Tracklist

| |
CD 1
#TitleArtistRatingLength
1Peter Pan: Flying
recording of:
Flying
composer:
James Newton Howard (composer)
James Newton Howard53:33
2Elf: Buddy's Journey
John Debney2:38
3Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium: Finale
Alexandre Desplat & Aaron Zigman2:40
4Taken: Main Title
Laura Karpman1:03
5Robots: Robots Overture
John Powell4:04
6Looney Tunes: Back in Action: Car Trouble
recorded at:
Clint Eastwood Scoring Stage in Burbank, California, United States (from 2003-09-10 until 2003-09-12, on 2003-09-20) and Todd-AO Scoring Stage in Studio City, Los Angeles, California, United States (from 2003-10-04 until 2003-10-05)
Jerry Goldsmith3:46
7Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit: A Grand Day Out
recording of:
A Grand Day Out
composer:
Jim Dooley (composer) and Julian Nott
Julian Nott1:56
8Flicka: Main Title
Aaron Zigman1:48
9Racing Stripes: The Big Race
recording engineer and mixer:
Stephen Krause
producer:
Mark Isham
editor:
Curtis Roush
conductor:
Kenneth Kugler
orchestrator:
Kenneth Kugler
recording of:
The Big Race
orchestrator:
Kenneth Kugler
composer:
Mark Isham
Mark Isham7:20
10We Are Marshall: Theme
Christophe Beck3:14
11Being Julia: Curtain Up / The Real World
Mychael Danna2:47
12Nicholas Nickleby: Main Titles
Rachel Portman5:36
13Nanny McPhee: Snow in August
Patrick Doyle7:02
14Shrek 2: Prince Charming
Harry Gregson‐Williams2:04
15The Ant Bully: Sweet Rock
John Debney3:23
16The Astronaut Farmer: Opening Titles
Stuart Matthewman2:07
17The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants: The Traveling Song
Cliff Eidelman3:18
18The Pursuit of Happyness: OpeningAndrea Guerra3:11
19The Holiday: Maestro
recording of:
Maestro
composer:
Hans Zimmer (film score composer)
Hans Zimmer4.53:54
20The Family Stone: It's Snowing
Michael Giacchino5:10
21The Great Raid: Closing Titles
Trevor Rabin4:28
CD 2
#TitleArtistRatingLength
1Sea of Dreams: Sea of Dreams
recording of:
Sea of Dreams
orchestrator and composer:
Luis Bacalov
Luis Bacalov2:38
2Beat the Drum: The Village
Klaus Badelt & Ramin Djawadi5:32
3Duma: Xan and Duma Day Goodbye
John Debney3:22
4Blood Diamond: Solomon Vandy
recording engineer and mixer:
Geoff Foster (sound engineer)
producer:
James Newton Howard (composer) and Jim Weidman (music editor, producer)
editor:
David Olson (engineer, producer)
orchestrator:
Jeff Atmajian, Bruce Babcock, Brad Dechter and Jon Kull
recording of:
Solomon Vandy
composer:
James Newton Howard (composer)
James Newton Howard52:11
5The Quiet American: The Quiet American
recording of:
The Quiet American
Craig Armstrong5:57
6The Gospel of John: Follow Me
Jeff Danna4:36
7Water: House of Windows
Mychael Danna5:19
8Partition: Partition
recording of:
Partition
composer:
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler2:56
9As You Like It: Violin Romance
Patrick Doyle5:04
10Nomad: Kazakhstan 1710
Carlo Siliotto2:55
11Lost: Parting Words
recording engineer:
Danny Wallin
miscellaneous support:
Reggie Wilson (orchestra contractor)
executive producer:
Robert Townson (soundtrack producer)
producer:
Michael Giacchino
orchestra:
The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
conductor:
Tim Simonec
additional orchestrator:
Chad Seiter
orchestrator:
Michael Giacchino
recorded at:
Capitol Studios (Hollywood, CA) in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States, Clint Eastwood Scoring Stage in Burbank, California, United States, O’Henry Sound Studios in Burbank, California, United States and Warner Bros. Recording Studios (North Hollywood, a/k/a Amigo Studios) in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States
recording of:
Parting Words
composer:
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino5:32
12United 93: Dedication
John Powell3:53
13Beyond Borders: Chechnya IV
recording of:
Chechnya IV
composer:
James Horner
James Horner6:10
14Goodbye Bafana: The Harbour
Dario Marianelli3:45
15Flight of the Phoenix: Heat Dream
Marco Beltrami4:24
16Carnivale: Carnivale End Title (Ben's Theme)Jeff Beal1:05
17Out of Time: Out of Time ThemeGraeme Revell4:10
18Tears of the Sun: The Journey / Kopano, Part III
recording of:
Kopano, Part III
composer:
Hans Zimmer (film score composer)
part of:
Tears of the Sun
recording of:
The Journey
composer:
Hans Zimmer (film score composer)
part of:
Tears of the Sun
Hans Zimmer8:17
CD 3
#TitleArtistRatingLength
1The Good German: Unrecht Oder Recht (Main Title)
Thomas Newman2:28
2Firewall: FirewallAlexandre Desplat3:17
3Rush Hour 3: Parachute Down
Lalo Schifrin2:14
4Annapolis: Showdown
Brian Tyler5:48
5Flyboys: Heroes
Trevor Rabin4:33
6Stealth: Main Title
producer:
Brian Transeau
instrumental recording of:
Stealth Main Title
composer:
Brian Transeau
BT4:14
7The Bourne Supremacy: Bim Bam Smash
additional recording engineer and additional mixer:
Steve Kempster
recording engineer and mixer:
Dennis Sands (American sound engineer)
programming and producer:
John Powell (contemporary film composer)
additional editor:
Peter Myles
editor:
Tom Carlson
orchestra:
Hollywood Studio Symphony
conductor:
Pete Anthony
arranger:
John Powell (contemporary film composer)
concertmaster:
Bruce Dukov
recorded at:
The Sony Scoring Stage (formerly Lorimar Music Scoring until 1991, rechristened the Barbra Streisand Scoring Stage on Feb 9, 2004) in Culver City, California, United States
recording of:
Bim Bam Smash
orchestrator:
Elizabeth Finch, Bruce Fowler (Trombonist, played with Zappa), Walt Fowler, Rick Giovinazzo and Suzette Moriarty
composer:
John Powell (contemporary film composer)
John Powell5:09
8Grindhouse: Planet Terror: Grindhouse (Main Titles)
Robert Rodriguez3:31
9Hellboy: Main Title
recording of:
Main Title (Hellboy)
composer:
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami1:09
10Ghostrider: Ghostrider
Christopher Young3:16
11Serenity: End Credits
recording engineer and mixer:
Bruce Botnick
producer:
David Newman (film composer)
orchestra:
Hollywood Studio Symphony
conductor:
David Newman (film composer)
orchestrator:
Greg Jamrok
recording of:
End Credits (Serenity)
composer:
David Newman (film composer)
David Newman1:39
12The Kingdom: Waiting
Danny Elfman2:21
13Sin City: Sin City End Titles
Robert Rodriguez3:18
14The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift: The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
Brian Tyler7:52
15S.W.A.T.: Bullet Frenzy II
Elliot Goldenthal1:39
16Mission: Impossible III: Schifrin and Variations
recording engineer and mixer:
Dan Wallin
producer:
Michael Giacchino
orchestra:
Hollywood Studio Symphony
conductor:
Tim Simonec
Michael Giacchino3:05
17Fantastic Four: Main Titles
John Ottman2:35
18Stargate: Atlantis: Main Title
Joel Goldsmith1:07
19Star Trek Nemesis: Final Fight
assistant recording engineer and assistant mixer:
Norm Diugatch (Engineer), Dominic Gonzales and Paul Wertheimer
recording engineer and mixer:
Bruce Botnick (from 2002-08-13 until 2002-09-09)
programming:
Nick Vidar
bass:
Árni Egilsson, Drew Dembowski, Steve Edelman (Session Musician), Oscar Hidalgo (double bassist), Christian Kollgaard, Ed Meares, Bruce Morgenthaler and Susan Ranney
bassoon:
Ken Munday (bassoon), Michael O'Donovan and David Riddles
cello:
Antony Cooke, Chris Ermcoff, Paul Cohen (cello, Session Musician), Steve Erdody, Vanessa Freebairn–Smith, Dennis Karmazyn, Armen Ksajikian, Dane Little, David Low, David Speltz, Tim Landauer and Cecilia Tsan
clarinet:
Emily Bernstein (Clarinetist), Gary Bovyer and James Kanter
flute:
Louise DiTullio, Peter Sheridan (Session Musician) and Sheridon Stokes
French horn:
David Allen Duke (US french horn player), Brian O’Connor (French hornist), Steven Becknell, Jim Thatcher, Rick Todd and Phil Yao
harp:
Katie Kirkpatrick
keyboard:
