Tracklist

CD 1: Bandstand Showcase
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Strike Up the Band
George Gershwin 2:59
2 The Floral Dance
Kate Emily Barclay Moss 2:54
3 Marching Through Georgia
Henry Clay Work 3:02
4 Eye Level
Jack Trombey 2:15
5 Cornet Carillon
Ronald Binge 3:02
6 Hora Staccato
Grigoraș Dinicu 2:18
7 Trumpet Voluntary
Jeremiah Clarke 2:34
8 Zampa Overture
Ferdinand Hérold 7:45
9 Le Rêve passé
Georges Krier, Charles Helmer 2:25
10 The Carnival of Venice
Del Staigers 4:00
11 Blaze Away
Abraham Holzmann 3:30
12 Selection From Iolanthe (medley)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 8:07
13 English Folk Song (medley)
[traditional] 2:46
14 Phil the Fluter's Ball
William Percy French 3:53
15 Holiday for Trombones
David Rose 2:22
16 Coronation Scot
Vivian Ellis 2:55
17 Also sprach Zarathustra
Richard Strauss 1:52
18 The Girl I Left Behind Me
[traditional] 4:16
19 Soldiers in the Park
Lionel Monckton 2:17
CD 2: The World's Greatest Marches
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 The Stars and Stripes Forever
John Philip Sousa 3:27
2 Colonel Bogey
Kenneth Alford 3:24
3 The British Grenadiers
[traditional] 3:09
4 The Liberty Bell
John Philip Sousa 3:45
5 Marche Lorraine
Louis Ganne 3:03
6 Marche militaire
Franz Schubert 5:36
7 King Cotton
John Philip Sousa 2:47
8 Triumphal March
Sir Edward Elgar 7:00
9 Hands Across the Sea
John Philip Sousa 2:50
10 The Washington Post
John Philip Sousa 2:39
11 St. Louis Blues March
William Christopher Handy 2:03
12 When the Saints Go Marching In
[traditional] 2:48
13 Radetzky March
Johann Strauss I 2:35
14 Crown Imperial
Sir William Walton 9:36
15 Under the Double Eagle
Josef Franz Wagner 2:38
16 Homage March
Edvard Grieg 6:47
CD 3: The Bands Play Golden Opera Favourites
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 None Shall Sleep
Giacomo Puccini 3:04
2 Dance of the Hours
Amilcare Ponchielli 5:54
3 Flower Duet from Lakmé
Léo Delibes 3:58
4 One Fine Day
Giacomo Puccini 3:56
5 March of the Toreadors
Georges Bizet 2:23
6 The Anvil Chorus
Giuseppe Verdi 2:56
7 Grand March from Tannhäuser
Richard Wagner 4:42
8 Polovtsian Dances
Alexander Borodin 8:23
9 Pearl Fishers Duet
Georges Bizet 3:40
10 Rusalka's Song to the Moon (O Silver Moon)
Antonín Dvořák 5:13
11 The Marriage of Figaro Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4:52
12 Largo al factotum
Gioachino Rossini 4:48
13 Flower Song from Carmen
Georges Bizet 3:24
14 O My Beloved Father
Giacomo Puccini 2:26
15 Coronation March from Le Prophete
Giacomo Meyerbeer 4:22
16 Grand March from Aïda
Giuseppe Verdi 6:27
CD 4: Relaxing Melodies
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Irish Tune From County Derry (Londonderry Air)
[traditional] 4:38
2 The Lost Chord
Sir Arthur Sullivan 3:46
3 Baïlero (Shepherd's Song)
Joseph Canteloube 4:27
4 The Swan
Camille Saint‐Saëns 2:53
5 Bells Across the Meadow
Albert Ketelby 4:13
6 To a Wild Rose
Edward MacDowell 2:15
7 Greensleeves
[traditional] 3:26
8 O for the Wings of a Dove
Felix Mendelssohn 5:56
9 Romance From the Fair Maid of Perth
Georges Bizet 3:05
10 None but the Lonely Heart
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3:27
11 Three Songs of the South (medley)
[traditional] 8:45
12 Blow the Wind Southerly
[traditional] 6:17
13 The Girl With the Flaxen Hair
Claude Debussy 2:18
14 All in the April Evening
Hugh Roberton 4:07
15 Air on the G String
Johann Sebastian Bach 3:35
16 Solemn Melody
Sir Henry Walford Davies 3:42
CD 5: Pride and Splendour
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Rule Brittania
Thomas Arne 3:12
2 The Soldiers of Our Queen From Patience
Sir Arthur Sullivan 2:45
3 Battle of Britain March
Ron Goodwin 2:28
4 The Longest Day
Paul Anka 2:14
5 Spitfire Parade
Sir William Walton 3:45
6 Men of Harlech
[traditional] 2:09
7 Old Comerades
Carl Teike 6:18
8 The Thin Red Line
Kenneth Alford 3:11
9 Heart of Oak
William Boyce 2:37
10 Pomp and Circumstance No. 4
Sir Edward Elgar 5:10
11 Orb and Sceptre
Sir William Walton 7:42
12 The Dam Busters March
Eric Coates 3:39
13 It's a Long Way to Tipperary
Jack Judge & Harry Williams 2:16
14 Squadron
Ron Goodwin 2:46
15 Anchors Aweigh
Charles A. Zimmerman 5:17
16 Nimrod
Sir Edward Elgar 3:21
17 Jupiter
Gustav Holst 8:27
CD 6: The Bands Play the Favourite Light Classics
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Otto Nicolai 8:43
2 Procession of the Sirdar
Ippolitov Ivanovov 5:00
3 La Danza
Gioachino Rossini 2:14
4 Finlandia
Jean Sibelius 9:38
5 Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Johann Sebastian Bach 3:23
6 Borodin's Nocturne
Alexander Borodin 6:46
7 The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Hamish MacCunn 8:54
8 Elizabethan Serenade
Ronald Binge 3:10
9 Nun's Chorus
Johann Strauss II, Ralph Benatzky 3:42
10 España
Emmanuel Chabrier 5:28
11 Perpetuum Mobile
Johann Strauss II 2:59
12 William Tell Overture - Finale
Gioachino Rossini 3:23
13 March From Things to Come
Sir Arthur Bliss 4:02
14 1812 Overture: Finale
Tchaikovsky, arr. Hannam 4:04

