Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Rating Length
1 The Fakir
3:19
2 Cherry Blossoms
5:02
3 Borneo
4:14
4 Tokyo Blues
4:14
5 Song of the Yellow River
3:24
6 Sahib
2:41
7 China Nights (Shina No Yoru)
3:32
8 Almond Tree
2:58
9 Hot Sake
3:43
10 Sake and Greens
2:37
11 Cha
3:42
12 Leyte
3:06
13 Shoji
2:37
14 China Nights (Shina No Yoru)
2:33
15 Fuji
2:33
16 Black Orchid
3:12
17 Theme From Burke's Law
2:41
18 Star Dust
2:52
19 Poinciana
3:27
20 East of the Sun (And West of the Moon)
2:34
21 Cha (alternate take)
3:58
22 Star Dust (alternate take)
2:48

Credits

CD 1

recorded in:
New York, New York, United States (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
New York, New York, United States (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
New York, New York, United States (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
violin:
Arnold Eidus (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Arnold Eidus (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Leo Kruczek (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2)
Emanuel Vardi (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2)
Arnold Eidus (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
cello:
Charles McCracken (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2)
reeds:
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
oboe:
Leon Cohen (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Irving Horowitz (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Leon Cohen (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Irving Horowitz (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Leon Cohen (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Irving Horowitz (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
trumpet:
Ernie Royal (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Clark Terry (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Ernie Royal (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Clark Terry (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Ernie Royal (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Clark Terry (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
basset clarinet and bassoon:
George Berg (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
George Berg (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
George Berg (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
woodwind:
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Stan Webb (US jazz saxophone, flute) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Stan Webb (US jazz saxophone, flute) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Stan Webb (US jazz saxophone, flute) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
membranophone:
Ed Shaughnessy (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Ed Shaughnessy (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Ed Shaughnessy (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Johnny Rae (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Johnny Rae (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
tambourine:
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
flute:
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Jerry Dodgion (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Jerry Dodgion (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
organ:
Dick Hyman (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Dick Hyman (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Dick Hyman (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Dick Hyman (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Dick Hyman (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
guitar:
Jimmy Raney (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Jimmy Raney (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Jimmy Raney (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
bass:
George Duvivier (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
George Duvivier (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
George Duvivier (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
George Duvivier (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
George Duvivier (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
vibraphone:
Cal Tjader (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Cal Tjader (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Cal Tjader (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
percussion:
Willie Bobo (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Willie Bobo (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
percussion and timbales:
John Rae (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
John Rae (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
John Rae (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
piano:
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Lonnie Hewitt (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Lonnie Hewitt (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
tuba:
Don Butterfield (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Don Butterfield (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Don Butterfield (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
harp:
Robert Maxwell (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2)
congas:
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
trombone:
Urbie Green (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Urbie Green (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Urbie Green (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
French horn:
Bob Northern (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Bob Northern (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Bob Northern (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
arranger:
Stan Applebaum (tracks 10–20)
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (tracks 1–9)
audio engineer:
Val Valentin (tracks 10–20)
composer:
Ronnell L. Bright (track 2)
Lonnie Hewitt (track 12)
Horace Silver (track 4)
Cal Tjader (tracks 12, 16)
Stan Applebaum (tracks 10–11, 13)
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (tracks 1, 3)
Hoagy Carmichael (1927) (track 18)
Brooks Bowman (1934) (track 20)
Nat Simon (1936) (track 19)
conductor:
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Stan Applebaum (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Stan Applebaum (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
engineer:
Phil Ramone (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Phil Ramone (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
lyricist:
Mitchell Parish (1929) (track 18)
Brooks Bowman (1934) (track 20)
Buddy Bernier (1936) (track 19)
performer:
Lalo Schifrin (pianist & composer) (1963-04-24) (track 1)
producer:
Creed Taylor (tracks 10–20)
writer:
西條八十 (track 14)
Sil Sedores (track 14)
竹岡信幸 (track 14)
Cal Tjader (tracks 15–16)
publisher:
Chappell & Co. (track 20)
Mills Music, Inc. (track 18)
recorded at:
A&R Recording Studio in New York, New York, United States (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
A&R Recording Studio in New York, New York, United States (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
instrumental cover recording of:
East of the Sun (and West of the Moon) (1963-11-25) (track 20)
Stardust (the jazz standard) (1963-11-25) (track 18)
Poinciana (Song of the Tree) (1963-11-26) (track 19)
later translated versions:
Polvere di stelle (track 18)
recording of:
The Tokyo Blues (1963-04-23) (track 4)
Cherry Blossoms (1963-04-24) (track 2)
Fakir (1963-04-24) (track 1)
Borneo (1963-04-25) (track 3)
China Nights (1963-11-25) (track 14)
Fuji (1963-11-25) (track 15)
Leyte (1963-11-25) (track 12)
Black Orchid (1963-11-26) (track 16)
Cha (1963-11-26) (track 11)
Sake And Greens (1963-11-26) (track 10)
Shoji (1963-11-26) (track 13)
Theme From Burke's Law (1963-11-26) (track 17)
referred to in medleys: