Tracklist

Digital Media 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Romeo and Juliet, Ballet Suite No. 2, Op. 64: I. Montagues and Capulets Minnesota Orchestra & Stanisław Skrowaczewski 5:22
2 Le Carnaval Des Animaux (The Carnival of the Animals) For Chamber Ensemble: VII. Aquarium Губернаторский симфонический оркестр Санкт-Петербурга & Stanislav Gorkovenko 2:13
3 Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: IV. In the Hall of the Mountain King: Alla Marcia E Molto Marcato - Piu Vivo Utah Symphony 2:21
4 Adagio for Strings, Op. 11a New Zealand Symphony Orchestra 9:04
5 Toccata and Fugue in D minor for Organ, BWV 565 Klemens Schnorr 8:55
6 Symphony No. 3 for Soprano and Orchestra, "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs" (1976): II. Lento E Largo - Tranquillissimo SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden‐Baden und Freiburg, Teresa Erbe & Werner Stiefel 8:51
7 Messa da Requiem: Dies Irae - Tuba Mirum Slovenská filharmónia & Oliver von Dohnányi 4:05
8 Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor for Piano, Op. 27:2, "Moonlight": I. Adagio Sostenuto Dubravka Tomšič 15:22
9 The Planets, Op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra & Walter Süsskind 7:15
10 Adagio in G minor for Strings and Organ London Festival Orchestra & Ross Pople 6:52
11 Chamber Symphony, Op. 110a (After String Quartet No. 8): II. Allegro Molto Hermitage Chamber Orchestra & Pavel Bubelnikov 3:02
12 Sonata No. 12 in A-flat major for Piano, Op. 26 (Funeral March): III. Marcia Funébre Sulla Morte D'Un Eroe (Funeral March for a Dead Hero) Elisso Bolkvadze 6:52
13 Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93: II. Allegro Академический симфонический оркестр Московской филармонии & Кирилл Петрович Кондрашин 4:08
14 Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: II. Prélude in C-sharp minor Dubravka Tomšič 4:24
15 The Four Seasons (Le Quattro Stagioni), Op. 8 - Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, RV 315, "Summer" (L'Estate): III. Presto Pavel Popov, Губернаторский симфонический оркестр Санкт-Петербурга & Stanislav Gorkovenko 2:52
16 Symphonie Fantastique in C major, Op. 14, "Episode de La Vie D'Un Artiste": IV. Marche Au Supplice (The March to the Scaffold): Allegro Non Troppo Академический симфонический оркестр Московской филармонии & Геннадий Николаевич Рождественский 4:36
17 Partita No. 2 in D minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1004: V. Chaconne Conrad von der Goltz 15:54
18 Fantasy for Orchestra, "A Night on the Bare Mountain" Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra & Leonard Slatkin 11:10
29 Don Giovanni (Don Juan), K. 527: Overture St. Petersburg Festival Symphony Orchestra & Александр Титов 6:21
20 Suite Gothique, Op. 25: IV. Toccata Armand Belien 3:49
21 The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra 5:29
22 Syrinx for Solo Flute, L 129 Jadwiga Kotnowska 2:28
23 Pictures at an Exhibition (piano): I. Gnomus (The Gnome) Сергей Александрович Осколков 2:43
24 La Valse (The Waltz), M 72: Choreographic Poem for Orchestra The Vienna Symphony Orchestra & Milan Horvat 12:49
25 Gnossiene No. 1 Double Duet MA.GR.IG.AL 3:19
26 The Firebird, Symphonic Suite (1919): IV. Infernal Dance of King Kashchei (Attacca) Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra & Djansug Kakhidze 4:40
27 Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106: III. Adagio SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden‐Baden und Freiburg & Peskó Zoltán 7:04
28 Danse Macabre (Arr. For piano by Franz Liszt) Jura Margulis 9:28
29 The Messiah: X. For Behold, Darkness Shall Cover the Earth London Philharmonic Orchestra 2:43
30 Requiem Mass in D minor, K. 626: III. Dies Irae Amor Artis Orchestra 1:38
31 Chaconne in G minor for Violin and Piano Oliver Colbentson & Erich Appel 9:12
32 Pictures at an Exhibition (Arr. By Ravel): VIII. Catacombae (Catacombs) - Cum Mortuis in Lingua Mortua (with the Dead in a Dead Language) Herbert von Karajan & Philharmonia Orchestra 4:28
33 Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips 8:53
34 Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor for Piano, Op. 35: III. Marche Funébre (Funeral March): Lento Abbey Simon 9:05
35 The Sorcerer's Apprentice London Philharmonic Orchestra & Hugo Rignold 11:06
36 String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden": I. Allegro Tokyo String Quartet, Peter Oundjian, Kikuei Ikeda, Kazuhide Isomura & Sadao Harada 11:22
37 Nuages Gris (Gray Clouds), S. 199 Andreas Muehlen-Wester 3:22
38 Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67, "Fate": I. Allegro Con Brio Bamberger Symphoniker & Bernhard Güller 7:36
39 The Nutcracker, Op. 71a: XVC. Pas de Deux - Variation II: Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy Klassische Philharmonie Bonn & Heribert Beissel 2:14
40 Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: II. Aase's Death: Andante Doloroso Utah Symphony 3:59
41 Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011: I. Prelude Victor Yoran 6:24
42 The Four Seasons (Le Quattro Stagioni), Op. 8 - Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297, "Winter" (L'Inverno): III. Allegro Musici di San Marco & Josef Merten 4:02
43 Masonic Funeral Music in C minor, K. 477 (Maurerische Trauermusic) SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden‐Baden und Freiburg & Ernest Bour 5:55
44 Lemminkäinen Suite (Four Legends From the Kalevala), Op. 22: III. The Swan of Tuonela Губернаторский симфонический оркестр Санкт-Петербурга & Stanislav Gorkovenko 8:37
45 Symphony No. 1, "The Lord of the Rings": IV. Journey in the Dark (The Mines of Moria & The Bridge of Khazad-Dûm) London Symphony Orchestra 8:51
46 Totentanz (dance of Death) For Piano and Orchestra Michael Ponti, Berlin Symphony Orchestra & Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach 15:12
47 Psycho - Suite for Strings: Prelude - The Storm - The City - The Murder - The Cellar Orlando Pops Orchestra & Andrew Lane 7:53
48 The Planets, Op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra & Walter Süsskind 7:37
49 Carmina Burana (Cantiones Profanae), Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi: I. O Fortuna Artur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra & Ilya Stupel 2:40

Credits

Digital Media 1

piano arranger:
Franz Liszt (track 28)
composer:
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (tracks 5, 41)
Béla Bartók (composer) (track 27)
Remo Giazotto (track 10)
Bernard Herrmann (composer) (tracks 47, 47, 47, 47, 47)
Franz Liszt (track 46)
Сергей Васильевич Рахманинов (composer, Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff) (track 14)
Camille Saint‐Saëns (composer) (track 28)
Erik Satie (French composer) (track 25)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (track 36)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (track 39)
Tomaso Antonio Vitali (classical composer) (track 31)
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (1717 – 1723) (track 17)
Antonio Vivaldi (1723) (tracks 15, 42)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1741) (track 29)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1785) (track 43)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1787) (track 29)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1791) (track 30)
Ludwig van Beethoven (German composer) (1800 – 1801) (track 12)
Ludwig van Beethoven (German composer) (1801) (track 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven (German composer) (1804 – 1808) (track 38)
Ludwig van Beethoven (German composer) (1811 – 1812) (track 33)
Hector Berlioz (composer) (1830) (track 16)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1839) (track 34)
Richard Wagner (composer) (1854 – 1856) (track 21)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (1874) (tracks 7, 7)
Модест Петрович Мусоргский (composer) (1874-06-02 – 1874-06-22) (tracks 23, 32, 32)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1875) (tracks 3, 40)
Franz Liszt (1881) (track 37)
Camille Saint‐Saëns (composer) (1886-02) (track 2)
Léon Boëllmann (composer) (1895) (track 20)
Jean Sibelius (Finnish composer) (1895) (track 44)
Paul Dukas (composer) (1896 – 1897) (track 35)
Claude Debussy (1913) (track 22)
Gustav Holst (1914 – 1916) (tracks 9, 48)
Игорь Фёдорович Стравинский (Russian composer Igor Stravinsky) (1919) (track 26)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1919 – 1920) (track 24)
Samuel Barber (American orchestral, choral, opera & piano composer) (1936) (track 4)
Carl Orff (composer) (1936) (track 49)
Дмитрий Дмитриевич Шостакович (composer) (1946 – 1953) (track 13)
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki (Polish composer) (1976) (track 6)
Johan de Meij (1984 – 1987) (track 45)
dedicated to:
Louis Fleury (track 22)
lyricist:
orchestrator:
Рудольф Борисович Баршай (viola player and conductor) (track 11)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1922) (tracks 32, 32)
Samuel Barber (American orchestral, choral, opera & piano composer) (1938) (track 4)
previously attributed to:
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (Italian Baroque composer) (track 10)
revised by:
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1888) (tracks 3, 40)
premiered at:
[concert] (1913-12-01) (track 22)
[radio broadcast] (1938-11-05) (track 4)
publisher:
Ed. Durand & Cie (1909–1947) (track 24)
Ricordi London (Casa Ricordi sublabel for Classical music) (track 10)
B. Schott & Söhne (publisher; do not use as label) (track 49)
Schott Music International (publisher; do not use as label) (track 21)
Soc. Arima (rights society?) (track 24)
Editions Jobert (1927-08) (track 22)
part of:
Catalogue Marcel Marnat des œuvres de Maurice Ravel (number: M. 72) (order: 57) (track 24)
Catalogue François Lesure des œuvres de Claude Debussy (Version de 1977 “L.”) (number: L. 129) (order: 137) (track 22)
Catalogue François Lesure des œuvres de Claude Debussy (Version révisée en 2001 “CD”) (number: CD 137) (order: 144) (track 22)
The Music of Liszt (number: S. 199) (order: 223) (track 37)
Köchelverzeichnis (original numbering) (number: 477) (order: 393) (track 43)
Köchelverzeichnis (sixth edition, 1964, K⁶) (number: 479a) (order: 425) (track 43)
The Music of Liszt (number: S. 555) (order: 568) (track 28)
Bach-Werke-Verzeichnis (number: BWV 565) (order: 591) (track 5)
arrangement of:
Gnossienne No. 1 (track 25)
arrangements:
Adagio (track 10)
Adagio for Strings (arr. John O'Reilly for woodwind band) (track 4)
Adagio for Strings (Lee Jackson arrangement) (track 4)
Adagio for Strings (catch-all for arrangements) (track 4)
Adagio for Strings (arr. Lucien Cailliet for clarinet choir) (track 4)
Adagio for Strings (for organ, Strickland) (track 4)
Adagio for Strings (Bond arrangement) (track 4)
Adagio for Strings and Organ in G minor (catch all for arrangements) (track 10)
Adagio of the Sky (track 10)
Agnus Dei (arr. Samuel Barber for chorus) (track 4)
Allegro (track 13)
Chaconne for piano and violin (after chaconne BWV 1004, Schumann) (track 17)
Chaconne from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 (arr. Mendelssohn for violin and piano) (track 17)
Chaconne from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 (orchestrated by Casella) (track 17)
Chaconne from Partita, BWV 1004 (for organ, Messerer) (track 17)
Chaconne in G minor (catch all for arrangements) (track 31)
Chaconne in G minor (for violin and piano, arr. Charlier) (track 31)
Chaconne, BWV 1004, KiV B24 (for piano, Busoni) (track 17)
Ciaconna (ed. Prof. Helga Thoene) (track 17)
Cold is Being (track 10)
Danse macabre (for piano, Horowitz after Liszt) (track 28)
Death of Åse (Peer Gynt) (for organ, Jongen) (track 40)
Die Walküre: Der Ritt der Walküren (for piano solo, Stradal) (track 21)
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt (arr. Hutschenruyter) (track 21)
