Tracklist

CD 1: Early Acoustic Recordings 1899–1914
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Farewell to Dresden
[anonymous] 2:43
2 Hornpipe Polka
[anonymous] 2:13
3 National Fencibles
John Philip Sousa 2:35
4 Yorktown Centennial
John Philip Sousa 2:25
5 Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Felix Mendelssohn 1:43
6 Washington Post
John Philip Sousa 2:35
7 The Liberty Bell
John Philip Sousa 2:49
8 The Thunderer
John Philip Sousa 2:24
9 Belle of New York
Tom Clark 2:52
10 The Red, White and Blue
Shaw-Beckett 2:37
11 Selections from Erminie
Eduard Jackobowski 2:41
12 Old Hickory
Francesco Fanciulli 2:28
13 Manhattan Beach
John Philip Sousa 2:31
14 Smoky Mokes
Abe Holzmann 1:58
15 Old Club March
William H. Santelmann 2:15
16 Admiral Dewey March
William H. Santelmann 2:09
17 The Picadore
John Philip Sousa 2:09
18 The Merry War March
Johann Strauss, Jr. 2:07
19 Semper fidelis
John Philip Sousa 1:54
20 The Coquette
John Philip Sousa 2:12
21 Lola Waltz
Carl Friedemann 2:11
22 Kaiser Friedrich
Carl Friedemann 2:11
23 Salute to Washington
[anonymous] 2:08
24 Southern Ideal
J. C. Heed 2:12
25 Maple Leaf Rag
Scott Joplin 2:34
26 Marsovia Waltzes
Henriette Blanke-Belcher 3:22
27 Lincoln Centennial
Lee Sanford 3:03
28 Gate City
A. F. Weldon 2:54
29 National Emblem
Edwin E. Bagley 2:59
30 German Fidelity
H. L. Blankenburg 3:02
CD 2: Early Acoustic Recordings 1914–1923
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Good Night Harvard
Douglas S. Moore 3:21
2 Krupp March
Wilhelm Wacek 2:50
3 Grand Duke of Baden
Carl Friedemann 2:44
4 National Capital Centennial
William H. Santelmann 2:54
5 Marine Corps Institute
Taylor Branson 3:19
6 The Rifle Regiment
John Philip Sousa 3:05
7 Anchors Aweigh
Charles A. Zimmerman 3:23
8 Marche Turque Patrol
Richard Eilenburg 2:58
9 The Messenger
C.L. Barnhouse 3:14
10 Old Comrades
Carl Teike 4:05
11 Polonaise Militaire
Frédéric Chopin 4:07
12 True to the Flag
Franz von Blon 3:32
13 Joyce’s 71st New York Regiment
T.B. Boyer 3:43
14 74th Regiment
Frank H. Losey 4:00
15 The Father of Victory
Louis Ganne 3:33
16 Marche Militaire
Franz Schubert 4:20
17 Washington Post
John Philip Sousa 3:49
18 Brooke’s Triumphal
Roland F. Seitz 3:57
19 Under the Star of the Guard
Ernst Stieberitz 4:12
20 Pomp and Circumstance March no. 1
Sir Edward Elgar 4:20
CD 3: Historic Soloists
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Night Soliloquy
Kent Kennan 4:34
2 Flight of the Bumblebee
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov 1:16
3 Fantasie on Themes from Verdi’s Rigoletto
Luigi Bassi 5:22
4 Beautiful Colorado
Joseph de Luca 3:52
5 Serenade
Enrico Toselli 2:30
6 Cornet Duet, “Short and Sweet” Polka
Thomas V. Short 2:32
7 Premier Polka
Edward Llewellyn 4:05
8 My Heart at Thy Sweet Voice from Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint‐Saëns 4:21
9 Fantasia Capriccioso
Winfred Kemp 4:11
10 La Joya
Edward L. Masters 3:43
11 Stars in a Velvety Sky
Herbert L. Clarke 3:27
12 Somewhere a Voice Is Calling
Arthur F. Tate 1:20
13 Hungarian Melodies
Vincent Bach 4:12
14 Carnival of Venice
Del Staigers 3:04
15 All Those Endearing Young Charms
Simone Mantia 5:21
16 Starlight
Arthur Pryor 3:51
17 Thoughts of Love
Arthur Pryor 4:35
18 Piece Concertante
Samuel Rousseau 6:38
19 Annie Laurie
Arthur Pryor 4:12
CD 4: Historic Soloists (continued), Taylor Branson, William F. Santelmann
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Andante and Scherzo
J. Edouard Barat 5:24
2 Zigeunerweisen
Pablo de Sarasate 4:41
3 Largo al factotum from The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini 4:43
4 Drum Major’s Aria from Le Caïd
Ambroise Thomas 5:24
5 Second Regiment Connecticut
David W. Reeves 2:30
6 Stephen Foster Melodies
Stephen Foster, arr. Luis Guzman 19:26
7 March of the Women Marines
Louis Saverino 2:27
8 The Marines’ Hymn
[traditional] 1:12
9 Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
Mikhail Glinka 5:40
10 The Directorate
John Philip Sousa 2:32
11 Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Piotr Tchaikovsky 4:42
12 Marche Militaire Française
Camille Saint‐Saëns 4:37
13 On the Quarterdeck
Kenneth Alford 2:17
14 Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
Richard Wagner 5:29
15 Semper fidelis
John Philip Sousa 3:08
CD 5: Albert F. Schoepper, Dale L. Harpham
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Prelude to Act 3 and Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin
Richard Wagner 6:33
2 Chorale and Alleluia
Howard Hanson 5:35
3 Bugler’s Holiday
Leroy Anderson 2:24
4 Commando March
Samuel Barber 2:52
5 The Stars and Stripes Forever
John Philip Sousa 3:17
6 The Chimes of Liberty
Edwin Franko Goldman 3:06
7 March of the Steelmen
Charles Belsterling 2:56
8 Man of the Hour
Henry Fillmore 3:08
9 Fanfare and Allegro
Clifton Williams 5:47
10 Purple Pageant
Karl King 3:22
11 Athletic Festival March, op. 69, no. 1
Sergei Prokofiev 3:37
12 Overture to La forza del destino
Giuseppe Verdi 6:52
13 Molly on the Shore
Percy Grainger 4:09
14 Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band: Moderately fast, with vigor
Paul Hindemith 6:02
15 Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band: Andantino grazioso; Fast and gay
Paul Hindemith 5:13
16 Symphony in B-flat for Concert Band: Fugue
Paul Hindemith 4:38
17 Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
John Philip Sousa 3:13
18 Washington Grays
Claudio Grafulla 3:37
CD 6: Jack T. Kline, John R. Bourgeois
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 March from Symphonic Metamorphosis
Paul Hindemith 5:09
2 Overture to Le Corsaire
Hector Berlioz 8:42
3 The Glory of the Yankee Navy
John Philip Sousa 3:19
4 Festive Overture, op. 96
Dmitri Shostakovich 6:34
5 The Pride of the Wolverines
John Philip Sousa 3:58
6 La Fiesta Mexicana: Prelude and Aztec Dance
H. Owen Reed 9:37
7 La Fiesta Mexicana: Mass
H. Owen Reed 7:15
8 La Fiesta Mexicana: Carnival
H. Owen Reed 6:42
9 Entry March of the Boyares
Johannes Halvorsen 5:29
10 The Liberty Bell
John Philip Sousa 3:41
11 Florentiner
Julius Fucik 5:55
12 Apothéose from Symphonie funèbre et triomphale
Hector Berlioz 8:52
CD 7: Timothy W. Foley
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Lincolnshire Posy: “Lisbon” (Sailor’s Song)
Percy Grainger 1:26
2 Lincolnshire Posy: “Horkstow Grange” (The Miser and His Man: A Local Tragedy)
Percy Grainger 2:35
3 Lincolnshire Posy: “Rufford Park Poachers” (Poaching Song)
Percy Grainger 4:02
4 Lincolnshire Posy: “The Brisk Young Sailor” (Returned to Wed His True Love)
Percy Grainger 1:36
5 Lincolnshire Posy: “Lord Melbourne” (War Song)
Percy Grainger 3:12
6 Lincolnshire Posy: “The Lost Lady Found” (Dance Song)
Percy Grainger 2:40
7 Derivations for Clarinet and Winds: Warm Up
Morton Gould 3:10
8 Derivations for Clarinet and Winds: Contrapuntal Blues
Morton Gould 6:00
9 Derivations for Clarinet and Winds: Rag
Morton Gould 2:18
10 Derivations for Clarinet and Winds: Ride Out
Morton Gould 4:17
11 Symphony for Band, West Point: Epitaphs
Morton Gould 11:25
12 Symphony for Band, West Point: Marches
Morton Gould 8:22
13 Circus Polka
Igor Stravinsky 3:43
14 Fugue in C
Charles Ives 6:20
15 Chorale Prelude, “Wir Glauben all’ an einen Gott”
J. S. Bach 3:37
16 Finale from Symphony no. 1
Vassili Kalinnikov 8:17
17 Dance of the Jesters from The Snow Maiden
Piotr Tchaikovsky 4:24
CD 8: Composers Conduct: Husa, Colgrass, Benson
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Concerto for Wind Ensemble: Drum Ceremony
Karel Husa 5:23
2 Concerto for Wind Ensemble: Elegy
Karel Husa 10:20
3 Concerto for Wind Ensemble: Perpetual Motion
Karel Husa 8:06
4 Winds of Nagual: The Desert
Michael Colgrass 5:47
5 Winds of Nagual: Carlos Stares at the Water
Michael Colgrass 2:17
6 Winds of Nagual: Gait of Power
Michael Colgrass 2:01
7 Winds of Nagual: Asking Twilight for Calmness and Power
Michael Colgrass 5:01
8 Winds of Nagual: Juan Clowns for Carlos
Michael Colgrass 2:19
9 Winds of Nagual: Last Conversation and Farewell
Michael Colgrass 4:42
10 Symphony II: “Lost Songs”
Warren Benson 28:22
CD 9: Composers Conduct and Guest Conductors
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Wings
Warren Benson 5:06
2 Three City Blocks: Fervent & resolute
John Harbison 6:31
3 Three City Blocks: Tough, driving
John Harbison 4:26
4 Three City Blocks: With relentless energy
John Harbison 4:17
5 Passacaglia (Homage on B-A-C-H)
Ron Nelson 11:12
6 … and the Mountains Rising Nowhere
Joseph Schwantner 12:11
7 Emblems
Aaron Copland 9:59
8 George Washington Bridge
William Schuman 7:26
9 Country Band March
Charles Ives 4:23
10 Coronation March, “Crown Imperial”
Sir William Walton 9:31
CD 10: Guest Conductors
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo, op. 52
Gustav Holst 14:28
2 Suite no. 1 in E-flat: Chaconne
Gustav Holst 4:50
3 Suite no. 1 in E-flat: Intermezzo
Gustav Holst 2:48
4 Suite no. 1 in E-flat: March
Gustav Holst 3:10
5 Toccata Marziale
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5:05
6 The Black Horse Troop
John Philip Sousa 3:45
7 Theme and Variations, op. 43a
Arnold Schoenberg 11:56
8 Colonial Song
Percy Grainger 6:40
9 Music Festival
Leonard B. Smith 3:47
10 The Boys of the Old Brigade
W. Paris Chambers 2:23
11 H.M. Jollies
Kenneth Alford 2:42
12 Music for a Festival: Intrada
Gordon Jacob 1:57
13 Music for a Festival: Overture
Gordon Jacob 3:52
14 Music for a Festival: Round of Seven Parts
Gordon Jacob 2:00
15 Music for a Festival: Air
Gordon Jacob 2:57
16 Music for a Festival: Finale
Gordon Jacob 6:17

Credits

CD 1: Early Acoustic Recordings 1899–1914

arranger:
Thomas a’Beckett (credited as arranger of "Columbia, the Gem of the Ocean") (track 10)
composer:
Tom Clark (US composer) (track 9)
Francesco Fanciulli (Italian-US composer and conductor) (track 12)
Carl Friedemann (tracks 21–22)
John C. Heed (track 24)
Abraham Holzmann (track 14)
Edward Jacobowski (track 11)
Lee Sanford (track 27)
William H. Santelmann (19th director of the United States Marine Band, from 1898–1927) (tracks 15–16)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (tracks 3–4)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (track 18)
Alfred F. Weldon (track 28)
[anonymous] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 1–2)
Felix Mendelssohn (1842) (track 5)
David T. Shaw (1843) (track 10)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (1887) (track 20)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (1888) (track 19)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (1889) (tracks 6, 8, 17)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (1893) (tracks 7, 13)
Scott Joplin (composer and pianist) (1899) (track 25)
Edwin Eugene Bagley (1902) (track 29)
librettist:
Claxson Bellamy (track 11)
Harry Paulton (track 11)
lyricist:
David T. Shaw (track 10)
writer:
[anonymous] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 23)
arrangements:
Maple Leaf Rag (catch-all for arrangements) (track 25)
The Liberty Bell (catch-all for arrangements) (track 7)
has revision:
instrumental recording of:
is the basis for:
later versions:
Maple Leaf Rag (song) (track 25)
part of:
partial recording of:
Erminie (track 11)
recording of:
Belle of New York (track 9)
Manhattan Beach (track 13)
Old Hickory (track 12)
The Liberty Bell (track 7)
The Thunderer (track 8)
Hornpipe Polka (1889) (track 2)
Old Club March (1899-09-18) (track 15)
Admiral Dewey March (1899-09-20) (track 16)
Smokey Mokes (1899-09-20) (track 14)
Semper Fidelis (1899-10-11) (track 19)
The Merry War March (1899-10-11) (track 18)
The Picador (1899-10-11) (track 17)
Maple Leaf Rag (piano rag) (1906-10-15) (track 25)
Lincoln Centennial (1909-02-16) (track 27)
Marsovia Waltzes (1909-02-17) (track 26)
The Coquette (1909-05) (track 20)
Lola Waltz (1909-08) (track 21)
Kaiser Friedrich-Marsch, op. 66 (1909-11) (track 22)
Salute to Washington (1910-04) (track 23)
Southern Ideal (1910-11) (track 24)
Gate City (1914-03-20) (track 28)
Germanentreue (1914-03-21) (track 30)
National Emblem (1914-03-21) (track 29)
referred to in medleys:

CD 2: Early Acoustic Recordings 1914–1923

premiered in:
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom (1901-10-19) (track 20)
composer:
C.L. Barnhouse (track 9)
Franz von Blon (track 12)
T.B. Boyer (track 13)
Taylor Branson (track 5)
Richard Eilenberg (track 8)
Carl Friedemann (track 3)
Louis Ganne (track 15)
Frank H. Losey (track 14)
William H. Santelmann (19th director of the United States Marine Band, from 1898–1927) (track 4)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (track 16)
Roland F. Seitz (track 18)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (track 6)
Ernst Stieberitz (track 19)
Carl Teike (track 10)
Wilhelm Wacek (track 2)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1838) (track 11)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (1889) (track 17)
Edward Elgar (composer) (1901) (track 20)
Charles A. Zimmerman (1906) (track 7)
lyricist:
Alfred Hart Miles (1906) (track 7)
publisher:
Sir Edward Elgar (dec’d) (composer) (track 20)
publisher:
Boosey & Co. Ltd. (track 20)
part of:
arrangements:
Military Polonaise (for brass band, Mortimer) (track 11)
Polonaise in A major, op. 40 no. 1 "Military" (catch-all for arrangements) (track 11)
Pomp and Circumstance Marches, op. 39: March no. 1 in D major (catch-all for arrangements) (track 20)
is the basis for:
Coronation Ode, op. 44: VI. Finale: "Land of Hope and Glory" (contralto soloist, with chorus) (track 20)
The Viking Song (track 20)
orchestrations:
part of:
Polonaises, op. 40 (track 11)
partial recording of:
3 Marches militaires, op. 51, D. 733 (1923-10-09) (track 16)
parts:
recording of:
Grand Duke of Baden (1914-03-21) (track 3)
Krupp March (1914-03-21) (track 2)
Good Night Harvard (1914-03-22) (track 1)
Marine Corps Institute (1921-04-28) (track 5)
The Messenger (1921-04-28) (track 9)
The Rifle Regiment (1921-04-28) (track 6)
National Capital Centennial (1921-04-30) (track 4)
Anchors Aweigh (1921-09-26) (track 7)
Türkischer Marsch, op. 165 (1921-09-26) (track 8)
Alte Kameraden (1921-10-05) (track 10)
True to the Flag (1921-10-11) (track 12)
74th Regiment (1922-10-05) (track 14)
Joyce’s 71st New York Regiment (1922-10-05) (track 13)
The Washington Post (1923-10-09) (track 17)
Brooke’s Triumphal (1923-10-10) (track 18)
Under the Star of the Guard (1923-10-19) (track 19)
referred to in medleys:

CD 3: Historic Soloists

composer:
Vincent Bach (track 13)
Thomas V. Short (track 6)
solo clarinet:
Harold Malsh (1960-07-30) (track 3)
solo cornet:
Arthur S. Whitcomb (1910-08) (track 7)
Arthur S. Whitcomb (1915-08) (track 8)
Winfred Kemp (1934) (track 9)
Edward L. Masters (1947) (track 10)
Robert deHart (1950) (tracks 11–12)
Fredric Erdman (1958-04) (track 14)
Charles Erwin (1959) (track 13)
solo flute:
Donald Peck (flautist) (1953) (track 1)
solo euphonium:
Arthur Lehman (1957-06) (track 15)
solo alto saxophone:
Kenneth Douse (1932) (track 5)
Kenneth Douse (1948) (track 4)
solo trombone:
Robert Isele (1952) (track 17)
Dale Harpham (1953-08-14) (track 16)
Robert Isele (1959-05) (track 18)
James Erdman (trombonist) (1965) (track 19)
arrangements:
Flight of the Bumblebee (Stokowski transcription) (track 2)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and piano, arr. Rose) (track 2)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for choir, Swingle) (track 2)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and orchestra, arr. by B. Traubas) (track 2)
Flight of the Bumblebee, TN iii/9 (for piano solo, Rachmaninov) (track 2)
Le Vol du bourdon (for organ, Saint-Martin) (track 2)
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee (for violin and orchestra, Kennedy & Lenehan) (track 2)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 2)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for flute and orchestra, arr. Aho) (track 2)
Полёт шмеля (catch-all for arrangements) (track 2)
is the basis for:
Honey Man (track 2)
ボスBGM (Parodius) (track 2)
part of:
recording of:
Hungarian Melodies (track 13)
Полёт шмеля (1959-05-14) (track 2)

CD 4: Historic Soloists (continued), Taylor Branson, William F. Santelmann

baritone vocals:
William Jones (baritone) (1959) (track 3)
Michael Ryan (baritone) (1987) (track 4)
composer:
Richard Wagner (composer) (1854 – 1856) (track 14)
Pablo de Sarasate (violinist and composer) (1878) (track 2)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (1888) (track 15)
conductor:
Taylor Branson (1927-09-24) (track 5)
Taylor Branson (1934-11-02 – 1934-11-03) (track 6)
William F. Santelmann (21st director of the United States Marine Band, from 1940–1955) (1942) (tracks 7–8)
William F. Santelmann (21st director of the United States Marine Band, from 1940–1955) (1945) (track 9)
William F. Santelmann (21st director of the United States Marine Band, from 1940–1955) (1950) (tracks 10–11)
William F. Santelmann (21st director of the United States Marine Band, from 1940–1955) (1953) (track 13)
William F. Santelmann (21st director of the United States Marine Band, from 1940–1955) (1953-05-01) (track 12)
William F. Santelmann (21st director of the United States Marine Band, from 1940–1955) (1984-03-30) (tracks 14–15)
instruments:
solo marimba:
Charles Owen (marimba player) (1951) (track 2)
solo tuba:
Louis Saverino (1950) (track 1)
publisher:
Schott Music International (publisher; do not use as label) (track 14)
recorded at:
Grady Gammage Memorial Auditorium in Tempe, Arizona, United States (1984-03-30) (tracks 14–15)
arrangement of:
Andante et Scherzo (track 1)
Zigeunerweisen, op. 20 (for violin and piano) (track 2)
arrangements:
Die Walküre: Der Ritt der Walküren (for piano solo, Stradal) (track 14)
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt (for piano, Brassin) (track 14)
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt (arr. Hutschenruyter) (track 14)
Ride of the Valkyries (OpenBSD 5.6 theme) (track 14)
Ride of the Valkyries (for brass band, Owen) (track 14)
Ride of the Valkyries from "Die Walküre" (for organ, Lemare) (track 14)
is the basis for:
Più delle valchirie (Il mio nome è Nessuno) (track 14)
ワルキューレの騎行 (スーパーロボット大戦F) (track 14)
live recording of:
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt (1984-03-30) (track 14)
Semper Fidelis (1984-03-30) (track 15)
part of:
recording of:
Andante et Scherzo (catch-all for arrangements) (1950) (track 1)
Zigeunerweisen, op. 20 (catch-all for arrangements) (1951) (track 2)
referred to in medleys:

CD 5: Albert F. Schoepper, Dale L. Harpham

premiered in:
Paris, Île-de-France, France (1900-07-04) (track 17)
composer:
Samuel Barber (American orchestral, choral, opera & piano composer) (track 4)
Henry Fillmore (track 8)
Claudio S. Grafulla (track 18)
Howard Hanson (track 2)
Karl L. King (track 10)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (track 12)
Clifton Williams (track 9)
Leroy Anderson (– 1954-05-25) (track 3)
Richard Wagner (composer) (1846 – 1848) (tracks 1, 1)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (1896) (track 5)
John Philip Sousa (conductor and composer) (1900) (track 17)
Percy Grainger (1907) (track 13)
Paul Hindemith (1951) (tracks 14–16)
conductor:
Dale Harpham (1958) (track 13)
Dale Harpham (1958-02-05) (tracks 14–16)
Albert F. Schoepper (1959) (track 1)
Albert F. Schoepper (1960) (track 2)
Albert F. Schoepper (1962-12-10) (tracks 3–8, 12)
Albert F. Schoepper (1963-05-22) (track 9)
Albert F. Schoepper (1968-01-15) (track 10)
Albert F. Schoepper (1970-01-12) (track 11)
Dale Harpham (1972-04-30) (track 17)
Dale Harpham (1973-05-27) (track 18)
librettist:
Richard Wagner (composer) (track 1)
writer:
Leroy Anderson (track 3)
recorded at:
arrangements:
Bridal Chorus from "Lohengrin" (for organ, Cunningham Woods) (track 1)
La forza del destino (for brass band, Wright) (track 12)
Lohengrin: Act III. Vorspiel (for brass band, Wright) (track 1)
Molly on the Shore (for violin and piano, arr. Kreisler) (track 13)
Molly on the Shore (for brass band, Snell) (track 13)
Molly on the Shore (catch-all for arrangements) (track 13)
The Stars and Stripes Forever (arr. Bruce Dukov for Violin and Cello) (track 5)
The Stars and Stripes Forever (for 2 pianos 8 hands, Wilberg) (track 5)
is the basis for:
Be Kind to Your Small Person Friends (Horton Hears a Who!) (track 5)
later versions:
Bridle Chorus (track 1)
live recording of:
La forza del destino: Overture (1971-11-25) (track 12)
Hail to the Spirit of Liberty (1972-04-30) (track 17)
Washington Grays (March) (1973-05-27) (track 18)
orchestrations:
The Stars and Stripes Forever (arranged by Leopold Stokowski) (track 5)
part of:
Lohengrin: Act III (track 1)
Symphony in B-flat (tracks 14–16)
recording of:
Molly on the Shore (1958) (track 13)
Symphony in B-flat: III. Fugue (1958-02-05) (track 16)
Lohengrin: Act III. Vorspiel (1959) (track 1)
Chorale and Alleluia (1960) (track 2)
Bugler’s Holiday (1962-12-10) (track 3)
Commando March (1962-12-10) (track 4)
Man of the Hour (1962-12-10) (track 8)
March of the Steelmen (1962-12-10) (track 7)
The Chimes of Liberty (1962-12-10) (track 6)
The Stars and Stripes Forever (1962-12-10) (track 5)
Fanfare and Allegro (1963-05-22) (track 9)
The Purple Pageant (1968-01-15) (track 10)
Athletic Festival March, op. 69, no. 1 (1970-01-12) (track 11)
referred to in medleys:
Alle meine Tiere (track 1)

CD 6: Jack T. Kline, John R. Bourgeois

recorded in:
Hamar, Hedmark, Norway (1989-07-02) (track 9)
composer:
Johan Halvorsen (Norwegian composer) (1895) (track 9)
conductor:
Jack T. Kline (1974) (track 1)
Jack T. Kline (1975) (track 2)
Jack T. Kline (1978-06-27) (tracks 3–5)
Col. John R. Bourgeois (1983-07-11) (track 10)
Col. John R. Bourgeois (1985-01-15) (track 12)
Col. John R. Bourgeois (1986-04-23) (track 11)
Col. John R. Bourgeois (1987-03-31) (tracks 6–8)
Col. John R. Bourgeois (1989-07-02) (track 9)
recorded at:
later versions:
Bojarenes inntogsmarsj, EG 183 (for piano, Grieg) (track 9)
live recording of:
Bojarenes inntogsmarsj (1989-07-02) (track 9)

CD 7: Timothy W. Foley

recorded in:
Brooklyn, New York, New York, United States (1997-11-08) (tracks 1–6)
arranger:
James Sinclair (track 14)
composer:
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (track 15)
Игорь Фёдорович Стравинский (composer) (– 1942-02-05) (track 13)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1873) (track 17)
Charles Ives (composer) (1897 – 1900) (track 14)
Percy Grainger (1937) (tracks 1–6)
Morton Gould (composer and conductor) (1952) (tracks 11–12)
Morton Gould (composer and conductor) (1955) (tracks 7–10)
conductor:
Timothy W. Foley (1993-04-21) (track 16)
Timothy W. Foley (1996-04-21) (tracks 7–10)
Timothy W. Foley (1997-10-31) (track 17)
Timothy W. Foley (1997-11-08) (tracks 1–6)
Timothy W. Foley (1998-04-26) (tracks 11–12)
Timothy W. Foley (1998-05-24) (tracks 13–15)
orchestrator:
Leopold Stokowski (conductor) (track 15)
solo clarinet:
Lisa Kadala (clarinetist) (1996-04-21) (tracks 7–10)
premiered at:
Concert (1944-01-15) (track 13)
premiered at:
Symphony Hall (Boston) in Boston, Massachusetts, United States (1944-01-15) (track 13)
recorded at:
Symphony Hall (Boston) in Boston, Massachusetts, United States (1997-10-31) (track 17)
Music Hall (Cincinnati) in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States (1998-05-24) (tracks 13–15)
arrangement of:
Circus Polka: For a Young Elephant (for piano) (track 13)
arrangements:
Lincolnshire Posy: I. Lisbon (Sailor's Song) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 1)
Lincolnshire Posy: VI. The Lost Lady Found (Dance Song) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 6)
live recording of:
Circus Polka: For a Young Elephant (for orchestra) (1998-05-24) (track 13)
Fugue in C (for Band, arr. Sinclair from first string quartet) (1998-05-24) (track 14)
Wir glauben all’ an einen Gott, BWV 680 "Giant Fugue" (Stokowski orchestration) (1998-05-24) (track 15)
orchestration of:
part of:
Lincolnshire Posy (tracks 1–6)

