Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Yaale (Trad.)
J&H Rosenblatt 4:01
2 Mejerke (Trad.)
Madeleine Grey 2:51
3 Es fehlt ihr die Rozinke (Trad.)
Molly Picon 2:55
4 Spielt a Dodridzien (Trad.)
Molly Picon 3:01
5 Es brent (Trad.)
Emma Schaver 3:28
6 Medley Fox Trot (Trad.)
Ted Lewis 3:03
7 Zetz (Trad.)
Annie Lubin 3:03
8 Heyser Bulgar (Trad.)
Naftule Brandwein 3:07
9 Branas Hassene (Trad.)
Dave Tarras Jewish Instrumental Trio 2:39
10 An Eyropeyishe Kolomeyke (Trad.)
Raderman's & Beckersman's Orchstra 2:51
11 Kaddisk (Trad.)
Paul O'Montis 3:00
12 In Odess (Trad.)
Aaron Lebedeff 3:01
13 Bim Bam (Trad.)
Victor Chenkine 3:05
14 Partisan Song (Trad.)
Emma Schaver 2:59
15 Die griene Cuisiene (Trad.)
Morris Goldstein 2:57
16 Unzer Toirele (Trad.)
Abe Schwartz's Orchestra 3:07
17 A vaibele, a Tsien (Trad.)
Bagelman Sisters & Abe Ellstein's Orchestra 2:44
18 Hopkele (Trad.)
Seymour Rechtzeit & Abe Ellstein's Orchestra 2:35
CD 2
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Pas D'Espan (Trad.)
Russkyi Orkestr Moskva 2:56
2 Rumensishe Doina (Trad.)
Naftule Brandwein 3:03
3 A Rumenisher Nign (Trad.)
Dave Tarras 3:06
4 Simkhas Toyre (Trad.)
Belf's Romanian Orchestra 2:31
5 Polka Strelotchek (Trad.)
Russkyi Orkestr Moskva 3:03
6 Zum Gali Gali (Trad.)
Yiddish Swinglette 2:05
7 Die Reize nuch Amerika (Trad.)
Abe Schwartz's Orchestra 2:58
8 Good Luck (Trad.)
Lou Lockett's Orchestra 3:02
9 Bukusher Khusid (Trad.)
Joseph Moskowitz 2:55
10 Yoshke Fort Avek (Trad.)
Yenkowitz & Goldberg 3:20
11 Freilachs (Trad.)
Lou Lockett's Orchestra 2:56
12 Jewish Dance (Trad.)
State Ensemble of Jewish Folk Musicians 2:37
13 Second Avenue Square Dance (Trad.)
Abe Ellstein's Orchestra 2:44
14 Bei mir bist du schön
Léo Marjane 2:47
15 Sieben gute Juhr (Trad.)
Julius Guttmann 3:34
16 Ruchel (Trad.)
Aaron Lebedeff 3:10
17 Sehr gut (Trad.)
Isa Kremer 2:19
18 Der Rebe und die Rebetzen
Nellie Casman 3:18
CD 3
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Naftule shpilt far dem Rebn
Naftule Brandwein 2:50
2 Yiddish Hora
Max Leibowitz 3:23
3 Yikhes
Belf's Romanian Orchestra 2:55
4 Der Ziser Bulgar
Naftule Brandwein 3:10
5 Doina
Leon Ahl 3:02
6 Galitsyaner Khusid
Misha Ziganoff 3:13
7 National Hora
Abe Schwartz's Orchestra 3:49
8 Tantst, Tantst Yidelekh
Abe Schwartz's Orchestra 3:05
9 Yiddisher March
Joseph Cherniavsky's Yiddish-American Jazz Band 2:55
10 Chasidic in America
Moishe Oysher and Florence Weiss 3:39
11 Ich fuhr a Heim
Herman Fenigstein 3:13
12 Kol Nidrei
Gersbon Sirota 6:31
13 Mendel Shilker
G Goldstein and K Gold 3:19
14 Recitativ aus Sulamith
Mr and Mrs Zuckerberg 3:04
15 Shirt Tail Stomp
Benny Goodman 3:03
16 Palestine Lidele
Joe Feldman 2:49
CD 4
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Der Fidl
Joseph Doldenstein 2:47
2 A Yid bin ich geboiren
Michl Michalesco & Alexander Olshanetsky Orchestra 3:24
3 Dem Monastrishter Rebin's Chosid'l
Abe Schwartz's Orchestra 3:01
4 Bridgeroom Special
Yiddish Swing Orchestra 3:24
5 Der goldene Chasene
Abe Ellstein's Orchestra 3:06
6 Mazel in Liebe
Alexander Olshanetsky's Orchestra 3:24
7 Kinos, Tkios Un Ahrei
Boibriker Kapelle 2:57
8 What can you mach? - S'is America
Aaron Lebedeff & Alexander Olshanetsky's Orchestra 3:20
9 My Yiddish Momme
Sophie Tucker 5:50
10 Purim Scene
Mr. & Mme. Guttmann 3:03
11 Ich bin Aborder by myn Weib
Jacob Jacobs 3:05
12 In Indert Johr Erum
Josef Feldman 2:21
13 Schlof schein mein Vogele
Mr. Enirbod 2:57
14 Yenke ken nit Kochen
Gus Goldstein 2:55
15 Oriental Hora
Yiddish Swingtette 1:41
16 Yaske Furth Avek
Abraham Moskowitz 2:48

Credits

Release

ASIN: DE: 3867355851 [info]