Tracklist

Medium 1
# Title Rating Length
1 Island in the Sun
3:24
2 Banana Boat Song
5 3:05
3 Scarlet Ribbons (For Her Hair)
3:15
4 Jamaica Fairwell
5 3:04
5 Little Bernadette
4:20
6 Unchained Melody
3:23
7 Midnight Special
4:01
8 Come Back Liza
3:06
9 Cocoanut Woman
3:19
10 Brown Skin Girl
2:46
11 Day O
5 3:08
12 Water Boy
3:44
13 Makes a Long Time Man Feel Bad
5:48
14 Come Away Melinda
2:27

Credits

Medium 1

trumpet:
Conte Candoli (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Buddy Childers (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Maynard Ferguson (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Joseph B. Wilder (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
drums:
Irv Kluger (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Osie Johnson (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Kelly Martin (1955-11-09) (track 4)
flute:
Herbert Levy (1955-10-20) (track 2)
James N. DeMeo (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Harold M. Jones (50s US flautist) (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
guitar:
Jim Hall (US jazz guitarist, composer & arranger) (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Millard Thomas (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Millard Thomas (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Frantz Casséus (1955-11-09) (track 4)
Lord Burgess (1955-11-09) (track 4)
Millard Thomas (1955-11-09) (track 4)
Frantz Casséus (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Victor Messer (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Millard Thomas (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
double bass:
Eugene Wright (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Milt Hinton (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Al Hall (1955-11-09) (track 4)
Norman Keenan (1955-11-09) (track 4)
Norman Keenan (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
saxophone:
Buddy Collette (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Jimmy Giuffre (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Harry Klee (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Bud Shank (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Herbert Stewart (1955-08-18) (track 3)
bongos:
Carlos Vidal (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Noah Rodriguez (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
piano:
John F. Williams Jr. (50s US soul/jazz pianist) (1955-08-18) (track 3)
marimba:
Joe Venuto (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
timbales:
Frank Guerrero (1955-08-18) (track 3)
congas:
Modesto Doran Martinez (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Alexander Cambrelen (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Mario Castillo (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Daniel Barrajanos (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
trombone:
John Haliburton (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Ed Kusby (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Si Zentner (1955-08-18) (track 3)
additional lyricist:
William Attaway (1955) (track 2)
Irving Burgie (1955) (track 2)
arranger:
Harry Belafonte (tracks 7, 13)
choir vocals:
Charles Colman (1955-10-20) (track 2)
J. Hamilton Grandison (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Joseph Lewis (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Lord Burgess (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Brock Peters (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Sherman Sneed (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Herbert L. Stubbs (1955-10-20) (track 2)
John White (50s US vocalist) (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Gloria Wynder (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Gilbert E. Adkins (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Irving D. Barnes (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Leon Bibb (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Charles Colman (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Stephen Harbachick (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Marvin Hayes, Jr. (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Joe N. Kenyon (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Irving Burgie (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Samuel R. McCurry (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
John Nielsen (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Brock Peters (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Howard A. Roberts (choral vocals in Harry Belafonte recordings, founded the Howard Roberts Chorale) (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
William Stewart (choral vocals in Harry Belafonte recordings) (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Herbert L. Stubbs (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Leroy B. Thompson (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
Rodester Timmons (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
composer:
Evelyn Danzig (track 3)
P. Hart (track 5)
Fred Hellerman (track 14)
Alex North (track 6)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 2)
Harry Belafonte (tracks 1, 9)
Lord Burgess (tracks 1, 4, 9)
C. Richardsson (track 5)
Norman Span (track 10)
conductor:
Tony Scott (bop/jazz clarinetist) (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Tony Scott (bop/jazz clarinetist) (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Robert DeCormier (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
lead vocals:
Harry Belafonte (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Harry Belafonte (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Harry Belafonte (1955-11-09) (track 4)
Harry Belafonte (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
lyricist:
P. Hart (track 5)
Harry Belafonte (tracks 1, 9)
Lord Burgess (tracks 1, 4, 9)
Frances Minkoff (track 14)
C. Richardsson (track 5)
Jack O. Segal (track 3)
Norman Span (track 10)
Hy Zaret (track 6)
orchestra:
Tony Scott's Orchestra & Chorus (1955-10-20) (track 2)
performer:
David Klein (1955-08-18) (track 3)
producer:
Joe Carlton (tracks 1, 9)
Herman Diaz, Jr. (track 2)
Henri René (track 3)
Edward O. Welker (track 4)
publisher:
Hy Zaret (track 6)
publisher:
Caribe Music Corp. (track 2)
Clara Music Publ. Corp. (tracks 7, 13)
Frank Music Corp. ( – ????) (track 6)
recorded at:
Webster Hall in New York, New York, United States (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Webster Hall in New York, New York, United States (1957-01-27) (tracks 1, 9)
arrangements:
Les Enchaînés (translated) (track 6)
cover recording of:
Scarlet Ribbons (For Her Hair) (1955-08-18) (track 3)
later translated parody versions:
later translated versions:
later versions:
Le Ruban rose (track 3)
recording of:
Brown Skin Girl (track 10)
Come Away Melinda (track 14)
Little Bernadette (track 5)
Midnight Special (track 7)
Unchained Melody (track 6)
Day-O (The Banana Boat Song) (Burgess/Attaway version made famous by Harry Belafonte) (1955-10-20) (track 2)
Jamaica Farewell (1955-11-09) (track 4)
Cocoanut Woman (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Island in the Sun (1957-01-27) (track 1)
version of:
Day-O (The Banana Boat Song) (Original folk song) (track 2)

Release

ASIN: DE: B0000279G9 [info]