Credits

CD 1: Bandstand Showcase

arranger:
Derek Broadbent (UK Band Director) (track 2)
Ronald Hanmer (track 19)
Terry Kenny (track 7)
Gordon Langford (English composer, arranger and pianist) (track 12)
Roy Newsome (track 16)
Goff Richards (British composer, arranger and adjudicator) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6)
William Rimmer (track 8)
Frank Seymour (UK brass band music arranger) (track 13)
Philip Sparke (British composer and musician) (track 18)
Philip Wilby (British composer) (track 15)
Ray Woodfield (track 6)
Jascha Heifetz (1932) (track 6)
composer:
Ronald Binge (British composer and arranger of light music) (track 5)
Grigoraș Dinicu (track 6)
Vivian Ellis (composer) (track 16)
Charles Helmer (track 9)
Ferdinand Hérold (French opera and ballet composer) (track 8)
Georges Krier (track 9)
David Rose (songwriter, pianist and orchestra leader) (track 15)
Del Staigers (track 10)
Sir Arthur Sullivan (track 12)
Jack Trombey (track 4)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 18)
Katie Moss (violinist, singer and composer) (track 2)
Henry Clay Work (track 3)
Jeremiah Clarke (1700) (track 7)
Richard Strauss (German composer) (1896) (track 17)
Lionel Monckton (1898) (track 19)
Abraham Holzmann (1901) (track 11)
George Gershwin (composer) (1927) (track 1)
librettist:
Sir William Gilbert (librettist) (track 12)
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 18)
Katie Moss (violinist, singer and composer) (track 2)
Henry Clay Work (track 3)
Ira Gershwin (1927) (track 1)
performer:
Leyland Band (Brass band based in Lancashire in the UK.) (track 16)
Morris Motors Band (track 19)
Black Dyke Band (tracks 5, 10, 12)
Cory Band (track 18)
The Gus Band (track 13)
Williams Fairey Engineering Band (reverted to this name from “Engineering Band” 1986–2000) (track 8)
Yorkshire Imperial Band (tracks 1, 15)
arrangement of:
Hora Staccato (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 6)
Zampa: Overture (track 8)
arrangements:
Strike Up the Band (for solo piano) (track 1)
The Prince of Denmark's March (catch-all for arrangements, somtimes called trumpet voluntary) (track 7)
instrumental recording of:
Strike Up the Band (1927 Gershwin song) (track 1)
is the basis for:
Iolanthe: Grand Fantasia (arr. unknown; used for BBC Proms) (track 12)
Plenty of Horn (track 7)
later versions:
Also sprach Zarathustra (2001) (arr. Deodato) (track 17)
Flumpet Voluntary (track 7)
Trumpet Prelude (Stokowski orchestration of "Prince of Denmark/Trumpet Voluntary") (track 7)
medley of:
Early One Morning (track 13)
orchestrations:
Strike Up the Band! (unknown orchestration of the song) (track 1)
The Prince of Denmark's March (orchestrated by H. Wood) (track 7)
part of:
Strike up the Band (1927 Gershwin musical) (track 1)
Suite in D major (track 7)
Also sprach Zarathustra (op 30; TrV 176) (track 17)
partial instrumental recording of:
Iolanthe (track 12)
parts:
Iolanthe: Act I (track 12)
Iolanthe: Act II (track 12)
Iolanthe: Overture (track 12)
recording of:
Blaze Away (track 11)
Carnival of Venice (track 10)
Cornet Carillon (track 5)
Coronation Scot (BBC Paul Temple theme) (track 16)
Eye Level (track 4)
Hora Staccato (for band, Richards) (track 6)
Le Rêve passé (track 9)
The Floral Dance (track 2)
The Prince of Denmark’s March (erroneously called “Trumpet Voluntary”) (track 7)
Zampa: Overture (for brass band, Rimmer) (track 8)
referred to in medleys:

