Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Everyone I Love Is Dead
Type O Negative 3.65 6:14
2 The Kingdom of Blindness
Engelsstaub 3:15
3 Weinst du?
Umbra et Imago feat. Tanzwut 4:17
4 Lass mich
Deine Lakaien 4 4:48
5 Brighter Than the Sun
Tiamat 3:41
6 In the Heart of Europe (zK remix)
L’Âme Immortelle 5:32
7 Das weisse Licht
Oomph! 3 4:02
8 Lustmord
Moonspell 3 3:47
9 Downvain
Aesma Daeva 2 5:43
10 Destillat (VNV Nation remix)
Das Ich 6:07
11 New World Order
The Kovenant 2.5 4:32
12 Nur für Dich
Illuminate 5:20
13 Wasting the Dawn
The 69 Eyes 5:23
14 Retaliation 1999
Diary of Dreams 5:47
15 Saaidi
Love Is Colder Than Death 5:09
CD 2
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Fly
Crematory 5:52
2 Alleine zu zweit
Lacrimosa 4:17
3 Reptile
Dimmu Borgir 2 5:19
4 Without Bloodshed
Non Compos Mentis 6:11
5 Beauty of Suffering
Blutengel 6:13
6 Retribution
Front Line Assembly 5:29
7 The Hidden Cage
Die Form 5:04
8 Reality Is Lost 1999
Ikon 3:32
9 Zwischen Zeitrausch und Leben
Perfidious Words 6:40
10 Noisefist
Noisex 2:11
11 Sleeping Sun
Nightwish 4.3 4:04
12 Twist in My Sobriety
Dreadful Shadows 5 4:06
13 Ama Deus
Sanguis et Cinis 4:36
14 Crucified
Clan of Xymox 6:01
15 Aber die Liebe hört niemals auf: Der purpurnen Leidenschaft Spiel
Samsas Traum 4:21

Credits

CD 1

electric bass guitar:
Sérgio Crestana (1999-06) (track 8)
drums (drum set):
Mike Gaspar (1999-06) (track 8)
synthesizer:
Pedro Paixão (Portuguese metal guitarist / keyboardist) (1999-06) (track 8)
guitar:
Ricardo Amorim (1999-06) (track 8)
timbales:
Oli Albergaria Savill (1999-06) (track 8)
congas:
Oli Albergaria Savill (1999-06) (track 8)
sampler:
Pedro Paixão (Portuguese metal guitarist / keyboardist) (1999-06) (track 8)
assistant engineer:
Richard Hinton (track 8)
composer:
Stefan Ackermann (Das Ich) (track 10)
René Bachmann (track 7)
Thomas Döppner (track 7)
Johan Edlund (track 5)
Adrian Hates (track 14)
Mark Hofmann (track 2)
Ernst Horn (track 4)
The Kovenant (Norwegian black metal) (track 11)
Stephan Musiol (track 7)
Pedro Paixão (Portuguese metal guitarist / keyboardist) (track 8)
John Prassas (track 9)
Thomas Rainer (industrial) (track 6)
Alexander Veljanov (track 4)
Johannes Berthold (track 12)
Peter Steele (singer, bassist and composer for the gothic metal band Type O Negative) (track 1)
engineer:
Andy Reilly (track 8)
guest performer:
Tanzwut (track 3)
lead vocals:
Alexander Veljanov (track 4)
lyricist:
Stefan Ackermann (Das Ich) (track 10)
Johan Edlund (track 5)
Adrian Hates (track 14)
Mark Hofmann (track 2)
The Kovenant (Norwegian black metal) (track 11)
Stephan Musiol (track 7)
Thomas Rainer (industrial) (track 6)
Alexander Veljanov (track 4)
Johannes Berthold (track 12)
John Dowland (composer and lutenist) (track 9)
Mozart (Umbra et Imago) (track 3)
Fernando Ribeiro (track 8)
Peter Steele (singer, bassist and composer for the gothic metal band Type O Negative) (track 1)
producer:
Andy Reilly (track 8)
remixer:
VNV Nation (track 10)
vocals:
Mozart (Umbra et Imago) (track 3)
Rebecca Cords (track 9)
Fernando Ribeiro (1999-06) (track 8)
writer:
Bazie (track 13)
Jyrki 69 (track 13)
Timo-Timo (track 13)
publisher:
Gaga Goodies (track 13)
Hanseatic Musikverlag GmbH (1964-2001) (track 7)
recorded at:
Trident 2 in London, England, United Kingdom (1999-06) (track 8)
recording of:
Das weiße Licht (track 7)
Destillat (track 10)
Downvain (track 9)
Lass mich (track 4)
New World Order (track 11)
Nur für Dich (track 12)
Retaliation (track 14)
Saaidi (track 15)
Wasting the Dawn (track 13)
Weinst Du? (track 3)
Lustmord (1999-06) (track 8)

CD 2

arranger:
Nightwish (Finnish symphonic metal) (track 11)
Tero Kinnunen (track 11)
composer:
Rob Bolland (track 13)
Stian Hinderson (track 3)
Alexander Kaschte (track 15)
Ronny Moorings (track 14)
Øyvind Mustaparta (track 3)
Chris Peterson (member of Front Line Assembly) (track 6)
Raoul Roucka (track 10)
Stian Thoresen (track 3)
Ferdi Bolland (track 13)
Philippe Fichot (track 7)
Tuomas Holopainen (track 11)
Bill Leeb (track 6)
Chris Pohl (track 5)
Tanita Tikaram (track 12)
Tilo Wolff (track 2)
lyricist:
Rob Bolland (track 13)
Alexander Kaschte (track 15)
Ronny Moorings (track 14)
Chris Peterson (member of Front Line Assembly) (track 6)
Stian Thoresen (track 3)
Ferdi Bolland (track 13)
Falco (Austrian pop & rock musician) (track 13)
Philippe Fichot (track 7)
Tuomas Holopainen (track 11)
Sven Atle Kopperud (track 3)
Bill Leeb (track 6)
Chris Pohl (track 5)
Tanita Tikaram (track 12)
Tilo Wolff (track 2)
producer:
Nightwish (Finnish symphonic metal) (track 11)
writer:
Michael Carrodus (track 8)
Drazen Kostelac (track 9)
Chris McCarter (track 8)
Dino Molinaro (track 8)
Lars Rohnstock (track 9)
Gero Rumpf (track 4)
Sonja Röder (track 4)
phonographic copyright by:
Spin‐farm Records OY (2007) (track 11)
publisher:
Hanseatic Musikverlag GmbH (1964-2001) (tracks 3, 6)
cover recording of:
Rock Me Amadeus (track 13)
is the basis for:
later translated parody versions:
Amateur (track 13)
later translated versions:
Amadeus (track 13)
Uinuva aurinko (track 11)
recording of:
Alleine zu zweit (track 2)
Crucified (track 14)
Fly (track 1)
Noisefist (track 10)
Reality Is Lost (track 8)
Reptile (track 3)
Retribution (track 6)
The Hidden Cage (track 7)
Without Bloodshed (track 4)
Sleeping Sun (1998) (track 11)
referred to in medleys:
Polka Party! (track 13)

Release Group

part of:Orkus Presents: The Best of (number: 1999)