Michael Lang (Session Musician)
oboe:
Phillip Ayling, Earle Dumler and John Ellis (oboist)
percussion:
Alan Estes, Greg Goodall, Peter Limonick (Session Musician), Steve Schaeffer (drummer) and Donald J. Williams (percussionist)
trombone:
Bill Booth, Andy Malloy (Session Musician) and Phil Teele
trumpet:
Rick Baptist, Warren Luening and Malcolm McNab
tuba:
Tommy Johnson (Session musician - Tuba)
viola:
Brian Dembow, Marlow Fisher, Rick Gerding, Jennie Hansen, Janet Lakatos, Matthew Funes, Darrin McCann, Victoria Miskolczy, Simon Oswell (violist), Karen Van Sant (Session Musician), David Walther and Mihail Zinovyev
violin:
Eun Mee Ahn, Richard Altenbach, Lily Ho Chen, Franklyn D’Antonio, Ron Folson (Session Musician), Julie Gigante, Endre Granat, Alan Grunfeld, Clayton Haslop, Tamara Hatwan, Amy Hershberger, Jackie Brand, Pat Johnson (Violinist), Miran Kojian, Ana Landauer, Natalie Leggett, Phillip Levy (violinist), Rene Mandel (violinist), Mario de Leon, Liane Mautner, Robin Olson, Sid Page, Katia Popov, Rafael Rishik, Mark Robertson (violinist), Anatoly Rosinsky, Mark Sazer, Haim Shtrum, Lisa Sutton (violinist), Irina Voloshina, Roger Wilkie (violinist) and Ken Yerke
orchestra:
Hollywood Studio Symphony
conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor)
orchestrator:
Mark McKenzie (composer) and Conrad Pope
concertmaster:
Endre Granat
recorded at and mixed at:
Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M in Los Angeles, California, United States (from 2002-08-13 until 2002-09-09)
Jerry Goldsmith3:47
20Night at the Museum: Night at the Museum
producer:
David Bifano (producer and engineer for Alan Silvestri's motion picture soundtracks) and Alan Silvestri (American film composer)
conductor:
Alan Silvestri (American film composer)
Alan Silvestri2:38
21X-Men: The Last Stand: The Last Stand
John Powell5:21
22Evan Almighty: The Flood
conductor:
John Debney
John Debney6:56
CD 4
#TitleArtistRatingLength
1Four Brothers: Four Brothers
David Arnold2:46
2Inside Man: Good and Ready
engineer:
Frank Wolf (engineer at Skyline Recording)
producer:
Terence Blanchard and Spike Lee
editor:
Todd Bozung
orchestra:
The Hollywood Studio Symphony
conductor:
Terence Blanchard
phonographic copyright by:
Varèse Sarabande Records, Inc. (not for release label use!)
recorded at:
Todd-AO Scoring Stage in Studio City, Los Angeles, California, United States
Terence Blanchard2:20
324: Main Title (orchestral videogame version)
performer:
Sean Callery (composer)
recording of:
"24" Theme
composer:
Sean Callery (composer)
recording of:
24
composer:
Sean Callery (composer)
Sean Callery4:40
4American Gangster: Frank Lucas
Marc Streitenfeld2:41
5Zodiac: Graysmith’s Theme
David Shire2:28
6Breach: Dangerous World
Mychael Danna4:38
7Million Dollar Baby: Blue Morgan (End Credits)
Clint Eastwood4:31
8An Unfinished Life: Main Title
Deborah Lurie3:28
9The Lives of Others: The Invisible Front
recording engineer and mixer:
Jan Holzner
orchestra:
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor:
Adam Klemens
recorded at and mixed at:
Barrandov Studios (largest film studio in the Czech Republic, and one of the largest in Europe) in Praha, Czech Republic
Gabriel Yared & Stéphane Moucha2:41
10All the King’s Men: Give Me the Hammer and I’ll Nail ’em Up!
James Horner5:56
11Lions for Lambs: Last Shift
Mark Isham5:00
12House of Sand and Fog: The Waves of the Caspian SeaJames Horner4:02
13Sylvia: Opening
Gabriel Yared2:29
14Hostel II: Suite
Nathan Barr6:33
15The Grudge 2: Ju-On 2
Christopher Young2:54
16The Reaping: The Boy
John Frizzell4:46
17Gothika: Miranda’s Theme
John Ottman1:50
181408: Fire!
Gabriel Yared4:42
19I Know Who Killed Me: Prelude / Reunited
Joel McNeely3:22
20The Day After Tomorrow: The Day After TomorrowHarald Kloser3:29
21I, Robot: I, Robot Theme (End Credits)
Marco Beltrami3:15

Credits

Release

ASIN:US: B0015I2OFU [info]