CD 2: The World's Greatest Marches

arranger:
Glyn Bragg (UK brass band music arranger) (track 8)
Michael Lane (director of music of the Irish Guards) (track 13)
Walter Reynolds (track 16)
William Rimmer (track 6)
Chris Sharp (arranger) (track 11)
John Wasson (track 12)
Frank Wright (Jazz saxophonist) (track 14)
composer:
Edward Elgar (track 8)
Louis Ganne (track 5)
Edvard Grieg (track 16)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (track 6)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 3, 12)
Johann Strauss (Baptist, Vater, Johann Strauss I, Sr., the Elder, the Father) (1848) (track 13)
John Philip Sousa (1889) (track 10)
John Philip Sousa (1893) (track 4)
Josef Franz Wagner (1893) (track 15)
John Philip Sousa (1895) (track 7)
John Philip Sousa (1896) (track 1)
John Philip Sousa (1899) (track 9)
Kenneth J. Alford (1914) (track 2)
Sir William Walton (1937) (track 14)
dedicated to:
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 12)
performer:
Band of HM Royal Marines (The Band of His/Her Majesty's Royal Marines) (tracks 1, 4, 7, 10, 12)
Desford Colliery Band (British brass band) (track 8)
Foden’s Band (track 8)
publisher:
premiered at:
Wasserglacis in Wien, Austria (1848-08-31) (track 13)
part of:
Works of Johann Strauss Sr. by opus number (number: op. 228) (track 13)
Roud Folk Song Index (number: 13983) (track 12)
arrangements:
Crown Imperial (for band, Duthoit) (track 14)
Crown Imperial (for organ, Murrill) (track 14)
Marche militaire (for solo piano, Tausig) (track 6)
Plesový marš (track 13)
Radetzky March (for handbell ensemble) (track 13)
Radetzky March, op. 228 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 13)
The British Grenadiers (for choir, Rutter) (track 3)
The Stars and Stripes Forever (arr. Bruce Dukov for Violin and Cello) (track 1)
The Stars and Stripes Forever (for 2 pianos 8 hands, Wilberg) (track 1)
When the Saints Go Marching In (arrangement from “The Spiritual Medley”) (track 12)
cover recording of:
Crown Imperial (march) (track 14)
is the basis for:
Be Kind to Your Small Person Friends (Horton Hears a Who!) (track 1)
Radetzky Waltz (track 13)
later parody versions:
Colonel Bogey (Dudley Moore / Peter Cook parody version) (track 2)
later translated versions:
Colonel Bogey (french lyrics) (track 2)
later versions:
When the Saints Go Marching In (Louis Armstrong's version) (track 12)
When the Saints Go Marching In (Bartholomew & Domino version) (track 12)
When the Saints Go Marching In (Rosetta Tharpe's version) (track 12)
orchestrations:
The Stars and Stripes Forever (arranged by Leopold Stokowski) (track 1)
part of:
Caractacus, op. 35 (track 8)
recording of:
Colonel Bogey (track 2)
King Cotton (track 7)
La Marche Lorraine (track 5)
St. Louis Blues (track 11)
The Liberty Bell (track 4)
The Washington Post (track 10)
referred to in medleys:
Ja-Da Medley (track 11)
version of:

CD 3: The Bands Play Golden Opera Favourites

arranger:
Guy Bennett (track 2)
Norman Brown (UK brass band music arranger) (track 15)
Bram Gay (track 13)
Ronald Hanmer (track 1)
Michael Lane (director of music of the Irish Guards) (track 5)
Gordon Langford (English composer, arranger and pianist) (tracks 4, 10, 12, 14)
Edrich Siebert (track 6)
Howard Snell (trumpeter) (track 8)
Philip Sparke (British composer and musician) (track 3)
Keith Wilkinson (brass conductor) (track 9)
Frank Wright (Jazz saxophonist) (track 16)
composer:
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (track 5)
Léo Delibes (track 3)
Antonín Dvořák (track 10)
Giacomo Meyerbeer (track 15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (track 11)
Giacomo Puccini (Italian composer) (tracks 4, 14)
Gioachino Rossini (Italian composer 1792-1868) (track 12)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (tracks 6, 16)
Richard Wagner (1843 – 1845-04-13) (track 7)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (1863-04 – 1863-08) (track 9)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (1875) (track 13)
Giacomo Puccini (Italian composer) (1921-03 – 1924-03) (track 1)
instruments:
Black Dyke Band (track 10)
librettist:
Giuseppe Adami (track 1)
Arrigo Boito (track 2)
Salvadore Cammarano (Italian librettist) (track 6)
Michel Carré (librettist) (track 9)
Eugène Cormon (track 9)
Giovacchino Forzano (track 14)
Antonio Ghislanzoni (track 16)
Giuseppe Giacosa (track 4)
Philippe Gille (track 3)
Edmond Gondinet (track 3)
Luigi Illica (track 4)
Renato Simoni (track 1)
Cesare Sterbini (track 12)
Ludovic Halévy (1875) (track 13)
Henri Meilhac (1875) (track 13)
performer:
Band of HM Royal Marines (The Band of His/Her Majesty's Royal Marines) (track 11)
Leyland Band (Brass band based in Lancashire in the UK.) (track 3)
Reg Vardy Band (track 16)
Black Dyke Band (tracks 4, 12, 14)
Desford Colliery Band (British brass band) (tracks 8, 13)
The Gus Band (track 6)
vocals:
publisher:
Casa Ricordi BMG S.p.A. (tracks 1, 14)
arrangement of:
Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor, completed after Borodin's death, ca. 1890) (track 8)
arrangements:
"O mio babbino caro" from Gianni Schicchi (for piano, Mikhashoff) (track 14)
Aida: Grand March (catch-all for arrangements) (track 16)
Anvil Chorus (arr. Gray for big band) (track 6)
Au fond du temple saint from Les Pêcheurs de perles (for violin, viola and piano, Loeb) (track 9)
Figaro from “The Barber of Seville” (for violin and piano, Castelnuovo-Tedesco) (track 12)
Gianni Schicchi: "O mio babbino caro" (catch-all for arrangements) (track 14)
Grand March from "Aida" (for organ, Lemare) (track 16)
instrumental recording of:
Rusalka, op. 114: Song to the Moon (catch-all for arrangements) (track 10)
is based on:
is the basis for:
Child of the Night (track 3)
Einzug der Gäste auf der Wartburg, S. 445 no. 1/c (for solo piano, Neue vermehtre Ausgabe version) (track 7)
Einzug der Gäste auf der Wartburg, S. 634b no. 1 (for piano four hands) (track 7)
Figaro (track 12)
La Gioconda "Dance of the Hours" (excerpt) (Stan LePard adaptation) (track 2)
Like I Do (track 2)
Night Enchanted (track 3)
later parody versions:
Honneur aux barbus (track 12)
later translated versions:
El nostre heroi (track 1)
Going to Win (track 1)
Hear My Prayer (English translation of Nessun dorma) (track 1)
Kādā jaukā dienā (from opera "Madama Butterfly") (track 4)
私のお父さん (track 14)
later versions:
part of:
Carmen: Acte II (track 13)
Gianni Schicchi (track 14)
Turandot: Atto III (track 1)
Carmen Suite no. 2 (track 5)
Lakmé: Acte I (track 3)
Aida: Atto Secondo (track 16)
parts:
recording of:
Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492: Overture (catch-all for arrangements) (track 11)
Polovtsian Dances (for brass band, Snell) (track 8)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on a Song (tracks 2, 6)
Barcelona Games Medley (tracks 12–13)

CD 4: Relaxing Melodies

arranger:
Gordon Langford (English composer, arranger and pianist) (tracks 2, 8, 10)
Darryl Barry (track 12)
Joseph Canteloube (track 3)
R. Martyn (track 6)
Robert Oughton (track 9)
Goff Richards (British composer, arranger and adjudicator) (track 3)
Howard Snell (trumpeter) (tracks 4, 13, 15)
Ray Woodfield (track 7)
composer:
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (track 9)
Percy Grainger (track 1)
Gordon Langford (English composer, arranger and pianist) (track 11)
Hugh Roberton (track 14)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 3, 7, 12)
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (1730) (track 15)
Felix Mendelssohn (1844) (track 8)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1869) (track 10)
Edward MacDowell (American composer, pianist) (1896) (track 6)
Claude Debussy (1909-12 – 1910-02) (track 13)
Albert Ketèlbey (English composer) (1921) (track 5)
dedicated to:
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 3, 7, 12)
performer:
Leyland Band (Brass band based in Lancashire in the UK.) (track 9)
Black Dyke Band (track 10)
Cory Band (track 12)
Desford Colliery Band (British brass band) (tracks 4, 15)
Foden’s Band (track 13)
The Gus Band (tracks 5, 7, 11)
Massed Bands (track 6)
Men O’Brass (track 2)
premiered at:
[concert] (1910-06-02) (track 13)
part of:
arrangement of:
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (part of orig. Carnival of the Animals, for cello and dual piano) (track 4)
The Lost Chord (track 2)
arrangements:
10 Woodland Sketches, op. 51, no. 1: To a Wild Rose (catch-all for arrangements) (track 6)
Air de J.S. Bach (Suite in D) (for organ, Jongen) (track 15)
Air on a G String (Guitar + modern ensemble arr. Myers) (track 15)
Air on the G String (for cello and orchestra, arr. Cullen) (track 15)
Air on the G String (for violin & piano, arr. Wilhelmj) (track 15)
Greensleeves (Mannheim Steamroller arrangement) (track 7)
Greensleeves (track 7)
Greensleeves (Jazz Waltz arrangement) (track 7)
Irish Tune from County Derry (for unaccompanied choir) (track 1)
Irish Tune from County Derry (for piano solo) (track 1)
La fille aux cheveux de lin (for violin and piano, arr. Hartmann) (track 13)
My Lady Greensleeves (Roger Quilter arrangement for women's voices (2 part) and piano) (track 7)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (catch-all for unknown versions/arrangements) (track 15)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for piano 4 hands, Reger) (track 15)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for violin and piano, arr. Windsperger) (track 15)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for piano, Siloti) (track 15)
Orchestersuite no. 3 D-dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (arr. Nigel Kennedy, John Lenehan) (track 15)
Solemn Melody (for organ, West) (track 16)
Solo Amore (track 15)
The Shepherd's Song (for Brass Band) (track 3)
has revision:
Greensleeves (Nox Arcana version) (track 7)
instrumental recording of:
Greensleeves (track 7)
is the basis for:
Bach Aire (track 15)
Carry (track 13)
Greensleeves (new year carol) (track 7)
None But the Lonely Heart (Spike Jones version) (track 10)
Sweetest Love (track 15)
寂寞聖誕 (track 7)
later parody versions:
later translated versions:
later versions:
All in the April Evening (vocal version) (track 14)
Loin (Greensleeves) (track 7)
medley of:
Deep River (track 11)
Go Down Moses (Spiritual) (track 11)
orchestrations:
Aria from Overture no. 3, BWV 1068 ("Air on the G-string", Stokowski orchestration) (track 15)
part of:
Hear My Prayer (track 8)
6 Romances, op. 6 (track 10)
Préludes, Livre I, L. 117, CD 125 (part of collection) (track 13)
recording of:
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (catch-all for unknown arrangement) (track 4)
Solemn Melody (track 16)
The Lost Chord (for brass, Langford) (track 2)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on Romance (track 15)
translated version of:
O Konnt Ich Fliegen (from Hor Mein Bitten aka "O For The Wings of a Dove") (track 8)
version of:
Londonderry Air (track 1)

CD 5: Pride and Splendour

arranger:
Martin Dawson (track 12)
Robert Ely (track 4)
Gordon Langford (English composer, arranger and pianist) (track 6)
Norman Taylor (track 1)
John Wallace (trumpeter) (track 5)
Frank Wright (Jazz saxophonist) (track 16)
composer:
Kenneth J. Alford (track 8)
Paul Anka (track 4)
Thomas Arne (track 1)
William Boyce (track 9)
Ron Goodwin (tracks 3, 14)
Jack Judge (track 13)
Carl Teike (track 7)
Sir William Walton (track 11)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 6)
Edward Elgar (1899) (track 16)
Charles A. Zimmerman (1906) (track 15)
Edward Elgar (1907) (track 10)
Gustav Holst (1914 – 1916) (track 17)
Sir William Walton (1942) (track 5)
Eric Coates (1955) (track 12)
lyricist:
David Garrick (English 18th century actor) (track 9)
Sir William Gilbert (librettist) (track 2)
James Thomson (track 1)
Alfred Hart Miles (1906) (track 15)
performer:
Band of HM Royal Marines (The Band of His/Her Majesty's Royal Marines) (tracks 1, 9, 15)
The Band of the Coldstream Guards (tracks 2, 6, 8, 10–11)
Central Band of the Royal Air Force (tracks 3, 5, 7, 12, 14)
writer:
Henry James “Harry” Williams (co-credited for the British music hall song, “It’s a Long Way to Tipperary”) (track 13)
publisher:
Chappell & Co. (track 12)
premiered at:
Queen’s Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1907-08-24) (track 10)
arrangement of:
arrangements:
Agnus Dei (track 16)
Enigma Variations, op. 36: IX. Nimrod (for piano) (track 16)
Jupiter Hymn (excerpt from Jupiter/The Planets) (track 17)
Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity (Arranged for organ) (track 17)
Nimrod (for organ, Harris) (track 16)
The Planets, op. 32: IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (for brass quintet and organ) (track 17)
The Planets, op. 32: IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (for wind ensemble, Reed/McAlister) (track 17)
cover recording of:
Orb and Sceptre (track 11)
instrumental recording of:
Heart of Oak (track 9)
is based on:
is the basis for:
Hammerheart (track 17)
Joybringer (track 17)
Variations On "Rule Britannia" (for solo instrument and band) (track 1)
ジュピター (track 17)
later parody versions:
later translated parody versions:
later versions:
Blue Max (C64 Game) (track 1)
Thaxted (track 17)
じゅぴにゃー (track 17)
orchestration of:
orchestrations:
Rule, Britannia! (orchestrated by Sargent) (track 1)
part of:
Alfred (track 1)
Patience (track 2)
The Planets Suite for Orchestra, op. 32 (with "Pluto" by Colin Matthews) (track 17)
The Planets, op. 32 (original version) (track 17)
parts:
recording of:
633 Squadron Theme (track 14)
Alte Kameraden (track 7)
Anchors Aweigh (track 15)
Dam Busters March (track 12)
Men of Harlech (track 6)
Rule, Britannia! (track 1)
The Longest Day (track 4)
The Thin Red Line (track 8)
referred to in medleys:
World War One Suite (track 13)

CD 6: The Bands Play the Favourite Light Classics

premiered in:
Moskva, Russia (1882-08-20) (track 14)
Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland (1900-07-02) (track 4)
additional composer:
Ralph Benatzky (track 9)
arranger:
Glyn Bragg (UK brass band music arranger) (track 7)
Peter Hannam (track 14)
George Hawkins (track 1)
Gordon Langford (English composer, arranger and pianist) (tracks 5–6, 9–10)
Frank Seymour (UK brass band music arranger) (track 12)
Howard Snell (trumpeter) (track 11)
Philip Sparke (British composer and musician) (track 2)
composer:
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (track 5)
Ronald Binge (British composer and arranger of light music) (track 8)
Sir Arthur Bliss (track 13)
Otto Nicolai (track 1)
Gioachino Rossini (Italian composer 1792-1868) (tracks 3, 12)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (tracks 9, 11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1880-09 – 1880-11) (track 14)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1883) (track 10)
Hamish MacCunn (1887) (track 7)
Jean Sibelius (1899) (track 4)
dedicated to:
Charles Lamoureux (track 10)
librettist:
Rudolf Schanzer (track 9)
Ernst Welisch (track 9)
lyricist:
Carlo Pepoli (Italian librettist, 19th c.) (track 3)
orchestra:
Men O’Brass (track 12)
performer:
Coventry City Band (track 10)
Black Dyke Band (tracks 1, 3, 6)
Cory Band (track 2)
Desford Colliery Band (British brass band) (track 11)
Gordon Langford (English composer, arranger and pianist) (track 3)
revised by:
Jean Sibelius (1900) (track 4)
premiered at:
Konsertti (1900-07-02) (track 4)
publisher:
Breitkopf & Härtel (1905) (track 4)
part of:
Works of Jean Sibelius by opus number (number: op. 26) (track 4)
The Tchaikovsky Handbook (number: TH 49) (track 14)
arrangement of:
arrangements:
1812 Ofarture (track 14)
Cosmic Chorale (track 5)
España (catch-all for arrangements) (track 10)
España (for 2 pianos 8 hands, Chevillard) (track 10)
España (for voice and piano) (track 10)
Finale (The Lone Ranger, Hans Zimmer) (track 12)
Finlandia (Nightwish’s version) (track 4)
Finlandia, op. 26 (for piano) (track 4)
Finlandia, op. 26 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 4)
Finlandia, op. 26 (for organ, Fricker) (track 4)
Finlandia-hymni, op. 26 (for mixed choir in F major, arr. Jean Sibelius) (track 4)
Finlandia-hymni, op. 26 (for mixed choir, arr. Jorma Panula) (track 4)
Finlandia-hymni, op. 26 (for mixed choir in A-flat major, arr. Jean Sibelius) (track 4)
Finlandia-hymni, op. 26 (for male choir) (track 4)
Hymne de Finlandia, op. 26 no. 1 (for guitar, transcr. Unger) (track 4)
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood (for brass, Bragg) (track 7)
The Merry Wives of Windsor (for brass band, Hawkins) (track 1)
The Nuns’ Chorus from Casanova (for brass band, Kerwin) (track 9)
The Year 1812, Festival Overture in E-flat major (catch-all for arrangements) (track 14)
William Tell Overture (Mike Oldfield arrangement) (track 12)
William’s Tale (Manowar arrangement) (track 12)
cover recording of:
instrumental recording of:
Kantate, BWV 147 "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben": Teil II, X. Choral "Jesus bleibet meine Freude" (Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring; catch-all for arrangements) (track 5)
is based on:
is the basis for:
1812 Overdrive (track 14)
1812 Overture (excerpt) (Stan LePard adaptation) (track 14)
Be Still My Soul (track 4)
Gweddi Dros Gymru ("Dros Gymru'n gwlad, o Dad dyrchafwn gri" (Finlandia)) (track 4)
Vegli al mattino (track 4)
We Rest on Thee (track 4)
神様 見てよ (track 5)
later versions:
Elisabeth Serenad (track 8)
part of:
Casanova (track 9)
Things to Come (track 13)
Soirées musicales (track 3)
partial recording of:
recording of:
España (rhapsody for orchestra) (track 10)
Finlandia, op. 26 (for orchestra) (track 4)
Perpetuum mobile (for brass band, Snell) (track 11)
String Quartet no. 2 in D major: III. Notturno (catch-all for arrangements) (track 6)
referred to in medleys:
version of: