Tracklist

Digital Media 1
# Title Rating Length
1 All or Nothing at All 3 2:58
2 I'll Never Smile Again 2 3:10
3 Saturday Night (Is the Loneliest Night of the Week) 4 2:43
4 Nancy (with the Laughing Face) 3 3:12
5 I've Got the World on a String 4 2:09
6 Young at Heart 4 2:49
7 In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning 2:59
8 Learnin' the Blues 3:00
9 Love and Marriage 3.5 2:37
10 I've Got You Under My Skin 4 3:42
11 Witchcraft 2:52
12 All the Way 4 2:51
13 Come Fly With Me 5 3:18
14 One for My Baby (And One More for the Road) 3 4:24
15 The Way You Look Tonight 3.5 3:21
16 My Kind of Town 3:09
17 Fly Me to the Moon 4 2:27
18 It Was a Very Good Year 5 4:26
19 Strangers in the Night 4.65 2:36
20 Summer Wind 2:54
21 That's Life 4.5 3:06
22 My Way 4 4:34
23 Theme From New York, New York 4.6 3:24
24 Put Your Dreams Away 3:11
25 Just in Time 3:43
26 Chicago 2:13

Credits

Digital Media 1

dedicated to:
engineered in:
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1966-05-16) (track 20)
recorded in:
New York, United States (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Los Angeles, California, United States (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Los Angeles, California, United States (1964-04-08) (track 16)
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1965-04-22) (track 18)
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1966-04-11) (track 19)
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1966-10-18) (track 21)
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1968-12-30) (track 22)
clarinet:
Morris Bercov (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Gus Bivona (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Sal Franzella (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Chuck Gentry (1958-06-25) (track 14)
violin:
Julius Brand (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Fred Buldrini (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Sid Harris (1944-11-14) (track 3)
L. Kanter (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Murray Kellner (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Bernard Kundell (1944-11-14) (track 3)
William Lockwood (violinist) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Arthur Loesserman (violinist) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Harold Micklin (violinist) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Seymour Miroff (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Gene Orloff (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Raoul Polikian (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Victor Bay (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Alex Beller (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Walter Edelstein (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Henry Hill (Violin player) (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Alex Murray (violinist) (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Paul Nero (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Nathan Ross (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Mischa Russell (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Paul Shure (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Felix Slatkin (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Alex Beller (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Harry Bluestone (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Robert Cross (violonist) (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Walter Edelstein (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Ben Gill (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Paul Nero (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Mischa Russell (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Marshall Sosson (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Gerald Vinci (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Israel Baker (violinist) (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Victor Bay (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Alex Beller (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Arnold Belnick (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Daniel Karpilowsky (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Emo Neufeld (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Ben Gill (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Paul Shure (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Felix Slatkin (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Marshall Sosson (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Victor Amo (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Gerald Vinci (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Rochelle Abramson (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Judith Aller (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Israel Baker (violinist) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Harry Bluestone (1979-09-19) (track 23)
David Frisina (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Harris Goldman (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Marvin Limonick (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Sheldon Sanov (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Daniel Shindaryov (Session Musician) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Jennifer Small (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Marshall Sosson (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Joseph Stepansky (1979-09-19) (track 23)
cello:
E. Gara (1944-11-14) (track 3)
George Polikian (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Avron Twerdowsky (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Ennio Bolognini (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Edgar Lustgarten (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Eleanor Slatkin (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Cy Bernard (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Edgar Lustgarten (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Eleanor Slatkin (1957-05-20) (track 11)
James Arkatov (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Armand Kaproff (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Joseph Saxon (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Eleanor Slatkin (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Edgar Lustgarten (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Ronald Cooper (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Douglas Davis (cellist) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Raymond Kelley (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Mary Lane (1979-09-19) (track 23)
drums (drum set):
Ralph Hawkins (jazz drummer) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Buddy Rich (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Johnny Blowers (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Alvin Stoller (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Irving Cottler (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Frank DeVito (american jazz drummer) (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Frank Flynn (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Bill Richmond (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Sonny Payne (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Irv Cottler (1979-09-19) (track 23)
reeds:
Plas Johnson (track 8)
Jack Dumont (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Skeets Herfurt (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Plas Johnson (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Joe Koch (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Theodore Nash (40s-80s US swing reedman, uncle of the other) (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Ernest Romersa (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Buddy Collette (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Harry Klee (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Joe Koch (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Wilbur Schwartz (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Warren Webbe (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Eric Dixon (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Frank Foster (saxophonist) (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Charlie Fowlkes (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Frank Wess (1964-06-09) (track 17)
oboe:
Arnold Koblentz (Oboe player) (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Champ Webb (1958-06-25) (track 14)
trumpet:
Claude Bowen (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Harry James (US big band leader, trumpeter & actor) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Jack Palmer (jazz trumpeter and singer) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Jack Schaeffer (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Bunny Berigan (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Jimmy Blake (jazz trumpeter) (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Leon Dubrow (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Ray Linn (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Carl Poole (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Sammy Shapiro (Big Band-era trumpeteer) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Melvin "Red" Solomon (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Harry “Sweets” Edison (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Conrad Gozzo (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Vito "Mickey" Mangano (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Rubin "Zeke" Zarchy (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Harry “Sweets” Edison (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Conrad Gozzo (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Manny Klein (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Vito "Mickey" Mangano (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Harry “Sweets” Edison (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Conrad Gozzo (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Vito "Mickey" Mangano (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Clarence "Shorty" Sherock (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Cappy Lewis (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Al Aarons (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Wallace Davenport (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Harry “Sweets” Edison (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Al Porcino (1964-06-09) (track 17)
John Audino (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Johnny Best (jazz trumpeter) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Chuck Findley (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Charles Turner (Jazz trumpeter) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
woodwind:
Gene Cipriano (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Jules Jacob (US jazz woodwind player) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
John Lowe (woodwind) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Ted Nash (40s-80s US swing reedman, uncle of the other) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Wilbur Schwartz (1979-09-19) (track 23)
