Tracklist

Digital Media 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 (Da Le) Yaleo
Santana 4 5:52
2 Love of My Life
Santana feat. Dave Matthews & Carter Beauford 3 5:47
3 Put Your Lights On
Santana feat. Everlast 4.35 4:47
4 Africa Bamba
Santana 3 4:41
5 Smooth
Santana feat. Rob Thomas 3.25 4:54
6 Do You Like the Way
Santana feat. Lauryn Hill & Cee‐Lo 5 5:53
7 Maria Maria (radio mix)
Santana feat. The Product G&B 4 4:21
8 Migra
Santana 3 5:26
9 Corazón espinado
Santana feat. Maná 4.35 4:34
10 Wishing It Was
Santana feat. Eagle‐Eye Cherry 3.35 4:51
11 El farol
Santana 3 4:50
12 Primavera
Santana 3 6:16
13 The Calling
Santana feat. Eric Clapton 7:48
14 Day of Celebration
Santana 4:27

Credits

Digital Media 1

violin:
Jeremy Cohen (violinist) (track 7)
cello:
Joseph Hébert (track 7)
bass guitar:
Tom Barney (bassist) (track 6)
Mike Porcaro (track 12)
Benny Rietveld (Bass guitar player) (tracks 1–5, 8, 10–11)
trumpet:
Jose Abel Figueroa (track 8)
Marvin McFadden (tracks 1, 8)
Julius Meléndez (track 5)
Bill Ortiz (track 5)
viola:
David Balakrishnan (track 7)
Danny Seidenberg (track 7)
membranophone:
Carter Beauford (track 2)
Gregg Bissonette (track 11)
Rodney Holmes (tracks 5, 8, 10)
Billy Johnson (US drummer for Santana) (track 1)
Jimmy Keegan (track 12)
flute and saxophone:
Danny Wolinski (track 6)
guitar:
Al Anderson (Bob Marley & The Wailers guitarist) (track 6)
Francis Dunnery (track 6)
J.B. Eckl (track 12)
Carlos Santana (tracks 1–2, 4–7, 9–12)
guitar and percussion:
Raul Pacheco (track 11)
percussion:
Carol Steele (track 7)
Karl Perazzo (tracks 1, 4–5, 8)
percussion and timbales:
Karl Perazzo (tracks 9–10, 12)
keyboard:
Loris Holland (track 6)
K.C. Porter (tracks 11–12)
Alberto Salas (track 9)
Chester Thompson (US keyboardist Chester D. Thompson for Santana & Tower of Power) (tracks 1, 3–5, 8–12)
George Whitty (track 2)
accordion:
K.C. Porter (track 8)
bells and guitar:
Carlos Santana (track 8)
tuba:
Joseph Daley (brass) (track 6)
timbales:
Karl Perazzo (track 11)
congas:
Raul Rekow (tracks 1, 4–5, 8–9, 11)
congas and percussion:
Luis Conte (track 12)
Raul Rekow (track 10)
Karl Perazzo (track 2)
congas, guitar and percussion:
Carlos Santana (track 3)
trombone:
Jeff Cressman (track 5)
Jose Abel Figueroa (tracks 1, 5)
Ramon Flores (track 8)
Steve Turre (track 6)
trombone and trumpet:
Mic Gillette (tracks 1, 8)
flugelhorn and trumpet:
Earl Gardner (track 6)
additional percussion:
Humberto Hernandez (track 10)
additional engineer:
Steve Fontano (tracks 6, 9)
additional producer:
T-Ray (track 10)
additional vocals:
Carlos Santana (track 7)
arranger:
Lauryn Hill (track 6)
assistant engineer:
Mike Andersen (Danish blues and soul songwriter, guitarist, singer) (track 3)
Chuck Bailey (track 7)
Dave Dar (track 2)
Tony Flores (engineer) (track 9)
Jason Gorucott (track 7)
Andy Haller (track 9)
Claudio Leiva (track 9)
Adam Olmsted (track 9)
Andy Salas (track 2)
Jamie Siegel (track 6)
assistant mixer:
Steve Fontano (tracks 1–2, 4)
Andy Haller (track 5)
Ben Conrad (tracks 1, 4)
Femio Hernandez (track 3)
Michael McCoy (track 7)
assistant recording engineer:
Steve Fontano (track 5)
associate producer:
J.B. Eckl (tracks 11–12)
background vocals:
Carlos Santana (track 12)
Chad & Earl (track 10)
Gonzalo Chomat (track 9)
Tony Lindsay (tracks 4, 12)
Fher (track 12)
Karl Perazzo (track 12)
Lenesha Randolph (track 6)
background vocals and lead vocals:
K.C. Porter (track 12)
Carlos Santana (track 4)
background vocals and other vocals:
Karl Perazzo (track 4)
chorus master:
Jose Quintana (track 9)
co-producer:
Charles Goodan (track 10)
Art Hodge (track 10)
Alex González (track 9)
composer:
K.C. Porter (track 11)
Carlos Santana (track 11)
Erik Schrody (track 3)
Itaal Shur (track 5)
Lauryn Hill (track 6)
Fher (track 9)
Rob Thomas (American singer and songwriter) (track 5)
creative direction:
Jose Quintana (track 9)
editor:
Mario Curci (track 6)
Mark Dobson (track 5)
engineer:
John Gamble (member of the SD50s) (track 3)
Commissioner Gordon (US hip hop producer Gordon Williams) (track 6)
Mike Couzzi (tracks 1, 4)
Benny Faccone (track 9)
Steve Farrone (track 3)
Steve Fontano (tracks 2–3, 7–8, 10–12)
David Frazer (engineer) (track 10)
Jim Gaines (tracks 2, 8, 11–12)
John Karpowich (tracks 8, 11–12)
Glen Kolotkin (tracks 1, 11–12)
Jeff Poe (tracks 8, 11–12)
Tony Prendatt (track 6)
Anton Pukshansky (track 10)
Jim Scott (US recording engineer and producer) (track 12)
John Seymour (track 2)
Matty Spindel (track 12)
Chris Theis (track 7)
Alvaro Villagro (track 12)
Andy Grassi (track 7)
guest bass guitar:
Juan Diego Calleros Ramos (bassist) (track 9)
guest membranophone:
Alex González (track 9)
guest guitar:
Everlast (track 3)
guest background vocals:
Alex González (track 9)
guest background vocals and lead vocals:
Lauryn Hill (track 6)
guest lead vocals:
Eagle‐Eye Cherry (track 10)
Everlast (track 3)
Dave Matthews (of Dave Matthews Band) (track 2)
CeeLo Green (track 6)
Fher (track 9)
Rob Thomas (American singer and songwriter) (track 5)
guest performer:
Maná (Mexican rock group) (track 9)
lead vocals:
The Product G&B (track 7)
lyricist:
Erik Schrody (track 3)
Lauryn Hill (track 6)
Fher (track 9)
Rob Thomas (American singer and songwriter) (track 5)
mastering:
Stephen Marcussen (mastering engineer) (track 5)
mixer:
T-Ray (track 10)
Benny Faccone (track 9)
Jim Gaines (tracks 1–2, 4)
Jeff Poe (tracks 8, 11–12)
Andy Grassi (track 7)
Tom Lord‐Alge (track 3)
Warren Riker (track 6)
David Thoener (track 5)
performer:
Eagle‐Eye Cherry (track 10)
The Product G&B (track 7)
Rob Thomas (American singer and songwriter) (track 5)
producer:
Jerry Duplessis (track 7)
The Dust Brothers (production duo John King & Mike Simpson) (track 10)
John Gamble (member of the SD50s) (track 3)
Stephen Harris (mixer/producer) (track 2)
Wyclef Jean (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 7)
K.C. Porter (tracks 8–9, 11–12)
Carlos Santana (tracks 1–2, 4, 8)
Matt Serletic (track 5)
Lauryn Hill (track 6)
Fher (track 9)
Dante Ross (track 3)
programming:
John Gamble (member of the SD50s) (track 3)
K.C. Porter (tracks 8, 11–12)
Chester Thompson (US keyboardist Chester D. Thompson for Santana & Tower of Power) (track 11)
Kobie Brown (track 6)
Che Pope (track 6)
Dante Ross (track 3)
Mark Dobson (track 5)
recording engineer:
David Thoener (track 5)
vocals:
K.C. Porter (track 8)
Carlos Santana (track 1)
Tony Lindsay (tracks 1, 8)
Karl Perazzo (tracks 1, 8)
writer:
Eagle‐Eye Cherry (track 10)
Jerry Duplessis (track 7)
J.B. Eckl (track 12)
Wyclef Jean (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 7)
John King (US producer, The Dust Brothers) (track 10)
Dave Matthews (of Dave Matthews Band) (track 2)
David McRae (track 7)
Marvin Moore-Hough (track 7)
Shakara Mutela (track 1)
Christian Polloni (track 1)
K.C. Porter (track 12)
Mark Ramos-Nishita (track 10)
Raul Rekow (track 7)
Carlos Santana (tracks 1–2, 4, 7–8, 13)
Mike Simpson (member of The Dust Brothers) (track 10)
Rachid Taha (track 8)
Chester Thompson (US keyboardist Chester D. Thompson for Santana & Tower of Power) (track 13)
Ismaïla Touré (track 4)
Tony Lindsay (track 8)
Karl Perazzo (tracks 4, 7)
phonographic copyright by:
Atlantic Recording Corporation (not for release label use! copyrights holder, distributor within the US) (2005 –) (track 5)
engineered at:
Fantasy Studios (Berkeley) in Berkeley, California, United States (tracks 3, 7, 9)
The Record Plant (Sausalito, 1972-1981) in Sausalito, California, United States (track 9)
mixed at:
The Record Plant (Sausalito, 1972-1981) in Sausalito, California, United States (tracks 5, 9)
recorded at:
Fantasy Studios (Berkeley) in Berkeley, California, United States (track 5)
has remixes:
mash-ups:
Shit by Neil Cicierega (track 5)
Smooth by Neil Cicierega (track 5)
later parody versions:
Trooth (track 5)
recording of:
(Da Le) Yaleo (track 1)
Africa Bamba (track 4)
Corazón espinado (track 9)
El farol (track 11)
Love of My Life (track 2)
Maria Maria (track 7)
Migra (track 8)
Primavera (track 12)
Put Your Lights On (Santana & Everlast) (track 3)
Smooth (track 5)
The Calling (track 13)
Wishing It Was (track 10)