Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Rating Length
1 Jerry, the Timber Gotta Roll
2:21
2 Man Smart, Woman Smarter
2:33
3 Scarlet Ribbons
3:18
4 Man Piaba
3:21
5 John Henrie
3:32
6 Sylvie
5:22
7 Banana Boat Song
5 3:09
8 Come Back Liza
3:07
9 I Do Adore Her
2:53
10 Jamaica Farewell
2:50
11 Cu Cu Ru Cu Cu Paloma
5:29
12 Mary's Boy Child
3:01
13 Danny Boy
4:48
14 Star-O
2:09
15 Mama Look a Booboo
3:04
16 Cocoanut Woman
3:18
17 Cotton Fields
5:19
CD 2
# Title Rating Length
1 Darlin' Cora (live)
4:04
2 All My Trials (live)
4:09
3 Matilda, Matilda (live)
11:19
4 Haïti Cherie
3:22
5 Delia's Gone
4:34
6 Ezekiel
3:44
7 Wake Up Jacop
1:56
8 Take My Mother Home (live)
5:16
9 March Down to Jordan
3:30
10 Oh Let Me Fly
2:12
11 Goin' Down Jordan
3:42
12 Jump in the Line
3:48
13 Go Down Emanuel Road
3:14
14 The Crawdad Song
3:41
15 Jump Down Spin Around
2:04
16 Old King Cole (live)
5:15
17 La Bamba (live)
7:50
CD 3
# Title Rating Length
1 Angelina
4:01
2 Round the Bay of Mexico
2:58
3 Land of the Sea and Sun
3:03
4 In My Father's House
3:38
5 Midnight Special
4:02
6 Muleskinner
3:34
7 Sit Down
2:30
8 Michael, Row the Boat Ashore
4:00
9 Mr. Bojangles
4:55
10 A Day in the Life of a Fool
2:21
11 Scarborough Fair / Canticle
3:31
12 Irene
2:34
13 This Land Is Your Land
3:02
14 Try to Remember
4:09
15 If I Were a Carpenter
3:35
16 Fare Thee Well
3:25

Credits

CD 1

violin:
Israel Baker (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Jerome G. Kasin (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Robert Levine (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Gustave Rosseels (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Myron Sandler (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Marshall Sosson (1956-07-20) (track 12)
cello:
Ennio Bolognini (1956-07-20) (track 12)
trumpet:
Conte Candoli (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Buddy Childers (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Maynard Ferguson (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Joseph B. Wilder (1957-01-27) (track 16)
viola:
Joseph Reilich (1956-07-20) (track 12)
membranophone:
Irv Kluger (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Osie Johnson (1955-10-20) (track 7)
flute:
Herbert Levy (1955-10-20) (track 7)
James N. DeMeo (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Harold M. Jones (50s US flautist) (1957-01-27) (track 16)
guitar:
Jim Hall (US jazz guitarist, composer & arranger) (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Millard Thomas (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Millard Thomas (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Frantz Casséus (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Frantz Casséus (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Victor Messer (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Millard Thomas (1957-01-27) (track 16)
bass:
Meyer "Mike" Rubin (US bassist 1930s - 1960s) (1956-07-20) (track 12)
double bass:
Eugene Wright (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Milt Hinton (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Norman Keenan (1957-01-27) (track 16)
percussion:
Arnold Manchester (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Louis Singer (percussionist) (1956-07-20) (track 12)
saxophone:
Buddy Collette (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Jimmy Giuffre (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Harry Klee (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Bud Shank (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Herbert Stewart (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Victor Garber (50s US saxophonist) (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Jules Jacob (US jazz woodwind player) (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Ted Nash (40s-80s US swing reedman, uncle of the other) (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Wilbur Schwartz (1956-07-20) (track 12)
bongos:
Carlos Vidal (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Noah Rodriguez (1957-01-27) (track 16)
piano:
John F. Williams Jr. (50s US soul/jazz pianist) (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Hal Hidey (1956-07-20) (track 12)
bass clarinet:
Antonio Villa (1956-07-20) (track 12)
marimba:
Joe Venuto (1957-01-27) (track 16)
timbales:
Frank Guerrero (1955-08-18) (track 3)
harp:
Marjorie Call (1956-07-20) (track 12)
congas:
Modesto Doran Martinez (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Alexander Cambrelen (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Mario Castillo (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Wally Fernez (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Daniel Barrajanos (1957-01-27) (track 16)
trombone:
John Haliburton (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Ed Kusby (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Si Zentner (1955-08-18) (track 3)
guitar family:
Millard Thomas (1956-07-20) (track 12)
French horn:
Attilo DePalma (1956-07-20) (track 12)
additional lyricist:
William Attaway (1955) (track 7)
Irving Burgie (1955) (track 7)
choir vocals:
Charles Colman (1955-10-20) (track 7)
J. Hamilton Grandison (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Joseph Lewis (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Lord Burgess (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Brock Peters (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Sherman Sneed (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Herbert L. Stubbs (1955-10-20) (track 7)
John White (50s US vocalist) (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Gloria Wynder (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Gilbert E. Adkins (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Irving D. Barnes (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Leon Bibb (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Charles Colman (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Stephen Harbachick (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Marvin Hayes, Jr. (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Joe N. Kenyon (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Irving Burgie (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Samuel R. McCurry (1957-01-27) (track 16)
John Nielsen (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Brock Peters (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Howard A. Roberts (choral vocals in Harry Belafonte recordings, founded the Howard Roberts Chorale) (1957-01-27) (track 16)
William Stewart (choral vocals in Harry Belafonte recordings) (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Herbert L. Stubbs (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Leroy B. Thompson (1957-01-27) (track 16)
Rodester Timmons (1957-01-27) (track 16)
composer:
Evelyn Danzig (track 3)
Jester Hairston (track 12)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 7, 13)
Harry Belafonte (track 16)
Lord Burgess (tracks 10, 16)
Norman Span (track 2)
conductor:
Tony Scott (bop/jazz clarinetist) (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Tony Scott (bop/jazz clarinetist) (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Will Lorin (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Robert DeCormier (1957-01-27) (track 16)
lead vocals:
Harry Belafonte (1955-08-18) (track 3)
Harry Belafonte (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Harry Belafonte (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Harry Belafonte (1957-01-27) (track 16)
lyricist:
Jester Hairston (track 12)
Harry Belafonte (track 16)
Lord Burgess (tracks 10, 16)
Jack O. Segal (track 3)
Norman Span (track 2)
Frederick Edward Weatherly (1910 – 1913) (track 13)
orchestra:
Tony Scott's Orchestra & Chorus (1955-10-20) (track 7)
performer:
David Klein (1955-08-18) (track 3)
producer:
Joe Carlton (track 16)
Herman Diaz, Jr. (track 7)
Dennis Farnon (track 12)
Henri René (tracks 3, 12)
writer:
Gene Barge (track 15)
Frank Guida (track 15)
Jester Hairston (track 12)
Lead Belly (track 6)
Paul Campbell (songwriting pseudonym used by The Weavers) (track 6)
publisher:
Boosey & Hawkes, Inc. (USA, publisher; do NOT use as release label) (track 13)
Bourne Music Ltd. (track 12)
Caribe Music Corp. (track 7)
recorded at:
Webster Hall in New York, New York, United States (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Webster Hall in New York, New York, United States (1957-01-27) (track 16)
arrangements:
Danny Boy (James Last arrangement) (track 13)
Danny Boy (arr. Gamley) (track 13)
Danny Boy (for violin and orchestra, arr. Lenehan & Kennedy) (track 13)
Danny Boy (arr. Joseph Flummerfelt) (track 13)
Mary's Boy Child (arr. Langford) (track 12)
cover recording of:
Danny Boy (track 13)
Scarlet Ribbons (For Her Hair) (1955-08-18) (track 3)
is based on:
Londonderry Air (track 13)
is the basis for:
later translated parody versions:
later translated versions:
Kuningas hän on (track 12)
Marian poika (track 12)
later versions:
Le Ruban rose (track 3)
recording of:
Jamaica Farewell (track 10)
Mama Look a Boo Boo (track 15)
Sylvie (track 6)
Day-O (The Banana Boat Song) (Burgess/Attaway version made famous by Harry Belafonte) (1955-10-20) (track 7)
Mary’s Boy Child (1956-07-20) (track 12)
Cocoanut Woman (1957-01-27) (track 16)
referred to in medleys:
Megamix 4 (It Must Be Christmas) (track 12)
Mix 2 (The Best Xmas Party Ever!) (track 12)
version of:
Day-O (The Banana Boat Song) (Original folk song) (track 7)

CD 2

trumpet:
Joseph B. Wilder (1957-01-27) (track 4)
flute:
James N. DeMeo (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Harold M. Jones (50s US flautist) (1957-01-27) (track 4)
guitar:
Frantz Casséus (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Victor Messer (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Millard Thomas (1957-01-27) (track 4)
double bass:
Norman Keenan (1957-01-27) (track 4)
bongos:
Noah Rodriguez (1957-01-27) (track 4)
marimba:
Joe Venuto (1957-01-27) (track 4)
congas:
Daniel Barrajanos (1957-01-27) (track 4)
arranger:
Harry Belafonte (track 14)
Irving Burgie (track 13)
choir vocals:
Gilbert E. Adkins (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Irving D. Barnes (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Leon Bibb (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Charles Colman (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Stephen Harbachick (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Marvin Hayes, Jr. (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Joe N. Kenyon (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Irving Burgie (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Samuel R. McCurry (1957-01-27) (track 4)
John Nielsen (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Brock Peters (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Howard A. Roberts (choral vocals in Harry Belafonte recordings, founded the Howard Roberts Chorale) (1957-01-27) (track 4)
William Stewart (choral vocals in Harry Belafonte recordings) (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Herbert L. Stubbs (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Leroy B. Thompson (1957-01-27) (track 4)
Rodester Timmons (1957-01-27) (track 4)
composer:
William Attaway (track 15)
Harry Belafonte (tracks 4, 15, 17)
Edward Arthur Dolph (track 16)
Irving Burgie (track 4)
Stephen Somvel (track 12)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 2)
conductor:
Robert DeCormier (1957-01-27) (track 4)
lead vocals:
Harry Belafonte (1957-01-27) (track 4)
lyricist:
Harry Belafonte (track 4)
Irving Burgie (track 4)
Stephen Somvel (track 12)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 2)
producer:
Joe Carlton (track 4)
writer:
Harry Belafonte (track 7)
Gene Corman (track 7)
Milt Okun (track 7)
Theophilus Woods (track 11)
Irving Burgie (track 11)
publisher:
Carribean Music Corp. (tracks 11, 13)
Cherry Lane Music Co. (tracks 11, 13)
Clara Music Publ. Corp. (tracks 11, 14)
recorded at:
Webster Hall in New York, New York, United States (1957-01-27) (track 4)
is based on:
Shake Shake Sonora (track 12)
is the basis for:
Jump in the Line (track 12)
later versions:
All My Sorrows (track 2)
live recording of:
All My Trials (track 2)
La Bamba (track 17)
Old King Cole (track 16)
recording of:
Crawdad Song (track 14)
Goin' Down Jordan (track 11)
Jump in the Line (track 12)
Wake up Jacob (track 7)
Haiti Cherie (1957-01-27) (track 4)
version of:
Crawdad Song (track 14)

CD 3

arranger:
Harry Belafonte (tracks 5–6, 8)
composer:
Tim Hardin (track 15)
Harvey Schmidt (track 14)
Jerry Jeff Walker (track 9)
Woody Guthrie (1940) (track 13)
lyricist:
Tim Hardin (track 15)
Jerry Jeff Walker (track 9)
Tom Jones (musical theatre lyricist) (track 14)
Woody Guthrie (1940) (track 13)
writer:
Art Garfunkel (track 11)
Irving Burgie (tracks 1, 3)
Paul Simon (of Simon & Garfunkel) (track 11)
[traditional] (Special Purpose Artist) (track 8)
publisher:
Cherry Lane Music Co. (tracks 1, 3)
Clara Music Publ. Corp. (tracks 5–6, 8)
Gotillion Music (publisher; do NOT use as release label) (track 9)
Pattern Music Ltd (track 11)
Warner‐Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (publisher; do NOT use as release label) (track 9)
arrangement of:
Midnight Special (track 5)
cover recording of:
Mr. Bojangles (track 9)
Try to Remember (The Fantasticks) (track 14)
is based on:
later parody versions:
Offer Your Prayer (track 11)
later translated versions:
Esta es tu tierra (track 13)
Esta tierra es tuya (track 13)
Mae'n Wlad I Mi (track 13)
later versions:
Muistatko syyskuun (track 14)
recording of:
Angelina (track 1)
Midnight Special (Harry Belafonte) (track 5)
Muleskinner (track 6)
version of:
Scarborough Fair (track 11)

Release

ASIN: UK: B00005MHQI [info]