viola:
Morris Kahn (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Sol Paeff (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Sol Rumberg (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Alvin Dinkin (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Maxine Johnson (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Milton Thomas (violist) (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Maxine Johnson (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Barbara Simons (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Alvin Dinkin (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Stanley Harris (US big band viola player) (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Paul Robyn (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Dave Sterkin (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Pamela Goldsmith (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Allan Harshman (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Archie Levin (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Barbara Simons (1979-09-19) (track 23)
bassoon:
Don Christlieb (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Norman Herzberg (bassoon) (1958-06-25) (track 14)
flute:
Arthur Gleghorn (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Harry Klee (1958-06-25) (track 14)
guitar:
Red Kent (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Clark Yocum (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Matty Golizio (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Al Hendrickson (1953-04-30) (track 5)
George van Eps (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Nick Bonney (guitarist) (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Al Hendrickson (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Al Viola (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Freddie Green (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Al Viola (1979-09-19) (track 23)
bass:
Sid Weiss (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Ward Lay (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Philip Stephens (bass and tuba player) (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Joe Comfort (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Joe Comfort (1957-05-20) (track 11)
vibraphone:
Emil Richards (1964-06-09) (track 17)
double bass:
Thurman Teague (Jazz bassist) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Joe Comfort (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Eddie Gilbert (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Gene Cherico (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Meyer "Mike" Rubin (US bassist 1930s - 1960s) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
brass:
Claude Lakey (1939-08-31) (track 1)
percussion:
Frank Flynn (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Bill Richmond (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Dale Anderson (percussionist) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
alto saxophone:
Dave Matthews (jazz saxophonist) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Harry Klee (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Wilbur Schwartz (1956-01-12) (track 10)
saxophone:
Bill Luther (Jazz saxophonist) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Drew Page (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Don Lodice (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Paul Mason (jazz saxophonist) (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Johnny Mince (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Hymie Shertzer (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Fred Stulce (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Arthur Baker (saxophonist, flutist and clarinetist) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Harold Feldman (woodwind player) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Bernard Kaufman (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Peter Pumiglio (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Henry Ross (1944-11-14) (track 3)
piano:
Jack Gardner (piano) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Joe Bushkin (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Billy Rowland (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Bill Miller (pianist) (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Bill Miller (pianist) (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Bill Miller (pianist) (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Bill Miller (pianist) (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Count Basie (pianist) (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Pete Jolly (1979-09-19) (track 23)
baritone saxophone:
Morton Friedman (1956-01-12) (track 10)
tuba:
Tommy Johnson (Session musician - Tuba) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
bass trombone:
George Roberts (american bass trombone) (1956-01-12) (track 10)
George Roberts (american bass trombone) (1957-05-20) (track 11)
tenor saxophone:
Justin Gordon (1956-01-12) (track 10)
James Williamson (Saxophone player) (1956-01-12) (track 10)
harp:
Kathryn Julye (track 14)
Ruth Hill (harpist) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Kathryn Julye (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Kathryn Julye (1957-05-20) (track 11)
trombone:
Russell Brown (Swing trombonist) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Truett Jones (Jazz trombonist) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Dalton Rizzotto (Jazz trombonist) (1939-08-31) (track 1)
George Arus (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Les Jenkins (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Lowell Martin (jazz trombonist) (1940-05-23) (track 2)
John D'Agostino (trombonist) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Anthony Russo (musician) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Charles Small (trombone) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Milt Bernhart (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Francis Howard (trombone) (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Jimmy Priddy (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Si Zentner (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Milt Bernhart (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Jimmy Priddy (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Juan Tizol (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Dick Noel (trombone) (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Jim Priddy (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Juan Tizol (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Milt Bernhart (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Russell Brown (Swing trombonist) (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Tommy Pederson (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Ray Sims (1958-06-25) (track 14)
Henry Coker (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Bill Hughes (trombone) (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Grover Mitchell (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Ken Shroyer (trombonist) (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Charles Loper (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Dick Nash (1979-09-19) (track 23)
Lloyd Ulyate (1979-09-19) (track 23)
French horn:
Karl Chlupse (French horn player) (1944-11-14) (track 3)
James Decker (French hornist) (1958-06-25) (track 14)
James McGee (1958-06-25) (track 14)
George Price (1958-06-25) (track 14)
arranger:
Don Costa (US pop music arranger & producer) (track 22)
Paul Anka (track 22)
Ernie Freeman (track 21)
Andy Gibson (trumpet, arranger, composer) (track 1)
Quincy Jones (tracks 17, 17)
Billy May (tracks 13, 25)
Nelson Riddle (tracks 5–7, 9–12, 14–16, 24)
George Siravo (track 3)
Fred Stulce (track 2)
Gordon Jenkins (1965) (track 18)
Ernie Freeman (1966-04-11) (track 19)
Nelson Riddle (1966-05-16) (track 20)
Don Costa (US pop music arranger & producer) (1979-09-19) (track 23)
composer:
Arthur Altman (track 1)
Cy Coleman (track 11)
Claude François (track 22)
Bert Kaempfert (German orchestra leader, producer and songwriter) (track 19)
John Kander (track 23)
David Mann (American songwriter) (track 7)
Henry Mayer (track 20)
Jacques Revaux (track 22)
Johnny Richards (track 6)
Jule Styne (track 3)
Jimmy Van Heusen (tracks 4, 9, 12, 16)
Stephan Weiss (track 24)
Ervin Drake (track 18)
Bart Howard (track 17)
Dean Kay (track 21)
Jack Lawrence (US songwriter) (track 1)
Ruth Lowe (track 2)
Fred Fisher (1922) (track 26)
Harold Arlen (1932) (track 5)
Jerome Kern (1936) (track 15)
Cole Porter (composer) (1936) (track 10)
Harold Arlen (1943) (track 14)
Jule Styne (1956) (track 25)
Jimmy Van Heusen (1957) (track 13)
conductor:
Don Costa (US pop music arranger & producer) (track 22)
Nelson Riddle (tracks 6, 8–9)
Tommy Dorsey (Swing trombone player & band leader) (track 2)
Harry James (US big band leader, trumpeter & actor) (track 1)
Axel Stordahl (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Nelson Riddle (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Nelson Riddle (1955-02-17) (track 7)
Nelson Riddle (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Billy May (1957-10-08) (track 13)
Nelson Riddle (1958-06-26) (track 14)
Nelson Riddle (1964-04-08) (track 16)
Quincy Jones (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Gordon Jenkins (1965) (track 18)
Nelson Riddle (1966-05-16) (track 20)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-09-19) (track 23)
engineer:
Eddie Brackett (1966-05-16) (track 20)
Lee Herschberg (1966-05-16) (track 20)
lead vocals:
Frank Sinatra (tracks 6, 8–9, 12, 15)
Frank Sinatra (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Frank Sinatra (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Frank Sinatra (1944-11-14) (track 3)
Frank Sinatra (1945-08-22) (track 4)
Frank Sinatra (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Frank Sinatra (1955-02-17) (track 7)
Frank Sinatra (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Frank Sinatra (1957-05-20) (track 11)
Frank Sinatra (1957-10-08) (track 13)
Frank Sinatra (1957-12-11) (track 24)
Frank Sinatra (1958-09-30) (track 25)
Frank Sinatra (1964-04-08) (track 16)
Frank Sinatra (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Frank Sinatra (1965) (track 18)
Frank Sinatra (1965-04-22) (track 18)
Frank Sinatra (1966-04-11) (track 19)
Frank Sinatra (1966-05-16) (track 20)
Frank Sinatra (1966-10-18) (track 21)
Frank Sinatra (1968-12-30) (track 22)
Frank Sinatra (1979-09-19) (track 23)
lyricist:
Paul Anka (track 22)
Sammy Cahn (tracks 3, 9, 12, 16)
Ervin Drake (track 18)
Fred Ebb (track 23)
Kelly Gordon (track 21)
Bob Hilliard (track 7)
Bart Howard (track 17)
Dean Kay (track 21)
Jack Lawrence (US songwriter) (track 1)
Carolyn Leigh (tracks 6, 11)
Ruth Lowe (tracks 2, 24)
Paul Mann (German/American pianist and composer) (track 24)
Johnny Mercer (track 20)
Phil Silvers (track 4)
Charles Singleton (composer/lyricist) (track 19)
Eddie Snyder (track 19)
Fred Fisher (1922) (track 26)
Ted Koehler (1932) (track 5)
Dorothy Fields (US Tin Pan Alley librettist and lyricist) (1936) (track 15)
Cole Porter (composer) (1936) (track 10)
Johnny Mercer (1943) (track 14)
Betty Comden (1956) (track 25)
Adolph Green (1956) (track 25)
Sammy Cahn (1957) (track 13)
orchestra:
The Nelson Riddle Orchestra (tracks 7–8, 12, 14)
Harry James and His Orchestra (1939-08-31) (track 1)
Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra (1940-05-23) (track 2)
The Nelson Riddle Orchestra (1953-04-30) (track 5)
The Nelson Riddle Orchestra (1956-01-12) (track 10)
The Billy May Orchestra (1957-10-08) (track 13)
Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra (1964-04-08) (track 16)
The Count Basie Orchestra (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. & His Orchestra (1979-09-19) (track 23)
orchestrator:
Billy May (track 13)
performer:
The Pied Pipers (American vocal group, active 1930s-50s) (track 2)
Frank Sinatra (tracks 16–17, 19)
previously attributed to:
Gilles Thibaut (track 22)
producer:
Don Costa (US pop music arranger & producer) (track 22)
Voyle Gilmore (track 11)
Dave Cavanaugh (1958-06-26) (track 14)
Jimmy Bowen (1966-04-11) (track 19)
Sonny Burke (1966-05-16) (track 20)
vocals:
Frank Sinatra (tracks 1, 8, 14)
Frank Sinatra (1964-04-08) (track 16)
writer:
Jimmy Van Heusen (track 12)
Sammy Cahn (track 12)
phonographic copyright by:
Frank Sinatra Enterprises, LLC (1966) (tracks 19–20)
Frank Sinatra Enterprises, LLC (2009) (tracks 19–20)
Masterworks Series (2013) (tracks 5, 7–8, 10, 12–14)
publisher:
Aldi Music Company (track 15)
Barton Music Corp. (track 4)
Bourne Co. (not for release label use, this is a music publisher) (track 7)
Bourne Music Ltd. (track 7)
Cahn Music Company (track 3)
Chappell/Morris Ltd. (tracks 4, 14)
Chappell Music Ltd. (track 15)
EMI Music Publishing Germany (GmbH & Co. KG) (track 19)
Harwin Music Corporation (aka Harwin-Music Corp.) (track 14)
MCA Music Publishing (renamed since c. 1996 as Universal Music Publishing Group) (tracks 1–2)
MCA, Inc. (this was the US media company that became Universal Studios, Inc. in Dec 1996) (track 2)
Memory Lane Music (publishing company) (track 18)
Pickwick Music (publisher) (track 2)
Rytvoc, Inc. (ASCAP) (track 7)
Salabert (track 26)
Screen Gems–EMI Music, Inc. (USA, affiliated with BMI) (track 19)
Spanka Music (track 22)
Universal MCA Music Publishing (US film music publisher) (track 19)
Universal PolyGram International Publishing, Inc. (existed only since ca. 1998) (tracks 15, 21)
Universal/MCA Music Ltd. (not for release label use!) (track 19)
Warner Chappell Music Ltd. (no slash; used 1988–1996) (track 10)
ヤマハミュージックエンタテインメントホールディングス (holding company - do not use as release label) (track 25)
Morley Music Corp. (track 11)
ヤマハミュージックエンタテインメントホールディングス (holding company - do not use as release label) (2017-04-01 –) (track 22)
recorded at:
RCA Studio 2 in New York, New York, United States (1940-05-23) (track 2)
KHJ Studios in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1954-03 – 1955-03) (track 7)
KHJ Studios in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Capitol Tower in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States (1957-04 – 1959-03) (track 12)
United Recorders (@ 6050 Sunset Blvd., part of United Western Recorders studio complex 1957–1985) in Los Angeles, California, United States (1964-04-08) (track 16)
Western Recorders (@ 6000 Sunset Blvd., part of United Western Recorders studio complex 1957–1985) in Los Angeles, California, United States (1979-09-19) (track 23)
edits:
My Kind of Town ("A Man and His Music" edit) by Frank Sinatra (track 16)
has remixes:
Frank Sinatra by Cee-Roo (track 17)
sampled by:
I Did It My Way by Jay-Z (track 22)
NYC Kids by TALES (track 18)
arrangement of:
Fly Me to the Moon (track 17)
cover recording of:
I’ve Got You Under My Skin (1956-01-12) (track 10)
Put Your Dreams Away (for Another Day) (1957-12-11) (track 24)
Just in Time (Bells Are Ringing) (1958-09-30) (track 25)
The Way You Look Tonight (from “Swing Time”) (1964-01-27) (track 15)
It Was a Very Good Year (1965-04-22) (track 18)
Summer Wind (1966-05-16) (track 20)
That’s Life (1966-10-18) (track 21)
Theme From New York, New York (1979-09-19) (track 23)
later parody versions:
Borås, Borås (track 23)
Five Ways (track 22)
later translated versions:
Así es la vida (track 21)
Hyvät vuodet (track 18)
MY WAY (Japanese version of My Way) (track 22)
Muukalaiset yössä (track 19)
My Way (A mi manera) (Julio Iglesias version) (track 22)
Une fille d’enfer (track 11)
Étrangers dans la nuit (Strangers in the Night) (track 19)
Путники в ночи (Translation of "Strangers in the Night") (track 19)
我的方向 (track 22)
part of:
Born to Dance (track 10)
New York, New York (1977 film) (track 23)
Bells Are Ringing (stage musical) (track 25)
recording of:
All or Nothing at All (1939-08-31) (track 1)
I’ll Never Smile Again (1940-05-23) (track 2)
Nancy (With the Laughing Face) (1945-08-22) (track 4)
I’ve Got the World on a String (1953-04-30) (track 5)
Young at Heart (1953-12-09) (track 6)
In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning (1955-02-17) (track 7)
Learnin’ the Blues (1955-03-23) (track 8)
Love and Marriage (1955-08-15) (track 9)
Witchcraft (1957-05-20) (track 11)
All the Way (from "The Joker is Wild") (1957-08-13) (track 12)
Chicago (That Toddlin' Town) (1957-08-13) (track 26)
Come Fly With Me (1957-10-08) (track 13)
My Kind of Town (1964-04-08) (track 16)
Fly Me to the Moon (Quincy Jones arr.) (1964-06-09) (track 17)
Strangers in the Night (1966-04-11) (track 19)
My Way (Frank Sinatra song) (1968-12-30) (track 22)
referred to in medleys:
Swing Time Medley (track 15)
translated version of:
Comme d’habitude (track 22)
Sommerwind (track 20)

Release

purchase for download:https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/id969298500 [info]