Tracklist

Medium 1
# Title Rating Length
1 I Loves You Porgy
5:10
2 Where Is the Love
5:08
3 Inner City Blues (Makes Me Want to Holler)
7:13
4 Georgia on My Mind
4:42
5 Trouble Man
7:00
6 Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)
5:09
7 Ain't No Sunshine / Theme From "Man and Boy" ("Better Days")
8:35
8 Lean on Me
3 4:27
9 Lover Man
7:04
10 Body & Sould (Montage)
3:03
11 No Tears, in the End
3:52
12 Until It's Time for You to Go
4:38
13 Aubrey
3:46
14 All the King's Horses
3:49
Medium 2
# Title Rating Length
1 Reed Seed (Trio Tune)
4:54
2 Black Frost
6:08
3 Mister Magic
9:02
4 Dolphin Dance
8:50
5 Easy Loving You
7:19
6 Juffure
9:46
7 Bright Moments
6:28
8 Snake Eyes
4:32
9 Santa Cruzin
6:56
10 It Feels So Good
8:18

Credits

Medium 1

anthem of:
Georgia, United States (1979 –) (track 4)
clarinet:
Wally Kane (1973-03) (track 13)
Romeo Penque (1973-03) (track 13)
violin:
Julius Brand (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Paul Gershman (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Julius Held (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Leo Kahn (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Harry Katzman (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Raoul Polikian (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Max Pollikoff (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Paul Winter (violin) (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Harry Cykman (1973-03) (track 13)
Max Ellen (1973-03) (track 13)
Paul Gershman (1973-03) (track 13)
Emanuel Green (1973-03) (track 13)
Harold Kohon (1973-03) (track 13)
Charles Libove (1973-03) (track 13)
Harry Lookofsky (1973-03) (track 13)
Joe Malin (1973-03) (track 13)
David Nadien (1973-03) (track 13)
Gene Orloff (1973-03) (track 13)
Elliot Rosoff (1973-03) (track 13)
electric bass guitar:
Ron Carter (US jazz double-bassist) (1973-03) (track 13)
cello:
Maurice Brown (jazz cellist) (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Charles McCracken (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Alan Shulman (cellist and composer) (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Anthony Sophos (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Seymour Barab (1973-03) (track 13)
Charles McCracken (1973-03) (track 13)
George Ricci (1973-03) (track 13)
oboe:
George Marge (1973-03) (track 13)
Romeo Penque (1973-03) (track 13)
trumpet:
Thad Jones (1971-09) (track 7)
Eugene Young (1971-09) (track 7)
Randall Brecker (1973-03) (track 13)
Jon Faddis (1973-03) (track 13)
John Frosk (1973-03) (track 13)
Bernie Glow (1973-03) (track 13)
English horn:
Romeo Penque (1973-03) (track 13)
woodwind:
George Marge (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 2, 8–11, 14)
viola:
Alfred Brown (viola) (1973-03) (track 13)
Theodore Israel (1973-03) (track 13)
Emanuel Vardi (1973-03) (track 13)
membranophone:
Idris Muhammad (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Billy Cobham (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 9–10)
Bernard Purdie (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 8, 11, 14)
Idris Muhammad (1973-03) (track 13)
recorder:
Harvey Estrin (1973-03) (track 13)
contrabass clarinet:
Wally Kane (1973-03) (track 13)
soprano saxophone:
Grover Washington, Jr. (1973-03) (track 13)
bassoon:
Donald McCourt (bassoonist) (1973-03) (track 13)
flute:
Harvey Estrin (1973-03) (track 13)
Wally Kane (1973-03) (track 13)
Hubert Laws (1973-03) (track 13)
George Marge (1973-03) (track 13)
Romeo Penque (1973-03) (track 13)
organ:
Richard Tee (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Richard Tee (1973-03) (track 13)
guitar:
Eric Gale (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6, 12)
Eric Gale (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 2, 8, 10–11, 14)
Jay Berliner (1973-03) (track 13)
bass:
Ron Carter (US jazz double-bassist) (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Ron Carter (US jazz double-bassist) (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 2, 8–10, 14)
Gordon Edwards (1972-05 – 1972-06) (track 11)
Ron Carter (US jazz double-bassist) (1973-03) (track 13)
bass [arco bass]:
Ron Carter (US jazz double-bassist) (1973-03) (track 13)
Richard Davis (American jazz bassist) (1973-03) (track 13)
electric piano:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1973-03) (track 13)
percussion:
Airto Moreira (percussionist) (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Dave Friedman (US jazz percussionist, mainly vibraphone and marimba) (1973-03) (track 13)
Phil Kraus (1973-03) (track 13)
Ralph MacDonald (1973-03) (track 13)
Airto (percussionist) (1973-03) (track 13)
bass saxophone:
Wally Kane (1973-03) (track 13)
alto saxophone:
Grover Washington, Jr. (1973-03) (track 13)
saxophone:
Grover Washington, Jr. (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Grover Washington, Jr. (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 2, 8–11, 14)
piano:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1973-03) (track 13)
bass clarinet:
Romeo Penque (1973-03) (track 13)
piccolo:
Harvey Estrin (1973-03) (track 13)
Hubert Laws (1973-03) (track 13)
George Marge (1973-03) (track 13)
Romeo Penque (1973-03) (track 13)
baritone saxophone:
Don Ashworth (woodwind) (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
bass trombone:
Paul Faulise (American jazz trombone player, based in New Jersey, USA.) (1973-03) (track 13)
Alan Raph (1973-03) (track 13)
Tony Studd (1973-03) (track 13)
tenor saxophone:
Grover Washington, Jr. (1973-03) (track 13)
trombone:
Wayne Andre (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Wayne Andre (1973-03) (track 13)
Santo Russo (1973-03) (track 13)
French horn:
Thad Jones (1971-09) (track 7)
Jim Buffington (American jazz, studio, and classical hornist) (1973-03) (track 13)
Peter Gordon (French Horn) (1973-03) (track 13)
Brooks Tillotson (1973-03) (track 13)
French horn and trumpet:
Thad Jones (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6, 12)
flugelhorn:
Eugene Young (1971-09) (track 7)
Randall Brecker (1973-03) (track 13)
Jon Faddis (1973-03) (track 13)
Bernie Glow (1973-03) (track 13)
flugelhorn and trumpet:
Eugene Young (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6, 12)
arranger:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (tracks 1–4, 6–14)
composer:
David Gates (singer/songwriter, lead singer of Bread) (track 13)
Marvin Gaye (tracks 3, 6)
George Gershwin (composer) (track 1)
James Nyx (track 3)
Roger “Ram” Ramirez (Puerto Rican jazz pianist) (track 9)
Buffy Sainte-Marie (track 12)
Bill Withers (tracks 7–8)
Hoagy Carmichael (1930) (track 4)
Johnny Green (composer and conductor, often credited as John Green) (1930) (track 10)
Jimmy Sherman (1942) (track 9)
Jimmy Davis (songwriter, "Lover Man") (1942) (track 9)
Aretha Franklin (1970 – 1971) (track 14)
Marvin Gaye (1972) (track 5)
conductor:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 2, 8–11, 14)
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1973-03) (track 13)
engineer:
Rudy van Gelder (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Rudy van Gelder (1973-03) (track 13)
lyricist:
David Gates (singer/songwriter, lead singer of Bread) (track 13)
Marvin Gaye (tracks 5–6)
Buffy Sainte-Marie (track 12)
Bill Withers (tracks 7–8)
Ira Gershwin (track 1)
DuBose Heyward (track 1)
Frank Eyton (1930) (track 10)
Stuart Gorrell (1930) (track 4)
Edward Heyman (1930) (track 10)
Robert Sour (1930) (track 10)
Jimmy Sherman (1942) (track 9)
Jimmy Davis (songwriter, "Lover Man") (1942) (track 9)
Roger “Ram” Ramirez (Puerto Rican jazz pianist) (1942) (track 9)
Aretha Franklin (1970 – 1971) (track 14)
producer:
Creed Taylor (tracks 1–4, 6–14)
recording engineer:
Rudy van Gelder (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 2, 8–11, 14)
vocals:
Hilda Harris (1971-09) (track 7)
Marilyn Jackson (1971-09) (track 7)
Maretha Stewart (1971-09) (track 7)
Tasha Thomas (1971-09) (track 7)
Bill Eaton (US producer & arranger) (1973-03) (track 13)
Eileen Gilbert (1973-03) (track 13)
Barbara Massey (1973-03) (track 13)
Randolph Peyton (vocalist) (1973-03) (track 13)
Maeretha Stewart (1973-03) (track 13)
Bernard Thacker (1973-03) (track 13)
writer:
J.J. Johnson (Jazz/bop trombonist/session leader) (track 7)
Ralph MacDonald (tracks 2, 11)
William Salter (tracks 2, 11)
Bill Withers (track 7)
phonographic copyright by:
Creed Taylor, Inc. (tracks 2, 8–11, 14)
publisher:
Antisia Music Inc. (track 2)
BMG Ruby Songs (track 2)
Druropetal Music (track 10)
EMI Music Publishing Ltd. (tracks 7–8)
EMI Songs Ltd. (track 7)
Jobete Music (UK) Ltd. (tracks 3, 6)
MCA Music (not for release label use! this is a music publisher, ASCAP-affiliated) (track 9)
Quartet Music Inc. (track 10)
Universal/MCA Music Ltd. (not for release label use!) (track 8)
WB Music Corp. (ASCAP) (track 10)
Campbell Connelly & Co. Ltd. (1930 –) (track 4)
Southern Music Publishing Co., Inc. (later renamed as Peermusic) (1930 –) (track 4)
Gershwin Publishing Corp (1935) (track 1)
recorded at:
Van Gelder Studio (Englewood Cliffs, July 20, 1959 -) in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, United States (1971-09) (tracks 1, 3–4, 6–7, 12)
Van Gelder Studio (Englewood Cliffs, July 20, 1959 -) in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, United States (1972-05 – 1972-06) (tracks 2, 8–11, 14)
Van Gelder Studio (Englewood Cliffs, July 20, 1959 -) in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, United States (1973-03) (track 13)
mash-ups:
sampled by:
cover recording of:
Until It's Time for You to Go (1971-09) (track 12)
instrumental cover recording of:
Trouble Man (track 5)
Georgia on My Mind (1971-09) (track 4)
I Loves You, Porgy (1971-09) (track 1)
Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology) (1971-09) (track 6)
All the King's Horses (1972-05 – 1972-06) (track 14)
Body and Soul (1972-05 – 1972-06) (track 10)
Lean on Me (1972-05 – 1972-06) (track 8)
Lover Man (1972-05 – 1972-06) (track 9)
No Tears (In the End) (1972-05 – 1972-06) (track 11)
Where Is the Love (1972-05 – 1972-06) (track 2)
Aubrey (1973-03) (track 13)
is the basis for:
later translated versions:
Allem Anschein nach bist Du's (Ain't No Sunshine) (track 7)
Cuerpo y Alma (track 10)
Goisern (track 4)
Hut und Haar (track 10)
Kumm hoit mi Porgy (track 1)
Tu nombre (track 13)
medley including a cover recording of:
Ain’t No Sunshine (1971-09) (track 7)
medley including a instrumental cover recording of:
referred to in medleys:
Vereinzelt Schauer (track 7)

Medium 2

violin:
Max Ellen (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Paul Gershman (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Harry Glickman (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Harold Kohon (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Harry Lookofsky (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Joe Malin (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
David Nadien (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Matthew Raimondi (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
cello:
Charles McCracken (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Alan Shulman (cellist and composer) (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
trumpet:
Jon Faddis (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Marvin Stamm (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
John Gatchell (1976-10) (track 4)
woodwind:
Grover Washington, Jr. (1978) (tracks 1, 9)
Grover Washington, Jr. (1979-10) (tracks 5, 7–8)
viola:
Al Brown (viola) (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Manny Vardi (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
membranophone:
Harvey Mason (jazz drummer) (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Harvey Mason (jazz drummer) (1976-10) (track 4)
Millard Vinson (drummer) (1977-05) (track 6)
Millard "Pete" Vinson (drummer) (1978) (tracks 1, 9)
Idris Muhammad (1979-10) (tracks 5, 7–8)
soprano saxophone:
Grover Washington, Jr. (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Grover Washington, Jr. (1977-05) (track 6)
flute:
Leslie Burrs (flutist) (1977-05) (track 6)
electric violin:
John Blake (US jazz violinist) (1977-05) (track 6)
guitar:
Eric Gale (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Eric Gale (1975-05 – 1975-07) (track 10)
Eric Gale (1976-10) (track 4)
Richard Steacker (1977-05) (track 6)
Eric Gale (1979-10) (tracks 5, 7–8)
bass:
Gary King (bass) (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Anthony Jackson (US bassist) (1976-10) (track 4)
Tyrone Brown (bassist) (1977-05) (track 6)
Tyrone Brown (bassist) (1978) (tracks 1, 9)
Marcus Miller (jazz musician) (1979-10) (tracks 5, 7–8)
electric piano:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
percussion:
Ralph MacDonald (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Ralph MacDonald (1975-05 – 1975-07) (track 10)
Ralph MacDonald (1976-10) (track 4)
Leonard Gibbs (percussionist) (1977-05) (track 6)
Ralph MacDonald (1979-10) (tracks 5, 7–8)
keyboard:
James Simmons (pianist/keyboardist) (1977-05) (track 6)
keyboard [keyboards]:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1975-05 – 1975-07) (track 10)
alto saxophone:
Grover Washington, Jr. (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Gerry Niewood (1976-10) (track 4)
Grover Washington, Jr. (1977-05) (track 6)
saxophone:
Grover Washington, Jr. (1975-05 – 1975-07) (track 10)
Grover Washington, Jr. (1976-10) (track 4)
piano:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Dave Grusin (1976-10) (track 4)
Richard Tee (1979-10) (tracks 5, 7–8)
baritone saxophone:
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
bass trombone:
Tony Studd (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
horn arranger:
David Matthews (US jazz/bop keyboardist, pianist, and arranger) (track 4)
tenor saxophone:
Jerry Dodgion (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Grover Washington, Jr. (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Grover Washington, Jr. (1977-05) (track 6)
trombone:
Wayne Andre (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
flugelhorn:
Jon Faddis (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Marvin Stamm (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
arranger:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (tracks 2–3, 10)
David Matthews (US jazz/bop keyboardist, pianist, and arranger) (track 4)
assistant engineer:
Joel Cohn (track 6)
composer:
Herbert J. Hancock (US jazz pianist, keyboardist, bandleader and composer) (track 4)
Ralph MacDonald (tracks 3, 10)
William Salter (tracks 3, 10)
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (track 2)
conductor:
Bob James (US jazz keyboardist, arranger and producer) (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
engineer:
Richard Alderson (Producer and engineer) (tracks 5, 7–8)
Rudy van Gelder (track 4)
David Palmer (Engineer) (track 6)
Nils Salminen (tracks 1, 9)
Rudy van Gelder (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
producer:
Creed Taylor (tracks 2–4, 6, 10)
Grover Washington, Jr. (tracks 1, 5, 7–9)
recording engineer:
Rudy van Gelder (1975-05 – 1975-07) (track 10)
Rudy van Gelder (1976-10) (track 4)
Dale Ashby (1977-05) (track 6)
publisher:
Hancock Music (track 4)
mixed at:
recorded at:
Van Gelder Studio (Englewood Cliffs, July 20, 1959 -) in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, United States (1974-11) (tracks 2–3)
Van Gelder Studio (Englewood Cliffs, July 20, 1959 -) in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, United States (1975-05 – 1975-07) (track 10)
Van Gelder Studio (Englewood Cliffs, July 20, 1959 -) in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, United States (1976-10) (track 4)
Rosebud Recording Studio in New York, United States (1979-10) (tracks 5, 7–8)
edits:
Black Frost (7" single) by Grover Washington, Jr. (track 2)
Mister Magic (7" single) by Grover Washington, Jr. (track 3)
mash-ups:
sampled by:
Life's a Bitch by Nas feat. AZ (track 2)
Slicker Than Most by Guru feat. Gary Barnacle (track 10)
cover recording of:
Bright Moments Song (1979-10) (track 7)
recording of:
Black Frost (1974-11) (track 2)
Mister Magic (Mr. Magic) (1974-11) (track 3)
It Feels So Good (Feels So Good) (1975-05 – 1975-07) (track 10)
Dolphin Dance (1976-10) (track 4)