Tracklist

CD 1: Survey
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down
Sister Fleeta Mitchell and Rev. Willie Mae Eberhart 2:17
2 Fred Adams
Ray Rhodes 1:06
3 Billy in the Low Ground
Gordon Tanner and Smokey Joe Miller 2:12
4 Frankie and Johnnie / Twenty Froggies Go to School
Margaret Kimmett 3:07
5 Cup of Faith / Beaudoin Quadrille
Fidel Martin 2:16
6 The Drowsy Sleeper
Mary Lomax 3:02
7 Little Red Rooster
The Myers Sisters 2:17
8 Tony Gave a Picnic
Ralph Scheckel 1:34
9 Mama Whoopin' the Blues
Neal Patman 2:14
10 Old John Henry Died on the Mountain
Henry Grady Terrell 1:58
11 Going Down the Road Feeling Bad
Golden River Grass 3:49
12 Hambone
The Phillips Wonders 1:19
13 Darby's Ram
Bobby McMillon 3:46
14 Darlin' Corey
Shorty Ralph Reynolds 3:11
15 Carabina Treinta-Treinta (30-30 Rifle)
Epifanio Sanchez and Group 2:23
16 I'm Dying, Mother
Bert Hare 4:37
17 Eternal Day
Sacred Harp Singing Group 2:28
18 Tom Watson Tune
Mabel Cawthorn 3:14
19 A Melancholy Sound
Arthur Vandeveer 2:08
20 What You Gonna Name That Pretty Baby?
Laethe Eller 3:23
21 Who Killed Poor Robin?
Ollie Gilbert 1:06
22 Free Go Lily
Brady "Doc" and Lucy Barnes 0:38
23 Brickyard Joe
John W. Summers 1:54
24 Lord Randolph
Mary Heekin 6:03
25 Fly Around My Blue-Eyed Gal
Lawrence Eller and Vaughn Eller 1:34
26 Irish Washerwoman
Old Threshers’ Fife and Drum Band 0:54
27 Lord Daniel
Mary Lomax 5:42
28 Song of Fifty Cents
Jack Bean 2:25
29 One Saturday Night When I Come Home
Dr. David Rosenbaum 1:51
CD 2: Religious
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Don't You Let Nobody Turn You 'round
Silver Light Gospel Singers 2:58
2 Medley: Some Have Fathers Over Yonder / In the Sweet By and By / Down at the Cross / Nearer My God to Thee / Amazing Grace / Mother's Not Dead
Rev. Howard Finster 4:44
3 Assurance
Sacred Harp Singing Group 1:10
4 In the Silence of the Midnight
Bonnie Loggins and Mary Lomax 1:57
5 Let Me Fly
Sister Fleeta Mitchell, Rev. Nathaniel Mitchell, and Lucy Barnes 2:12
6 Over Yonder Where Jesus Is
Leona Ruth 1:17
7 Guide Me, Thou Great Jehovah
Rev. Willie Gresham and group 2:30
8 Teach Me, Master
Brady "Doc" and Lucy Barnes and the Gilmore Family 3:37
9 Lonesome Valley
Lawrence Eller, Vaughn Eller, and Ross Brown 2:45
10 Walk With Me
Brady “Doc” Barnes and Lucy Barnes 2:22
11 Jubilee
Lawrence McKiver and the McIntosh County Shouters 2:13
12 Wade the Water to My Knees
Lucille Holloway and basers 1:08
13 The Lord Is Risen
Deacon Tommy Tookes and Congregation 5:36
14 Sit Down, Servant
Ida Craig 5:10
15 I Am on the Battlefield for My Lord
Sister Fleeta Mitchell, Rev. Nathaniel Mitchell, and Lucy Barnes 2:36
16 Idumea
Richard and Elula Moss 2:42
17 An Addess to All
Tickanetley Primitive Baptist Church 4:05
18 Walking Along the Heavenly Road / I Am a Poor Pilgrim of Sorrow
The Phillips Wonders 3:32
19 Lenox
Tickanetley Primitive Baptist Church 3:03
20 Scarlet Purple Robe
Georgia Jean Eversole 2:41
21 Where the Soul of Man Never Dies
Smokey Joe Miller and Newman Young 2:41
22 Blow, Gabriel
Nathan Palmer 1:39
23 Do, Lord, Remember Me
Gospel Supremes 5:35
24 My Number Will Be Changed
Naomi Bradford and Macedonia Baptist Church 3:44
25 Hush and Listen
Rev. Willie Gresham and Macedonia Baptist Church 4:57
CD 3: Blues
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Georgia Bottleneck Blues
Cecil Barfield 4:39
2 Carroll County Blues
Gordon Tanner, Smokey Joe Miller, and Uncle John Patterson 2:14
3 Brooks' Blues
Brooks Berry and Scrapper Blackwell 5:15
4 Key to the Highway
Neal Patman and Bill Giles 2:55
5 Red River Blues
J.T. Adams 3:32
6 Nobody's Business
George Childers 2:38
7 Bowles' Blues
Eddie Bowles 4:14
8 Got the Blues So Bad
Cliff Sheats 3:13
9 Guitar Pete's Blues
Guitar Pete Franklin 7:47
10 Peach Orchard Mama
James "Yank" Rachel and Shirley Griffith 5:58
11 Big Leg Women
James Easley, Guitar Pete Franklin, and Raymond Holloway 4:59
12 Leaving Here, Don't Know Where I'm Going
Joe K. Rakestraw and Art Rosenbaum 2:39
13 The Mogul
Neal Patman 2:15
14 Deep Ellum Blues
Buford Boyd and Willard Benson 2:41
15 River Line Blues
Shirley Griffith 3:56
16 Going Down the Road Feeling Bad
Jake Staggers 2:20
17 I Cried All Night Long
Harvie Sims 3:43
18 Maggie Campbell Blues
Shirley Griffith 4:32
19 How Long Blues
Guitar Pete Franklin 4:29
20 "A" Blues
Scrapper Blackwell 3:35
CD 4: Instrumental and Dance
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Lost Indian
Dallas Henderson 1:34
2 Flat Foot Charlie
Ben Entrekin, Uncle John Patterson, and James Patterson 2:11
3 Down the Road
Lawrence Eller and Vaughn Eller 1:09
4 Sally, Won't You Have Me, Do, Gal, Do
Clester Hounchell 1:10
5 Fox Chase
Coy Martin 2:30
6 Fox Chase
Neal Patman 1:41
7 Medley: Cumberland Gap / Gid Tanner's Bucking Mule / Hen Cackle
Gordon Tanner, Smokey Joe Miller, and Uncle John Patterson 6:48
8 Mandolin Stomp
James "Yank" Rachel and Shirley Griffith 2:16
9 Omie Wise
Albert Hash 1:32
10 Train 45
Albert Hash and Art Rosenbaum 1:27
11 Turkey in the Straw
George Childers 2:13
12 Arkansas Traveler
Louis and Larry Riendeau 3:25
13 Fynne's Polka
Dwight Lamb 1:32
14 Pigtown Fling
Newt Tolman 0:52
15 Stony Point
John W. Summers and Art Rosenbaum 2:49
16 Cowboy Waltz
Earl Murphy and Bill Ashley 2:45
17 Walk, Little Julie
Clester Hounchell 0:51
18 Five to My Five
Rev. Howard Finster 1:06
19 Quit Kicking My Dog Around
Delbert Spray and Art Rosenbaum 1:59
20 Yankee Doodle
Old Threshers’ Fife and Drum Band 0:52
21 Jig Medley: St. Patrick's Day in the Morning / The Campbells are Coming / Molly O'Connor
John W. Summers 2:41
22 Big Foot Feller
Buell Kazee 1:09
23 Don't Let Your Deal Go Down
Buford Boyd 1:01
24 Shout, Lulu
Uncle John Patterson 4:23
25 Shout, Lulu
Jake Staggers 1:10
26 Shout, Lulu
W. Guy Bruce 2:40
27 Sally Ann
W. Guy Bruce and Guy Bruce, Jr. 1:44
28 Arkansas Traveler
Gordon Tanner, Phil Tanner, Art Rosenbaum, and Larry Nash 4:08
29 Beaumont Rag
Frosty Lamb and Buzz Fountain 1:15
30 Whistler's Waltz
Kirk Brandenberger and Art Rosenbaum 2:49
31 Shady Grove
W. Guy Bruce 5:11
32 Coal Creek March
Ross Brown 1:40
33 Coal Creek March
Pete Steele 1:11
34 Jenny Nettles
Harry "Pappy" Wells 3:43
35 Fourteen Days in Georgia
Lyman Enloe and Bob Black 1:28
36 She'll Be Coming 'round the Mountain
Maude Thacker 0:36

Credits

CD 1: Survey

recorded in:
Allegan County, Michigan, United States (1956-08-26) (track 15)
New York, New York, United States (1962-04-14) (track 24)
Leslie County, Kentucky, United States (1962-04-23) (track 16)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1962-12-30) (tracks 23, 29)
Crawford County, Indiana, United States (1966-06-01) (track 19)
Berlin, New Hampshire, United States (1966-08) (track 5)
La Motte, Iowa, United States (1970) (track 8)
Mountain View, Arkansas, United States (1970-08-22) (track 21)
Mount Pleasant, Iowa, United States (1973) (track 26)
Booneville, Kentucky, United States (1976) (track 14)
Dallas City, Illinois, United States (1976) (track 4)
Wapello, Iowa, United States (1976) (track 28)
Waterloo, Iowa, United States (1976) (track 12)
Hiawassee, Georgia, United States (1977-05-28) (track 25)
Winterville, Georgia, United States (1977-11-30) (track 9)
Villa Rica, Georgia, United States (1978-03-24) (track 17)
Towns County, Georgia, United States (1978-05-06) (track 20)
Dacula, Georgia, United States (1979) (track 3)
Athens, Georgia, United States (1979-10-25) (track 22)
Walnut Grove, Georgia, United States (1980-04-05) (track 11)
Athens, Georgia, United States (1981-07-03) (track 10)
Carnesville, Georgia, United States (1983-03-24) (track 18)
Lenoir, North Carolina, United States (1989-08-21) (track 13)
Athens, Georgia, United States (2006-04) (track 1)
Cleveland, Georgia, United States (2007-05-26) (track 27)
White County, Georgia, United States (2007-06-16) (track 6)
fiddle:
John W. Summers (1962-12-30) (track 23)
Fidel Martin (1966-08) (track 5)
Gordon Tanner (1979) (track 3)
Bill Kee (1980-04-05) (track 11)
tambourine:
Rev. Willie Mae Eberhart (2006-04) (track 1)
guitar:
Epifanio Sanchez (1956-08-26) (track 15)
Bert Hare (1962-04-23) (track 16)
Jack Bean (1976) (track 28)
Smokey Joe Miller (1979) (track 3)
Lynn Elliott (1980-04-05) (track 11)
harmonica:
Neal Patman (1977-11-30) (track 9)
John "Doodle" Thrower (1980-04-05) (track 11)
banjo:
Shorty Ralph Reynolds (1976) (track 14)
James Watson (banjo player, member of Golden River Grass) (1980-04-05) (track 11)
Mabel Cawthorn (1983-03-24) (track 18)
musical bow [song bow (mouth bow)]:
Vaughn Eller (1977-05-28) (track 25)
percussion [pick ax]:
Henry Grady Terrell (1981-07-03) (track 10)
piano:
Laethe Eller (1978-05-06) (track 20)
Sister Fleeta Mitchell (2006-04) (track 1)
guitar family:
The Myers Sisters (track 7)
additional bass guitar:
Leasie Whitmire (track 7)
additional guitar:
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (1956-08-26) (track 15)
additional vocals:
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (1956-08-26) (track 15)
composer:
Laethe Eller (track 20)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 1–2, 6, 8)
Willie Dixon (track 7)
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 6, 8)
Willie Dixon (track 7)
publisher:
Carl Sandburg (1927) (track 4)
vocals:
The Myers Sisters (track 7)
Epifanio Sanchez (1956-08-26) (track 15)
Ray Rhodes (1958) (track 2)
Mary Heekin (1962-04-14) (track 24)
Bert Hare (1962-04-23) (track 16)
Dr. David Rosenbaum (1962-12-30) (track 29)
Arthur Vandeveer (1966-06-01) (track 19)
Ralph Sheckel (1970) (track 8)
Ollie Gilbert (1970-08-22) (track 21)
Jack Bean (1976) (track 28)
Margaret Kimmett (1976) (track 4)
The Phillips Wonders (1976) (track 12)
Shorty Ralph Reynolds (1976) (track 14)
Lawrence Eller (1977-05-28) (track 25)
Neal Patman (1977-11-30) (track 9)
Georgia Sacred Harp Convention (generic; recorded Villa Rica, Georgia, March 1978) (1978-03-24) (track 17)
Laethe Eller (1978-05-06) (track 20)
Brady “Doc” Barnes (1979-10-25) (track 22)
Lucy Barnes (1979-10-25) (track 22)
John "Doodle" Thrower (1980-04-05) (track 11)
Henry Grady Terrell (1981-07-03) (track 10)
Mabel Cawthorn (1983-03-24) (track 18)
Bobby McMillon (1989-08-21) (track 13)
Rev. Willie Mae Eberhart (2006-04) (track 1)
Sister Fleeta Mitchell (2006-04) (track 1)
Mary Lomax (2007-05-26) (track 27)
Mary Lomax (2007-06-16) (track 6)
writer:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 4)
publisher:
Arc Music Corp. (U.S. rock & blues publisher) (track 7)
cover recording of:
The Red Rooster (track 7)
later translated versions:
Frankie et Johnny (French version by Boris Vian) (track 4)
later versions:
Frankie and Johnny (Sidney Bechet arrangement) (track 4)
medley including a recording of:
Beaudoin Quadrille (1966-08) (track 5)
Cup of Faith (1966-08) (track 5)
Twenty Froggies Go to School (American folk song) (1966-08) (track 4)
recording of:
Billy in the Low Ground (American fiddle tune) (track 3)
Eternal Day (Sacred Harp hymn 383) (track 17)
Fred Adams (American folk song) (track 2)
Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down (American folk song) (track 1)
Tony Gave a Picnic (1970) (track 8)
Frankie and Johnny (traditional song, version of "Frankie and Albert") (1976) (track 4)
The Drowsy Sleeper (2007-06-16) (track 6)
version of:
Frankie and Albert (traditional song with the lyrics from "You’re My Baby" added, post-1912) (track 4)

CD 2: Religious

recorded in:
Winnsboro, South Carolina, United States (1958-09) (track 14)
Manchester, Kentucky, United States (1961-08) (track 20)
Iowa City, Iowa, United States (1971-05-06) (track 1)
Waterloo, Iowa, United States (1976-05) (track 18)
Winterville, Georgia, United States (1977-11) (track 23)
Athens, Georgia, United States (1977-12-03) (tracks 24–25)
Villa Rica, Georgia, United States (1978-03-24) (track 3)
Oglethorpe, Georgia, United States (1978-03-26) (track 13)
Clay County, North Carolina, United States (1978-05-06) (track 16)
Hiawassee, Georgia, United States (1978-05-08) (track 9)
York County, Pennsylvania, United States (1979-10-06) (track 2)
Gilmer County, Georgia, United States (1980-08-24) (tracks 17, 19)
Walton County, Georgia, United States (1980-09-03) (track 21)
McIntosh County, Georgia, United States (1981-09-05) (track 12)
Woodville, Georgia, United States (1981-11-30) (track 6)
McIntosh County, Georgia, United States (1982-01-01) (track 22)
Athens, Georgia, United States (1983-08-16) (track 10)
Glynn County, Georgia, United States (1983-08-20) (track 11)
Athens, Georgia, United States (1987-05-08) (track 15)
Athens, Georgia, United States (1991-05-08) (track 5)
fiddle:
Ross Brown (1978-05-08) (track 9)
bass guitar and guitar:
Gospel Supremes (1977-11) (track 23)
mandolin:
Newman Young (1980-09-03) (track 21)
guitar:
Brady “Doc” Barnes (1977) (track 8)
Vaughn Eller (1978-05-08) (track 9)
Smokey Joe Miller (1980-09-03) (track 21)
Brady “Doc” Barnes (1983-08-16) (track 10)
banjo:
Lawrence Eller (1978-05-08) (track 9)
Rev. Howard Finster (1979-10-06) (track 2)
piano:
Sister Fleeta Mitchell (1987-05-08) (track 15)
Sister Fleeta Mitchell (1991-05-08) (track 5)
additional composer:
arranger:
John Wasson (track 2)
background vocals:
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (1981-09-05) (track 12)
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (1982-01-01) (track 22)
McIntosh County Shouters (1983-08-20) (track 11)
choir vocals:
The Gospel Chorus of Macedonia Baptist Church (1977-12-03) (tracks 24–25)
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (1978-03-26) (track 13)
Tickanetley Primitive Baptist Church (1980-08-24) (tracks 17, 19)
composer:
William Billings (18th century composer) (track 3)
Ananias Davisson (shape note songster) (track 16)
John Hughes (Welsh composer of hymns (including "Cwm Rhondda"), 1873–1932) (track 7)
Bonnie Loggins (track 4)
[anonymous] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 2)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 5, 7, 9–12, 14)
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (track 13)
Lowell Mason (1856) (track 2)
Joseph Philbrick Webster (1868) (track 2)
lead vocals:
Naomi Bradford (1977-12-03) (track 24)
Rev. Willie Gresham (1977-12-03) (track 25)
Deacon Tommy Tookes (1978-03-26) (track 13)
Lucille Holloway (1981-09-05) (track 12)
Nathan Palmer (1982-01-01) (track 22)
Lawrence McKiver (1983-08-20) (track 11)
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 1–2, 5–6, 9–12, 14)
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (track 13)
Elisha A. Hoffman (track 2)
John Newton (English poet) (track 2)
Isaac Watts (hymn writer) (track 3)
Charles Wesley (hymn writer) (track 16)
William Williams (Welsh hymn writer) (track 7)
Sarah Flower Adams (English poet, and notably lyricist of the hymn "Nearer, My God, to Thee") (1841) (track 2)
Sanford Fillmore Bennett (1868) (track 2)
vocals:
Mavis Moon (friend of Lucy Barnes, folk singer) (track 8)
Ida Craig (1958-09) (track 14)
Georgia Jean Eversole (1961-08) (track 20)
Silver Light Gospel Singers (1971-05-06) (track 1)
The Phillips Wonders (1976-05) (track 18)
Brady “Doc” Barnes (1977) (track 8)
Lucy Barnes (1977) (track 8)
Jackie Gilmore (member of the Gilmore Family) (1977) (track 8)
Kenny Gilmore (member of the Gilmore Family) (1977) (track 8)
Mickey Gilmore (father of the Gilmore Family) (1977) (track 8)
“Little Lucy” Gilmore (member of the Gilmore Family) (1977) (track 8)
Gospel Supremes (1977-11) (track 23)
Sacred Harp Singing Group (generic; recorded Villa Rica, Georgia, March 1978) (1978-03-24) (track 3)
Elula Moss (1978-05-06) (track 16)
Richard Moss (1978-05-06) (track 16)
Vaughn Eller (1978-05-08) (track 9)
Mavis Moon (friend of Lucy Barnes, folk singer) (1978-05-08) (track 9)
Rev. Willie Gresham (1979) (track 7)
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (1979) (track 7)
Rev. Howard Finster (1979-10-06) (track 2)
Smokey Joe Miller (1980-09-03) (track 21)
Newman Young (1980-09-03) (track 21)
Leona Ruth (1981-11-30) (track 6)
Brady “Doc” Barnes (1983-08-16) (track 10)
Lucy Barnes (1983-08-16) (track 10)
Sister Fleeta Mitchell (1987-05-08) (track 15)
Lucy Barnes (1987-05-08) (track 15)
Rev. Nathaniel Mitchell (1987-05-08) (track 15)
Lucy Barnes (1991-05-08) (track 5)
Rev. Nathaniel Mitchell (1991-05-08) (track 5)
Sister Fleeta Mitchell (1991-05-08) (track 5)
Bonnie Loggins (2007-06-16) (track 4)
Mary Lomax (2007-06-16) (track 4)
vocals arranger:
Thomas A. Dorsey (gospel musician aka "Georgia Tom") (track 15)
writer:
E.V. Banks (track 15)
Sylvana Bell (track 15)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 2)
publisher:
Rokstone Music Ltd (track 2)
TCF Music Publishing, Inc. (Twentieth Century Fox Music Publishing, Inc.; ASCAP) (track 2)
Universal Classics & Jazz (Japanese company - read the annotation before using!) (track 2)
Universal Music Publishing Group Japan (work publisher - do NOT use as a release label) (track 2)
part of:
Roud Folk Song Index (number: 6678) (track 16)
arrangements:
Amazing Grace (Mark O’Connor arrangement) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (Keith McCutchen's ~2005 arrangement of the hymn) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (for wind ensemble, Maldonado) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (Mullaney and Abbott's arrangement of the hym, ~1972) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (arrangement by Himes of the hymn, for brass band) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (John Rutter's arrangement of the popular hymn) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (arr. Daniel Lanois) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (Ernie Rettino/Debby Kerner Rettino arrangement) (track 2)
Guide Us (track 7)
Let Me Fly (track 5)
is the basis for:
Amazing Grace (Jonathan Richman’s version) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (My Chains Are Gone) (track 2)
Grace Like Rain (track 2)
仁愛的心 (track 2)
later parody versions:
later translated versions:
later versions:
Amazing Grace (incl. 4th verse by Beecher-Stowe) (track 2)
Amazing Grace (Heinz Gietz's arrangement of the hymn, ~1979) (track 2)
Lonesome Valley (From “O Brother, Where Art Thou?”) (track 9)
medley including a recording of:
Pilgrim of Sorrow (track 18)
Walking Along the Heavenly Road (Phillips Wonder's song) (track 18)
Amazing Grace (popular hymn first published 1779, catch-all) (1979-10-06) (track 2)
Down at the Cross (religious American folk song) (1979-10-06) (track 2)
Mother's Not Dead (American folk song) (1979-10-06) (track 2)
Nearer, My God, to Thee (Bethany) (1979-10-06) (track 2)
Some Have Fathers Over Yonder (religious American folk song) (1979-10-06) (track 2)
The Sweet By-and-By (1979-10-06) (track 2)
recording of:
Idumea (Sacred Harp hymn 47b) (track 16)
In the Silence of the Midnight (Bonnie Loggins folk song) (track 4)
Jubilee (slave song) (track 11)
Over Yonder Where Jesus Is (gospel song) (track 6)
Teach Me, Master (track 8)
The Lord Is Risen (lined-out hymn) (track 13)
Sit Down, Servant (1958-09) (track 14)
Don't Let Nobody Turn You 'round (gospel song) (1971-05-06) (track 1)
Assurance (Sacred Harp hymn 91) (1978-03-24) (track 3)
Lonesome Valley (folk song) (1978-05-08) (track 9)
Wade the Water to My Knees (1981-09-05) (track 12)
Walk With Me (1983-08-16) (track 10)
Let Me Fly (traditional hymn) (1991-05-08) (track 5)
version of:
Cwm Rhondda (Hymn tune, no lyrics) (track 7)

CD 3: Blues

recorded in:
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1958-06-04) (track 20)
Allegan County, Michigan, United States (1958-08) (track 14)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1960-04-15) (track 19)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1961) (tracks 3, 18)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1961-06-17) (track 11)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1961-07) (track 15)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1961-07-12) (track 9)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1964-06-17) (track 10)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1966-06-01) (track 5)
Cedar Falls, Iowa, United States (1976) (track 7)
Winterville, Georgia, United States (1977-11-30) (track 13)
Winterville, Georgia, United States (1977-12-30) (track 4)
Dacula, Georgia, United States (1979-10-13) (track 2)
Athens, Georgia, United States (1980) (track 8)
Athens, Georgia, United States (1980-02-01) (track 12)
Jasper, Georgia, United States (1980-06-23) (track 6)
Toccoa, Georgia, United States (1981-04-18) (track 16)
Bronwood, Georgia, United States (1987-07-26) (track 1)
Toccoa, Georgia, United States (1991-02-04) (track 17)
fiddle:
Buford Boyd (1958-08) (track 14)
Gordon Tanner (1979-10-13) (track 2)
Joe K. Rakestraw (1980-02-01) (track 12)
mandolin:
James "Yank" Rachel (1964-06-17) (track 10)
guitar:
Scrapper Blackwell (1958-06-04) (track 20)
Willard Benson (1958-08) (track 14)
Scrapper Blackwell (1961) (track 3)
Shirley Griffith (1961) (track 18)
Guitar Pete Franklin (blues musician and songwriter) (1961-06-17) (track 11)
Raymond Holloway (1961-06-17) (track 11)
Shirley Griffith (1961-07) (track 15)
Guitar Pete Franklin (blues musician and songwriter) (1961-07-12) (track 9)
Shirley Griffith (1964-06-17) (track 10)
J.T. Adams (blues musician John Tyler Adams) (1966-06-01) (track 5)
Eddie Bowles (1976) (track 7)
Bill Giles (1977-12-30) (track 4)
Smokey Joe Miller (1979-10-13) (track 2)
Art Rosenbaum (1980-02-01) (track 12)
Cecil Barfield (1987-07-26) (track 1)
Harvie Sims (1991-02-04) (track 17)
harmonica:
James Easley (1961-06-17) (track 11)
Neal Patman (1977-11-30) (track 13)
Neal Patman (1977-12-30) (track 4)
banjo:
Uncle John Patterson (1979-10-13) (track 2)
George Childers (1980-06-23) (track 6)
Jake Staggers (1981-04-18) (track 16)
piano:
Guitar Pete Franklin (blues musician and songwriter) (1960-04-15) (track 19)
Cliff Sheats (1980) (track 8)
recording engineer:
Chuck Bailey (field recordist) (1961-07) (track 15)
John Sheppel (1961-07-12) (track 9)
Allan E. MacLoed (1987-07-26) (track 1)
vocals:
Willard Benson (1958-08) (track 14)
Buford Boyd (1958-08) (track 14)
Guitar Pete Franklin (blues musician and songwriter) (1960-04-15) (track 19)
Shirley Griffith (1961) (track 18)
Brooks Berry (1961) (track 3)
James Easley (1961-06-17) (track 11)
Shirley Griffith (1961-07) (track 15)
Guitar Pete Franklin (blues musician and songwriter) (1961-07-12) (track 9)
James "Yank" Rachel (1964-06-17) (track 10)
Eddie Bowles (1976) (track 7)
Neal Patman (1977-12-30) (track 4)
Cliff Sheats (1980) (track 8)
Joe K. Rakestraw (1980-02-01) (track 12)
George Childers (1980-06-23) (track 6)
Jake Staggers (1981-04-18) (track 16)
Cecil Barfield (1987-07-26) (track 1)
Harvie Sims (1991-02-04) (track 17)
recording of:
Big Leg Women (track 11)

CD 4: Instrumental and Dance

recorded in:
Hamilton, Ohio, United States (1957) (track 33)
Allegan County, Michigan, United States (1958-08) (track 23)
Clay County, Kentucky, United States (1961-08) (tracks 4, 17)
Ashe County, North Carolina, United States (1962) (tracks 9–10)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1962-12-27) (track 1)
Cheshire County, New Hampshire, United States (1963-08-13) (track 14)
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1964-06-17) (track 8)
Marion, Indiana, United States (1965-12-23) (track 21)
Berlin, New Hampshire, United States (1966-08-19) (track 12)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United States (1971-09-17) (track 34)
Mount Pleasant, Iowa, United States (1973) (track 20)
Kahoka, Missouri, United States (1974) (track 35)
Lee County, Iowa, United States (1975) (track 30)
Kahoka, Missouri, United States (1975-03) (track 19)
Winchester, Kentucky, United States (1975-08) (track 22)
Le Mars, Iowa, United States (1975-10-30) (track 13)
Whitesburg, Kentucky, United States (1975-12) (track 5)
Hiawassee, Georgia, United States (1977-05-28) (track 3)
Hiawassee, Georgia, United States (1977-12-01) (track 32)
Winterville, Georgia, United States (1977-12-30) (track 6)
Carrollton, Georgia, United States (1978-03-25) (tracks 2, 24)
Pulaski, Iowa, United States (1978-11-23) (track 29)
Dacula, Georgia, United States (1979-10-13) (track 7)
Chattooga County, Georgia, United States (1980-08-08) (track 18)
Jasper, Georgia, United States (1980-08-23) (track 11)
Pickens County, Georgia, United States (1980-08-23) (track 36)
Toccoa, Georgia, United States (1981-04-18) (track 25)
LaFayette, Georgia, United States (1981-04-25) (track 27)
Trion, Georgia, United States (1981-04-25) (track 31)
Trion, Georgia, United States (1983-09-09) (track 26)
Athens, Georgia, United States (2006-06-27) (track 16)
fiddle:
John W. Summers (track 15)
Clester Hounchell (1961-08) (track 4)
Albert Hash (1962) (tracks 9–10)
John W. Summers (1965-12-23) (track 21)
Louis Riendeau (1966-08-19) (track 12)
Harry "Pappy" Wells (1971-09-17) (track 34)
Lyman Enloe (1974) (track 35)
Kirk Brandenberger (1975) (track 30)
Delbert Spray (1975-03) (track 19)
Gordon Tanner (1978) (track 28)
Ben Entrekin (1978-03-25) (track 2)
Frosty Lamb (1978-11-23) (track 29)
Gordon Tanner (1979-10-13) (track 7)
Guy Bruce, Jr. (1981-04-25) (track 27)
Earl Murphy (2006-06-27) (track 16)
reed organ [pump organ]:
Maude Thacker (1980-08-23) (track 36)
mandolin:
James "Yank" Rachel (1964-06-17) (track 8)
flute:
Newt Tolman (1963-08-13) (track 14)
guitar:
Art Rosenbaum (track 15)
Buford Boyd (1958-08) (track 23)
Art Rosenbaum (1962) (track 10)
Shirley Griffith (1964-06-17) (track 8)
Larry Riendeau (1966-08-19) (track 12)
[unknown] (Special Purpose Artist - Do not add releases here, if possible.) (1974) (track 35)
Art Rosenbaum (1975) (track 30)
Phil Tanner (old southern American folk musician) (1978) (track 28)
James Patterson (son of folk musician John Patterson) (1978-03-25) (track 2)
Smokey Joe Miller (1979-10-13) (track 7)
Bill Ashley (2006-06-27) (track 16)
harmonica:
Neal Patman (1977-12-30) (track 6)
banjo:
Pete Steele (banjo player) (1957) (track 33)
Dallas Henderson (1962-12-27) (track 1)
Bob Black (1974) (track 35)
Buell Kazee (1975-08) (track 22)
Coy Martin (1975-12) (track 5)
Ross Brown (1977-12-01) (track 32)
Uncle John Patterson (1978-03-25) (tracks 2, 24)
Buzz Fountain (1978-11-23) (track 29)
Uncle John Patterson (1979-10-13) (track 7)
Rev. Howard Finster (1980-08-08) (track 18)
George Childers (1980-08-23) (track 11)
Jake Staggers (1981-04-18) (track 25)
W. Guy Bruce (1981-04-25) (tracks 27, 31)
W. Guy Bruce (1983-09-09) (track 26)
musical bow [song bow (mouth bow)]:
Vaughn Eller (1977-05-28) (track 3)
fife and membranophone:
accordion:
Dwight "Red" Lamb (1975-10-30) (track 13)
jew's harp:
Clester Hounchell (1961-08) (track 17)
co-recording engineer:
Pat Dunford (field recordist) (1962-12-27) (track 1)
composer:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 5–7, 11, 35–36)
lyricist:
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 36)
spoken vocals [dialogue]:
Phil Tanner (old southern American folk musician) (1978) (track 28)
Gordon Tanner (1978) (track 28)
spoken vocals [narration]:
Louis Riendeau (1966-08-19) (track 12)
translator:
Louis Riendeau (track 12)
vocals:
Buford Boyd (1958-08) (track 23)
Coy Martin (1975-12) (track 5)
Lawrence Eller (1977-05-28) (track 3)
Neal Patman (1977-12-30) (track 6)
Uncle John Patterson (1978-03-25) (track 24)
Rev. Howard Finster (1980-08-08) (track 18)
George Childers (1980-08-23) (track 11)
Jake Staggers (1981-04-18) (track 25)
W. Guy Bruce (1981-04-25) (tracks 27, 31)
W. Guy Bruce (1983-09-09) (track 26)
writer:
Gid Tanner (James Gideon Tanner) (track 7)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 9)
part of:
Roud Folk Song Index (number: 447) (track 9)
arrangements:
Turkey in the Straw (track 11)
instrumental recording of:
Omie Wise (track 9)
is the basis for:
Turkey in the Straw (track 11)
later translated versions:
ピクニック (track 36)
later versions:
medley including a recording of:
Buckin' Mule (track 7)
Cumberland Gap (track 7)
Hen Cackle (track 7)
Molly O'Connor (track 21)
recording of:
Arkansas Traveler (dueling dialogue) (track 28)
Arkansas Traveler (Louis Riendeau French version) (track 12)
Big Foot Feller (track 22)
Coal Creek March (American instrumental folk song) (tracks 32–33)
Fox Chase (folk tune) (tracks 5–6)
Shout, Lulu (tracks 24–26)
Turkey in the Straw (track 11)
translated version of:
The Arkansas Traveler (former Arkansas state song) (track 12)
version of:
The Arkansas Traveler (former Arkansas state song) (track 28)

Release

art direction: Susan Archie (World of anArchie)
mastering: Michael Graves (Osiris Studio owner/engineer)
recording engineer: Art Rosenbaum
ASIN: US: B000X12R66 [info]
Discogs: https://www.discogs.com/release/3532729 [info]