Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Death Letter
Johnny Farmer & Organized Noize 3:40
2 Opening Titles
Edward Shearmur 3:00
3 Come on in My Kitchen
Robert Johnson 4 2:49
4 Barefoot Dancing
BlackBud 3:42
5 Ben Escapes
Edward Shearmur 3:12
6 Do Watcha Wanna
Rebirth Brass Band 3:25
7 61 Highway Blues
Mississippi Fred McDowell 3:11
8 Violet's Story
Edward Shearmur 2:29
9 Hoodoo Woman
Edward Shearmur 2:45
10 God Moves on the Water
Blind Willie Johnson 2:59
11 The Goldrush
Joe Washbourn 4:19
12 Saving Ben
Edward Shearmur 4:41
13 Iko Iko
The Dixie Cups 2:04
14 The Conjure Room
Edward Shearmur 5:54
15 Conjure of Sacrifice
Edward Shearmur 2:41
16 Thank You Child
Edward Shearmur 2:04

Credits

CD 1

clarinet:
Gary Bovyer (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Donald Foster (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
James Kanter (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 14–16)
Phillip O’Connor (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Steve L. Roberts (clarinet player) (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
violin:
Eun Mee Ahn (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Richard Altenbach (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Armen Anassian (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Ishani Bhoola (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Jacqueline Brand (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Darius Campo (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Bruce Dukov (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Endre Granat (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Henry Gronnier (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Alan Grunfeld (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Ana Landauer (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Natalie Leggett (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Dimitrie Leivici (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Phillip Levy (violinist) (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Marina Manukian (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Liane Mautner (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Sara Parkins (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Katia Popov (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Mark Sazer (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Sarah Thornblade (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Roger Wilkie (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Mario de Leon (violinist) (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
cello:
Tony Cooke (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Steve Erdody (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Christine Ermacoff (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Dennis Karmazyn (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Dane Little (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
David Low (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Kim Scholes (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Andrew Shulman (cellist, conductor and composer) (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Sebastian Toettcher (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Cecilia Tsan (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
John Walz (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
viola:
Brian Dembow (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Matt Funes (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Keith Greene (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Shawn Mann (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Darrin McCann (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Shanti Randall (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Evan Wilson (viola) (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
bassoon:
Rose Corrigan (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
David Riddles (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Allen Savedoff (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
flute:
Steve Kujala (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Geri Rotella (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
guitar:
George Doering (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Lyle Workman (tracks 2, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Robert Johnson (1930s blues legend) (1936-11-23) (track 3)
bass:
Drew Dembowski (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Richard Feves (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Christian Kollgaard (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Ed Meares (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
David Parmeter (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Susan Ranney (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
shofar:
David Zasloff (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
percussion:
Alan Estes (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Mike Fisher (Percussionist) (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Gregory Goodall (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Brian R. Kilgore (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
horn:
Brian O'Connor (Irish flautist) (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Jim Thatcher (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Rick Todd (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Phil Yao (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
trombone:
Bill Booth (tracks 2, 12)
Alan Kaplan (tracks 2, 12)
Bill Reichenbach, Jr. (jazz trombonist) (track 12)
Phil Teele (tracks 2, 12)
valve trombone:
Bill Booth (tracks 5, 8–9, 14–16)
Alan Kaplan (tracks 5, 8–9, 14–16)
Bill Reichenbach, Jr. (jazz trombonist) (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 14–16)
Phil Teele (tracks 5, 8–9, 14–16)
arranger:
Alan Lomax (tracks 2, 5, 7–9, 12, 14–16)
composer:
Walter Breaux (track 15)
James Crawford, Jr. (R&B musician James "Sugar Boy" Crawford, Jr.) (track 13)
Keith Frazier (Bass Drum) (track 6)
Fawn Lohnee Harris (track 15)
Joan Marie Johnson (track 16)
Robert Johnson (1930s blues legend) (track 3)
Edward Shearmur (tracks 2, 5, 8–9, 12, 14–16)
Joe Washbourn (track 11)
BlackBud (track 4)
Eluard Burt II (track 15)
Johnny Farmer (Norwegian) (track 1)
Philip Frazier ("Tuba" Phil Fraizer) (track 16)
Rosa Lee Hawkins (track 13)
Ehren Kruger (track 15)
Alfred Roberts (track 15)
Kermit Ruffins (track 6)
executive producer:
Art Satherly (track 3)
lyricist:
Walter Breaux (track 15)
James Crawford, Jr. (R&B musician James "Sugar Boy" Crawford, Jr.) (track 13)
Keith Frazier (Bass Drum) (track 6)
Fawn Lohnee Harris (track 15)
Joan Marie Johnson (tracks 13, 16)
Robert Johnson (1930s blues legend) (track 3)
Joe Washbourn (track 11)
BlackBud (track 4)
Eluard Burt II (track 15)
Johnny Farmer (Norwegian) (track 1)
Philip Frazier ("Tuba" Phil Fraizer) (track 16)
Rosa Lee Hawkins (track 13)
Ehren Kruger (track 15)
Alfred Roberts (track 15)
Kermit Ruffins (track 6)
performer:
Walter Breaux (track 15)
Fawn Lohnee Harris (track 15)
Organized Noize (Atlanta hip-hop production group) (track 1)
Eluard Burt II (track 15)
Johnny Farmer (Norwegian) (track 1)
Alfred Roberts (track 15)
producer:
Don Law (track 3)
recording engineer:
Vincent Liebler (track 3)
vocals:
Robert Johnson (1930s blues legend) (1936-11-23) (track 3)
phonographic copyright by:
Soul Jam Records (2015) (track 3)
publisher:
Arc Music Corp. (U.S. rock & blues publisher) (track 13)
Copyright Control (not for release label use! this is only for copyrights and publishing relationships) (track 3)
IKO Legal Hold (track 13)
Standing Ovation Music (publisher; do NOT use as release label) (track 3)
recorded at:
Gunter Hotel in San Antonio, Texas, United States (1936-11-23) (track 3)
has revision:
Hey Now (track 13)
later translated versions:
Aïko-aïko (track 13)
Kuchl (track 3)
later versions:
recording of:
Barefoot Dancing (track 4)
Ben Escapes (track 5)
Death Letter (track 1)
Do Watcha Wanna (track 6)
Hoodoo Woman (track 9)
Iko Iko (track 13)
Opening Titles (The Skeleton Key) (track 2)
Saving Ben (track 12)
Thank You Child (track 16)
The Conjure Room (track 14)
The Goldrush (track 11)
Violet's Story (track 8)
Come On in My Kitchen (1936-11-23) (track 3)
revision of:
Jockomo (track 13)

Release

producer:Iain Softley
Robert Townson
additional engineer:Bryan Carrigan
engineer:Chris Fogel (engineer)
mixer:Chris Fogel (engineer)
recording engineer:Chris Fogel (engineer)
programming:Bryan Carrigan
editor:Daryl Kell
ASIN:US: B000A2H8V2 [info]