Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Cold Haily Rainy Night
The Imagined Village 6:13
2 Hùg air a’ Bhonaid Mhòir
Julie Fowlis 2:57
3 The Big Man Set
John McCusker 3:51
4 Felton Lonnin
Rachel Unthank & The Winterset 7:21
5 Unity (Raise Your Banners High)
John Tams & Barry Coope 4:49
6 Pulse
Joe Townsend & Martin Green 4:47
7 Jack Common’s Anthem
Jez Lowe 3:58
8 Three Black Feathers
Bella Hardy 3:58
9 Oliver’s and Two Beers
Blowzabella 3:50
10 Blacksmith
Lisa Knapp 5:35
CD 2
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Jordan
Bellowhead 4:07
2 Bricks
Tunng 4:20
3 Bitter Boy
Kate Rusby 4:51
4 Flapjacks and Firesticks / The Minor Rigged Ship
Spiers & Boden 3:44
5 The Here and Now
Chris While and Julie Matthews 3:57
6 Never Any Good
Martin Simpson 5:25
7 Are We Alright
Show of Hands 3:07
8 Dad’s Gonna Kill Me
Richard Thompson 5 5:18
9 The Cruel Ship’s Carpenter
Jackie Oates 4:35
10 Hinba / Funny Weather
Lau 5:07
CD 3: Young Folk Award Finalists
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Homer’s Reel / Magician’s Wedding / Dick Gossips
One String Loose 4:10
2 Will You Run Away With Me / Mouth of the Tobique / Famous Bridge
Emily Hoile 3:25
3 The Train
Jack McNeill & Charlie Heys 3:48
4 A Turkish Melody
Dogan Mehmet 4:44
5 Mike Foley’s Bodhran Problems / Rastafarian Camel & the Singing Clouds / Humours of Tulla
Ryan Young 5:29
6 Mad Tom of Bedlam
Jeana Leslie & Siobhan Miller 3:24

Credits

CD 1

fiddle:
John McCusker (track 2)
Eliza Carthy (track 1)
violin:
Iona Brown (principal violin with the Northern Sinfonia, NOT the late Iona Brown associated with the Academy of St Martin in the Fields) (2007) (track 4)
André Swanepoel (2007) (track 4)
cello:
Rosie Biss (2007) (track 4)
drums (drum set) [kit drum]:
Jim Chase (track 1)
bouzouki:
Éamon Doorley (track 2)
viola:
Michael Gerrard (2007) (track 4)
mandolin:
Chris Thile (track 2)
gumbri [sintir]:
Tim Whelan (track 1)
guitar:
Martin Carthy (track 1)
John Doyle (Irish guitarist & singer) (track 2)
bass:
Ewen Vernal (track 2)
double bass:
Neil Harland (2007) (track 4)
percussion:
James Mackintosh (track 2)
sitar:
Sheema Mukherjee (track 1)
dhol [dhol drum]:
Johnny Kalsi (track 1)
additional engineer:
Gary Paczosa (track 2)
additional producer:
Simon Emmerson (track 1)
arranger:
Martin Carthy (track 1)
Éamon Doorley (track 2)
Eliza Carthy (track 1)
John Doyle (Irish guitarist & singer) (track 2)
Julie Fowlis (track 2)
composer:
Bella Hardy (track 8)
lyricist:
Bella Hardy (track 8)
mixer:
Éamon Doorley (track 2)
Julie Fowlis (track 2)
Mass (Simon Massey) (track 1)
Paul McGeechan (track 2)
producer:
Julie Fowlis (track 2)
Paul McGeechan (track 2)
programming:
Tim Whelan (track 1)
recording engineer:
Mass (Simon Massey) (track 1)
Paul McGeechan (track 2)
Martin Russell (recording engineer, producer, composer & musician) (track 1)
vocals:
Eliza Carthy (track 1)
The Young Coppers (track 1)
Julie Fowlis (track 2)
Chris Wood (folk musician) (track 1)
writer:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 1, 4)
mixed at:
recorded at:
part of:
Roud Folk Song Index (number: 135) (track 1)
arrangements:
recording of:
Blacksmith (track 10)
Felton Lonnin (2007) (track 4)

CD 2

arranger:
Kris Drever (track 10)
Martin Green (accordionist) (track 10)
Aidan O'Rourke (track 10)
engineer:
Stuart Hamilton (engineer/producer) (track 10)
mixer:
Lau (Scottish contemporary folk band) (track 10)
Calum Malcolm (track 10)
producer:
Calum Malcolm (track 10)
engineered at:
recorded at:
parts:
Hinba (track 10)
Funny Weather (track 10)
recording of:
Never Any Good (track 6)
Hinba / Funny Weather (2006-12) (track 10)