CD 8: Composers Conduct: Husa, Colgrass, Benson

recorded in:
Chicago, Illinois, United States (1988-12-14) (track 10)
composer:
Karel Husa (composer) (1982) (tracks 1–3)
conductor:
Karel Husa (composer) (1984-04-16) (tracks 1–3)
Michael Colgrass (1986-04-23) (tracks 4–9)
Warren Benson (1988-12-14) (track 10)
recorded at:
part of:
recording of:

CD 9: Composers Conduct and Guest Conductors

recorded in:
Chicago, Illinois, United States (1988-12-14) (track 1)
Chicago, Illinois, United States (1993-12-15) (tracks 2–4)
composer:
Sir William Walton (composer and conductor) (1937) (track 10)
Ron Nelson (American composer) (1993) (track 5)
conductor:
Sir Vivian Dunn (1973-03-01) (track 10)
Donald Hunsberger (1987-07-21) (track 6)
Warren Benson (1988-12-14) (track 1)
John Harbison (1993-12-15) (tracks 2–4)
Ron Nelson (American composer) (1994-05-08) (track 5)
Leonard Slatkin (conductor) (1998-01-26) (tracks 7–9)
instruments:
publisher:
recorded at:
Boston University in Boston, Massachusetts, United States (1987-07-21) (track 6)
DAR Constitution Hall in Washington, D.C., United States (1998-01-26) (tracks 7–9)
arrangements:
Crown Imperial (for band, Duthoit) (track 10)
Crown Imperial (for organ, Murrill) (track 10)
live recording of:
Crown Imperial (march) (1973-03-01) (track 10)
recording of:
Passacaglia (Homage on B-A-C-H) (1994-05-08) (track 5)

CD 10: Guest Conductors

premiered in:
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States (1954-04-14) (track 1)
composer:
Gustav Holst (1909) (tracks 2–4)
Gustav Holst (1930) (track 1)
conductor:
George W. Wilson (conductor) (1978-06-27) (track 10)
Leonard B. Smith (1984-03-30) (track 9)
Frederick Fennell (conductor) (1987-07-21) (track 1)
LtCol John Ware (band conductor, H.M. Royal Marines) (1989-01) (tracks 11–16)
Frederick Fennell (conductor) (1997-04-24) (tracks 2–6)
Timothy Reynish (1998-02-22) (track 8)
Gunther Schuller (1998-05-24) (track 7)
orchestra:
United States Marine Band (1987-07-21) (track 1)
United States Marine Band (1997-04-24) (tracks 2–4)
recorded at:
Boston University in Boston, Massachusetts, United States (1987-07-21) (track 1)
Music Hall (Cincinnati) in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States (1998-05-24) (track 7)
part of:
arrangements:
First Suite in E-flat, op. 28 no. 1: I. Chaconne (for orchestra, Jacob) (track 2)
First Suite in E-flat, op. 28 no. 1: II. Intermezzo (for orchestra, Jacob) (track 3)
First Suite in E-flat, op. 28 no. 1: III. March (for orchestra, Jacob) (track 4)
Hammersmith: Prelude and Scherzo, op. 52 (for orchestra) (track 1)
live recording of:
Hammersmith: Prelude and Scherzo, op. 52 (for military band) (1987-07-21) (track 1)
part of:

Release

ASIN:US: B008870V2E [info]