Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Lead Me Saviour The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 2:06
2 Eternal Peace The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 3:38
3 Medley: Free as a Bird / Nearer My God to Thee / Pleyel's Hymn The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 4:14
4 Just a Closer Walk With Thee The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 4:03
5 Bourbon Street Parade The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 3:38
6 Lord, Lord, Lord The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 2:46
7 Just a Little While to Stay Here The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 3:25
8 Panama The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 2:55
9 It Feels So Good The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 4:44
10 Joe Avery's Piece The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 3:10
11 John Casimir's Whoopin' Blues The Young Tuxedo Brass Band 3:14
12 Just a Little While to Stay Here The Eureka Brass Band 5:02
13 Down in Honky Tonk Town The Eureka Brass Band 5:37
14 Joe Avery's Blues The Eureka Brass Band 6:13
15 Panama The Eureka Brass Band 6:39
16 Take Your Burden to the Lord The Eureka Brass Band 5:35
17 Bye and Bye The Eureka Brass Band 5:02
18 Whoopin' Blues The Eureka Brass Band 5:04
CD 2
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Sing On Paul Barbarin 4:50
2 Someday Sweetheart Paul Barbarin 4:23
3 Bourbon Street Parade Paul Barbarin 5:58
4 Just a Little While to Stay Here Paul Barbarin 4:46
5 Eh La Bas Paul Barbarin 4:39
6 Bugle Boy March Paul Barbarin 5:16
7 Crescent Blues Paul Barbarin 9:04
8 Walking Through the Streets of the City Paul Barbarin 3:14
9 Sister Kate Paul Barbarin 5:17
10 Slide Frog Slide Paul Barbarin 2:09
11 Too Late Paul Barbarin 3:43
12 The Second Line Paul Barbarin 3:54
13 Give It Up Paul Barbarin 4:27
14 Take a Ferryboat Down to New Orleans Paul Barbarin 4:08
CD 3
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Love Songs of the Nile Billie & De De Pierce 4:09
2 Shake It and Break It Billie & De De Pierce 2:42
3 San Billie & De De Pierce 3:26
4 Shine Billie & De De Pierce 3:52
5 Ciribiribin Billie & De De Pierce 3:33
6 When My Dreamboat Comes Home Billie & De De Pierce 4:05
7 Winin' Boy Blues George Lewis 2:51
8 Listen to the Mockingbird George Lewis 3:16
9 Down by the Riverside George Lewis 2:55
10 Salutation March George Lewis 3:01
11 Indian Sagua George Lewis 2:21
12 Pork Chops George Lewis 3:24
13 Salty Dog George Lewis 2:53
14 Linger Awhile George Lewis 2:50
15 In the Sweet Bye and Bye George Lewis 2:38
16 Careless Love George Lewis 3:41
17 St. Louis Blues George Lewis 2:47
18 Burgundy Street Blues George Lewis 4:15
CD 4
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Hindustan Punch Miller's Bunch 4:00
2 Casey Jones Punch Miller's Bunch 3:07
3 Sugar Blues Punch Miller's Bunch 4:03
4 Corrine Corrina Punch Miller's Bunch 3:57
5 Nobody Knows the Way I Feel This Morning Punch Miller's Bunch 4:38
6 Tiger Rag Punch Miller's Bunch 3:35
7 Preservation Blues Punch Miller's Bunch 3:50
8 Girl of My Dreams Punch Miller's Bunch 4:54
9 Five Foot Two Eyes of Blue Jim Robinson 4:38
10 My Bucket's Got a Hole in It Jim Robinson 3:11
11 You Tell Me Your Dream Jim Robinson 3:47
12 Sister Kate Jim Robinson 3:22
13 Gettysburg March Jim Robinson 4:57

Credits

CD 1

clarinet:
Willie Humphrey (jazz clarinet) (1962-07-02) (track 14)
trumpet:
Peter Bocage (1962-07-02) (track 14)
Percy Humphrey (jazz trumpet player) (1962-07-02) (track 14)
George "Kid Sheik" Colar (1962-07-02) (track 14)
sousaphone:
Wilbert "Bird" Tilman (1962-07-02) (track 14)
snare drum:
Josiah "Cie" Frazier (1962-07-02) (track 14)
saxophone:
Emanuel Paul (1962-07-02) (track 14)
bass drum:
Robert "Some Few Clothes" Lewis (brass band drummer) (1962-07-02) (track 14)
trombone:
Oscar "Chicken" Henry (1962-07-02) (track 14)
Albert Warner (1962-07-02) (track 14)
producer:
Nesuhi Ertegun (track 14)
recording engineer:
Cosimo Matassa (1962-07-02) (track 14)

CD 2

clarinet:
Willie Humphrey (jazz clarinet) (1955-01) (track 1)
trumpet:
John Brunious (1955-01) (track 1)
membranophone:
Paul Barbarin (jazz drummer from New Orleans) (1955-01) (track 1)
banjo:
Danny Barker (1955-01) (track 1)
double bass [bass]:
Milt Hinton (1955-01) (track 1)
piano:
Lester Santiago (1955-01) (track 1)
trombone:
Bob Thomas (jazz trombonist) (1955-01) (track 1)
producer:
Nesuhi Ertegun (track 1)
recording engineer:
Frank Abbey (engineer / producer) (1955-01) (track 1)

CD 3

clarinet:
George Lewis (New Orleans jazz clarinetist) (1962-07-07) (tracks 13, 18)
trumpet:
Avery "Kid" Howard (1962-07-07) (track 13)
membranophone:
Joe Watkins (1962-07-07) (tracks 13, 18)
banjo:
Emanuel Sayles (1962-07-07) (tracks 13, 18)
double bass [bass]:
Alcide "Slow Drag" Pavageau (1962-07-07) (tracks 13, 18)
trombone:
Jim Robinson (New Orleans jazz trombonist) (1962-07-07) (track 13)
producer:
Nesuhi Ertegun (tracks 13, 18)
recording engineer:
Cosimo Matassa (1962-07-07) (tracks 13, 18)

CD 4

clarinet:
Louis Cottrell (1962-07-04) (track 10)
George Lewis (New Orleans jazz clarinetist) (1962-07-06) (tracks 5–6)
trumpet:
Ernie Cagnolatti (1962-07-04) (track 10)
Ernest "Punch" Miller (1962-07-06) (tracks 5–6)
membranophone:
Alfred Williams (1962-07-04) (track 10)
Abbey "Chinee" Foster (1962-07-06) (tracks 5–6)
banjo:
Emanuel Sayles (1962-07-04) (track 10)
Emanuel Sayles (1962-07-06) (tracks 5–6)
double bass [bass]:
Alcide "Slow Drag" Pavageau (1962-07-04) (track 10)
"Papa John" Joseph (1962-07-06) (tracks 5–6)
trombone:
Jim Robinson (New Orleans jazz trombonist) (1962-07-04) (track 10)
Louis Nelson (New Orleans jazz trombonist) (1962-07-06) (tracks 5–6)
producer:
Nesuhi Ertegun (tracks 5–6, 10)
recording engineer:
Cosimo Matassa (1962-07-04) (track 10)
Cosimo Matassa (1962-07-06) (tracks 5–6)