Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Rating Length
1 The Fakir
3:19
2 Cherry Blossoms
5:02
3 Borneo
4:14
4 Tokyo Blues
4:14
5 Song of the Yellow River
3:24
6 Sahib
2:41
7 China Nights (Shina No Yoru)
3:32
8 Almond Tree
2:58
9 Hot Sake
3:43
10 Sake and Greens
2:37
11 Cha
3:42
12 Leyte
3:06
13 Shoji
2:37
14 China Nights (Shina No Yoru)
2:33
15 Fuji
2:33
16 Black Orchid
3:12
17 Theme From Burke's Law
2:41
18 Star Dust
2:52
19 Poinciana
3:27
20 East of the Sun (And West of the Moon)
2:34
21 Cha (alternate take)
3:58
22 Star Dust (alternate take)
2:48

Credits

CD 1

recorded in:
New York, New York, United States (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
New York, New York, United States (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
New York, New York, United States (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
violin:
Arnold Eidus (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Arnold Eidus (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Leo Kruczek (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2)
Emanuel Vardi (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2)
Arnold Eidus (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
cello:
Charles McCracken (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2)
reeds:
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
oboe:
Leon Cohen (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Irving Horowitz (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Leon Cohen (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Irving Horowitz (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Leon Cohen (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Irving Horowitz (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
trumpet:
Ernie Royal (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Clark Terry (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Ernie Royal (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Clark Terry (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Ernie Royal (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Clark Terry (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
basset clarinet and bassoon:
George Berg (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
George Berg (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
George Berg (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
woodwind:
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Stan Webb (US jazz saxophone, flute) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Stan Webb (US jazz saxophone, flute) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Phil Kraus (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Stan Webb (US jazz saxophone, flute) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
drums:
Ed Shaughnessy (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Ed Shaughnessy (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Ed Shaughnessy (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Johnny Rae (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Johnny Rae (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
tambourine:
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
flute:
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Jerry Dodgion (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Jerry Dodgion (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
organ:
Dick Hyman (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Dick Hyman (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Dick Hyman (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Dick Hyman (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Dick Hyman (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
guitar:
Jimmy Raney (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Jimmy Raney (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Jimmy Raney (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
bass:
George Duvivier (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
George Duvivier (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
George Duvivier (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
George Duvivier (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
George Duvivier (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
vibraphone:
Cal Tjader (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Cal Tjader (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Cal Tjader (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
percussion:
Willie Bobo (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Willie Bobo (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
percussion and timbales:
John Rae (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
John Rae (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
John Rae (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
piano:
Lalo Schifrin (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Lalo Schifrin (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Lalo Schifrin (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Lonnie Hewitt (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Lonnie Hewitt (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
tuba:
Don Butterfield (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Don Butterfield (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Don Butterfield (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
harp:
Robert Maxwell (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2)
congas:
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Jack Del Rio (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
trombone:
Urbie Green (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Urbie Green (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Urbie Green (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
French horn:
Bob Northern (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Bob Northern (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Bob Northern (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
arranger:
Stan Applebaum (tracks 10–20)
Lalo Schifrin (tracks 1–9)
audio engineer:
Val Valentin (tracks 10–20)
composer:
Ronnell L. Bright (track 2)
Lonnie Hewitt (track 12)
Horace Silver (track 4)
Cal Tjader (tracks 12, 16)
Stan Applebaum (tracks 10–11, 13)
Lalo Schifrin (tracks 1, 3)
Hoagy Carmichael (1927) (track 18)
Brooks Bowman (1934) (track 20)
Nat Simon (1936) (track 19)
conductor:
Lalo Schifrin (1963-04-23) (tracks 4, 7, 9)
Lalo Schifrin (1963-04-24) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Lalo Schifrin (1963-04-25) (tracks 3, 5–6)
Stan Applebaum (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Stan Applebaum (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
engineer:
Phil Ramone (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
Phil Ramone (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
lyricist:
Mitchell Parish (1929) (track 18)
Brooks Bowman (1934) (track 20)
Buddy Bernier (1936) (track 19)
performer:
Lalo Schifrin (1963-04-24) (track 1)
producer:
Creed Taylor (tracks 10–20)
writer:
西條八十 (track 14)
Sil Sedores (track 14)
竹岡信幸 (track 14)
Cal Tjader (tracks 15–16)
publisher:
Chappell & Co. (track 20)
Mills Music, Inc. (track 18)
recorded at:
A&R Recording Studio in New York, New York, United States (1963-11-25) (tracks 12, 14–15, 18, 20)
A&R Recording Studio in New York, New York, United States (1963-11-26) (tracks 10–11, 13, 16–17, 19)
instrumental cover recording of:
East of the Sun (and West of the Moon) (1963-11-25) (track 20)
Stardust (the jazz standard) (1963-11-25) (track 18)
Poinciana (Song of the Tree) (1963-11-26) (track 19)
later translated versions:
Polvere di stelle (track 18)
recording of:
The Tokyo Blues (1963-04-23) (track 4)
Cherry Blossoms (1963-04-24) (track 2)
Fakir (1963-04-24) (track 1)
Borneo (1963-04-25) (track 3)
China Nights (1963-11-25) (track 14)
Fuji (1963-11-25) (track 15)
Leyte (1963-11-25) (track 12)
Black Orchid (1963-11-26) (track 16)
Cha (1963-11-26) (track 11)
Sake And Greens (1963-11-26) (track 10)
Shoji (1963-11-26) (track 13)
Theme From Burke's Law (1963-11-26) (track 17)