowkeeper's tune and country dance Edvard Grieg 2:35
8 Scènes Alsaciennes - Suite no. 7 for Orchestra: III. Sous les tilleuls Jules Massenet 4:11
9 Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune Claude Debussy 10:43
10 To a Water Lily, op. 51 no. 6 Edward MacDowell 2:46
11 Rosamunde, D. 797 (Incidental music to Helmina von Chézy's Play): Shepherd's melody Franz Schubert 1:29
12 Rosamunde, D. 797 (Incidental music to Helmina von Chézy's Play): Chorus of Shepherds: "Hier auf den Fluren...." Franz Schubert 4:06
13 Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, op. 325 Johann Strauss II 11:16
CD 4
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture: Love Theme Пётр Ильич Чайковский 3 3:12
2 Liebesfreud Fritz Kreisler 3:29
3 The Walk to the Paradise Garden (Intermezzo from "A Village Romeo and Juliet") Frederick Delius 8:46
4 Liebestraum no. 3 in A-flat, S. 541 no. 3 (Arr. by Liszt from: O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S. 298) Franz Liszt 4:51
5 La Damnation de Faust, op. 24: Part 4, Scène 15. Romance "D'amour l'ardente flamme" Hector Berlioz 8:34
6 Romeo and Juliet, Ballet Suite, op. 64a no. 1: VI. Balcony scene Сергей Сергеевич Прокофьев 7:39
7 Salut d'amour, op.12 Sir Edward Elgar 3:00
8 Extase Henri Duparc 3:14
9 Chants d'Auvergne: IV. Pastourelle Joseph Canteloube 3:23
10 Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia Արամ Խաչատրյան 9:08
11 Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59 "Für Elise" Ludwig van Beethoven 2:59
12 Liebesleid Fritz Kreisler 3:40
13 Samson et Dalila: Act 2. "Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix" Camille Saint‐Saëns 6:31
14 Roméo et Juliette, op. 17: Part 3. Scène d'amour Hector Berlioz 4:58
CD 5
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 2: I. Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour Jacques Offenbach 4:11
2 Serenata notturna in D, K. 239: II. Menuetto - Trio Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3:49
3 Serenade for Strings in E, op. 22: IV. Larghetto Antonín Dvořák 6:06
4 Nocturne no. 8 in D-flat, op. 27 no. 2 Frédéric Chopin 5:52
5 Serenade for strings in E-flat, op. 6: III. Adagio Josef Suk 8:39
6 Béatrice et Bénédict: Act 1. "Vous soupirez, madame?" - "Nuit paisible et sereine!" Hector Berlioz 4:38
7 24 Préludes, op. 28: Prelude, op. 28 no. 7 Frédéric Chopin 0:52
8 Mazurka no. 5 in B-flat op. 7 no. 1 (transcribed Marisa Robles) Frédéric Chopin 2:58
9 String Quartet in F major, op.3 no. 5 (formerly attrib. J. Haydn): Andante cantabile Roman Hoffstetter 4:00
10 Dreaming Amy Beach 6:28
11 Concerto grosso in G minor, op. 6, no. 6: Musette Georg Friedrich Händel 3:46
12 Recuerdos De La Alhambra Francisco Tárrega 4:46
13 Hänsel und Gretel: Act 2. "Abends will ich schlafen gehn" Engelbert Humperdinck 3:06
14 Serenade no. 2 in A, op. 16: IV. Quasi menuetto - Trio Johannes Brahms 5:01
15 Czech Suite, op. 39: IV. Romanza (Andante con moto) Antonín Dvořák 5:24
16 Chanson de la Nuit Carlos Salzedo 3:46
17 Chants d'Auvergne: 12. Brezairola Joseph Canteloube 3:30

Credits

CD 1

recorded in:
United Kingdom (1970-01) (track 11)
violin:
Josef Sakonov (track 9)
piano:
Alicia de Larrocha (pianist) (1970-01) (track 11)
Radu Lupu (Romanian concert pianist) (1972-06-13 – 1972-06-16) (track 5)
Ilana Vered (pianist) (1974-06) (track 8)
Joseph Cooper (pianist and broadcaster) (1977-07) (track 2)
balance engineer:
Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer) (1958-05) (track 10)
Arthur Lilley (engineer) (1966-11) (track 7)
James Lock (engineer) (1968-02) (track 12)
Arthur Lilley (engineer) (1969-10) (track 3)
Colin Moorfoot (engineer) (1970-01) (track 11)
Arthur Lilley (engineer) (1970-11) (track 1)
Arthur Lilley (engineer) (1970-12) (track 13)
James Lock (engineer) (1971-05) (track 6)
Simon Eadon (1977-07) (track 2)
composer:
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (track 8)
Jules Massenet (French Romantic composer) (tracks 6, 10)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1801) (track 5)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1830 – 1832) (track 2)
Felix Mendelssohn (composer) (1842) (track 12)
Gabriel Fauré (French composer) (1887) (track 13)
Claude Debussy (1890 – 1905) (track 1)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1891) (tracks 3, 11)
Edward Elgar (composer) (1902) (track 4)
conductor:
Raymond Agoult (Hungarian, London-based conductor and composer) (1958-05) (tracks 4, 10)
Stanley Black (1966-11) (track 7)
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor) (1968-02) (track 12)
Stanley Black (1969-10) (track 3)
Bernard Herrmann (composer) (1970-11) (track 1)
Bernard Herrmann (composer) (1970-12) (track 13)
Richard Bonynge (conductor and pianist) (1971-05) (track 6)
lyricist:
orchestra:
London Festival Orchestra ('house orchestra' of Decca Records, associated since 1980 with conductor Ross Pople) (track 9)
New Symphony Orchestra of London (often referred to as just The New Symphony Orchestra) (1958-05) (tracks 4, 10)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (1966-11) (track 7)
New Philharmonia Orchestra (London orchestra, known as New Philharmonia Orchestra from 1964-1976) (1968-02) (track 12)
London Symphony Orchestra (1969-10) (track 3)
London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO) (1970-11) (track 1)
London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO) (1970-12) (track 13)
London Symphony Orchestra (1971-05) (track 6)
producer:
Tony D'Amato (tracks 3, 7)
Raymond Few (track 9)
John Mordler (producer) (track 6)
Christopher Raeburn (track 12)
Michael Williamson (track 10)
Michael Woolcock (producer) (tracks 5, 11)
premiered at:
Queen’s Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1902-09-04) (track 4)
recorded at:
Walthamstow Assembly Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1958-05) (tracks 4, 10)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1966-11) (track 7)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1968-02) (track 12)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1970-11) (track 1)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1970-12) (track 13)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1971-05) (track 6)
Decca Studios in West Hampstead, Camden, London, England, United Kingdom (1972-06-13 – 1972-06-16) (track 5)
part of:
Works of Edward Elgar by opus number (number: op. 43) (track 4)
arrangement of:
Pavane, op. 50 (for piano and chorus) (track 13)
arrangements:
Dream Children, op. 43 (for piano) (track 4)
Lyriske stykker, hefte V, op. 54: No. 4: Notturno (catch-all for arrangements) (tracks 3, 11)
Nocturne no. 2 in E-flat major, op. 9 no. 2 (for cello and orchestra, arr. Cullen) (track 2)
Nocturne no. 2 in E-flat major, op. 9 no. 2: Andante (for violin and piano, arr. Sarasate) (track 2)
Nocturne no. 2 in E-flat major, op. 9 no. 2: Andante (catch-all for arrangements) (track 2)
Nocturne, op. 9 no. 2 (for guitar, Tárrega) (track 2)
is the basis for:
Chopin’s Nocturne in E Flat (Greeley adaptation) (track 2)
Mephistopheles (track 5)
Moonlight (The Piano Guys) (track 5)
My Twilight Dream (track 2)
Overture (track 5)
What Is Eternal (track 5)
月光 (Mondscheinsonate+drumloops) (track 5)
later versions:
Chopin w Brazylii (track 2)
orchestrations:
Lyric Suite, op. 54: III. Notturno. Andante (orch. Seidl) (tracks 3, 11)
Moonlight Sonata (orch. Stokowski) (track 5)
part of:
La Navarraise (track 6)
La vierge (track 10)
Nocturnes, op. 55 (track 8)
Nocturnes, op. 9 (track 2)
Much Ado about Nothing, op. 11 (suite for violin and piano) (track 9)
partial recording of:
La Navarraise: Nocturne (1971-05) (track 6)
parts:
recording of:
Dream Children, op. 43 (1958-05) (track 4)
String Quartet no. 2 in D major: III. Notturno (catch-all for arrangements) (1966-11) (track 7)
Suite bergamasque : III. Clair de lune (catch-all for arrangements) (1970-11) (track 1)
Pavane in F-sharp minor, op. 50 (for orchestra and (optional) chorus) (1970-12) (track 13)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on Romance (track 5)

CD 2

premiered in:
Wien, Austria (1867-02-15) (track 14)
violin:
Alan Loveday (violinist) (1969-09) (track 7)
Mincho Minchev (1975-08) (track 11)
cello:
Francisco Gabarro (1975-08) (track 11)
piano:
Varda Nishry (1968-09) (track 10)
Pascal Rogé (pianist) (1974-12) (track 6)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (Russian-Icelandic conductor and pianist) (1978-02) (track 9)
Pascal Rogé (pianist) (1979-09) (track 4)
Jorge Bolet (Cuban-born American virtuoso pianist and teacher, 1914–1990) (1981-11) (track 13)
piano arranger:
Franz Liszt (1837 – 1838) (track 13)
Franz Liszt (1844) (tracks 10, 10)
harpsichord and organ:
Simon Preston (organist, conductor, composer) (1969-09) (track 7)
additional piano arranger:
Franz Liszt (1846) (track 10)
arranger:
Eric Fenby (1932) (track 12)
balance engineer:
James Lock (engineer) (1969-04) (track 5)
Stanley Goodall (engineer) (1969-09) (track 7)
Stanley Goodall (engineer) (1971-05) (tracks 1–3)
Philip Wade (engineer) (1974-12) (track 6)
James Lock (engineer) (1975-08) (track 11)
John Dunkerley (engineer) (1978-02) (track 9)
Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer) (1978-02) (track 9)
Colin Moorfoot (engineer) (1979-09) (track 4)
choir vocals:
composer:
Frederick Delius (composer) (track 12)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (tracks 10, 10, 13)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, “Walzerkönig”, Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (track 5)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (track 11)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1717) (tracks 1–3)
Antonio Vivaldi (1723) (track 7)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1836 – 1839) (track 9)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, “Walzerkönig”, Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (1866) (track 14)
Bedřich Smetana (composer) (1874-11-20 – 1874-12-08) (track 8)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1901) (track 6)
Claude Debussy (1901 – 1905) (track 4)
conductor:
Willi Boskovsky (violinist and conductor) (track 14)
Benjamin Britten (English composer, conductor, and pianist) (track 12)
Willi Boskovsky (violinist and conductor) (1969-04) (track 5)
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) (1969-09) (track 7)
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) (1971-05) (tracks 1–3)
Richard Bonynge (conductor and pianist) (1975-08) (track 11)
Walter Weller (violinist and conductor) (1978-02) (track 8)
engineer:
James Lock (engineer) (1975-08) (track 11)
orchestra:
Wiener Philharmoniker (1969-04) (track 5)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields (1971-05) (tracks 1–3)
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (1975-08) (track 11)
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (1978-02) (track 8)
orchestrator:
Eric Fenby (track 12)
producer:
Richard Beswick (tracks 4, 9)
Michael Bremner (producer/engineer) (tracks 1–3, 7)
James Mallinson (producer) (track 10)
Michael Woolcock (producer) (track 6)
Michael Woolcock (producer) (1975-08) (track 11)
sound engineer:
Stanley Goodall (engineer) (tracks 1–3)
premiered at:
[Concert des " Soirées d'art "] (1905-12-14) (track 4)
phonographic copyright by:
The Decca Record Company Ltd. (not for release label use!) (1979) (track 8)
publisher:
Richault (1844) (track 10)
Diabelli & Co (1846) (track 10)
premiered at:
Salle Pleyel (1839-1927) in Paris, Île-de-France, France (1902-04-05) (track 6)
recorded at:
Sofiensaal in Wien, Austria (1969-04) (track 5)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1971-05) (tracks 1–3)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1974-12) (track 6)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1975-08) (track 11)
Charles Bronfman Auditorium (formerly Frederic R. Mann Auditorium) in Tel Aviv, Tel-Aviv, Israel (1978-02) (track 8)
St. George the Martyr (Queen Square, Holborn) in Camden, London, England, United Kingdom (1979-09) (track 4)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1981-11) (track 13)
sampled by:
part of:
B. number catalogue by František Bartoš (number: B. 111) (track 8)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 314) (track 14)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 411) (track 5)
Händel-Werke-Verzeichnis (number: HWV 350) (track 3)
The Music of Liszt (number: S. 564) (track 10)
arrangement of:
Die Forelle, D. 550 (tracks 10, 10)
arrangements:
An der schönen blauen Donau, op. 314 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 14)
An der schönen, blauen Donau, op. 314 (for piano, by Cziffra) (track 14)
Blue Danube (Trapeze) (track 14)
Hornpipe from Water Music (for piano, Grainger) (track 1)
Má vlast: II. Vltava, JB 1:112/2 (Die Moldau) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 8)
Prelude, op. 28 no. 15 (for guitar, Tárrega) (track 9)
Prélude in D-flat major, op. 28 no. 15 "Raindrop": Sostenuto (for cello and piano, Casals) (track 9)
Vltava (for baritone and orchestra) (track 8)
Vltava, op. 43 (track 8)
has revision:
Die Forelle, S. 563 no. 6 bis (for solo piano, Liszt - alternative passages) (track 10)
Die Forelle, S. 564 (for piano, Liszt - second version) (track 10)
is based on:
La Mantovana (track 8)
is the basis for:
3. Juni 1899 (track 14)
An der schönen blauen Donau (Comedian Harmonists version) (track 14)
Ma rivière (track 8)
Red Danube (track 14)
The Blue Danube (Spike Jones version) (track 14)
later translated versions:
Le beau Danube bleu (track 14)
later versions:
Chopin w Afryce (track 9)
River of Light (track 14)
orchestrations:
Images. Premier livre: I. Reflets dans l’eau (orch. Colin Matthews) (track 4)
part of:
Images, Livre 1, L. 110, CD 105 (for piano) (part of collection) (track 4)
Má vlast, JB 1:112 (My Country / My Fatherland) (part of collection) (track 8)
partial recording of:
parts:
recording of:
Die Forelle, S. 564 (for piano, Liszt - second version) (track 10)
Die Forelle, S. 563 no. 6 (for solo piano, Liszt) (1968-09) (track 10)
Lagunen-Walzer, op. 411 (1969-04) (track 5)
Jeux d'eau (1974-12) (track 6)
Má vlast: II. Vltava, JB 1:112/2 (Die Moldau) (1978-02) (track 8)
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S. 558 Nr. 2 (for piano solo, Liszt) (1981-11) (track 13)
referred to in medleys:
revision of:
Die Forelle, S. 563 no. 6 (for solo piano, Liszt) (track 10)
version of:

CD 3

violin:
Lukas Hagen (violinist) (1983-12) (track 4)
cello:
Clemens Hagen (cellist) (1983-12) (track 4)
viola:
Veronika Hagen (violist) (1983-12) (track 4)
flute:
William Bennett (flautist) (1971-05) (track 1)
Timothy Hutchins (flautist) (1989-10) (track 9)
double bass:
Alois Posch (double bass player) (1983-12) (track 4)
piano:
Joseph Cooper (pianist and broadcaster) (1977-07) (tracks 6, 10)
András Schiff (pianist) (1983-12) (track 4)
zither:
Anton Karas (1962-11-02 – 1962-11-06) (track 13)
arranger:
Joseph Canteloube (track 2)
Ralph Greaves (1934) (track 1)
balance engineer:
Stanley Goodall (engineer) (1971-05) (track 1)
Colin Moorfoot (engineer) (1974-11-19 – 1974-11-21) (tracks 11–12)
Philip Wade (engineer) (1974-11-19 – 1974-11-21) (tracks 11–12)
John Dunkerley (engineer) (1982-08) (track 2)
choir vocals:
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor (1974-11-19 – 1974-11-21) (track 12)
composer:
Jules Massenet (French Romantic composer) (track 8)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, “Walzerkönig”, Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (track 13)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1808) (track 3)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1819) (track 4)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1823) (tracks 11–12)
Emmanuel Chabrier (composer) (1880) (track 5)
Claude Debussy (1891 – 1894-09) (track 9)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1895) (track 7)
Edward MacDowell (American composer, pianist) (1896) (tracks 6, 10)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (English composer) (1924 – 1928) (track 1)
conductor:
Richard Bonynge (conductor and pianist) (track 8)
Willi Boskovsky (violinist and conductor) (track 7)
Willi Boskovsky (violinist and conductor) (1962-11-02 – 1962-11-06) (track 13)
Hans Schmidt‐Isserstedt (1967-05) (track 3)
Neville Marriner (conductor) (1971-05) (track 1)
Karl Münchinger (German conductor) (1974-11-19 – 1974-11-21) (tracks 11–12)
Jeffrey Tate (conductor) (1982-08) (track 2)
Charles Dutoit (conductor) (1989-10) (track 9)
dedicated to:
Raymond Bonheur (track 9)
engineer:
Simon Eadon (tracks 4, 6)
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 2)
orchestra:
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (tracks 7–8)
Wiener Philharmoniker (1962-11-02 – 1962-11-06) (track 13)
Wiener Philharmoniker (1967-05) (track 3)
Wiener Philharmoniker (1974-11-19 – 1974-11-21) (tracks 11–12)
English Chamber Orchestra (1982-08) (track 2)
orchestrator:
Emmanuel Chabrier (composer) (track 5)
performer:
Jeffrey Tate (conductor) (track 2)
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) (track 2)
producer:
Michael Bremner (producer/engineer) (track 1)
Michael Haas (classical music producer) (track 4)
James Mallinson (producer) (tracks 11–12)
Ray Minshull (track 9)
Paul Myers (classical record producer) (track 2)
Christopher Raeburn (track 13)
Erik Smith (British producer, pianist and harpsichordist) (track 13)
soprano vocals:
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) (1982-08) (track 2)
premiered at:
[concert] (1894-12-22) (track 9)
publisher:
G. Henle Verlag (track 4)
Eugène Fromont (1895-10) (track 9)
Oxford University Press (1936) (track 1)
recorded at:
Sofiensaal in Wien, Austria (1962-11-02 – 1962-11-06) (track 13)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1971-05) (track 1)
Sofiensaal in Wien, Austria (1974-11-19 – 1974-11-21) (tracks 11–12)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1982-08) (track 2)
edit of:
part of:
Catalogue François Lesure des œuvres de Claude Debussy (Version de 1977 “L.”) (number: L. 86) (track 9)
Catalogue François Lesure des œuvres de Claude Debussy (Version révisée en 2001 “CD”) (number: CD 87) (track 9)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 325) (track 13)
arrangements:
10 Woodland Sketches, op. 51, no. 1: To a Wild Rose (catch-all for arrangements) (track 6)
10 Woodland Sketches, op. 51, no. 6: To a Water Lily (catch-all for arrangements) (track 10)
Extract from “The Afternoon of a Faun” (for violin and piano, Heifetz) (track 9)
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, op. 325 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 13)
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (for flute and piano, arr. Samazeuilh) (track 9)
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 9)
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (for chamber ensemble, Sachs) (track 9)
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (for two pianos, Debussy) (track 9)
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (for two pianos, Ravel) (track 9)
Rosamunde, D. 797: VI. Hirtenmelodien. Andante (arr. Xandi van Dijk for string quartet) (track 11)
The Shepherd's Song (for Brass Band) (track 2)
is based on:
Greensleeves (track 1)
