Annotation

Note: 2 CD version of the original 3 LP release.
Release date is unknown (1990-10-25 is probably a bogus date used by amazon as a placeholder).

Annotation last modified on 2011-06-04 22:13 UTC.

Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Rating Length
1 The Song Is You 2:43
2 But Not for Me 3:55
3 I Had the Craziest Dream 3:19
4 It Had to Be You 3:57
5 Let's Face the Music and Dance 2:55
6 Street of Dreams 3:38
7 My Shining Hour 3:27
8 All of You 1:46
9 More Than You Know 3:28
10 They All Laughed 2:54
11 You and Me (We Wanted It All) 4:13
12 Just the Way You Are 3:30
13 Something 4:47
14 Mcarthur Park 2:51
15 Theme From New York, New York 4.6 3:29
16 Summer Me, Winter Me 4:08
17 Song Sung Blue 2:50
18 For the Good Times 4:46
19 Love Me Tender 3:38
20 That's What God Looks Like 2:58
CD 2
# Title Rating Length
1 What Time Does the Next Miracle Leave? 10:44
2 World War None! 4 4:38
3 Future 4:10
4 Future (I've Been There) 3:35
5 Future (Song Without Words) 6:11
6 Finale: Before the Music Ends 9:59

Credits

CD 1

dedicated to:
recorded in:
Los Angeles, California, United States (1979-07-18) (track 4)
New York, New York, United States (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 16)
New York, New York, United States (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
New York, New York, United States (1979-08-22) (track 12)
Los Angeles, California, United States (1979-09-17) (track 8)
Los Angeles, California, United States (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 10)
violin:
Jerome Webster (Violinist) (1979-02-03 – 1979-12-03) (track 13)
Israel Baker (violinist) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Harry Bluestone (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Norman Carr (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Ronald Folsom (1979-07-17) (track 3)
David Frisina (1979-07-17) (track 3)
James Getzoff (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Harris Goldman (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Marvin Limonick (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Mary Lundquist (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Stanley Plummer (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Nathan Ross (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Sheldon Sanov (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Paul Shure (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Marshall Sosson (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Joseph Stepansky (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Robert Sushel (1979-07-17) (track 3)
David Turner (string player) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Dorothy Wade (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Israel Baker (violinist) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Norman Carr (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Glenn Dicterow (violinist) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Ronald Folsom (1979-07-18) (track 4)
David Frisina (1979-07-18) (track 4)
James Getzoff (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Harris Goldman (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Marvin Limonick (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Mary Lundquist (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Stanley Plummer (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Nathan Ross (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Sheldon Sanov (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Paul Shure (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Marshall Sosson (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Joseph Stepansky (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Robert Sushel (1979-07-18) (track 4)
David Turner (string player) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Dorothy Wade (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Sanford Allen (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Frederick Buldrini (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Peter Buonconsiglio (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Max Cahn (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Martha Caplin (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Peter Dimitriades (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Lewis Eley (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Harry Glickman (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Max Hollander (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Regis Iandiorio (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Leo Kahn (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Harold Kohon (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Carmel Malin (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Joe Malin (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Marvin Morgenstern (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Richard Sortomme (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
George Wozniak (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Anahid Ajemian (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Sanford Allen (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Frederick Buldrini (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Peter Buonconsiglio (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Max Cahn (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Martha Caplin (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Lewis Eley (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Harry Glickman (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Max Hollander (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Leo Kahn (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Harold Kohon (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Carmel Malin (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Joe Malin (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Matthew Raimondi (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Richard Sortomme (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
George Wozniak (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Anahid Ajemian (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Sanford Allen (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Frederick Buldrini (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Peter Buonconsiglio (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Max Cahn (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Lewis Eley (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Harry Glickman (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Max Hollander (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Leo Kahn (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Harold Kohon (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Carmel Malin (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Joe Malin (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Marvin Morgenstern (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Matthew Raimondi (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Richard Sortomme (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
George Wozniak (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Israel Baker (violinist) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Norman Carr (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Glenn Dicterow (violinist) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
David Frisina (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
James Getzoff (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Harris Goldman (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Marvin Limonick (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Mary Lundquist (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Sheldon Sanov (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Joseph Stepansky (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Robert Sushel (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
David Turner (string player) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Israel Baker (violinist) (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Harry Bluestone (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Norman Carr (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
David Frisina (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Marvin Limonick (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Mary Lundquist (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Stanley Plummer (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Marshall Sosson (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Rochelle Abramson (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Judith Aller (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Israel Baker (violinist) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Harry Bluestone (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
David Frisina (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Harris Goldman (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Marvin Limonick (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Sheldon Sanov (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Daniel Shindaryov (Session Musician) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Jennifer Small (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Marshall Sosson (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Joseph Stepansky (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Judith Aller (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Thelma Beach (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Norman Carr (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Ron Clark (violinist) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Isabelle Daskoff (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Glenn Dicterow (violinist) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Ronald Folsom (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Harris Goldman (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Joseph Goodman (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Debbie Grossman (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Bill Hybel (1979-12-03) (track 13)
William Hymanson (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Anatol Kaminsky (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Nathan Kaproff (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Ezra Kliger (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Bernard Kundell (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Kathleen Lenski (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Marvin Limonick (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Mary Lundquist (1979-12-03) (track 13)
松田洋子 (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Nathan Ross (1979-12-03) (track 13)
John Sambuco (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Erica Sharp (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Ross Shub (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Paul Shure (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Joseph Stepansky (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Robert Sushel (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Ilkka Talvi (violinist) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
David Turner (string player) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Dorothy Wade (1979-12-03) (track 13)
渡辺實和子 (1979-12-03) (track 13)
electric bass guitar:
Gene Cherico (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Gene Cherico (1979-07-18) (track 4)
electric bass guitar [Fender bass]:
Russell George (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Russell George (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
cello:
Douglas Davis (cellist) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Marie Fera (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Raymond Kelley (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Mary Lane (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Frederick Seykora (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Eleanor Slatkin (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Douglas Davis (cellist) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Marie Fera (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Raymond Kelley (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Mary Lane (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Frederick Seykora (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Eleanor Slatkin (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Richard Bock (cellist) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Julius Ehrenwerth (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Jesse Levy (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Melissa Meell (American cellist) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Kermit Moore (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Alan Shulman (cellist and composer) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Jesse Levy (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Melissa Meell (American cellist) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Kermit Moore (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Alan Shulman (cellist and composer) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Seymour Barab (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Julius Ehrenwerth (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Jesse Levy (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Alan Shulman (cellist and composer) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Douglas Davis (cellist) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Christine Ermacoff (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Raymond Kelley (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Mary Lane (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Douglas Davis (cellist) (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Raymond Kelley (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Ronald Cooper (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Douglas Davis (cellist) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Raymond Kelley (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Mary Lane (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Barbara Badgley (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Marie Fera (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Paula Hochhalter (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Igor Horoshevsky (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Ray Kramer (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Carolisa Lindberg (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Robert Martin (cellist, Sequoia String Quartet) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Nils Oliver (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Harry Shlutz (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Eleanor Slatkin (1979-12-03) (track 13)
David Speltz (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Gloria Strassner (1979-12-03) (track 13)
drums (drum set):
Irv Cottler (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Irv Cottler (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Jimmie Young (drums) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Jimmie Young (drums) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Jimmie Young (drums) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Irv Cottler (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Irv Cottler (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Irv Cottler (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Irv Cottler (1979-12-03) (track 13)
trumpet:
John Audino (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Chuck Findley (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Uan Rasey (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Charles Turner (Jazz trumpeter) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
John Audino (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Chuck Findley (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Uan Rasey (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Charles Turner (Jazz trumpeter) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Mel Davis (US jazz trumpeter) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Joe Ferrante (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
John Frosk (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Richard Perry (saxophone) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
John Audino (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Chuck Findley (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Uan Rasey (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Charles Turner (Jazz trumpeter) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
John Audino (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Chuck Findley (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Robert Findley (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Charles Turner (Jazz trumpeter) (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
John Audino (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Johnny Best (jazz trumpeter) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Chuck Findley (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Charles Turner (Jazz trumpeter) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
woodwind:
Gene Cipriano (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Jules Jacob (US jazz woodwind player) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
John Lowe (woodwind) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Ted Nash (40s-80s US swing reedman, uncle of the other) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Wilbur Schwartz (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Gene Cipriano (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Jules Jacob (US jazz woodwind player) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
John Lowe (woodwind) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Ted Nash (40s-80s US swing reedman, uncle of the other) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Wilbur Schwartz (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Richard Centalonza (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Sidney Cooper (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Harvey Estrin (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Wally Kane (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Walt Levinsky (American jazz clarinetist, saxophonist (alto) and flutist) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Mel Rodnon (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Sol Schlinger (saxophone, jazz) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Sidney Cooper (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Al Klink (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Mel Rodnon (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Sol Schlinger (saxophone, jazz) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Phil Bodner (Woodwind player) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Sidney Cooper (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Al Klink (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Sol Schlinger (saxophone, jazz) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Bill Slapin (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Gene Cipriano (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Jules Jacob (US jazz woodwind player) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
John Lowe (woodwind) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Ted Nash (40s-80s US swing reedman, uncle of the other) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Wilbur Schwartz (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Jules Jacob (US jazz woodwind player) (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
John Lowe (woodwind) (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Ted Nash (40s-80s US swing reedman, uncle of the other) (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Wilbur Schwartz (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Robert Steen (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Gene Cipriano (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Jules Jacob (US jazz woodwind player) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
John Lowe (woodwind) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Ted Nash (40s-80s US swing reedman, uncle of the other) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Wilbur Schwartz (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
viola:
Pamela Goldsmith (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Allan Harshman (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Janet Lakatos (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Archie Levin (1979-07-17) (track 3)
David Schwartz (violist) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Linn Subotnick (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Pamela Goldsmith (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Allan Harshman (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Janet Lakatos (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Archie Levin (1979-07-18) (track 4)
David Schwartz (violist) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Linn Subotnick (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Lamar Alsop (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Julien Barber (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Seymour Berman (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Diann Jezurski (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Richard Maximoff (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Michael Spivakowsky (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Rose Tillotson (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Lamar Alsop (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Julien Barber (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Michael Bloom (violist) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Diann Jezurski (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Richard Maximoff (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Michael Spivakowsky (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Lamar Alsop (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Julien Barber (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Seymour Berman (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Michael Bloom (violist) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Richard Maximoff (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Michael Spivakowsky (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Pamela Goldsmith (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Lou Kievman (violist) (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Archie Levin (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Linn Subotnick (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Pamela Goldsmith (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Allan Harshman (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Pamela Goldsmith (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Allan Harshman (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Archie Levin (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Barbara Simons (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Denyse Buffum (1979-12-03) (track 13)
James Dunham (viola player) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Pamela Goldsmith (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Allan Harshman (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Lou Kievman (violist) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Archie Levin (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Patricia Mathews (violist) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
David Schwartz (violist) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Leeana Sherman (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Barbara Simons (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Barbara Thomason (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Alan de Veritch (1979-12-03) (track 13)
guitar:
Al Viola (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Al Viola (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Vinnie Bell (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Jay Berliner (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Jack Cavari (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Vinnie Bell (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Jay Berliner (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Jack Cavari (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Vinnie Bell (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Jay Berliner (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Jack Cavari (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Al Viola (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Al Viola (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Al Viola (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Al Viola (1979-12-03) (track 13)
double bass:
Peter Mercurio (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Meyer "Mike" Rubin (US bassist 1930s - 1960s) (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Peter Mercurio (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Meyer "Mike" Rubin (US bassist 1930s - 1960s) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Frank Bruno (bass) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Homer Mensch (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Richard Romoff (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Frank Bruno (bass) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Homer Mensch (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
George Duvivier (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Russell George (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Gene Cherico (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
John Hornschuch (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Gene Cherico (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Meyer "Mike" Rubin (US bassist 1930s - 1960s) (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Gene Cherico (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Meyer "Mike" Rubin (US bassist 1930s - 1960s) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Gene Cherico (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Chuck Domanico (1979-12-03) (track 13)
John Hornschuch (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Peter Mercurio (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Meyer "Mike" Rubin (US bassist 1930s - 1960s) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
Árni Egilsson (1979-12-03) (track 13)
percussion:
Larry Bunker (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Larry Bunker (1979-07-18) (track 4)
David Carey (vibraphonist/percussionist) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Ted Sommer (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Ted Sommer (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Ted Sommer (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Dale Anderson (percussionist) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
piano:
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Pete Jolly (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
Vincent Falcone, Jr. (1979-09-19) (track 5)
tuba:
Tommy Johnson (Session musician - Tuba) (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Tommy Johnson (Session musician - Tuba) (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Tommy Johnson (Session musician - Tuba) (1979-09-19) (tracks 5, 15)
bass trombone:
Paul Faulise (American jazz trombone player, based in New Jersey, USA.) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Paul Faulise (American jazz trombone player, based in New Jersey, USA.) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Paul Faulise (American jazz trombone player, based in New Jersey, USA.) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
harp:
Verlye Mills (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Verlye Mills (1979-07-18) (track 4)
Margaret Ross (harp) (1979-08-20) (tracks 11, 14, 16)
Margaret Ross (harp) (1979-08-21) (tracks 18–20)
Margaret Ross (harp) (1979-08-22) (tracks 12, 17)
Verlye Mills (1979-09-17) (tracks 7–9)
Verlye Mills (1979-09-18) (tracks 1–2, 6, 10)
Catherine Gotthoffer (US harpist) (1979-12-03) (track 13)
trombone:
Charles Loper (1979-07-17) (track 3)
Dick Nash (1979-07-17) (track 3)
James Self (Session Musician/Tuba) (1979-07-17) (track 3)