Tracklist

Medium 1
# Title Rating Length
1 Danny Boy
5:56
2 Shenandoah
3:50
3 Turn Around
2:24
4 Green Grow the Lilacs
3:56
5 Cotton Fields
5:21
6 Scarlet Ribbons (For Her Hair)
3:20
7 Unchained Melody
3:25
8 Day O
5 3:08
9 Island in the Sun
3:29
10 Jamaica Farewell
5 3:05
11 Come Back Liza
3:08
12 Cu Cu Ru Cu Cu Paloma
5:36
13 Swing Low
4:03
14 Matilda
3:38

Credits

Medium 1

trumpet:
Conte Candoli (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Buddy Childers (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Maynard Ferguson (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Joseph B. Wilder (1957-01-27) (track 9)
drums:
Irv Kluger (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Osie Johnson (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Kelly Martin (1955-11-09) (track 10)
flute:
Herbert Levy (1955-10-20) (track 8)
James N. DeMeo (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Harold M. Jones (50s US flautist) (1957-01-27) (track 9)
guitar:
Jim Hall (US jazz guitarist, composer & arranger) (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Millard Thomas (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Millard Thomas (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Frantz Casséus (1955-11-09) (track 10)
Lord Burgess (1955-11-09) (track 10)
Millard Thomas (1955-11-09) (track 10)
Frantz Casséus (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Victor Messer (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Millard Thomas (1957-01-27) (track 9)
double bass:
Eugene Wright (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Milt Hinton (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Al Hall (1955-11-09) (track 10)
Norman Keenan (1955-11-09) (track 10)
Norman Keenan (1957-01-27) (track 9)
saxophone:
Buddy Collette (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Jimmy Giuffre (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Harry Klee (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Bud Shank (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Herbert Stewart (1955-08-18) (track 6)
bongos:
Carlos Vidal (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Noah Rodriguez (1957-01-27) (track 9)
piano:
John F. Williams Jr. (50s US soul/jazz pianist) (1955-08-18) (track 6)
marimba:
Joe Venuto (1957-01-27) (track 9)
timbales:
Frank Guerrero (1955-08-18) (track 6)
congas:
Modesto Doran Martinez (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Alexander Cambrelen (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Mario Castillo (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Daniel Barrajanos (1957-01-27) (track 9)
trombone:
John Haliburton (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Ed Kusby (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Si Zentner (1955-08-18) (track 6)
additional lyricist:
William Attaway (1955) (track 8)
Irving Burgie (1955) (track 8)
choir vocals:
Charles Colman (1955-10-20) (track 8)
J. Hamilton Grandison (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Joseph Lewis (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Lord Burgess (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Brock Peters (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Sherman Sneed (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Herbert L. Stubbs (1955-10-20) (track 8)
John White (50s US vocalist) (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Gloria Wynder (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Gilbert E. Adkins (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Irving D. Barnes (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Leon Bibb (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Charles Colman (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Stephen Harbachick (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Marvin Hayes, Jr. (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Joe N. Kenyon (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Irving Burgie (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Samuel R. McCurry (1957-01-27) (track 9)
John Nielsen (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Brock Peters (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Howard A. Roberts (choral vocals in Harry Belafonte recordings, founded the Howard Roberts Chorale) (1957-01-27) (track 9)
William Stewart (choral vocals in Harry Belafonte recordings) (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Herbert L. Stubbs (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Leroy B. Thompson (1957-01-27) (track 9)
Rodester Timmons (1957-01-27) (track 9)
composer:
Evelyn Danzig (track 6)
Alan Greene (track 3)
Lord Burgess (tracks 9–10)
Alex North (track 7)
Malvina Reynolds (track 3)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 1–2, 8)
Harry Belafonte (track 9)
Wallace Willis (1862) (track 13)
conductor:
Tony Scott (bop/jazz clarinetist) (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Tony Scott (bop/jazz clarinetist) (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Robert DeCormier (1957-01-27) (track 9)
lead vocals:
Harry Belafonte (1955-08-18) (track 6)
Harry Belafonte (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Harry Belafonte (1955-11-09) (track 10)
Harry Belafonte (1957-01-27) (track 9)
lyricist:
Lord Burgess (tracks 9–10)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 2)
Harry Belafonte (tracks 3, 9)
Jack O. Segal (track 6)
Hy Zaret (track 7)
Wallace Willis (1862) (track 13)
Frederick Edward Weatherly (1910 – 1913) (track 1)
orchestra:
Tony Scott's Orchestra & Chorus (1955-10-20) (track 8)
performer:
David Klein (1955-08-18) (track 6)
producer:
Joe Carlton (track 9)
Herman Diaz, Jr. (track 8)
Henri René (track 6)
Edward O. Welker (track 10)
publisher:
Hy Zaret (track 7)
publisher:
Caribe Music Corp. (track 8)
Frank Music Corp. ( – ????) (track 7)
recorded at:
Webster Hall in New York, New York, United States (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Webster Hall in New York, New York, United States (1957-01-27) (track 9)
part of:
Roud Folk Song Index (number: 324) (track 2)
arrangements:
Danny Boy (arr. Joseph Flummerfelt) (track 1)
Danny Boy (for violin and orchestra, arr. Lenehan & Kennedy) (track 1)
Danny Boy (James Last arrangement) (track 1)
Danny Boy (arr. Gamley) (track 1)
Les Enchaînés (translated) (track 7)
Shenandoah (arr. Conrad Susa) (track 2)
Shenandoah (arr. Erb) (track 2)
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (arrangement from “The Spiritual Medley”) (track 13)
cover recording of:
Danny Boy (track 1)
Scarlet Ribbons (For Her Hair) (1955-08-18) (track 6)
is based on:
Londonderry Air (track 1)
is the basis for:
later parody versions:
later translated parody versions:
later translated versions:
later versions:
Le Ruban rose (track 6)
recording of:
Shenandoah (track 2)
Turn Around (track 3)
Unchained Melody (track 7)
Day-O (The Banana Boat Song) (Burgess/Attaway version made famous by Harry Belafonte) (1955-10-20) (track 8)
Jamaica Farewell (1955-11-09) (track 10)
Island in the Sun (1957-01-27) (track 9)
version of:
Day-O (The Banana Boat Song) (Original folk song) (track 8)