Don Giovanni: I. Ouvertura (for wind ensemble, arr. Triebensee) (track 29)
Don Giovanni: Ouverture (catch-all for arrangements) (track 29)
Faeries (track 39)
Five Studies, anh. Ia/1: 5. Chaconne by J. S. Bach (Brahms arr. for left hand of Partita BWV 1004) (track 17)
Hall of the Mountain King (Apocalyptica's arrangement) (track 3)
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Erasure’s arrangement) (track 3)
La Valse (for piano four hands, Garban) (track 24)
La Valse (arranged for solo piano by Glenn Gould) (track 24)
La Valse (for piano duo) (track 24)
La Valse (catch-all for arrangements) (track 24)
La Valse (for piano solo) (track 24)
Le Carnaval des animaux: VII. Aquarium (catch-all for arrangements) (track 2)
L’Apprenti sorcier (catch-all for arrangements) (track 35)
L’Apprenti sorcier (for two pianos) (track 35)
L’Apprenti sorcier (for piano, arr. Staub) (track 35)
Marche au supplice de la Symphonie fantastique, S. 470a no. 2 (for piano solo, Liszt, revised version) (track 16)
Mars (from The Planets) (for large brass ensemble, Sauer) (track 9)
Mars, the Bringer of War (for organ, Sykes) (track 9)
Morceaux de fantaisie, op. 3: No. 2. Prélude in C-sharp minor (catch all for arrangements) (track 14)
Morceaux de fantaisie, op. 3: no. 2 Prélude in C-sharp minor (2-piano version by composer) (track 14)
Neptune, the Mystic (for organ, Sykes) (track 48)
O Fortuna (QNTAL song) (track 49)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: II. Åses død (catch-all for arrangements) (track 40)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: II. Åses død (for piano solo, Grieg) (track 40)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: IV. I Dovregubbens hall (catch-all for arrangements) (track 3)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: IV. I Dovregubbens hall (for piano solo, Grieg) (track 3)
Pictures at an Exhibition: I. Gnomus (arr. Lawrence Leonard for piano and orchestra) (track 23)
Pictures at an Exhibition: II. Gnome (for Russian folk instruments, Boyashov) (track 23)
Pictures at an Exhibition: No. 1 “Gnomus” (catch-all for arrangements) (track 23)
Prelude in C-sharp minor, op. 3 no. 2 (for organ, Vierne) (track 14)
Ride of the Valkyries (OpenBSD 5.6 theme) (track 21)
Ride of the Valkyries (for brass band, Owen) (track 21)
Ride of the Valkyries from “Die Walküre” (for organ, Lemare) (track 21)
Suite Gothique, op. 25: IV. Toccata (for brass band, Ball) (track 20)
Suite Gothique, op. 25: IV. Toccata (catch all for arrangements) (track 20)
Suite no. 5 c-Moll, BWV 1011: I. Prélude (catch-all for arrangements) (track 41)
Suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011: I. Prélude (for viola, arr. Rowland-Jones) (track 41)
Suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011: I. Prélude (arr. Joachim Raff for piano) (track 41)
Symphonie fantastique, S. 470: IV. Marche au supplice (for piano solo, Liszt) (track 16)
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14: IV. Marche au supplice (catch all for arrangements) (track 16)
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14: IV. Marche au supplice (arr. Jean‐François Heisser for two pianos) (track 16)
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14: IV. Marche au supplice (arr. Arthur Lavandier for chamber orchestra and wind ensemble) (track 16)
Symphony no. 10 in E minor, op. 93: II. Allegro (arr. for piano 4-hands) (track 13)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, S. 463a: I. Allegro con brio (for piano solo, Liszt) (track 38)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio (catch all for arrangements) (track 38)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio (for brass, Frackenpohl) (track 38)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, S. 463d: II. Allegretto (for piano solo, Liszt) (track 33)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92: II. Allegretto (catch-all for arrangements) (track 33)
Syrinx, L. 129, CD 137 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 22)
The 5th (track 38)
The Planets Suite: I. Mars, The Bringer of War (for five pianos, Anderson) (track 9)
The Planets Suite: II. Neptune, The Mystic (for five pianos, Anderson) (track 48)
The Planets, op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War (for wind ensemble, Reed/McAlister) (track 9)
The Planets, op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War (for brass quintet and organ) (track 9)
The Planets, op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic (for brass quintet and organ) (track 48)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (arr. Mike Batt) (track 5)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (for violin, Enrico Onofri) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano, Grainger) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano, Tausig) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano solo, Reger) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for solo piano, Cortot) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano 4 hands, Reger) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano, Friedman) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for band, Leidzén) (track 5)
Toccata und Fugue d-Moll, BWV 565, BV B 29 no. 2 (Busoni piano arrangement) (track 5)
Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: V. Chaconne (catch-all for arrangements) (track 17)
Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: V. Chaconne (for piano solo, Siloti) (track 17)
has revision:
The Planets, op. 32: VII. Neptune, The Mystic (revised ending for transition to Pluto) (track 48)
is based on:
St. John’s Night on the Bare Mountain (original version) (track 18)
is the basis for:
Acid Serum (Electronic derivative of Beethoven’s 7th) (track 33)
Adagio (track 10)
After Syrinx I (track 22)
After Syrinx II (track 22)
Anytime, Anywhere (track 10)
Catherine Peace: Russia: Capulets and Montagues (Sid Meier's Civilization V) (track 1)
Catherine War: Russia: Capulets and Montagues (Sid Meier's Civilization V) (track 1)
Danza infernal del rey Katschei (Music + spoken words) (track 26)
Dieron las doce (track 33)
Dov’è l’amore (track 4)
Figlio perduto (track 33)
Lacrymosa (track 2)
Mephistopheles (track 8)
Moonlight (The Piano Guys) (track 8)
Overture (track 8)
Più delle valchirie (Il mio nome è Nessuno) (track 21)
Save Us All (track 10)
Sorrow: II (track 6)
Tango After Syrinx (track 22)
The Real Thing (track 5)
Toccata (track 5)
What Is Eternal (track 8)
ワルキューレの騎行 (スーパーロボット大戦F) (track 21)
月光 (Mondscheinsonate+drumloops) (track 8)
later versions:
Marche funèbre (track 34)
Meistermusik (track 43)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92: II. Allegretto (for piano four hands) (track 33)
The Mass (track 49)
orchestration of:
The Planets, op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic (for two pianos) (track 48)
orchestrations:
Chaconne (arr. Mendelssohn, Milone) (track 17)
Chaconne from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 (Raff orchestration) (track 17)
Chaconne in D minor (Stokowski orchestration) (track 17)
Funeral March (orchestrated by Elgar) (track 34)
Marche funèbre (track 34)
Moonlight Sonata (orch. Stokowski) (track 8)
Partita in D-minor, BWV 1004: Chaconne (Saito orchestration) (track 17)
Pictures at an Exhibition: I. Gnomus (orchestrated by Breiner) (track 23)
Pictures at an Exhibition: I. Gnomus (orchestrated by Funtek) (track 23)
Prelude in C-sharp minor, op. 3 no. 2 (orch. by Lucien Cailliet) (track 14)
Prelude in C-sharp minor, op. 3 no. 2 (orchestrated by H. Wood) (track 14)
Preludes in C-sharp minor (orch. by Stokowski) (track 14)
Tableaux d’une exposition: I. Gnomus (orchestrated by Ravel) (track 23)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (arr. S. Skrowaczewski) (track 5)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (Stokowski orchestration) (track 5)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (orchestrated by H. Wood) (track 5)
part of:
Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra) (tracks 47, 47, 47, 47, 47)
Messa da requiem: II. Dies irae (quartetto solista, coro) (full sequenza) (order: 1) (track 7)
Suite für Violoncello solo no. 5 c-Moll, BWV 1011 (movement) (order: 1) (track 41)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67 (movement) (order: 1) (track 38)
The Planets, op. 32 (Suite for Large Orchestra) (movement) (order: 1) (track 9)
Lemminkäis-sarja (Neljä legendaa), op. 22 (movement) (order: 2) (track 44)
Messa da requiem: II. Dies irae (quartetto solista, coro) (full sequenza) (order: 2) (track 7)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46 (order: 2) (track 40)
Pictures at an Exhibition (original piano version) (order: 2) (track 23)
Symphony no. 10 in E minor, op. 93 (movement) (order: 2) (track 13)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92 (movement) (order: 2) (track 33)
Requiem in D minor, K. 626 (catch-all for unknown editions) (order: 3) (track 30)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46 (order: 4) (track 3)
Suite Gothique, op. 25 (order: 4) (track 20)
L’Oiseau de feu, suite de 1919 (“The Firebird” 1919 Suite, aka Concert Suite for Orchestra no. 2) (order: 5) (track 26)
Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 (movement) (order: 5) (track 17)
Le Carnaval des animaux (order: 7) (track 2)
The Planets, op. 32 (Suite for Large Orchestra) (movement) (order: 7) (track 48)
Fantasia (Disney soundtrack) (order: 8) (track 35)
Messiah, HWV 56: Part I (order: 10) (track 29)
Tableaux d’une exposition (orchestrated by Ravel) (order: 12) (track 32)
Щелкунчик, op. 71: Действие II (The Nutcracker, op. 71: Act 2) (order: 12) (track 39)
Tableaux d’une exposition (orchestrated by Ravel) (order: 13) (track 32)
parts:
1. Totentanz, S. 126: I. Andante - Allegro - Allegro moderato (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
2. Totentanz, S. 126: II. Variation I (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
3. Totentanz, S. 126: III. Variation II (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
4. Totentanz, S. 126: IV. Variation III (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
5. Totentanz, S. 126: V. Variation IV (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
6. Totentanz, S. 126: VI. Variation V (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
7. Totentanz, S. 126: VII. Cadenza (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
8. Totentanz, S. 126: VIII. Variation VI (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
9. Totentanz, S. 126: IX. Cadenza (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
10. Totentanz, S. 126: X. Allegro animato (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
recording of:
A Night on the Bare Mountain (unknown version, use as last resort) (track 18)
Adagio for Strings (track 4)
Chaconne in G minor (track 31)
Danse macabre, S. 555, R. 240 (for piano, Liszt) (track 28)
Gnossienne No. 1 (catch all for arrangements) (track 25)
La Valse (for orchestra) (track 24)
L’Oiseau de feu: III. Danse infernale du roi Kachtcheï (“Concert suite for orchestra No. 2” 1919 version) (track 26)
Pictures at an Exhibition: No. 1 “Gnomus” (original piano version) (track 23)
Requiem in D minor, K. 626: III. Sequenz: a. Dies irae (catch-all for unknown editions) (track 30)
Syrinx, L. 129, CD 137 (for solo flute) (track 22)
Totentanz, S. 126 (for piano and orchestra) (track 46)
referred to in medleys:
Hooked on Romance (track 8)
Käferherz (track 3)
Prelude to Madness (tracks 3, 9)
A Mad Russian’s Christmas (order: 1) (track 39)
Fantasmic! (theme park show soundtrack) (order: 3) (track 35)
Quodlibet for Small Orchestra: Allegro (3rd movement) (order: 7) (track 33)
IllumiNations (Nighttime Spectacular, Epcot) (order: 12) (track 2)
Fantasmic! (theme park show soundtrack) (order: 19) (track 35)
version of:
O Fortuna (Poem, CB 17) (track 49)

Release

ASIN:US: B002A5VCW8 [info]