Tracklist

Digital Media 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Toccata und Fuge für Orgel in d-Moll in D minor, BWV 565
Virgil Fox 8:42
2 Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme no. 140, BWV 645
Sinfonia of London, Douglas Gamley 5:43
3 Prelude no. 1 in C major, BWV 846
Larry Dalton 2:43
4 Ave maria (Adaptation on Bach's Prelude, no. 1, BWV 846) (orchestral version)
Sinfonia of London, Charles Gerhardt 3:03
5 Orchestersuite no. 3 D-dur in D major, BWV 1068
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 4:01
6 Goldberg-Variationen, BWV 988: Aria
John Browning 4:57
7 Passacaglia und Fuge für Orgel in c-Moll in C minor, BWV 582 (arranged for two orchestras)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz 14:04
8 String Quartet in B minor, op. 11: II. Adagio
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 7:26
9 Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz 6:50
10 Bagatelle for Piano in A minor, WoO 59 "Für Elise". Poco moto
Virtuosi di Praga, Oldřich Vlček 3:04
11 Egmont, op. 84: Overture. Sostenuto, ma non troppo – Allegro
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari 8:24
12 Sonata for Piano no. 14 in C-sharp minor, op. 27 no. 2 "Moonlight": I. Adagio sostenuto
Christopher O’Riley 6:04
13 Symphony no. 6 in F major, op. 68 "Pastorale": II. Andante molto mosso "Scene at the brook"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz 12:39
14 Sonata for Piano no. 8 in C minor, op. 13 "Pathétique": II. Adagio cantabile
Jodie de Salvo 4:48
15 Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92: II. Allegretto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz 9:08
16 Symphony no. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral", S. 464 no. 9: IV. Presto – Allegro assai "Ode to Joy"
The Ambrosian Singers, John McCarthy, Philharmonic Symphony of London 2:47
17 L'Arlésienne Suite no. 2: IV. Farandole
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:13
18 Les Pêcheurs de perles: Acte I. Duo "Au fond du temple saint" (Zurga, Nadir)
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 2:43
19 Carmen Suite no. 1: Les toréadors
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 2:09
20 L'Arlésienne Suite no. 2: III. Menuet
Jan Van Reeth, Anne Lies Sturm 3:47
21 Quintet in E major, G. 275, op. 11 no. 5: III. Minuetto (con un poco di moto)
Virtuosi di Praga, Oldřich Vlček 3:12
22 Notturno: Andante amoroso (from String Quartet no. 2 in D major)
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Sir Arthur Bliss 8:09
23 Hungarian Dances for orchestra, WoO 1, Book 1, no. 5 in G minor: Allegro - Vivace
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Eric Robinson 2:36
24 Symphony no. 3 in F major, op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
100 Tagú Cigányzenekar, Karl Anton Rickenbacher 6:25
25 Waltz in E major, op. 39 no. 5: Grazioso
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 1:23
26 Sinfonie Nr. 4 e-Moll, op. 98: I. Allegro non troppo
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Fritz Reiner 11:16
27 5 Lieder, op. 49 (orchestral version)
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Douglas Gamley 2:24
28 The Banks of Green Willow: Idyll
The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra, Paul Murphy 6:06
29 Étude in E major, op. 10 no. 3: Lento ma non troppo
Abbey Simon 4:10
30 Waltz No. 6 in D-flat major, op. 64 no. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Philip Fowke 1:49
31 Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 in E minor, op. 11: II. Romance. Larghetto
Earl Wild, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Malcolm Sargent 10:01
32 Waltz no. 7 in C-sharp minor, op. 64 no. 2
Moura Lympany 3:14
33 Prélude in D-flat major, op. 28 no. 15 "Raindrop": Sostenuto
Staffan Scheja 6:15
34 Nocturne no. 10 in A-flat major, op. 32 no. 2: Lento (arranged for piano & orchestra)
Christian Steiner, RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:59
35 The Prince of Denmark's March in D Major
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 2:08
36 Appalachian Spring (Ballet for Martha): Shaker Theme, The Gift to Be Simple, an variations underscoring
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 4:38
37 Suite bergamasque, L. 75, CD 82a, pour piano : III. Clair de lune
Skaila Kanga, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 4:33
38 Rêverie, L. 68, CD 76, pour piano
Ralph Votapek 4:23
39 Nocturnes, L 91: I. Nuages (orchestral version)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Georges Prêtre 6:47
40 Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86, CD 87, pour orchestre
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 10:31
41 Lakmé: The Flower Duet
National Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus, Charles Gerhardt 4:00
42 On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
National Philharmonic Orchestra, William Jackson 6:31
43 Carnival Overture, op. 92
London Festival Orchestra, Sir Alexander Gibson 9:25
44 Symfonie č. 9 e moll, op. 95 „Z Nového světa“: II. Largo
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 3:37
45 Rusalka, opera, B. 203 (op. 114): Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Song to the Moon) (orchestral version)
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 4:14
46 Humoresque, op. 101 no. 7
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Eric Robinson 3:34
47 String Quartet no. 12 in F major, op. 96, B. 179 “American”: II. Lento
Trávníček Quartet 7:19
48 Slavonic Dances for orchestra, B. 83 (op. 46): no. 1 in C major (Furiant)
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 4:03
49 Slavonic Dances, op. 72: no. 2 in E minor: Allegretto grazioso
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu, Alexander Rahbari 5:33
50 Variations on an Original Theme, op. 36 "Enigma"
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:23
51 Piano Quintet in A minor, op. 84: II. Adagio
Aura Ensemble 11:39
52 Pomp and Circumstance Marches, op. 39: March no. 1 in D major
New Symphony Orchestra of London, Sir Adrian Boult 6:09
53 Pavane, op. 50
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 4:02
54 Requiem, op. 48: III. Sanctus (arranged for orchestra)
Sunset Strings 3:12
55 Piano Quartet no. 1 in C Minor, op. 15: II. Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Scheuerer Piano Quartet 5:39
56 Les Berceaux, op. 23 no. 1 (arranged for orchestra)
Flemish Radio Orchestra, Dirk Brossé 3:16
57 Psyché, symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra, M.47: IV. Psyché et Éros
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Georges Prêtre 7:30
58 Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major: IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Josef Suk, Josef Hála 6:18
59 Symphonie en ré mineur: III. Allegro non troppo
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari 9:58
60 Vjezd gladiátorů op. 68
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 2:45
61 Patience: Overture (Bunthorne's Bride; operetta)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, James Walker 2:53
62 The Pirates of Penzance: Act I: IV. Oh, better far to live and die
Kenneth Sandford, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, James Walker 2:19
63 H.M.S. Pinafore: Overture
New Symphony Orchestra of London, René Leibowitz 4:06
64 H.M.S. Pinafore: Act I: We Sail the Ocean Blue
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus, James Walker 2:09
65 H.M.S. Pinafore: Act I: I'm Called Little Buttercup
Jean Allister, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, James Walker 1:26
66 The Mikado: Act I: VII. Three Little Maids From School Are We
Patricia Clark, Cynthia Glover, Jean Allister, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, James Walker 1:24
67 The Pirates of Penzance: Act I: XV. I am the very model of a modern major-general
John Cartier, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, James Walker 3:00
68 Caro mio ben (orchestral version)
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 3:35
69 Andrea Chénier: Atto III. "La mamma morta" (Maddalena) (orchestral version)
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:46
70 Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 5:43
71 Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: IV. In the Hall of the Mountain King
Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, James Walker 2:25
72 Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16: I. Allegro molto moderato
Earl Wild, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz 12:59
73 Lyric Suite, op. 54: IV. March of the Dwarfs. Allegro marcato
Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, James Walker 3:20
74 Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, op. 46: I. Morning Mood
London Festival Orchestra, Sir Alexander Gibson 3:55
75 Peer Gynt Suite no. 2, op. 55: IV. Solveig's Song (orchestral version)
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 5:11
76 Return to Rundarne
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 3:04
77 Fra Holbergs tid, op. 40: II. Sarabande (Andante)
Virtuosi di Praga, Oldřich Vlček 3:31
78 Judas Maccabaeus, HWV 63: Act III
The Ambrosian Singers, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 2:21
79 Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348: 6. Air
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 1:52
80 Solomon, HWV 67: "The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 3:11
81 Xerxes - Largo
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Eric Robinson 3:46
82 Concerto grosso in D major, op. 6 no. 5, HWV 323: I. Larghetto e staccato
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 3:23
83 Messiah, HWV 56: Oratorio "Hallelujah"
London Philharmonic Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir John Pritchard 4:18
84 Quartet for 2 Violins, Viola, and Cello no. 62 in C major, op. 76 no. 3 Hob. III:77 "Kaiser": II. Poco Adagio. Cantabile
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 3:42
85 Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise", HOB I:94: II. Andante
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 4:08
86 Symphony no. 104 in D major, HOB I:104 "London": IV. Finale. Spiritoso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Josef Krips 6:41
87 Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe & Bassoon in B-flat major, HOB I:105: II. Andante
Virtuosi di Praga, Rudolf Krečmer 5:30
88 Sonata no. 10, HOB XVI: II. Andante
Walid Akl 3:38
89 The Planets Suite for Orchestra, op. 32: IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 7:42
90 The Planets Suite for Orchestra, op. 32: II. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 8:50
91 Trompetenkonzert Es-dur: III. Rondo. Allegro
Paul Archibald, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:48
92 Piano Concerto no. 2 in A Minor, op. 85: II. Larghetto
Dana Protopopescu, Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu, Alexander Rahbari 4:47
93 Hänsel und Gretel: Abendsegen (orchestral version)
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Nick Ingman 2:54
94 The Waves of the Danube
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 5:25
95 The Entertainer
Earl Wild 3:42
96 Sabre Dance, from the ballet Gayaneh
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin 2:32
97 Symphonie espagnole in D minor, op. 21: V. Rondo. Allegro
Hugh Bean, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Douglas Gamley 8:53
98 The Merry Widow (medley)
Patrice Fontanarosa, Sinfonia of London, Douglas Gamley 3:21
99 Pagliacci: Atto I. "Recitar!" - "Vesti la giubba" (Canio)
Charles Craig, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Edward Downes 3:45
100 Pagliacci: Intermezzo
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Neil Richardson 3:22
101 Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C-sharp minor, S. 244 no. 2
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Douglas Gamley 10:24
102 Liebestraum As-Dur "Oh Lieb, so lang du lieben kannst", S. 541 Nr. 3
David Lively 4:09
103 Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 in E-flat major, S.124: I. Allegro maestoso
David Lively, Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari 5:31
104 Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Melodies for piano and orchestra, S. 123
David Lively, Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari 15:11
105 Ballet égyptien, op. 12: II. Andante sostenuto
New Symphony Orchestra of London, Eric Robinson 4:36
106 Symphony no. 5 in C-sharp minor: IV. Adagietto. Sehr langsam
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Avi Ostrowsky 11:20
107 Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu, Shardad Rohani 3:39
108 Meditation from Thaïs
Michael Davis, Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 5:04
109 Le Cid: Spanish dance
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 2:06
110 Élégie (for cello and orchestra)
Keith Harvey, David Firman 2:09
111 Ein Sommernachtstraum, op. 21: Ouvertüre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz 12:21
112 Ein Sommernachtstraum, op. 61 no. 9: Hochzeitsmarsch: Allegro vivace
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 4:35
113 Die Hebriden, op. 26
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 10:10
114 Violinkonzert in e-Moll, op. 64: III. Allegretto non troppo – Allegro molto vivace
Evgueni Bushkov, Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu, Alexander Rahbari 5:49
115 Song Without Words Book Two, op. 30: no. 1 in E-flat major - Andante espressivo
Dana Protopopescu 3:55
116 Symphony no. 4 in A major, op. 90 "Italian": I. Allegro vivace
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Massimo Freccia 7:58
117 Rondeau (from suite de symphonies no. 1
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 1:25
118 Serenade no. 13 for Strings in G major, K. 525 "Eine kleine Nachtmusik": I. Allegro
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 5:56
119 Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550 "Great": I. Allegro molto
Virtuosi di Praga, Václav Neumann 6:16
120 Concerto for Piano no. 21 in C major, K. 467 "Elvira Madigan": II. Andante
Earl Wild, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Anthony Randall 7:02
121 The Magic Flute, KV620: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 6:42
122 Mass no. 15 for Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra in C major, K. 317 "Coronation Mass": II. "Gloria"
The Ambrosian Singers, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 4:18
123 Motet for Chorus, Strings & Organ in D major, K. 618: "Ave verum corpus"
The Ambrosian Singers, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:44
124 Sonata for Piano no. 11 in A major, K. 300i/331 "Alla Turca": III. Rondo alla Turca. Allegretto
Daniel Blumenthal 3:19
125 Le nozze di Figaro, KV 492: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Douglas Gamley 4:22
126 Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492: Act III, Scene VI. no. 20 Recitativo "E Susanna non vien!" (La Contessa) / No. 20 Aria "Dove sono i bei momenti" (La Contessa)
Margaret Price, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Edward Downes 6:29
127 Symphony no. 41 for Orchestra in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter": IV. Allegro molto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz 5:59
128 Il dissoluto punito, ossia il Don Giovanni, K. 527: Ouverture. Andante - allegro molto
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 6:25
129 Concerto for Clarinet in A major, K. 622: II. Adagio
Tom Kelly, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 7:16
130 Vesperae solennes de confessore for Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra in C major, K. 339: V. "Laudate dominum"
Kate Hurney, The Ambrosian Singers, Charles Gerhardt 5:24
131 Requiem in D minor, K. 626: IIIe. Sequentia: Confutatis. Andante.
The Ambrosian Singers, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:03
132 Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade (1st)
Earl Wild 1:46
133 Orphée aux enfers
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 2:11
134 The Tales of Hoffman 'Barcarolle'
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 4:06
135 Canon and Gigue in D major, T. 377
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 5:17
136 La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Orchestra Filarmonica di Roma, Massimo Freccia 9:45
137 Suite from "Love for Three Oranges", op. 33A: III. Marche
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 1:24
138 Gianni Schicchi: "O mio babbino caro" (Lauretta)
Miriam Gauci, Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari 2:08
139 Tosca: Act II. "Vissi d'arte" (Tosca, Scarpia)
Miriam Gauci, Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya, Alexander Rahbari 3:09
140 Tosca: Act III. "E lucevan le stelle" (Cavaradossi)
Giacomo Aragall, Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya, Alexander Rahbari 2:52
141 Suor Angelica: "Senza mamma, o bimbo"
Miriam Gauci, Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari 4:43
142 Suor Angelica: "Sorella, o buona sorella"
Bernadette Degelin, Miriam Gauci, Jaak Gregoor Chorus 2:08
143 Madama Butterfly: Act II. Coro a bocca chiusa
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 2:37
144 La bohème: "O soave fanciulla"
Giacomo Aragall, Vicente Sardinero, Miriam Gauci 4:03
145 La bohème: Musetta's Waltz Song (orchestral version)
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Nick Ingman 2:28
146 Turandot: Act III. "Nessun dorma" (Calaf) (arranged for chorus and orchestra)
London Promenade Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:27
147 Sonata for Trumpet and Organ From "A Fairy Queen": Air
Bob Farley, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Douglas Gamley 4:26
148 Trio Sonata in 4 parts no. 5 in G minor, Z. 806: III. Largo
Slovak Radio Quartet 2:32
149 Flute Concerto no. 132 in G minor, QV 5:192: I. Allegro assai
Michael Martin Kofler, Virtuosi di Praga, Oldřich Vlček 5:48
150 Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43: Variation XVIII: Andante cantabile
Raymond Lewenthal, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, George Weldon 3:15
151 Prelude in C sharp minor, op. 3 no. 2
Jodie de Salvo 4:00
152 Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, op. 18: II. Adagio sostenuto
David Lively, Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari 11:45
153 Symphony no. 2 in E minor, op. 27: III. Adagio
Romanian State Philharmonic Orchestra, Dietrich Schöller‐Manno 13:29
154 Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, op. 30: I. Allegro ma non tanto
Earl Wild, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jascha Horenstein 14:59
155 Daphnis et Chloé, Suite no. 2: I. Lever du jour
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus, Georges Prêtre 5:20
156 Pavane pour une infante défunte
Trio Apollon 6:23
157 Ma mère l'Oye: V. Le Jardin féerique
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:57
158 Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor
Angela Jones, Renie Yamahata, Lubomir Legemza, Virtuosi di Praga, Thomas Briccetti 11:04
159 Scheherazade, op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Persian International Philharmonic, Alexander Rahbari 9:42
160 Flight of the Bumblebee
New Symphony Orchestra of London, René Leibowitz 1:27
161 William Tell Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 3:22
162 Il barbiere di Siviglia: Overture
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu, Shardad Rohani 7:50
163 Soirées musicales: La danza (orchestral version)
London Promenade Orchestra, Eric Hammerstein 3:12
164 Le Carnaval des animaux: VII. Aquarium
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley 2:18
165 Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley 3:03
166 Danse Macabre, op. 40
Orchestre de la Société des Concerts Symphonique de Paris, René Leibowitz 7:02
167 Première Gymnopédie
João Paulo Santos 3:44
168 Deuxième Gymnopédie
João Paulo Santos 3:09
169 Troisième Gymnopédie
João Paulo Santos 3:02
170 Symphony no. 8 in B minor, D. 759 "Unfinished": I. Allegro moderato
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 11:19
171 Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 "Ave Maria"
Claire Henry, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 4:57
172 Impromptu in G-flat major, op. 90 no. 3, D. 899 no. 3. Andante
Daniel Blumenthal 6:13
173 Piano Trio no. 2 in E-flat major, op. 100, D. 929: II. Andante con moto
Fortepianotrio Florestan 9:18
174 Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei
Jodie de Salvo 2:53
175 Sinfonie Nr. 3 Es-Dur, op. 97 "Rheinische": I. Lebhaft
International Symphony Orchestra, René Leibowitz 9:14
176 Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, op. 102: II. Andante
Michael Round, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Massimo Freccia 7:10
177 The Bartered Bride: Ouvertüre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Oscar Danon 6:30
178 Má vlast: II. Vltava, JB 1:112/2
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 12:18
179 An der schönen blauen Donau, op. 314
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 9:42
180 Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, op. 325
Hans Reinert, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Peter Guth 10:49
181 Also sprach Zarathustra, op. 30: I. Einleitung
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 2:00
182 The Year 1812, Festival Overture in E-flat major, op. 49
National Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus, Douglas Gamley, Charles Gerhardt 15:25
183 The Nutcracker (suite from the ballet), op.71a: II. Danses caractéristiques: b) Danse de la Fée-Dragée. Andante ma non troppo
Viktor Simcisko, Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu, Shardad Rohani 1:45
184 The Sleeping Beauty, op. 66: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Douglas Gamley 3:46
185 Symphony no. 6 in B minor, op. 74 "Pathétique": IV. Finale. Adagio lamentoso
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari 9:47
186 Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 in B-flat minor, op. 23: II. Andantino semplice
Earl Wild, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Anatole Fistoulari 7:18
187 Eugene Onegin, op. 24: Act II Scene I: Waltz
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu, Shardad Rohani 6:55
188 Missa da Requiem: II. Sequenza: Dies irae
Ján Rzehnal, Slovenský filharmonický zbor, Alexander Rahbari 2:11
189 Rigoletto: Atto III. "La donna è mobile" (Duca)
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 1:32
190 La traviata: Act I. "Libiamo, ne' lieti calici"
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 2:51
191 Aida: Act II. Triumph March and Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto"
National Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus, Charles Gerhardt 5:43
192 Concerto in F minor, op. 8 no. 4, RV 297 "L'inverno": II. Largo
José‐Luis García, English Chamber Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin 2:17
193 Concerto in E major, op. 8 no. 1, RV 269 "La primavera": I. Allegro
José‐Luis García, English Chamber Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin 3:33
194 Gloria in D major, RV589: I. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Pražský filharmonický sbor, Josef Pančík, Virtuosi di Praga, Tadeusz Strugała 2:23
195 Concerto for 2 Violins in G major, RV 516: II. Andante (molto)
Michael Ponti, Carlo Comberti, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Massimo Freccia 4:41
196 Concerto in G minor, op. 8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate": III. Presto
José‐Luis García, English Chamber Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin 3:01
197 Concerto in F major, op. 8 no. 3, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
José‐Luis García, English Chamber Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin 5:46
198 Lohengrin: Act III. Vorspiel
New Symphony Orchestra of London, Sir Alexander Gibson 3:15
199 Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt 9:37
200 Die Walküre: Walkürenritt
Philharmonic Symphony of London, Charles Gerhardt 4:35

Credits

Digital Media 1

composed in:
Paris, Île-de-France, France (1778) (track 124)
premiered in:
Wien, Austria (1810-06-15) (track 11)
London, England, United Kingdom (1832-05-14) (track 113)
Wien, Austria (1867-02-15) (track 179)
Moskva, Russia (1882-08-20) (track 182)
Moskva, Russia (1900-12-15) (track 152)
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom (1901-10-19) (track 52)
clarinet:
Lubomir Legemza (Czech clarinettist) (track 158)
violin:
José‐Luis García (violinist & conductor) (tracks 192–193, 196–197)
Viktor Simcisko (track 183)
flute:
Angela Jones (flutist) (track 158)
organ:
Virgil Fox (track 1)
piano:
Daniel Blumenthal (pianist) (track 172)
John Browning (American pianist) (track 6)
Larry Dalton (track 3)
David Lively (track 152)
Jodie de Salvo (tracks 151, 174)
João Paulo Santos (tracks 167–169)
Earl Wild (tracks 154, 186)
piano [pianos]:
zither:
Hans Reinert (track 180)
harp:
Virgil Fox (track 1)
Renie Yamahata (harpist) (track 158)
additional orchestrator:
Franz Doppler (track 101)
arranger:
Ernest Guiraud (tracks 17, 20)
Franz Liszt (track 102)
Martin-Pierre Marsick (track 108)
Joachim Schmeisser (track 93)
choir vocals:
Pražský filharmonický sbor (Prague Philharmonic Choir) (track 194)
chorus master:
Josef Pančík (track 194)
Ján Rzehnal (track 188)
composer:
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (tracks 1–2, 4, 6–7)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (track 19)
Johannes Brahms (tracks 23, 27)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (track 34)
Léo Delibes (track 41)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (track 46)
César Franck (Belgian-born French composer) (track 57)
Umberto Giordano (Italian opera composer) (track 69)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (tracks 73, 76)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (track 81)
Joseph Haydn (composer) (tracks 84, 87–88)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel (composer) (track 91)
Franz Lehár (composer) (track 98)
Ruggero Leoncavallo (composer) (track 100)
Alexandre Luigini (track 105)
Jules Massenet (composer) (tracks 108–109)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret (composer) (track 117)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (tracks 126, 126)
Jacques Offenbach (tracks 133–134)
Johann Pachelbel (composer) (track 135)
Amilcare Ponchielli (track 136)
Giacomo Puccini (Italian composer) (tracks 138–139, 141–143, 145)
Henry Purcell (baroque composer) (track 147)
Johann Joachim Quantz (track 149)
Gioachino Rossini (Italian composer 1792-1868) (tracks 161–163)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (track 180)
Sir Arthur Sullivan (composer) (tracks 61–67)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (tracks 183–184, 187)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (tracks 190–191)
Antonio Vivaldi (tracks 194–195)
Franz Liszt (track 101)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (– 1851-03-11) (track 189)
Henry Purcell (baroque composer) (1683) (track 148)
Jeremiah Clarke (1700) (track 35)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1717) (track 79)
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (1722) (track 3)
Antonio Vivaldi (1723) (tracks 192–193, 196–197)
Johann Sebastian Bach (German Baroque period composer & musician) (1730) (track 5)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1739) (track 82)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1741) (track 83)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1746) (track 78)
George Frideric Handel (German‐British baroque composer) (1748) (track 80)
Luigi Boccherini (composer) (1771) (track 21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1779) (track 122)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1780) (track 130)
Giuseppe Giordani (1782) (track 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1783) (track 124)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1785 – 1785-03-09) (track 120)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1786) (track 125)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1787) (tracks 118, 128)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1788 – 1788-07-25) (track 119)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1788 – 1788-08-10) (track 127)
Joseph Haydn (composer) (1791) (track 85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1791) (tracks 121, 123, 131)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (classical composer) (1791-09-28 – 1791-10-07) (track 129)
Joseph Haydn (composer) (1795) (track 86)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1798) (track 14)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1801) (track 12)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1804 – 1808) (track 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1808) (track 13)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1808 – 1810) (track 10)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1809-10 – 1810-06) (track 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1811 – 1812) (track 15)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel (composer) (1816) (track 92)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1822) (track 170)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1822 – 1824) (track 16)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1825) (track 171)
Felix Mendelssohn (1826) (track 111)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1827) (track 172)
Franz Schubert (Austrian composer Franz Peter Schubert) (1827-11) (track 173)
Felix Mendelssohn (1830) (track 113)
Franz Liszt (1830 – 1856) (track 103)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1830-04 – 1830-09) (track 31)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1832) (track 29)
Felix Mendelssohn (1833) (track 116)
Felix Mendelssohn (1833 – 1834) (track 115)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1836 – 1839) (track 33)
Михаил Иванович Глинка (Russian composer) (1837 – 1842) (track 70)
Robert Schumann (German classical composer) (1838) (track 174)
Felix Mendelssohn (1838 – 1844-09-16) (track 114)
Felix Mendelssohn (1842) (track 112)
Fryderyk Chopin (composer) (1846 – 1847) (tracks 30, 32)
Richard Wagner (composer) (1846 – 1848) (track 198)
Franz Liszt (1846 – 1852) (track 104)
Franz Liszt (1850) (track 102)
Robert Schumann (German classical composer) (1850-11-02 – 1850-12-09) (track 175)
Charles‐François Gounod (French composer) (1853) (track 4)
Richard Wagner (composer) (1854 – 1856) (track 200)
Richard Wagner (composer) (1857-10 – 1859-08) (track 199)
Bedřich Smetana (composer) (1863 – 1866) (track 177)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (1863-04 – 1863-08) (track 18)
Johannes Brahms (1865) (track 25)
Johann Strauss (Austro-German composer, "Walzerkönig", Johann Strauss II, Sohn, Jr., the Younger, the Son) (1866) (track 179)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1868) (track 72)
Georges Bizet (French romantic composer) (1872) (tracks 17, 20)
Jules Massenet (composer) (1873) (track 110)
Édouard Lalo (composer) (1874) (track 97)
Camille Saint‐Saëns (1874) (track 166)
Giuseppe Verdi (Italian opera composer) (1874) (track 188)
Модест Петрович Мусоргский (composer) (1874-06-02 – 1874-06-22) (track 132)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1874-11 – 1875-02) (track 186)
Bedřich Smetana (composer) (1874-11-20 – 1874-12-08) (track 178)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1875) (tracks 71, 74–75)
Gabriel Fauré (French composer) (1876 – 1883) (track 55)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1878-04 – 1878-08-22) (track 48)
Gabriel Fauré (French composer) (1879) (track 56)
Iosif Ivanovici (1880) (track 94)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1880-09 – 1880-11) (track 182)
Johannes Brahms (1883) (track 24)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1884) (track 77)
Johannes Brahms (1884 – 1885) (track 26)
César Franck (Belgian-born French composer) (1886) (track 58)
César Franck (Belgian-born French composer) (1886 – 1888) (track 59)
Gabriel Fauré (French composer) (1886 – 1900) (track 54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns (1886-02) (tracks 164–165)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1886-11 – 1887-01-05) (track 49)
Gabriel Fauré (French composer) (1887) (track 53)
Pietro Mascagni (composer) (1888) (track 107)
Erik Satie (French composer) (1888) (tracks 168–169)
Erik Satie (French composer) (1888-02 – 1888-04) (track 167)
Claude Debussy (1890) (track 38)
Claude Debussy (1890 – 1905) (track 37)
Engelbert Humperdinck (German composer) (1891 – 1892) (track 93)
Claude Debussy (1891 – 1894-09) (track 40)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1891-07-28 – 1891-09-12) (track 43)
Ruggero Leoncavallo (composer) (1892) (track 99)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1893-01-10 – 1893-05-24) (track 44)
Пётр Ильич Чайковский (Tchaikovsky - Russian romantic composer) (1893-02 – 1893-08) (track 185)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1893-06-08 – 1894-06-23) (track 47)
Giacomo Puccini (Italian composer) (1896) (track 144)
Richard Strauss (German composer) (1896) (track 181)
Giacomo Puccini (Italian composer) (1896 – 1899) (track 140)
Julius Fučík (Czech composer) (1897) (track 60)
Claude Debussy (1897-12 – 1899-12) (track 39)
Edward Elgar (composer) (1898 – 1899) (track 50)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1899) (track 156)
Antonín Dvořák (composer) (1900-04-21 – 1900-11-27) (track 45)
Edward Elgar (composer) (1901) (track 52)
Gustav Mahler (composer) (1901 – 1902) (track 106)
Scott Joplin (composer and pianist) (1902) (track 95)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1905) (track 158)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1908 – 1910) (track 157)
Сергей Васильевич Рахманинов (1909 – 1909-09-23) (track 154)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1909 – 1912) (track 155)
Frederick Delius (composer) (1912) (track 42)
George Butterworth (composer) (1913) (track 28)
Gustav Holst (1914 – 1916) (tracks 89–90)
Edward Elgar (composer) (1918 – 1919) (track 51)
Сергей Сергеевич Прокофьев (Russian composer) (1919) (track 137)
Giacomo Puccini (Italian composer) (1921-03 – 1924-03) (track 146)
Sergei Rachmaninoff (1934-07-03 – 1934-08-18) (track 150)
Samuel Barber (composer) (1936) (track 8)
Aram Khachaturian (Soviet-Armenian composer, Aram Khachaturian) (1942) (track 96)
Aaron Copland (composer) (1943 – 1944) (track 36)
conductor:
Thomas Briccetti (conductor) (track 158)
Oskar Danon (track 177)
Anatole Fistoulari (conductor) (track 186)
Massimo Freccia (track 176)
Douglas Gamley (tracks 2, 125, 184)
Charles Gerhardt (tracks 157, 161, 170–171, 178–179, 181, 189–191, 199–200)
Sir Alexander Gibson (conductor) (track 198)
Peter Guth (violinist & conductor) (track 180)
Eric Hammerstein (possibly a pseudonym used by American conductor Robert Mandell) (track 163)
Vernon Handley (conductor) (tracks 164–165)
Jascha Horenstein (conductor) (track 154)
René Leibowitz (conductor) (tracks 160, 166, 175)
Georges Prêtre (conductor) (track 155)
Alexander Rahbari (Ali Rahbari, often credited as "Alexander" Rahbari) (tracks 49, 152, 159, 185, 188)
Shardad Rohani (Iranian‐American composer, violinist, pianist, and conductor) (tracks 162, 183, 187)
Dietrich Schöller‐Manno (violinist, concertmaster, conductor) (track 153)
Leonard Slatkin (conductor) (tracks 192–193, 196–197)
Tadeusz Strugała (track 194)
dedicated to:
Raymond Bonheur (track 40)
Hans von Bülow (track 104)
Balfour Gardiner (track 42)
librettist:
Giuseppe Adami (track 146)
Jules Barbier (track 134)
Édouard Blau (Librettist) (track 109)
Arrigo Boito (track 136)
Michel Carré (librettist) (track 18)
Eugène Cormon (track 18)
Hector Crémieux (track 133)
Lorenzo Da Ponte (track 126)
Giovacchino Forzano (tracks 138, 141)
Antonio Ghislanzoni (track 191)
Giuseppe Giacosa (tracks 139, 145)
Philippe Gille (track 41)
Edmond Gondinet (track 41)
Ludovic Halévy (track 133)
Luigi Illica (tracks 69, 139, 144–145)
Louis Gallet (track 109)
Victor Léon (librettist) (track 98)
Thomas Morell (track 78)
Francesco Maria Piave (track 190)
Friedrich Schiller (German poet and playwright) (track 16)
Renato Simoni (track 146)
Leo Stein (track 98)
Adelheid Wette (German lyricist) (track 93)
Adolphe d'Ennery (track 109)
Francesco Maria Piave (– 1851-03-11) (track 189)
Richard Wagner (composer) (1857-08-20 – 1857-09-18) (track 199)
Ruggero Leoncavallo (composer) (1892) (track 99)
Giuseppe Giacosa (1896) (track 144)
Giuseppe Giacosa (1896 – 1899) (track 140)
Luigi Illica (1896 – 1899) (track 140)
lyricist:
Sir William Gilbert (librettist) (tracks 62, 64–67)
Carlo Pepoli (Italian librettist, 19th c.) (track 163)
Sully Prudhomme (track 56)
Sir Walter Scott (19th-century Scottish author) (track 171)
[anonymous] (Special Purpose Artist) (tracks 4, 68)
orchestra:
English Chamber Orchestra (tracks 192–193, 196–197)
London Promenade Orchestra (before it became known as the National Philharmonic Orchestra in ca. 1971) (track 163)
National Philharmonic Orchestra (of London, mostly film music) (tracks 125, 157, 161, 164–165, 170–171, 176, 178–179, 182, 189–191, 199)
New Symphony Orchestra of London (often referred to as just The New Symphony Orchestra) (tracks 160, 198)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (tracks 154–155, 177, 180, 184, 186, 195)
Sinfonia of London (British session orchestra) (track 2)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu (Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra) (tracks 162, 183, 187)
Virtuosi di Praga (tracks 158, 194)
orchestrator:
Edvard Grieg (composer) (track 73)
Franz Liszt (track 101)
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor) (track 22)
Martin Schmeling (track 23)
Anton Seidl (track 73)
Nathaniel Shilkret (track 46)
Leopold Stokowski (conductor) (track 7)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1910) (track 156)
Maurice Ravel (classical composer) (1911) (track 157)
Samuel Barber (composer) (1938) (track 8)
publisher:
Sir Edward Elgar (dec’d) (composer) (track 52)
recording engineer:
Brian Ingolsby (engineer) (track 1)
revised by:
Felix Mendelssohn (1845) (track 114)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1888) (tracks 71, 74)
Edvard Grieg (composer) (1891) (track 75)
translator:
Adrian Ross (lyricist) (track 98)
Adam Storck (track 171)
premiered at:
[concert] (1892-04-28) (track 43)
[concert] (1900-12-09) (track 39)
[concert] (1899-02-27) (track 38)
[concert] (1894-12-22) (track 40)
[concert] (1853-06-01) (track 104)
[concert] (1887-01-06) (track 49)
[radio broadcast] (1938-11-05) (track 8)
publisher:
Boosey & Co. Ltd. (track 52)
Breitkopf & Härtel (track 23)
Casa Ricordi BMG S.p.A. (tracks 138, 141, 146)
G. Schirmer Inc. (track 68)
Jenkinsongs Ltd. (track 41)
Ed. Max Eschig (track 156)
Schott Music International (publisher; do not use as label) (track 200)
Gustav Heinze (1864) (track 104)
Choudens (1891) (track 38)
N. Simrock (1894) (track 43)
Eugène Fromont (1895-10) (track 40)
Eugène Fromont (1905) (track 38)
premiered at:
St. James’s Hall in London, England, United Kingdom (1899-06-19) (track 50)
recorded at:
part of:
Works of Felix Mendelssohn by opus number (number: op. 21) (track 111)
B. number catalogue by František Bartoš (number: B. 111) (track 178)
Works of Camille Saint-Saëns by opus number (number: op. 40) (track 166)
Works of Felix Mendelssohn by opus number (number: op. 26) (track 113)
Works of Edward Elgar by opus number (number: op. 36) (track 50)
The Tchaikovsky Handbook (number: TH 49) (track 182)
Kinsky catalogue (Beethoven WoO works) (number: WoO 59) (track 10)
The Music of Liszt (number: S. 123) (track 104)
Catalogue François Lesure des œuvres de Claude Debussy (Version de 1977 "L.") (number: L. 68) (track 38)
Catalogue François Lesure des œuvres de Claude Debussy (Version révisée en 2001 "CD") (number: CD 76) (track 38)
Catalogue François Lesure des œuvres de Claude Debussy (Version de 1977 "L.") (number: L. 86) (track 40)
Catalogue François Lesure des œuvres de Claude Debussy (Version révisée en 2001 "CD") (number: CD 87) (track 40)
Works of Antonín Dvořák by opus number (number: op. 92) (track 43)
Antonín Dvořák: Thematický katalog (Burghauser [B.]) (number: B. 169) (track 43)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 314) (track 179)
Works of Johann Strauss Jr. by opus number (number: op. 325) (track 180)
Köchelverzeichnis (original numbering) (number: 618) (track 123)
Köchelverzeichnis (sixth edition, 1964, K⁶) (number: 618) (track 123)
Bach-Werke-Verzeichnis (number: BWV 565) (track 1)
arrangement of:
O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S. 298/2 (second version) (track 102)
Pavane, op. 50 (for piano and chorus) (track 53)
arrangements:
"O mio babbino caro" from Gianni Schicchi (for piano, Mikhashoff) (track 138)
"The Swan" from The Carnival of the Animals (for two pianos, Anderson & Roe) (track 165)
"Vissi d’arte" from Tosca (for piano, Mikhashoff) (track 139)
1812 Ofarture (track 182)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture (for organ, Warren) (track 111)
Adagietto From Symphony no. 5 (arr. J. Nurse for piano quintet) (track 106)
Adagietto aus der 5. Symphonie (for violin and piano, Wittinger) (track 106)
Adagio for Strings (Lee Jackson arrangement) (track 8)
Adagio for Strings (arr. Lucien Cailliet for clarinet choir) (track 8)
Adagio for Strings (arr. John O'Reilly for woodwind band) (track 8)
Adagio for Strings (catch-all for arrangements) (track 8)
Adagio for Strings (for organ, Strickland) (track 8)
Adagio from Symphony no. 2 (for band and cornet, Farr) (track 153)
Agnus Dei (arr. Samuel Barber for chorus) (track 8)
Aida: Grand March (catch-all for arrangements) (track 191)
Air de J.S. Bach (Suite in D) (for organ, Jongen) (track 5)
Air in D, BWV 1068 (arr. Heimer Sjöblom for organ) (track 5)
Air on a G String (Guitar + modern ensemble arr. Myers) (track 5)
Air on the G String (for violin & piano, arr. Wilhelmj) (track 5)
Air on the G String (for cello and orchestra, arr. Cullen) (track 5)
An der schönen, blauen Donau, op. 314 (for piano, by Cziffra) (track 179)
Andante from Symphony no. 94 (for piano, Alkan) (track 85)
Au fond du temple saint from Les Pêcheurs de perles (for violin, viola and piano, Loeb) (track 18)
Ave Maria (for handbell ensemble) (track 171)
Ave Maria (for violin and piano, arr. Wilhelmj) (track 171)
Ave Maria (catch-all for arrangements of the Bach / Gounod work) (track 4)
Ave Maria (for piano, Tilling) (track 171)
Ave Maria (Ellens dritter Gesang), S. 557d (for solo piano, Liszt, first version) (track 171)
Ave verum corpus (for band, Buehlman) (track 123)
Ave verum corpus de Mozart, S. 461a (for piano solo, Liszt) (track 123)
Ave verum corpus de Mozart, S. 674d (for organ, Liszt) (track 123)
Bach Lullaby (track 3)
Blue Danube (Trapeze) (track 179)
Canon and Gigue in D major, T. 377 (arr. Max Seiffert) (track 135)
Carmen (arrangement for strings by Louise-Andrée Baril) (track 19)
Carmen Suite no. 1: VI. Les toréadors (catch-all for arrangements) (track 19)
Caro mio ben (edited by Paton for Alfred) (track 68)
Celebrated Menuet (for violin and piano, Haddock) (track 21)
Danse Macabre, op. 40 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 166)
Danse macabre, S. 555, R. 240 (for piano, Liszt) (track 166)
Danse macabre, op 40 (for Brass Quintet / David Marlatt) (track 166)
Danse macabre, op. 40 (arr. for organ / Edwin Lemare) (track 166)
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no. 2: I. Lever du jour. Lent (for two pianos, Garban) (track 155)
Deuxième Gymnopédie: Lent et triste (catch-all for arrangements) (track 168)
Die Hebriden, op. 26 (for band, Winterbottom) (track 113)
Die Walküre: Der Ritt der Walküren (for piano solo, Stradal) (track 200)
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt (for piano, Brassin) (track 200)
Die Walküre: Walkürenritt (arr. Hutschenruyter) (track 200)
Die Zauberflöte, K. 620: Ouverture (catch-all for arrangements) (track 121)
Die Zauberflöte, K. 620: Ouverture (for two pianos, Busoni) (track 121)
Egmont, op. 84: Overture (for brass, Frackenpohl) (track 11)
Ein Sommernachtstraum, op. 61: Ouvertüre (for piano four-hands) (track 111)
Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 "Ave Maria" (catch-all for arrangements) (track 171)
Ellens dritter Gesang (Ave Maria), S. 558 Nr. 12 (for solo piano, Liszt, second version) (track 171)
Extract from "The Afternoon of a Faun" (for violin and piano, Heifetz) (track 40)
Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Themes (for wind ensemble, Grainger) (track 104)
Finale from the Violin Concerto (for horn and band, Hopkinson) (track 114)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and piano, arr. Rose) (track 160)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for cello and orchestra, arr. by B. Traubas) (track 160)
Flight of the Bumblebee (Stokowski transcription) (track 160)
Flight of the Bumblebee (for choir, Swingle) (track 160)
Flight of the Bumblebee, TN iii/9 (for piano solo, Rachmaninov) (track 160)
Flower Duet (Lakmé) (for brass band, Sparke) (track 41)
For Aleeza (Beethoven's "Für Elise" • an abridged arrangement) (track 10)
Gianni Schicchi: "O mio babbino caro" (catch-all for arrangements) (track 138)
Goldberg-Variationen, BWV 988: Aria (catch-all for arrangements) (track 6)
Grand March from "Aida" (for organ, Lemare) (track 191)
Guillaume Tell: Overture (catch-all for arrangements) (track 161)
Gymnopédie Nº 1 (simplified piano arrangement by Hans-Günter Heumann) (track 167)
Gymnopédie no. 3 (for saxophone, Bauch) (track 169)
Il barbiere di Siviglia: Sinfonia (for wind ensemble, arr. Sedlak) (track 162)
Il barbiere di Siviglia: Sinfonia (for two guitars, Giuliani) (track 162)
Il barbiere di Siviglia: Sinfonia (catch-all for arrangements) (track 162)
Im Abendrot (track 106)
Impromptu in G major, D. 899 no. 3 (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 172)
Impromptu in G-flat major, S. 565b no. 2 (edited by Liszt) (track 172)
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Erasure's arrangement) (track 71)
Intermezzo (for brass band, Denis Wright) (track 107)
Isoldens Tod (track 199)
Isoldes Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde” (for organ, Lemare) (track 199)
Jupiter Hymn (excerpt from Jupiter/The Planets) (track 89)
Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity (Arranged for organ) (track 89)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: No. 7. Träumerei (for string quartet and piano, arr. Paul Cassidy) (track 174)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (for violin and piano, arr. Catherine) (track 174)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (catch-all for arrangements) (track 174)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (for organ, Lange) (track 174)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (for cello and piano) (track 174)
L'Arlésienne Suite no. 2: III. Menuet (catch-all for arrangements) (track 20)
Largo (New World Symphony) (arr. Ellerby) (track 44)
Le Carnaval des animaux: VII. Aquarium (catch-all for arrangements) (track 164)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for organ, Guilmant) (track 165)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 165)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for cello (or violin) + piano, by composer) (track 165)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for solo piano, Godowsky) (track 165)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for solo piano, Siloti) (track 165)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (catch-all for unknown arrangement) (track 165)
Le Vol du bourdon (for organ, Saint-Martin) (track 160)
Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492: Overture (catch-all for arrangements) (track 125)
Les Contes d’Hoffmann: Barcarolle (catch-all for arrangements) (track 134)
Lied ohne Worte Es-Dur, op. 30 Nr. 1 (for violin and organ, Liszt) (track 115)
Lohengrin: Act III. Vorspiel (for brass band, Wright) (track 198)
March from The Love for Three Oranges (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 137)
Menuett (Comedian Harmonists arrangement) (track 21)
Minuet (for cello and piano, arr. Goltermann) (track 21)
Morceaux de fantaisie, op. 3: No. 2. Prélude in C-sharp minor (catch all for arrangements) (track 151)
Morceaux de fantaisie, op. 3: no. 2 Prélude in C-sharp minor (2-piano version by composer) (track 151)
Motet in D major, K. 618: "Ave verum corpus" (catch-all for arrangements) (track 123)
My Reverie (arr. Shaw) (track 38)
My Reverie (Debussy's "Reverie") (arr. Greeley) (track 38)
Má vlast: II. Vltava, JB 1:112/2 (Die Moldau) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 178)
Nessun dorma (for brass band, arr. Snell) (track 146)
Nocturne no. 10 in A-flat major, op. 32 no. 2: Lento (catch-all for arrangements) (track 34)
Nocturnes, L. 91, CD 98: I. Nuages (arranged by Ravel for piano duo) (track 39)
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in spring (arr. Peter Warlock for piano duet) (track 42)
On With the Motley (for brass band, Farr) (track 99)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for violin and piano, arr. Windsperger) (track 5)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for piano 4 hands, Reger) (track 5)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (for piano, Siloti) (track 5)
Orchestersuite Nr. 3 D-Dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (catch-all for unknown versions/arrangements) (track 5)
Orchestersuite no. 3 D-dur, BWV 1068: II. Air (arr. Nigel Kennedy, John Lenehan) (track 5)
Ouvertüre zu "Egmont" (arr. Posch for band) (track 11)
Overture de l'opera "Guillaume Tell", S. 552, R. 237 (for piano solo, Liszt) (track 161)
Pagliacci: Atto I. "Recitar!" - "Vesti la giubba" (Canio) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 99)
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16: I. Allegro molto moderato (catch-all for arrangements) (track 72)
Pictures at an Exhibition: I. Promenade (for Russian folk instruments, Boyashov) (track 132)
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade (1st) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 132)
Pomp and Circumstance Marches, op. 39: March no. 1 in D major (catch-all for arrangements) (track 52)
Prelude in C-sharp minor, op. 3 no. 2 (for organ, Vierne) (track 151)
Prelude, op. 28 no. 15 (for guitar, Tárrega) (track 33)
Première Gymnopédie: Lent et douloureux (catch-all for arrangements) (track 167)
Promenade (track 132)
Prélude in D-flat major, op. 28 no. 15 "Raindrop": Sostenuto (for cello and piano, Casals) (track 33)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (for two pianos, Ravel) (track 40)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (for chamber ensemble, Sachs) (track 40)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 40)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86, CD 87 (for two pianos, Debussy) (track 40)
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (for flute and piano, arr. Samazeuilh) (track 40)
Quintette en fa majeur d’après le quatuor, op.96: II. Lento (arr. David Walter for wind quintet) (track 47)
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43: Variation XVIII (for violin and piano, Kreisler) (track 150)
Ride of the Valkyries (for brass band, Owen) (track 200)
Ride of the Valkyries (OpenBSD 5.6 theme) (track 200)
Ride of the Valkyries from "Die Walküre" (for organ, Lemare) (track 200)
Rigoletto: Atto III. “La donna è mobile” (Duca) (catch-all for arrangements) (track 189)
Romance (for solo piano, Balakirev, from Chopin's Piano Concerto no. 1) (track 31)
Rondeau (for brass ensemble, Morris) (track 117)
Rusalka, op. 114: Song to the Moon (catch-all for arrangements) (track 45)
Rêverie (for cello and orchestra, arr. Cullen) (track 38)
Rêverie (for cello and orchestra, arr. Ronchini) (track 38)
Rêverie (catch-all for arrangements) (track 38)
Scheherazade, op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (for piano four hands) (track 159)
Sinfonie Nr. 4 e-Moll, op. 98: I. Allegro non troppo (for piano four hands, Brahms) (track 26)
Sinfonie Nr. 4 e-Moll, op. 98: I. Allegro non troppo (for two pianos, Brahms) (track 26)
Slavonic Dance in C major, op. 46 no. 1 (for 2 pianos 8 hands, Keller) (track 48)
Slavonic Dance no. 2 in E minor (for violin and piano, Kreisler) (track 49)
Slavonic Dances, op. 72: No. 2 in E minor: Allegretto grazioso (catch all for arrangements) (track 49)
Soirées musicales, S. 424: No. 9. La danza (Tarantella) (for solo piano, Liszt) (track 163)
Solo Amore (track 5)
Sonata for Piano and Violin in A major: IV. Allegretto poco mosso (transcription for Piano by Cortot) (track 58)
Sonata in A major: IV. Allegretto poco mosso (for saxophone and piano, Bornkamp) (track 58)
Suite from "Love for Three Oranges", op. 33A: III. Marche (catch-all for arrangements) (track 137)
Symfonie č. 9 e moll, op. 95 „Z Nového světa“: II. Largo (catch-all for arrangements) (track 44)
Symphony no. 3 in F major, op. 90: III. Poco allegretto (for two pianos, Brahms) (track 24)
Symphony no. 3 in F major, op. 90: III. Un poco allegretto (for piano four hands, Brahms) (track 24)
Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550 “Great”: I. Allegro molto (catch-all for arrangements) (track 119)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio (for brass, Frackenpohl) (track 9)
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67: I. Allegro con brio (catch all for arrangements) (track 9)
Symphony no. 5 in C-sharp minor: IV. Adagietto. Sehr langsam (catch-all for arrangements) (track 106)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, S. 463d: II. Allegretto (for piano solo, Liszt) (track 15)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92: II. Allegretto (catch-all for arrangements) (track 15)
Symphony no. 94 in G major, Hob. I:94 "Surprise": II. Andante (catch-all for arrangements) (track 85)
The 5th (track 9)
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (arranged by Beecham) (track 80)
The Entertainer (catch-all for arrangements) (track 95)
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee (for violin and orchestra, Kennedy & Lenehan) (track 160)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for flute and orchestra, arr. Aho) (track 160)
The Flight of the Bumblebee (for violin and piano, arr. Heifetz) (track 160)
The Grand Halleluiah in the Messiah (for two organists, Marsh) (track 83)
The Love for Three Oranges, op. 33: Grand March (arr. for solo violin and orchestra) (track 137)
The Love for Three Oranges, op. 33A: III. March (for string quartet, arr. Andrew Haveron) (track 137)
The Planets, op. 32: II. Venus, the Bringer of Peace (for brass quintet and organ) (track 90)
The Planets, op. 32: IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (for wind ensemble, Reed/McAlister) (track 89)
The Planets, op. 32: IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (for brass quintet and organ) (track 89)
The Prince of Denmark's March (erroneously called “Trumpet Voluntary” - catch-all for arrangements) (track 35)
The Year 1812, Festival Overture in E-flat major (catch-all for arrangements) (track 182)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (arr. Mike Batt) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano solo, Reger) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for solo piano, Cortot) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano, Friedman) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano, Grainger) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for band, Leidzén) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (catch-all for arrangements) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano, Tausig) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (for piano 4 hands, Reger) (track 1)
Toccata und Fugue d-Moll, BWV 565, BV B 29 no. 2 (Busoni piano arrangement) (track 1)
Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (catch-all for arrangements) (track 199)
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (concert piece) (track 199)
Troisième Gymnopédie: Lent et grave (catch-all for arrangements) (track 169)
Valse, op. 64 no. 1 (The Minute Waltz) (for trombone and piano, Jacobsen) (track 30)
Venus, The Bringer of Peace (Arranged for organ) (track 90)
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K. 339: V. Laudate dominum (catch-all for arrangements) (track 130)
Vltava (for baritone and orchestra) (track 178)
Vltava, op. 43 (track 178)
Waltz no. 6 in D-flat major, op. 64 no. 1 "Minute Waltz" (arranged by Michałowski) (track 30)
Waltz no. 6 in D-flat major, op. 64 no. 1 "Minute Waltz" (catchall work for all unspecified transcriptions. Please do not add an arranger AR to this work, create a new arrangement work instead) (track 30)
Waltz no. 7 in C-sharp minor, op. 64 no. 2 (arr. Davydov for piano and cello) (track 32)
Waltz no. 7 in C-sharp minor, op. 64 no. 2 (arr. Davydov for piano and cello) (track 30)
Wedding March from "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (for organ, Woods) (track 112)
William Tell Overture (for band, Leidzén) (track 161)
William Tell: Overture (for organ, Lemare) (track 161)
Élégie (catch-all for arrangements) (track 110)
Étude in E major, op. 10 no. 3: Lento ma non troppo (catch-all for arrangements) (track 29)
Полёт шмеля (catch-all for arrangements) (track 160)
エリーゼのために (フォーバブルボウズ) (track 10)
宇宙めぐり (track 90)
has revision:
is based on:
An die Freude (track 16)
Carmen: Prélude (track 19)
Danse macabre (song for voice and piano) (track 166)
La Mantovana (track 178)
Simple Gifts (track 36)
is the basis for:
1812 Overdrive (track 182)
1812 Overture (Stan LePard adaptation) (track 182)
3. Juni 1899 (track 179)
A Last Illusion (track 16)
A New Satiesfaction (track 167)
A New World (track 44)
Acid Serum (Electronic derivative of Beethoven's 7th) (track 15)
All by Myself (track 152)
An der schönen blauen Donau (Comedian Harmonists version) (track 179)
Ave Maria (Bach/Gounod) (track 3)
Ave Maria (by Pietro Mascagni, adapted from the Intermezzo of his Cavalleria Rusticana) (track 107)
Ave Maria 2001 (track 171)
Ave María (Pallavicini's text) (track 171)
Bach Aire (track 5)
Barcarolles (track 134)
Brev från kolonien (track 136)
Child of the Night (track 41)
Concerto (track 14)
Coronation Ode, op. 44: VI. Finale: "Land of Hope and Glory" (contralto soloist, with chorus) (track 52)
Danse Macabre: Remix (track 166)
Dieron las doce (track 15)
Dov’è l’amore (track 8)
Drifting, Dreaming (track 167)
E Sarà Così (song based on "Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini") (track 150)
Euroopa hümn (track 16)
Evening Prayer (english setting of "Abends, will ich schlafen gehn" (Abendsegen) from "Hänsel und Gretel") (track 93)
Figlio perduto (track 15)
Game Start A (Mario Bros.) (track 118)
Goin’ Home (track 44)
Great Expectations (track 14)
G’schichten aus dem Wienerwald (vocal version) (track 180)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY MR.HELP (FixEight) (track 29)
Hammerheart (track 89)
Here Comes the Broad (track 112)
Honey Man (track 160)
Interludio (track 14)
Joybringer (track 89)
La Gioconda "Dance of the Hours" (excerpt) (Stan LePard adaptation) (track 136)
Lacrymosa (track 164)
Lemon Incest (track 29)
Liebesträume (german vocals) (track 102)
Like I Do (track 136)
Love theme from "La Boheme" (George Greeley adaptation) (track 145)
Ma rivière (track 178)
Mephistopheles (track 12)
Moonlight (The Piano Guys) (track 12)
Mozart/Figaro (track 125)
My Reverie (track 38)
Más allá (track 44)
Never Say Goodbye (track 156)
Night Enchanted (track 41)
No Other Love (Chopin adaptation) (track 29)
Obiad rodzinny (track 21)
Ode an die Freude (track 16)
On the Fritz (Electronic derivative of Beethoven's 9th) (track 16)
Otoño (Mocedades) (track 197)
Overture (tracks 12, 16)
Pagliacci (Maynard Ferguson jazz adaptation of "Vesti la giubba" from Leoncavallo's Pagliacci) (track 99)
Passacaglia For Piano (track 170)
Passion Flower (track 10)
Più delle valchirie (Il mio nome è Nessuno) (track 200)
Plenty of Horn (track 35)
Preghiera (track 152)
Prélude à L'après-midi d'un faune (arr. Tomita) (track 40)
Rabbit of Seville (1950 Warner Bros. Looney Tunes theatrical cartoon short) (track 162)
Ragtime alla Turca (track 124)
Red Danube (track 179)
Regeneration (track 11)
Right Hand Man (Hamilton: An American Musical) (track 67)
Salve Regina (track 172)
Sancta Maria (based on the Intermezzo from "Cavalleria rusticana" by Mascagni) (track 107)
Sex’n fax (track 120)
Solveig's Song (with Herik Ibsen lyrics) (track 75)
Solveig's Song (track 75)
Sweetest Love (track 5)
Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Ode to Joy" (excerpt) (Stan LePard adaptation) (track 16)
The Blue Danube (Spike Jones version) (track 179)
The Hula Hoop (track 96)
The Mystery (track 85)
The Real Thing (track 1)
The Viking Song (track 52)
This Night (track 14)
Toccata (track 1)
Tornerai (track 143)
Tristesse (L’ombre s’enfuit) (track 29)
Turkish Bumble-Bee Rondo (tracks 124, 160)
Turkish March (track 124)
We Were Lovers (track 29)
What Is Eternal (tracks 12, 16)
William Tell Overture (Spike Jones version) (track 161)
William Tell Overture (excerpt) (Stan LePard adaptation) (track 161)
À la Chapelle Sixtine, S. 360 (for orchestra) (track 123)
À la Chapelle Sixtine, S. 461/1 (for solo piano, first version) (track 123)
À la Chapelle Sixtine, S. 461/2 (for solo piano, final version) (track 123)
À la Chapelle Sixtine, S. 633 (for piano four hands) (track 123)
さびしんぼう (track 29)
イヴの誘惑 (track 10)
ゴルイ (track 11)
ジュピター (track 89)
ボスBGM (Parodius) (track 160)
ワルキューレの騎行 (スーパーロボット大戦F) (track 200)
夕陽下 (track 44)
月光 (Mondscheinsonate+drumloops) (track 12)
熱情的花朵 (track 10)
秋の手紙 (track 153)
雪の夜 (track 4)
later parody versions:
G&X Meet G&S ("I am the very model of a heroine barbarian") (track 67)
Mozart avec nous (track 124)
The Elements (Names of chemical elements to tune of "Modern Major General") (track 67)
later translated versions:
Ave Maria (Japanese translation of Bach/Gounod's "Ave Maria") (track 4)
Ave Maria (Italian translation of "Ave Maria" by Bach/Gounod) (track 4)
El nostre heroi (track 146)
Elēģija (track 110)
Going to Win (track 146)
Hear My Prayer (English translation of Nessun dorma) (track 146)
Le beau Danube bleu (track 179)
Mīlas nakts (barkorāle no operas "Hofmaņa stāsti") (track 134)
Tosca: Aufzug III. "Und es blitzen die Sterne" ("E lucevan le stelle") (track 140)
Vīnes meža stāsti (track 180)
アヴェ・マリア (track 171)
私のお父さん (track 138)
later versions:
A Weakened Soul (track 132)
Also sprach Zarathustra (2001) (arr. Deodato) (track 181)
Anniversary Song (track 94)
Ave Maria (track 4)
Ave Maria (Schubert's, in English, from "Fantasia") (track 171)
Ave Maria (arr. Ann and Nancy Wilson) (track 171)
Ave Maria (Schubert's Ave Maria: Latin "Ave Maria" text sung to the tune of 'Ellens Gesang III, op. 52 no. 6, D. 839 "Ave Maria"') (track 171)
Chopin w Afryce (track 33)
Chopin w Andaluzji (track 32)
Chopin w Chinach (track 29)
D2 (track 166)
Dans la nuit (Sarah Brightman song) (track 29)
Fantasia alla turca (track 124)
Flumpet Voluntary (track 35)
Going Home (Largo "From the New World") (James Last pop arrangement) (track 44)
Hall of the Mountain King (Apocalyptica's arrangement) (track 71)
Heavenly Father (track 171)
Introduction et Allegro (for piano duo) (track 158)
L'Arlésienne Suite no. 2: III. Menuet (for piano, Bizet) (track 20)
L'Arlésienne Suite no. 2: IV. Farandole (for piano, Bizet) (track 17)
Lost Song (track 75)
March from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoven: Ninth Symphony: Fourth Movement, abridged) (track 16)
Negro Spiritual Melody (for violin and piano, Kreisler) (track 44)
River of Light (track 179)
Shotgun Wedding March (track 112)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92: II. Allegretto (for piano four hands) (track 15)
Symphony no. 9 in D minor, op. 125 "Choral": IV. Finale. Presto - Allegro assai (arranged by Mahler for large orchestra) (track 16)
Thaxted (track 89)
Trois Gymnopedies (first movement) (Gary Numan version) (track 167)
Trumpet Prelude (Stokowski orchestration of "Prince of Denmark/Trumpet Voluntary") (track 35)
Waltzes, op. 39: No. 5 in E major (for solo piano) (track 25)
じゅぴにゃー (track 89)
地球交響曲-合唱- (Hanjuku Hero 4: The 7 Hanjuku Heroes) (track 16)
白鳥 (track 165)
給愛麗斯 (track 10)
orchestration of:
Pavane pour une infante défunte (for solo piano) (track 156)
orchestrations:
Aria from Overture no. 3, BWV 1068 ("Air on the G-string", Stokowski orchestration) (track 5)
Ave Maria (for violin and orchestra, orch. Kennedy & Lenehan) (track 4)
Chopiniana, op. 46: IV. Waltz (added for revised version) (track 32)
Deuxième Gymnopédie (orch. Lenehan & Kennedy) (track 168)
Deuxième Gymnopédie (orchestrated by Corp) (track 168)
Gymnopédie no. 1: Lent et douloureux (orchestrated by Lenehan & Kennedy) (track 167)
Gymnopédies : II. Lent et triste (Satie: Gymnopédie No. 2 orch. Roland - Manuel) (track 168)
Gymnopédies: I. Lent et grave (Satie: Gymnopédie No. 3 orchestrated by Debussy) (track 169)
Gymnopédies: II. Lent et douloureux (Satie: Gymnopédie No. 1 orchestrated by Debussy) (track 167)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (orchestrated by R. Tilling) (track 174)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (orchestrated by Herbeck) (track 174)
Kinderszenen, op. 15: Träumerei (orchestrated by Josef Strauss) (track 174)
Le Carnaval des animaux: XIII. Le Cygne (for cello and orchestra, arr. Vidal) (track 165)
Les Sylphides: VII. Walzer (orch. by Douglas) (track 32)
Moonlight Sonata (orch. Stokowski) (track 12)
Nocturne no. 10 in A-flat major, op. 32 no. 2: Lento (orch. Igor Stravinsky) (track 34)
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade I (orchestrated by Funtek) (track 132)
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade I (orchestrated by Ellison) (track 132)
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade I (orchestrated by Breiner) (track 132)
Prelude in C-sharp minor, op. 3 no. 2 (orchestrated by H. Wood) (track 151)
Prelude in C-sharp minor, op. 3 no. 2 (orch. by Lucien Cailliet) (track 151)
Preludes in C-sharp minor (orch. by Stokowski) (track 151)
Quintet in E major, G. 275, op. 11 no. 5: III. Minuetto (orchestrated by Stokowski) (track 21)
Tableaux d'une exposition: Promenade (orchestrated by Ravel, 1st promenade) (track 132)
The Prince of Denmark's March (orchestrated by H. Wood) (track 35)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (Stokowski orchestration) (track 1)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (arr. S. Skrowaczewski) (track 1)
Toccata und Fuge d-Moll, BWV 565 (orchestrated by H. Wood) (track 1)
Turkish March (track 124)
Waves of the Danube (track 94)
part of:
Egmont, op. 84 (track 11)
Gianni Schicchi (track 138)
H.M.S. Pinafore: Act I (tracks 64–65)
Hungarian Dances for orchestra (Schmeling orchestration) (track 23)
Hänsel und Gretel (track 93)
La traviata: Atto I (track 190)
Les Contes d'Hoffmann: Acte III (Giulietta) (alternate order) (track 134)
Patience (track 61)
Suite in D major (track 35)
Suor Angelica (tracks 141–142)
The Merry Widow (English lyrics by Adrian Ross) (track 98)
3 Songs, op. 23 (track 56)
Also sprach Zarathustra (op 30; TrV 176) (track 181)
Gloria in D major, RV 589 (movement) (track 194)
Guglielmo Tell (translated by Luigi Balocchi) (track 161)
Guillaume Tell (track 161)
H.M.S. Pinafore (track 63)
Lohengrin: Act III (track 198)
Messa da requiem: II. Dies irae (full sequenza) (track 188)
Nocturnes, L. 91, CD 98 (for orchestra) (track 39)
Pictures at an Exhibition (original piano version) (track 132)
Prodaná nevěsta (track 177)
Scheherazade, op. 35 (track 159)
Slavonic Dances, op. 46, B. 83 (for orchestra) (track 48)
Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550 “Great” (2nd version) (movement) (track 119)
Fra Holbergs tid, op. 40 (for string orchestra) (track 77)
Má vlast, JB 1:112 (My Country / My Fatherland) (part of collection) (track 178)
Nocturnes, op. 32 (track 34)
Piano Quintet in A minor, op. 84 (movement) (track 51)
Rigoletto: Atto III (track 189)
Slawische Tänze, op. 72, B. 147 (for orchestra) (part of collection) (track 49)
Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92 (movement) (track 15)
The Planets Suite for Orchestra, op. 32 (with "Pluto" by Colin Matthews) (tracks 89–90)
The Planets, op. 32 (original version) (tracks 89–90)
Turandot: Atto III (track 146)
Waltzes, op. 64 (tracks 30, 32)
Gymnopédies (tracks 167–169)
L'Arlésienne Suite no. 2 (for orchestra) (tracks 17, 20)
Liebesträume, S. 541 (track 102)
Requiem, op. 48 (track 54)
Symphony no. 3 in F major, op. 90 (movement) (track 24)
Tosca: Atto III (track 140)
Violinkonzert in e-Moll, op. 64 (movement) (track 114)
Études, op. 10 (track 29)
Lakmé: Acte I (track 41)
Lyric Suite, op. 54 (orch. Seidl) (track 73)
Psyché, M.47 (track 57)
Symphony no. 5 (movement) (track 106)
16 Waltzes, op. 39 (for piano four hands) (track 25)
Ma mère l'Oye (pour orchestre) (track 157)
The Sleeping Beauty, op. 66a (Suite) (track 184)
Carmen Suite no. 1 (track 19)
Aida: Atto Secondo (track 191)
Appalachian Spring (suite for full orchestra, 1945) (track 36)
Ein Sommernachtstraum, op. 61 (tracks 111–112)
Kinderszenen, op. 15 (track 174)
Requiem in D minor, K. 626 (catch-all for unknown editions) (track 131)
Soirées musicales (track 163)
The Mikado: Act I (track 66)
La bohème: Atto II (number) (track 145)
Le Carnaval des animaux (tracks 164–165)
Tosca: Atto II (track 139)
Cavalleria rusticana (track 107)
Pagliacci: Atto I (tracks 99–100)
La bohème: Atto I (track 144)
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43 (for piano and orchestra) (track 150)
partial recording of:
Le Cid (track 109)
parts:
Le Cid: Acte I (track 109)
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582: Passacaglia (Stokowski orchestration) (track 7)
Le Cid: Acte II (track 109)
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582: Fugue (Stokowski orchestration) (track 7)
Le Cid: Acte III (track 109)
5 Lieder, op. 49: Nr. 4. Wiegenlied (for voice and piano) (track 27)
Le Cid: Acte IV (track 109)
recording of:
16 Waltzes, op. 39: No. 5 in E major (for piano four hands) (track 25)
5 Lieder, op. 49 (track 27)
Adagio for Strings (track 8)
Ave Maria (Bach/Gounod) (track 4)
Ave verum corpus, K. 618 (for chorus, string and organ) (track 123)
Carmen Suite no. 1: VI. Les Toréadors (theme from Carmen: Prelude to Act I and Carmen: Act IV. « Les voici ! Voici la quadrille ! ») (track 19)
Caro mio ben (catch-all arrangement) (track 68)