Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Bukovina 212
Alan Bern 4:31
2 Lekho Neraneno
Brave Old World 5:00
3 Doina Naftule
Itzhak Perlman 2:44
4 A Hora mit Branfn
[unknown] 3:26
5 Healthy Baby Girl Hora
Alicia Svigals 2:16
6 Golem Tants
Frank London 1:49
7 Honga Encore
[unknown] 1:35
8 Nign
Lorin Sklamberg 5:32
9 Bulgars / The Kiss
Frank London 5:09
10 Meron Nign / In the Sukke
[unknown] 6:02
11 Sholom Aleykhem
Rabbi Israel Goldfarb 4:34
12 Khaiterma
[unknown] 2:55
13 Andy's Ride
Andy Statman 2:57
14 A Heymisher Bulgar / Wedding Dance
Itzhak Perlman 3:14
15 Kale Bazetsn (Seating the Bride) / Khusidl (Khasidic Dance)
[unknown] 4:30
16 Fun Tashlikh
Naftule Brandwein 3:02
17 A Yingele fun Poyln (A Young Man From Poland) / Di Mame iz Gegangen in Mark Arayn (Mother Went to the Market)
[unknown] 5:00
18 Finale: Processional / Klezmer Suite / Ale Brider (We Are All Brothers)
Itzhak Perlman 12:14

Credits

CD 1

clarinet:
Kurt Bjorling (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4)
Matt Darriau (jazz, wolrd-music) (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
Andy Statman (1996-07-02) (tracks 10–13)
clarinet [Bb clarinet]:
Kurt Bjorling (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Matt Darriau (jazz, wolrd-music) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Ilene Stahl (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Andy Statman (1996-07-02) (track 18)
clarinet [C clarinet]:
Kurt Bjorling (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Matt Darriau (jazz, wolrd-music) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Ilene Stahl (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Andy Statman (1996-07-02) (track 18)
violin:
Alicia Svigals (track 5)
Michael Alpert (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4, 18)
Itzhak Perlman (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–17)
Miriam Rabson (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Alicia Svigals (1996-07-02) (track 18)
violin [acoustic violin]:
Alicia Svigals (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
drumset [drum set]:
David Licht (1996-07-02) (track 18)
trumpet:
Frank London (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9, 18)
cornet:
Gary Bohan (1996-07-02) (track 18)
mandolin:
Andy Statman (1996-07-02) (tracks 10–13, 18)
Jeff Warschauer (1996-07-02) (track 18)
end-blown flute [tilinka]:
Stuart Brotman (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4, 18)
drums:
David Licht (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
tambourine:
Judy Bressler (1996-07-02) (track 18)
flute:
Robin Miller (Klezmer) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
electric violin:
Alicia Svigals (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
bass:
Stuart Brotman (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4, 10–13, 18)
Jim Guttman (1996-07-02) (track 18)
bass [electric bass]:
Paul Morrissett (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
cymbalum [cymbalom]:
Stuart Brotman (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4)
cymbalum [tsimbl]:
Kurt Bjorling (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4, 18)
Paul Morrissett (1996-07-02) (track 18)
banjo:
Jeff Warschauer (1996-07-02) (track 18)
timpani [tympani]:
Grant Smith (drummer & percussionist) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
percussion:
David Licht (1996-07-02) (tracks 10–13)
snare drum:
Grant Smith (drummer & percussionist) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
keyboard [keyboards]:
Frank London (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
alto saxophone:
Matt Darriau (jazz, wolrd-music) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
hammered dulcimer:
Kurt Bjorling (track 3)
saxophone:
Matt Darriau (jazz, wolrd-music) (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
piano:
Alan Bern (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4, 10–13)
Frank London (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
Javier Perez-Saco (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Lorin Sklamberg (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
bass clarinet:
Kurt Bjorling (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4)
Matt Darriau (jazz, wolrd-music) (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9, 18)
accordion:
Alan Bern (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4, 10–13, 18)
Lorin Sklamberg (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9, 18)
piccolo:
Robin Miller (Klezmer) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
xylophone:
Grant Smith (drummer & percussionist) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
tuba:
Stuart Brotman (1996-07-02) (track 18)
kaval:
Matt Darriau (jazz, wolrd-music) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
bass drum:
Grant Smith (drummer & percussionist) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
trombone:
Mark Hamilton (Klezmer trombone) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
E-flat clarinet [Eb clarinet]:
Kurt Bjorling (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Matt Darriau (jazz, wolrd-music) (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Ilene Stahl (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Andy Statman (1996-07-02) (track 18)
arranger:
Brave Old World (tracks 2, 18)
Klezmer Conservatory Band (tracks 14–18)
Andy Statman (tracks 10–11)
Kurt Bjorling (tracks 3–4)
The Klezmatics (tracks 7, 9, 18)
Frank London (track 7)
Itzhak Perlman (track 7)
Dave Tarras (track 15)
balance engineer:
Chris Tergesen (tracks 1–18)
conductor:
Hankus Netsky (1996-07-02) (track 18)
engineer:
Chris Tergesen (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–18)
guest baritone vocals:
Itzhak Perlman (tracks 8–9)
lead vocals:
Michael Alpert (track 1)
Lorin Sklamberg (1996-07-02) (tracks 5–9)
lyricist:
Michael Alpert (track 1)
Alan Bern (track 1)
Frank London (track 9)
Lorin Sklamberg (track 9)
performer:
Brave Old World (tracks 1–4, 18)
Klezmer Conservatory Band (tracks 14–18)
Andy Statman (tracks 10–13)
The Klezmatics (tracks 5–9, 18)
The Andy Statman Klezmer Orchestra (tracks 10–13, 18)
producer:
Steven Paul (tracks 1–18)
solo violin:
Itzhak Perlman (1996-07-02) (track 18)
vocals:
Michael Alpert (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–4, 18)
Itzhak Perlman (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Judy Bressler (1996-07-02) (track 18)
Lorin Sklamberg (1996-07-02) (track 18)
edited at:
recorded at:
Radio City Music Hall in New York, New York, United States (1996-07-02) (tracks 1–18)
recording of:
Bukovina 212 (track 1)
Bulgars / The Kiss (track 9)