Lovely Joan (traditional English folk song) (track 1)
Sir John in Love (track 1)
is the basis for:
G’schichten aus dem Wienerwald (vocal version) (track 13)
What Child Is This? (for organ, Roper) (track 1)
later translated versions:
part of:
Suite pastorale (track 5)
Rosamunde, D. 797 (tracks 11–12)
partial recording of:
recording of:
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, op. 325 (1962-11-02 – 1962-11-06) (track 13)
Fantasia on “Greensleeves” (1971-05) (track 1)
Rosamunde, D. 797: VI. Hirtenmelodien. Andante (1974-11-19 – 1974-11-21) (track 11)
Prélude à l’après‐midi d’un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (for orchestra) (1989-10) (track 9)
referred to in medleys:
version of:

CD 4

violin:
Kyung Wha Chung (violinist) (1985-10) (track 7)
piano:
Jorge Bolet (Cuban-born American virtuoso pianist and teacher, 1914–1990) (1972 – 1973) (track 4)
Jorge Bolet (Cuban-born American virtuoso pianist and teacher, 1914–1990) (1982-09) (track 4)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (Russian-Icelandic conductor and pianist) (1984-05) (track 11)
Phillip Moll (pianist) (1985-10) (track 7)
arranger:
Joseph Canteloube (track 9)
Franz Liszt (tracks 4, 4)
balance engineer:
James Brown (Decca engineer, 1960s) (1962-03-08 – 1962-03-11) (track 10)
John Dunkerley (engineer) (1982-09) (track 4)
Colin Moorfoot (engineer) (1984-05) (track 11)
Simon Eadon (1985-10) (track 7)
composer:
Hector Berlioz (composer) (tracks 5, 14)
Frederick Delius (composer) (track 3)
Henri Duparc (composer) (track 8)
Fritz Kreisler (violinist / composer) (tracks 2, 12)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1808 – 1810) (track 11)
Franz Liszt (1850) (tracks 4, 4)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1869) (track 1)
Edward Elgar (composer) (1888) (track 7)
Aram Khachaturian (Soviet-Armenian composer, Aram Khachaturian) (1955) (track 10)
conductor:
Leopold Stokowski (conductor) (track 8)
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) (track 3)
Jeffrey Tate (conductor) (track 9)
Herbert von Karajan (conductor) (1960-06) (track 1)
Aram Khachaturian (Soviet-Armenian composer, Aram Khachaturian) (1962-03-08 – 1962-03-11) (track 10)
dedicated to:
Милий Алексеевич Балакирев (composer, pianist, conductor) (track 1)
Alice Elgar (English author, married to Edward Elgar) (track 7)
lyricist:
Émile Deschamps (poet) (track 14)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 9)
orchestra:
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (1960-06) (track 1)
Wiener Philharmoniker (1962-03-08 – 1962-03-11) (track 10)
orchestrator:
Leopold Stokowski (conductor) (track 8)
producer:
Andrew Cornall (engineer / producer) (track 11)
Erik Smith (British producer, pianist and harpsichordist) (track 10)
Peter Wadland (track 4)
John Culshaw (1960-06) (track 1)
Erik Smith (British producer, pianist and harpsichordist) (1960-06) (track 1)
revised by:
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1870) (track 1)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1880) (track 1)
soprano vocals:
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) (track 9)
phonographic copyright by:
The Decca Record Company Limited (not for release label use!) (1984 –) (track 11)
publisher:
Schott Music International (publisher; do not use as label) (tracks 2, 12)
Schott & Co. Ltd. (1889) (track 7)
recorded at:
Sofiensaal in Wien, Austria (1960-06) (track 1)
Sofiensaal in Wien, Austria (1962-03-08 – 1962-03-11) (track 10)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1982-08) (track 9)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1982-09) (track 4)
Sofiensaal in Wien, Austria (1984-05) (track 11)
Forde Abbey in Dorset, England, United Kingdom (1985-10) (track 7)
edits:
part of:
Works of Edward Elgar by opus number (number: op. 12) (track 7)
The Tchaikovsky Handbook (number: TH 42) (track 1)
Kinsky catalogue (Beethoven WoO works) (number: WoO 59) (track 11)
arrangement of:
O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S. 298/2 (second version) (tracks 4, 4)
arrangements:
"Mon cœur s'ouvre a ta voix" (Samson et Dalila) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 13)
For Aleeza (Beethoven's "Für Elise" • an abridged arrangement) (track 11)
Liebesfreud (catch-all for arrangements) (track 2)
Liebesfreud (for string quartet, Leidzén) (track 2)
Liebesleid (catch-all for arrangements) (track 12)
Liebesleid (for string quartet, Leidzén) (track 12)
Liebesleid (for flute and piano, Sinkova) (track 12)
Mon cœur s'ouvre à ta voix (for cello and piano, Papin) (track 13)
Romeo and Juliet, TH 42, ČW 39 (for piano four hands, Nadezhda Purgold) (track 1)
Salut d’amour, op. 12 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 7)
Salut d’amour, op. 12 (for piano) (track 7)
Salut d’amour, op. 12 (for orchestra) (track 7)
Salut d’amour, op. 12 (arr. Roger Turner) (track 7)
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia (catch-all for arrangements) (track 10)
エリーゼのために (フォーバブルボウズ) (track 11)
is the basis for:
Liebestraum (Spike Jones version) (tracks 4, 4)
Liebesträume (german vocals) (tracks 4, 4)
Passion Flower (track 11)
Salut d’amor (track 7)
イヴの誘惑 (track 11)
熱情的花朵 (track 11)
later versions:
Liebesleid (vocal version "Die Liebe kommt, die Liebe geht") (track 12)
Salut d’amour (track 7)
給愛麗斯 (track 11)
orchestration of:
Extase (track 8)
orchestrations:
part of:
Alt-Wiener Tanzweisen (for violin and piano) (tracks 2, 12)
Spartacus, op. 82 (track 10)
Liebesträume, S. 541 (tracks 4, 4)
partial recording of:
Romeo and Juliet, TH 42, ČW 39 (1880 version, commonly performed) (1960-06) (track 1)
recording of:
Extase (orch. Stokowski) (track 8)
Liebesfreud (for violin and piano) (track 2)
Liebesleid (for violin and piano) (track 12)
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia (1962-03-08 – 1962-03-11) (track 10)
Salut d’amour, op. 12 (for violin and piano) (1985-10) (track 7)
referred to in medleys:
revision of:
Romeo and Juliet (1870, rarely performed) (track 1)

CD 5

classical guitar:
Eduardo Fernández (guitarist) (track 12)
guitar:
Eduardo Fernández (guitarist) (track 12)
piano:
Alan Feinberg (pianist) (track 10)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (Russian-Icelandic conductor and pianist) (1983-06) (track 4)
harp:
Marisa Robles (Spanish harpist) (tracks 7–8)
Marisa Robles (Spanish harpist) (1965-12) (track 16)
arranger:
Marisa Robles (Spanish harpist) (track 8)
Joseph Canteloube (track 17)
Joachim Schmeisser (track 13)
balance engineer:
Stanley Goodall (engineer) (1965-12) (track 16)
John Dunkerley (engineer) (1982-02) (track 17)
choir vocals:
composer:
Hector Berlioz (composer) (track 6)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (track 8)
Roman Hoffstetter (track 9)
Jacques Offenbach (track 1)
Carlos Salzedo (track 16)
Josef Suk (composer, 1874-1935) (track 5)
Francisco Tárrega (track 12)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 17)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1739) (track 11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1776-01) (track 2)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1836) (tracks 4, 7)
Johannes Brahms (1858 – 1859) (track 14)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1875-05-03 – 1875-05-14) (track 3)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1879) (track 15)
Engelbert Humperdinck (German composer) (1891 – 1892) (track 13)
Amy Beach (composer and pianist) (1892) (track 10)
conductor:
Richard Bonynge (conductor and pianist) (track 1)
Sir Colin Davis (English conductor) (track 6)
István Kertész (conductor) (track 14)
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) (track 5)
Karl Münchinger (German conductor) (tracks 9, 11)
Neville Marriner (conductor) (1967-05) (track 2)
Sir Georg Solti (conductor) (1978-06) (track 13)
Antal Doráti (conductor) (1980-06) (track 15)
Jeffrey Tate (conductor) (1982-02) (track 17)
Christopher Hogwood (conductor, harpsichordist) (1985-07) (track 3)
contralto vocals:
Helen Watts (contralto) (track 6)
Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano) (1978-06) (track 13)
engineer:
John Dunkerley (engineer) (track 12)
Simon Eadon (track 4)
Stanley Goodall (engineer) (tracks 5, 7–8)
Colin Moorfoot (engineer) (tracks 2, 15)
Jonathan Stokes (engineer) (track 10)
Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer) (track 14)
John Dunkerley (engineer) (1985-07) (track 3)
librettist:
Jules Barbier (track 1)
Adelheid Wette (German lyricist) (track 13)
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 17)
mezzo-soprano vocals [Nicklausse]:
Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo-soprano) (track 1)
orchestra:
London Symphony Orchestra (tracks 6, 14)
Wiener Philharmoniker (1978-06) (track 13)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra (1980-06) (track 15)
English Chamber Orchestra (1982-02) (track 17)
London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO) (1985-07) (track 3)
previously attributed to:
Joseph Haydn (composer) (track 9)
producer:
Richard Beswick (track 13)
Michael Bremner (producer/engineer) (tracks 2, 5, 16)
Andrew Cornall (engineer / producer) (track 3)
Chris Hazell (tracks 7–8, 10)
James Mallinson (producer) (track 15)
Ray Minshull (track 9)
John Mordler (producer) (track 1)
Paul Myers (classical record producer) (tracks 12, 17)
Christopher Raeburn (track 13)
Erik Smith (British producer, pianist and harpsichordist) (track 14)
James Walker (ballet/opera conductor, classical recordings producer for Decca) (track 4)
Michael Woolcock (producer) (track 1)
revised by:
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1878) (track 3)
soprano vocals:
April Cantelo (track 6)
Lucia Popp (soprano) (1978-06) (track 13)
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) (1982-02) (track 17)
soprano vocals [Giulietta]:
Joan Sutherland (soprano) (track 1)
phonographic copyright by:
The Decca Record Company Ltd. (not for release label use!) (1980) (track 15)
engineered at:
recorded at:
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1967-05) (track 2)
Sofiensaal in Wien, Austria (1978-06) (track 13)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1982-08) (track 17)
Kingsway Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1983-06) (track 4)
arrangements:
Les Contes d’Hoffmann: Barcarolle (catch-all for arrangements) (track 1)
Nocturne, op. 27 no. 2 (for violin and piano, arr. Wilhelmj) (track 4)
Prelude, op. 28 no. 7 (for guitar, Tárrega) (track 7)
Prélude no. 7 in A major, op. 28 (for piano and cello, arr. Franchomme) (track 7)
Recuerdos de la Alhambra (catch-all for arrangements) (track 12)
Recuerdos de la Alhambra (for violin, Ricci) (track 12)
is the basis for:
Barcarolles (track 1)
Coquette (track 8)
Evening Prayer (english setting of "Abends, will ich schlafen gehn" (Abendsegen) from "Hänsel und Gretel") (track 13)
Preludium A Nr. 7 (track 7)
Étude (Mike Oldfield instrumental) (track 12)
later translated versions:
Mīlas nakts (barkorāle no operas "Hofmaņa stāsti") (track 1)
later versions:
Andante cantabile (Stokowski orchestration) (track 9)
orchestrations:
Les Sylphides: VI. Prélude (orch. by Douglas) (track 7)
Prélude in A major, op. 28 no. 7: Andantino (catch-all for orchestral arrangements) (track 7)
part of:
Hänsel und Gretel (track 13)
Les Contes d’Hoffmann: Acte III (Giulietta) (alternate order) (track 1)
Mazurkas, op. 7 (track 8)
Nocturnes, op. 27 (track 4)
4 Sketches, op. 15 (track 10)
Serenade no. 2 in A major, op. 16 (movement) (track 14)
recording of:
Chanson dans la nuit (1965-12) (track 16)
referred to in medleys: