Tracklist

CD 1: Classical Heavy Metal…
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Also sprach Zarathustra, op. 30: Introduction
Richard Strauss 1:51
2 Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
Richard Wagner 5:24
3 Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 6:54
4 The Love for 3 Oranges Suite, op. 33b: March
Sergey Prokofiev 1:33
5 Peer Gynt Suite no. 1 op. 46: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Edvard Grieg 2:38
6 Marche Slave, op. 31
Pyotr Tchaikovsky 9:23
7 Imperial March, op. 32
Edward Elgar 4:23
8 The Firebird: In Infernal Dance of Kastchei
Igor Stravinsky 4:42
9 1812 Overture, op. 49
Pyotr Tchaikovsky 15:32
10 The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Richard Wagner 10:46
11 The Force of Destiny: Overture
Giuseppe Verdi 7:57
12 Pictures at an Exhibition: The Hut on Fowls’ Legs, “Baba Yaga”
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky 3:27
13 Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky 5:01
CD 2: Classical Death Metal…
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Carl Orff 2:40
2 Messa da Requiem: Dies irae
Giuseppe Verdi 2:19
3 Messa da Requiem: Tuba mirum
Giuseppe Verdi 1:55
4 Resurrectio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi: Alleluja, resurrexit
Sergio Rendine 8:01
5 Marche Funebre
Luigi Cherubini 7:16
6 Valse triste, op. 44 no. 1
Jean Sibelius 4:43
7 Requiem in D minor, K. 626: Dies irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1:48
8 Bram Stoker’s Dracula: The Brides
Wojciech Kilar 4:27
9 Curse of the Werewolf: Finale
Benjamin Frankel 6:52
10 A Night on the Bare Mountain (original version)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky 12:55
11 The Seventh Victim: Main Title
Roy Webb 1:13
12 Symphony no. 3 “Liturgique”: Dies irae
Arthur Honegger 6:43
13 The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Holst 7:07
CD 3: Classical Speed Metal…
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Gayane Suites no. 2: Sabre Dance
Aram Il’yich Khachaturian 2:29
2 The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble‐bee
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky‐Korsakov 1:32
3 Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Benjamin Britten 1:14
4 Caprice no. 1 in E major
Niccólo Paganini 1:58
5 Caprice no. 16 in G minor
Niccólo Paganini 1:38
6 Caprice no. 24 in A minor
Niccólo Paganini 4:55
7 Solo Violin Partita no. 3 in E major, BWV 1006: Preludio
Johann Sebastian Bach 4:02
8 Solo Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV 1005: Allegro assai
Johann Sebastian Bach 4:04
9 Etudes, op. 10: Etude no. 1 in C major
Fryderyk Chopin 2:19
10 Etudes, op. 10: Etude no. 12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Fryderyk Chopin 2:57
11 Etudes, op. 25: Etude no. 23 in A minor “Winter Wind”
Fryderyk Chopin 4:03
12 Etudes, op. 25: Etude no. 24 in C minor
Fryderyk Chopin 3:01
13 12 Etudes d’Execution transcendante: No. 2. in A minor “Fusées”
Franz Liszt 2:28
14 12 Etudes d’Execution transcendante: No. 4. in D minor “Mazeppa”
Franz Liszt 7:36
15 Piano Concerto no. 5 in G major, op. 55: Toccata
Prokofiev 1:48
16 Symphony no. 4 in F minor, op. 36: Finale
Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky 8:33
17 The Bartered Bride: Overture
Bedrich Smetana 6:41
18 Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Mikhail Glinka 4:49
19 Sights and Sounds: Speed
Robert Russell Bennett 4:54

Credits

CD 1: Classical Heavy Metal…

premiered in:
Moskva, Russia (1876-11-18) (track 6)
Moskva, Russia (1882-08-20) (track 9)
recorded in:
Zagreb, Croatia (1988-09) (track 3)
composer:
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (track 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1804 – 1808) (track 3)
Richard Wagner (1840 – 1841) (track 10)
Richard Wagner (1854 – 1856) (track 2)
Модест Петрович Мусоргский (composer) (1874-06-02 – 1874-06-22) (tracks 12–13)
Edvard Grieg (1875) (track 5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1876-09 – 1876-10) (track 6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1880-09 – 1880-11) (track 9)
Richard Strauss (German composer) (1896) (track 1)
Edward Elgar (1896 – 1897) (track 7)
Сергей Сергеевич Прокофьев (Russian composer) (1919) (track 4)
conductor:
Theodore Kuchar (track 11)
Adrian Leaper (track 10)
Richard Edlinger (1988-09) (track 3)
Uwe Mund (1988-10) (track 2)
Zdeněk Košler (1988-10-18 – 1988-10-20) (track 1)
Andrew Mogrelia (1989-11-20 – 1989-11-29) (track 4)
Alexander Rahbari (Ali Rahbari, sometimes credited as "Alexander") (1990-01-18 – 1990-01-20) (track 8)
George Hurst (1992-04) (track 7)
Jerzy Maksymiuk (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 5)
Theodore Kuchar (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (tracks 12–13)
Theodore Kuchar (2001-08-19 – 2001-08-22) (tracks 6, 9)
dedicated to:
engineer:
Don Hartridge (track 7)
Andrij Mokrytsky (tracks 6, 9)
Jo Tavernier (1990-01) (track 8)
Tony Kime (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 5)
orchestra:
Zagreb Philharmonic (1988-09) (track 3)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (1988-10) (track 2)
Slovak Philharmonic (Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava) (1988-10-18 – 1988-10-20) (track 1)
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (Košice) (Slovak State Philharmonic, Košice) (1989-11-20 – 1989-11-29) (track 4)
BRT Philharmonic Orchestra, Brussels (1990-01-18 – 1990-01-20) (track 8)
BBC Philharmonic (1992-04) (track 7)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 5)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (tracks 12–13)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine (2001-08-19 – 2001-08-22) (tracks 6, 9)
orchestrator:
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1922) (tracks 12–13)
producer:
Teije van Geest (engineer/producer) (track 3)
Alexander Hornostai (tracks 6, 9)
Brian Pidgeon (track 7)
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (1988-10) (track 2)
Martin Sauer (engineer/producer) (1989-09-26) (track 1)
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (1990-01) (track 8)
Martin Dalby (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 5)
revised by:
Edvard Grieg (1888) (track 5)
phonographic copyright by:
HNH International Ltd. (1989) (track 2)
HNH International Ltd. (1993) (track 5)
publisher:
Schott Music (Germany) (track 2)
Naxos (1993) (track 7)
premiered at:
The Crystal Palace in London, England, United Kingdom (1897-04-19) (track 7)
recorded at:
Dom umenia in Košice, Košický kraj, Slovakia (1989-11-20 – 1989-11-29) (track 4)
Concert Hall of the Belgian Radio and Television in Brussels, Belgium (1990-01-18 – 1990-01-20) (track 8)
Broadcasting House: Studio One in Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 5)
Grand Concert Studio, National Radio Company of Ukraine in Kyïv, Ukraine (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (tracks 12–13)
Grand Concert Studio, National Radio Company of Ukraine in Kyïv, Ukraine (2001-08-19 – 2001-08-22) (tracks 6, 9)
part of:
Works of Edward Elgar by opus number (number: op. 32) (track 7)
The Tchaikovsky Handbook (number: TH 45) (track 6)
The Tchaikovsky Handbook (number: TH 49) (track 9)
arrangements:
1812 Ofarture (track 9)
Der fliegende Holländer: Ouvertüre (for piano 4-hands, Debussy) (track 10)
Die Walküre: Der Ritt der Walküren (for piano solo, Stradal) (track 2)
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt (for piano, Brassin) (track 2)
Imperial March, op. 32 (for organ, Martin) (track 7)
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Erasure's arrangement) (track 5)
La forza del destino (for brass band, Wright) (track 11)
March from The Love for Three Oranges (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 4)
Overture to “Der fliegende Holländer” (for organ, Lemare) (track 10)
Ride of the Valkyries (OpenBSD 5.6 theme) (track 2)
Ride of the Valkyries from "Die Walküre" (for organ, Lemare) (track 2)
Suite from "Love for Three Oranges", op. 33A: III. Marche (catch-all for arrangements) (track 4)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio (catch all for arrangements) (track 3)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio (for brass, Frackenpohl) (track 3)
The 5th (track 3)
The Love for Three Oranges, op. 33A: III. March (for string quartet, arr. Andrew Haveron) (track 4)
The Year 1812, Festival Overture in E-flat major (catch-all for arrangements) (track 9)
is based on:
is the basis for:
1812 Overdrive (track 9)
Più delle valchirie (Il mio nome è Nessuno) (track 2)
アマール (track 6)
ワルキューレの騎行 (スーパーロボット大戦F) (track 2)
later versions:
Also sprach Zarathustra (2001) (arr. Deodato) (track 1)
Hall of the Mountain King (Apocalyptica's arrangement) (track 5)
orchestration of:
part of:
Also sprach Zarathustra (op 30; TrV 176) (track 1)
Der fliegende Holländer (movement) (track 10)
Firebird Suite (catch-all for unknown versions) (track 8)
L'Oiseau de feu, suite de 1919 ("The Firebird" 1919 Suite, aka Concert Suite for Orchestra no. 2) (track 8)
Tableaux d'une exposition (orchestrated by Ravel) (tracks 12–13)
recording of:
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt (1988-10) (track 2)
Also sprach Zarathustra, op. 30: I. Einleitung (1988-10-18 – 1988-10-20) (track 1)
Suite from "Love for Three Oranges", op. 33A: III. Marche (1989-11-20 – 1989-11-29) (track 4)
Firebird Suite: V. Infernal Dance of King Kastchei (catch-all for unknown versions) (1990-01-18 – 1990-01-20) (track 8)
L'Oiseau de feu: III. Danse infernale du roi Kachtcheï ("Concert suite for orchestra No. 2" 1919 version) (1990-01-18 – 1990-01-20) (track 8)
Imperial March, op. 32 (1992-04) (track 7)
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: IV. I Dovregubbens hall (1993-06-24 – 1993-06-25) (track 5)
Tableaux d'une exposition: IX. La cabane sur des pattes de poules (Baba-Yaga) (orchestrated by Ravel) (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (track 12)
Tableaux d'une exposition: X. La grande porte de Kiev (orchestrated by Ravel) (2001-08-15 – 2001-08-18) (track 13)
Marche Slave in B-flat minor, op. 31 (2001-08-19 – 2001-08-22) (track 6)
The Year 1812, Festival Overture in E-flat major, op. 49 (2001-08-19 – 2001-08-22) (track 9)
referred to in medleys:
Käferherz (track 5)
Prelude to Madness (track 5)
version of:

CD 2: Classical Death Metal…

organ:
Vladimír Rusó (1985-03) (track 7)
additional composer:
choir vocals:
Slovak Philharmonic Chorus (1985-03) (track 7)
Slovak Philhamonic Chorus (1988-10-28 – 1988-11-02) (track 1)
Hungarian State Opera Chorus (1996-12-22 – 1996-12-31) (track 3)
chorus master:
Anikó Katona (tracks 2–3)
Pavol Procházka (track 1)
Stefan Klimo (1985-03) (track 7)
composer:
Wojciech Kilar (track 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1791) (track 7)
Luigi Cherubini (1820) (track 5)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (1874) (tracks 2–3)
Jean Sibelius (1903) (track 6)
Gustav Holst (1914 – 1916) (track 13)
Carl Orff (1936) (track 1)
Arthur Honegger (1945 – 1946) (track 12)
conductor:
Marzio Conti (track 4)
Carl Davis (conductor and composer) (track 9)
Theodore Kuchar (track 10)
Antoni Wit (track 8)
Takuo Yuasa (track 12)
Zdeněk Košler (1985-03) (track 7)
Stephen Gunzenhauser (1988-10-28 – 1988-11-02) (track 1)
Jorma Panula (1995-09-06 – 1995-09-08) (track 6)
Diego Fasolis (1996-04-05) (track 5)
Pier Giorgio Morandi (conductor) (1996-12-22 – 1996-12-31) (tracks 2–3)
David Lloyd-Jones (2001-02-17 – 2001-02-18) (track 13)
engineer:
Matti Heinonen (track 6)
Gustáv Šoral (1985-03) (track 7)
Gábor Mocsáry (1996-12-22 – 1996-12-31) (tracks 2–3)
miscellaneous support:
Jenő Simon (tracks 2–3)
orchestra:
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (track 11)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava) (1985-03) (track 7)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (1988-10-28 – 1988-11-02) (track 1)
Turun kaupunginorkesteri (1995-09-06 – 1995-09-08) (track 6)
Orchestra della Svizzera italiana (known by this name since 1991) (1996-04-05) (track 5)
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra (Hungarian State Opera Orchestra) (1996-12-22 – 1996-12-31) (tracks 2–3)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra (2001-02-17 – 2001-02-18) (track 13)
orchestrator:
producer:
Günter Appenheimer (producer/engineer) (track 1)
Michael Ponder (track 6)
Andrew Walton (producer) (track 12)
Dr Igor Bohacek (producer) (1985-03) (track 7)
Tamás Benedek (1996-12-22 – 1996-12-31) (tracks 2–3)
revised by:
Jean Sibelius (1904) (track 6)
sound engineer:
Eleanor Thomason (engineer) (track 12)
premiered at:
Konsertti (1904-04-25) (track 6)
phonographic copyright by:
HNH International Ltd. (2002) (track 13)
publisher:
premiered at:
Svenska Teatern in Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland (1904-04-25) (track 6)
recorded at:
Studio 1 (of Czech Radio) in Praha 2, Praha, Czech Republic (1988-10-28 – 1988-11-02) (track 1)
Turun konserttitalo in Turku, Varsinais-Suomi, Finland (1995-09-06 – 1995-09-08) (track 6)
Italian Institute of Culture in Budapest, Hungary (1996-12-22 – 1996-12-31) (tracks 2–3)
Wellington Town Hall in Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand (2002-01-23 – 2002-01-25) (track 12)
arrangements:
Dream Vision of the Peasant Lad (arranged by Shebalin, from Fair at Sorochyntsi) (track 10)
Mars (from The Planets) (for large brass ensemble, Sauer) (track 13)
Mars, The Bringer of War (Arranged for organ) (track 13)
The Planets, op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War (for brass quintet and organ) (track 13)
Valse Triste, op. 44 no. 1 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 6)
Valse triste, op. 44 no. 1 (for cello and piano, arr. Hermann) (track 6)
is the basis for:
A Night on Bald Mountain (orchestrated by Rimsky-Korsakov) (track 10)
A Night on the Bare Mountain (unknown version, use as last resort) (track 10)
Kuolema, op. 44: I. Valse triste (for piano) (track 6)
later versions:
Angelic Hymns: Mars (track 13)
The Mass (track 1)
orchestration of:
part of:
2 Pieces from Kuolema, op. 44 (part of collection) (track 6)
III. Sequenz (Süßmayr Edition) (movement) (track 7)
The Planets Suite for Orchestra, op. 32 (with "Pluto" by Colin Matthews) (track 13)
The Planets, op. 32 (original version) (track 13)
Messa da requiem: II. Dies irae (full sequenza) (tracks 2–3)
recording of:
St. John's Night on the Bare Mountain (original version) (track 10)
The Brides (Bram Stoker’s Dracula) (track 8)
Requiem in D minor, K. 626: III. Sequenz: a. Dies irae (Süßmayr Edition; choir) (1985-03) (track 7)
Carmina Burana: Fortuna Imperatrix mundi: I. O Fortuna (1988-10-28 – 1988-11-02) (track 1)
Valse triste, op. 44 no. 1 (for orchestra) (1995-09-06 – 1995-09-08) (track 6)
Marche funèbre (1996-04-05) (track 5)
Messa da requiem: IIa. Dies irae: Dies irae (1996-12-22 – 1996-12-31) (track 2)
Messa da requiem: IIb. Dies irae: Tuba mirum (1996-12-22 – 1996-12-31) (track 3)
referred to in medleys:
Prelude to Madness (track 13)
revision of:

CD 3: Classical Speed Metal…

violin:
Ilya Kaler (1992-10-19 – 1992-10-22) (tracks 4–6)
violin [baroque violin]:
Lucy van Dael (1996-04-02 – 1996-04-16) (tracks 7–8)
piano:
İdil Biret (1990-03-21 – 1990-03-22) (tracks 9–12)
Kun Woo Paik (1991-05-13 – 1991-05-18) (track 15)
Jenő Jandó (1994-07-18 – 1994-07-21) (tracks 13–14)
composer:
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (track 12)
Niccolò Paganini (composer) (tracks 4–6)
Johann Sebastian Bach (– 1720) (track 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1720) (track 7)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1829) (track 9)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1831) (track 10)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1836) (track 11)
Михаил Иванович Глинка (Russian composer) (1837 – 1842) (track 18)
Franz Liszt (1851) (tracks 13–14)
Bedřich Smetana (1863 – 1866) (track 17)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1877 – 1878) (tracks 16, 16)
Сергей Сергеевич Прокофьев (Russian composer) (1931 – 1932) (track 15)
Benjamin Britten (1937) (track 3)
Aram Khachaturian (Soviet-Armenian composer, Aram Khachaturian) (1942) (tracks 1, 1, 1)
conductor:
Anthony Bramall (track 2)
Lawrence Renes (tracks 17–18)
Antoni Wit (1991-05-13 – 1991-05-18) (track 15)
Steuart Bedford (1992-04) (track 3)
Andre Anichanov (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 1)
Marin Alsop (2000-09-08 – 2000-09-10) (track 16)
editor:
Stephan Schellmann (engineer) (1996-04) (tracks 7–8)
Trionus (editor) (1996-04) (tracks 7–8)
engineer:
Otto Nopp (producer and engineer) (1991-05-13 – 1991-05-18) (track 15)
Mark Edwards (engineer) (1992-04) (track 3)
Seymon Shugal (engineer) (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 1)
Johann Ketelaar (producer and engineer) (1996-04) (tracks 7–8)
Lien Van de Poel (producer and engineer) (1996-04) (tracks 7–8)
orchestra:
Malmö SymfoniOrkester (tracks 17–18)
Moscow Symphony Orchestra (founded 1989) (track 19)
CSR Symphony Orchestra (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (track 2)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (1991-05-13 – 1991-05-18) (track 15)
English Chamber Orchestra (1992-04) (track 3)
State Symphony Orchestra of St. Petersburg (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 1)
Colorado Symphony Orchestra (2000-09-08 – 2000-09-10) (track 16)
producer:
Ibolya Tóth (tracks 13–14)
John H. West (classical engineer/producer) (track 3)
Andrew Wheeler (Producer) (track 1)
Martin Sauer (engineer/producer) (1990-03) (tracks 9–12)
Beata Jankowska (engineer/editor/producer) (1991-05-13 – 1991-05-18) (track 15)
Johann Ketelaar (producer and engineer) (1996-04) (tracks 7–8)
Lien Van de Poel (producer and engineer) (1996-04) (tracks 7–8)
sound engineer:
János Bohus (tracks 13–14)
phonographic copyright by:
HNH International Ltd. (1992) (track 15)
recorded at:
Concert Hall of the Polish Radio in Katowice, Śląskie, Poland (1991-05-13 – 1991-05-18) (track 15)
All Saints’ Church (East Finchley, Durham Road) in London, England, United Kingdom (1992-04) (track 3)
Orum Hall in Valparaiso, Indiana, United States (1992-10-19 – 1992-10-22) (tracks 4–6)
St. Petersburg Radio: Studio one in Sankt-Peterburg, Russia (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 1)
Maria Minor in Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands (1996-04-02 – 1996-04-16) (tracks 7–8)
Boettcher Concert Hall in Denver, Colorado, United States (2000-09-08 – 2000-09-10) (track 16)
arrangement of:
arrangements:
Caprice no. 24 in A minor (for violin and piano, arr. Auer) (track 6)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and piano, arr. Rose) (track 2)
Flight of the Bumblebee (Stokowski transcription) (track 2)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and orchestra, arr. by B. Traubas) (track 2)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for choir, Swingle) (track 2)
Flight of the Bumblebee, TN iii/9 (for piano solo, Rachmaninov) (track 2)
Gayaneh: Sabre Dance (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 1)
Sabre Dance (catch-all for arrangements) (track 1)
Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh (for piano, Levant) (track 1)
Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh (catch-all for unknown versions) (track 1)
Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh (for piano, Solin) (track 1)
Sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV 1005: IV. Allegro assai (catch-all for arrangements) (track 8)
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco (for piano four hands, Taneyev) (tracks 16, 16)
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee (for violin and orchestra, Kennedy & Lenehan) (track 2)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 2)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for flute and orchestra, arr. Aho) (track 2)
Violin Partita no. 3 in E major, BWV 1006: I. Preludio (catch-all for arrangements) (track 7)
Полёт шмеля (catch-all for arrangements) (track 2)
is the basis for:
Honey Man (track 2)
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43 (for piano and orchestra) (track 6)
The Hula Hoop (track 1)
Variations (track 6)
ボスBGM (Parodius) (track 2)
later versions:
live recording of:
orchestrations:
Violin Partita no. 3 in E major, BWV 1006: I. Preludio (Stokowski orchestration) (track 7)
Violin Partita no. 3 in E major, BWV 1006: I. Preludio (orchestrated by Pick-Mangiagalli) (track 7)
part of:
Prodaná nevěsta (track 17)
Études, op. 10 (tracks 9–10)
Études, op. 25 (tracks 11–12)
recording of:
Étude in A minor, op. 25 no. 11 "Winter Wind": Lento (1990-03-21 – 1990-03-22) (track 11)
Étude in C major, op. 10 no. 1: Allegro (1990-03-21 – 1990-03-22) (track 9)
Gayaneh: Act III, Scene VII (Expiation). Sabre Dance (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 1)
Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh (catch-all for unknown versions) (1993-08-01 – 1993-08-03) (track 1)
Violin Partita no. 3 in E major, BWV 1006: I. Preludio (1996-04-02 – 1996-04-16) (track 7)
Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV 1005: IV. Allegro assai (1996-04-02 – 1996-04-16) (track 8)
referred to in medleys:
Can't Stop the Classics (tracks 1, 10, 18)
version of: