Tracklist

Medium 1
# Title Rating Length
1 City of Fear: Main Theme
?:??
2 Face of a Fugitive: Theme
?:??
3 Twilight Zone: Nervous Man in a $4 Room
?:??
4 Studs Lonigan: Main Title
?:??
5 The General With the Cockeyed Id: Theme
?:??
6 Lonely Are the Brave: Theme From 'Lonely Are the Brave'
?:??
7 The Spiral Road: Main Title
?:??
8 Freud: Main Title
?:??
9 The Stripper: Main Title
?:??
10 The List of Adrian Messanger: Main Theme
?:??
11 A Gathering of Eagles: Theme
1:50
12 The Prize: Theme
?:??
13 Lilies of the Field: Main Title
?:??
14 Take Her She's Mine: Theme
?:??
15 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea: Main Title
?:??
16 Shock Treatment: Main Title
?:??
17 Seven Days in May: Theme
?:??
18 Fate Is the Hunter: Main Title
?:??
19 Rio Conchos: Main Title
?:??
20 To Trap a Spy: Main Title
?:??
21 Man From U.N.C.L.E: Main Theme
?:??
22 The Loner: Main Title (with narration)
?:??
23 Morituri: Main Title, Tokyo Assignment
?:??
24 In Harms Way: Love Theme From 'In Harm's Way'
?:??
25 The Agony and the Ecstasy: Prologue
?:??
26 A Patch of Blue: Main Title
?:??
27 The Satan Bug: Theme
?:??
28 Von Ryan's Express: Fire Sale
?:??
29 Our Man Flint: Our Man Flint
?:??
Medium 2
# Title Rating Length
1 The Trouble With Angels: Main Title Theme
?:??
2 The Blue Max: Main Title
?:??
3 The Sand Pebbles: Overture
?:??
4 Seconds: Main Title
?:??
5 Stagecoach: Main Title
?:??
6 The Flim-Flam Man: Main Title
?:??
7 Hour of the Gun: The Hour of the Gun
?:??
8 Warning Shot: Warning Shot
?:??
9 In Like Flint: Where the Bad Guys Are Gals
?:??
10 Nick Quarry: Meet Nick Quarry
?:??
11 Planet of the Apes: Main Title
?:??
12 Sebastian: Main Title
?:??
13 Bandolero!: Main Title
?:??
14 The Detective: Main Title
?:??
15 Room 222: Theme
?:??
16 The Illustrated Man: Main Title
?:??
17 100 Riffles: Main Title
?:??
18 The Chairman: Main Title
?:??
19 Justine: Alexandria
?:??
20 Patton: Main Title
?:??
21 The Ballad of Cable Hogue: Hasty Exit
?:??
22 Tora Tora Tora: Main Title
?:??
23 Rio Lobo: Captured
?:??
24 The Travelling Executioner: Main Title
?:??
25 Homecoming a Christmas Story: Theme
?:??
26 Escape From the Planet of the Apes: Main Title
?:??
27 The Last Run: Main Title
?:??
28 The Mephisto Waltz: Main Title
?:??
29 Wild Rovers: Wild Rovers
?:??
Medium 3
# Title Rating Length
1 The Other: Main Title
?:??
2 Shamus: Main Title
?:??
3 Anna and the King: Main Title
?:??
4 The Waltons: Theme
?:??
5 Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies: Main Title
?:??
6 Red Pony: Theme
?:??
7 Police Story: Theme From Police Story
?:??
8 One Little Indian: Theme
?:??
9 The Don Is Dead: Theme
?:??
10 Papillon: Theme From Papillon
?:??
11 Hawkins on Murder: The Bodies, Main Title
?:??
12 Barnaby Jones: Theme
?:??
13 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn: Main Title
1:37
14 Chinatown: Love Theme From Chinatown
?:??
15 S*P*Y*S: Main Title
?:??
16 High Velocity: The Mafia Marines
?:??
17 QB VII: Main Title
?:??
18 Winter Kill: Main Title
?:??
19 Take a Hard Ride: Main Title
?:??
20 A Girl Named Sooner: Main Title
3:06
21 Ransom: End Title
?:??
22 Breakout: Main Title
?:??
23 Babe: Theme
?:??
24 The Reincarnation of Peter Proud: Main Title
?:??
25 The Wind and the Lion: Main Title
?:??
26 Breakheart Pass: Main Title
?:??
27 Logan's Run: End of the City
?:??
28 The Omen: Ave Satani
?:??
29 Islands in the Stream: The Island
?:??
Medium 4
# Title Rating Length
1 Twilight's Last Gleaming: The Final Betrayal
?:??
2 The Cassandra Crossing: Main Title
3:25
3 MacArthur: General's Suite
2:56
4 Coma: Jefferson Institute
?:??
5 Damnation Alley: Main Title / The Missile Site
2:05
6 Contract on Cherry Street: Main Title
?:??
7 Capricorn One: Main Title
?:??
8 The Swarm: Main Title / Red Two Reporting
6:40
9 Damien: Omen II: Main Title
?:??
10 The Boys From Brazil: Titles
1:33
11 The Great Train Robbery: Main Title
?:??
12 Magic: Main Title
2:03
13 Alien: Main Title (film version)
?:??
14 Players: Theme
3:06
15 Star Trek. The Motion Picture: The Enterprise
?:??
16 The Final Conflict: Omen III: Main Title
?:??
17 Caboblanco: Main Title
?:??
18 Masada: Main Title
?:??
19 Inchon: Prologue / Main Title
?:??
20 Outland: The Mine
3:54
21 Night Crossing: Main Title
?:??
22 Raggedy Man: Main Title
?:??
Medium 5
# Title Rating Length
1 The Salamander: Theme
1:41
2 The Challenge: Main Title
4:56
3 Poltergeist: The Calling / The Neighborhood (Main Title)
?:??
4 The Secret of NIMH: Main Title
?:??
5 First Blood: Home Coming
?:??
6 Psycho II: Main Title
1:40
7 Twilight Zone: The Movie: Overture / Twilight Zone Main Title
?:??
8 Under Fire: Bajo Fuego
5:36
9 Gremlins: Fanfare and Prologue (Bootleg)
?:??
10 Supergirl: Main Title / Argo City
?:??
11 Runaway: The Resolution
5:31
12 Legend: The Unicorns
?:??
13 Rambo II: Main Title
?:??
14 Baby: The Family
?:??
15 Explorers: The Construction
?:??
16 King Solomon's Mines: Main Title
?:??
17 Poltergeist II: The Power
?:??
18 Amazing Stories: Boo! Theme
?:??
19 Link: Main Link
?:??
20 Lionheart: The Wrong Flag
3:18
Medium 6
# Title Rating Length
1 Hoosiers: Hoosiers Theme
?:??
2 Extreme Prejudice: Arrivals
?:??
3 Innerspace: Let's Get Small
?:??
4 Rent-A-Cop: Rent-A-Cop
2:22
5 Rambo III: Final Battle
?:??
6 The 'Burbs: Main Title
?:??
7 Leviathan: Underwater Camp
?:??
8 Criminal Law: Start Remembering
?:??
9 Alien Nation: Tencton
?:??
10 Warlock: The Sentence
4:10
11 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: The Mountain
?:??
12 The Russia House: Katya
?:??
13 Gremlins II: Gremlin Credits
?:??
14 Help: Theme
?:??
15 Total Recall: The Dream
?:??
16 Not Without My Daughter: The Lake
2:40
17 Sleeping With the Enemy: Mornig on the Beach
?:??
18 Mom and Dad Save the World: Meet Spengo
2:42
19 Medicine Man: The Trees
?:??
20 Basic Instinct: Main Title (Theme From Basic Instinct)
?:??
21 Forever Young: Love
?:??
22 Mr. Baseball: Mr. Baseball
2:35
Medium 7
# Title Rating Length
1 Matinee: Coming Attraction
?:??
2 Gladiator: End Titles Reprise
?:??
3 Hollister: Main Title
?:??
4 Love Field: Family Album
?:??
5 The Vanishing: The Couple
2:14
6 Dennis the Menace: Dennis the Menace (Main Title)
?:??
7 Rudy: The Final Game
?:??
8 Six Degrees of Seperation: Ouisa and Flan
1:51
9 Malice: Main Title
3:34
10 Angie: Angie's Theme
?:??
11 Bad Girls: My Land
?:??
12 The Shadow: The Poppy Fields
?:??
13 The River Wild: Gale's Theme (Main Title)
2:26
14 Iq: Main Theme
?:??
15 Congo: Spirit of Africa
?:??
16 First Knight: Arthur's Fanfare
?:??
17 Star Trek: Voyager (main title)
1:47
18 Powder: Theme From Powder
?:??
19 City Hall: Count on It
4:50
20 Executive Decision: The Map
?:??
21 Two Days in the Valley: Main Theme
2:29
22 Chain Reaction: Out of the Hole
?:??
23 Star Trek First Contact: Main Title, Locutus
?:??
24 The Ghost and the Darkness: Theme From 'The Ghost and the Darkness'
?:??
25 Fierce Creatures: End Credits
?:??
Medium 8
# Title Rating Length
1 Air Force One: The Parachutes
?:??
2 L.A. Confidential: The Victor
?:??
3 Deep Rising: Hang On
?:??
4 The Edge: Lost in the Wild
?:??
5 U.S. Marshals: Nuggets / Bullets
?:??
6 Small Soldiers: Off to Gorgon
?:??
7 Mulan: End Credits
3:36
8 Star Trek Insurrection: Ba'Ku Village
?:??
9 The Mummy: Imhotep
?:??
10 The Haunting: The Carousel
?:??
11 The 13th Warrior: Old Bagdad
?:??
12 Hollowman: The Hollow Man
?:??
13 Along Came a Spider: The Ransom
?:??
14 The Last Castle: Theme From 'The Last Castle'
?:??
15 The Sum of All Fears: That Went Well
?:??
16 Star Trek Nemesis: Final Flight
?:??
17 Looney Tunes Back in Action: Out of the Bag
?:??
18 Timeline: Victory for Us
4:49
19 Basic Instinct: Basic Instinct Theme (concert version)
?:??
20 California Adventure: Soarin'
?:??
21 Carolco Pictures Theme
?:??
22 Fanfare for Oscar
0:42
23 Judge Dredd Teaser
?:??
24 Universal Pictures Theme
?:??

Credits

Medium 1

arranger:
Hugo Montenegro (track 21)
composer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 21, 21)
conductor:
Hugo Montenegro (track 21)
performer:
Hugo Montenegro (track 21)
recording of:

Medium 2

composer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 11)
conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 22)
recording of:
Main Title (Planet of the Apes) (track 11)

Medium 3

composer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 4, 12, 28)
conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 13, 20)
Lionel Newman (track 28)
engineer:
John Richards (engineer) (track 28)
lyricist:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 28)
orchestra:
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (track 28)
orchestrator:
Arthur Morton (track 28)
producer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 28)
sampled by:
recording of:
Ave Satani (The Omen) (track 28)
The Waltons (track 4)

Medium 4

assistant engineer:
Terry Brown (Producer) (track 15)
Randy Saunders (Engineer) (track 15)
Barry Walters (Engineer) (track 15)
composer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 20)
conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (tracks 12, 20)
Lionel Newman (track 13)
engineer:
John Neal (engineer) (track 15)
executive producer:
Bruce Botnick (track 15)
orchestra:
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (track 20)
producer:
Bruce Botnick (track 15)
recorded at:
Newman Scoring Stage in California, United States (1979-09-24 – 1979-11-29) (track 15)
recording of:
The Enterprise (track 15)
The Mine (Outland) (track 20)

Medium 5

conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 6)

Medium 6

composer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 15)
conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 15)
mixer:
Bruce Botnick (track 15)
orchestra:
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (track 15)
orchestrator:
Arthur Morton (track 15)
part of:
Total Recall (1990 film score) (track 15)
recording of:
The Dream (track 15)

Medium 7

synthesizer:
Steve Croes (track 17)
Rich Ruttenberg (track 17)
synthesizer programming:
Steve Croes (track 17)
Rich Ruttenberg (track 17)
additional engineer:
Paul Wertheimer (track 17)
composer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 17)
conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 17)
editor:
Gerry Sackman (track 17)
engineer:
Norm Dlugatch (track 17)
miscellaneous support:
Bob Bornstein (tracks 17, 17)
Assa Drori (tracks 17, 17)
mixer:
Don Hahn (engineer) (track 17)
Bruce Botnick (track 17)
orchestra:
orchestrator:
Hummie Mann (track 17)
Gregory Smith (Disney composer/arranger, conductor, music supervisor) (track 17)
producer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 17)
recording engineer:
Bruce Botnick (track 17)
publisher:
Famous Music (renamed since 2007-05 as Sony/ATV Harmony/Melody) (track 17)
recording of:
Main Theme (Star Trek: Voyager) (track 17)

Medium 8

clarinet:
Emily Bernstein (Clarinetist) (track 16)
Gary Bovyer (track 16)
James Kanter (track 16)
violin:
Eun Mee Ahn (track 16)
Richard Altenbach (track 16)
Jackie Brand (track 16)
Lily Ho Chen (track 16)
Franklyn D'Antonio (track 16)
Ron Folson (Session Musician) (track 16)
Julie Gigante (track 16)
Endre Granat (track 16)
Alan Grunfeld (track 16)
Clayton Haslop (track 16)
Tamara Hatwan (track 16)
Amy Hershberger (track 16)
Pat Johnson (Violinist) (track 16)
Miran Kojian (track 16)
Ana Landauer (track 16)
Natalie Leggett (track 16)
Phillip Levy (violinist) (track 16)
Rene Mandel (track 16)
Liane Mautner (track 16)
Robin Olson (track 16)
Sid Page (track 16)
Katia Popov (track 16)
Rafael Rishik (track 16)
Mark Robertson (violinist) (track 16)
Anatoly Rosinsky (track 16)
Mark Sazer (track 16)
Haim Shtrum (track 16)
Lisa Sutton (Session Musician) (track 16)
Irina Voloshina (track 16)
Roger Wilkie (track 16)
Ken Yerke (track 16)
Mario de Leon (violinist) (track 16)
cello:
Paul Cohen (Session Musician (Cello)) (track 16)
Antony Cooke (cello) (track 16)
Steve Erdody (track 16)
Chris Ermcoff (track 16)
Dennis Karmazyn (track 16)
Armen Ksajikian (track 16)
Tim Landauer (track 16)
Dane Little (track 16)
David Low (track 16)
David Speltz (track 16)
Cecilia Tsan (track 16)
oboe:
Phillip Ayling (track 16)
Earle Dumler (track 16)
John Ellis (oboist) (track 16)
trumpet:
Rick Baptist (track 16)
Warren Luening (track 16)
Malcolm McNab (track 16)
viola:
Brian Dembow (track 16)
Marlow Fisher (track 16)
Matthew Funes (track 16)
Rick Gerding (track 16)
Jennie Hansen (track 16)
Janet Lakatos (track 16)
Darrin McCann (track 16)
Victoria Miskolczy (track 16)
Simon Oswell (violist) (track 16)
Karen Van Sant (Session Musician) (track 16)
David Walther (track 16)
Mihail Zinovyev (track 16)
bassoon:
Ken Munday (bassoon) (track 16)
Michael O'Donovan (track 16)
David Riddles (track 16)
flute:
Louise DiTullio (track 16)
Peter Sheridan (Session Musician) (track 16)
Sheridon Stokes (track 16)
bass:
Drew Dembowski (track 16)
Steve Edelman (Session Musician) (track 16)
Oscar Hidalgo (double bassist) (track 16)
Christian Kollgaard (track 16)
Ed Meares (track 16)
Bruce Morgenthaler (track 16)
Susan Ranney (track 16)
Árni Egilsson (track 16)
percussion:
Alan Estes (track 16)
Greg Goodall (track 16)
Peter Limonick (Session Musician) (track 16)
Steve Schaeffer (track 16)
Donald J. Williams (percussionist) (track 16)
keyboard:
Michael Lang (Session Musician) (track 16)
tuba:
Tommy Johnson (Session musician - Tuba) (track 16)
harp:
Katie Kirkpatrick (track 16)
trombone:
Bill Booth (track 16)
Andy Malloy (Session Musician) (track 16)
Phil Teele (track 16)
French horn:
Steven Becknell (track 16)
David Allen Duke (US french horn player) (track 16)
Brian O'Connor (french horn player) (track 16)
Jim Thatcher (track 16)
Rick Todd (track 16)
Phil Yao (track 16)
assistant mixer:
Paul Wertheimer (track 16)
Norm Diugatch (Engineer) (track 16)
Dominic Gonzales (track 16)
assistant recording engineer:
Paul Wertheimer (track 16)
Norm Diugatch (Engineer) (track 16)
Dominic Gonzales (track 16)
composer:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 11)
concertmaster:
Endre Granat (track 16)
conductor:
Jerry Goldsmith (soundtrack composer & conductor) (track 16)
mixer:
Bruce Botnick (2002-08-13 – 2002-09-09) (track 16)
orchestra:
orchestrator:
Mark McKenzie (track 16)
Conrad Pope (track 16)
programming:
Nick Vidar (track 16)
recording engineer:
Bruce Botnick (2002-08-13 – 2002-09-09) (track 16)
mixed at:
Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M in Los Angeles, California, United States (2002-08-13 – 2002-09-09) (track 16)
recorded at:
Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M in Los Angeles, California, United States (2002-08-13 – 2002-09-09) (track 16)
recording of:
Old Bagdad (The 13th Warrior) (track 11)
referred to in medleys: