Bumbershoot 2001 (2001-08-31 – 2001-09-03)

~ Festival

Relationships

main performers: Jerry Abstract
The Actual Tigers
Dave Alvin and the Guilty Men (time: Friday, August 31)
Johnny Astro
Bachir Attar (time: Sunday, September 2)
Mustapha Attar
Jon Auer
Aveo
Bahamadia (time: Saturday, September 1)
Todd Barry
Janée J. Baugher
Beyond Reality (Seattle hip-hop duo)
The Black Crowes (time: Saturday, September 1)
Mary Black (time: Sunday, September 2)
Boogie Brown Band
Boom Bap Project
Jon Brion (time: Monday, September 3)
Polly Buckingham
Richard Buckner
Built to Spill
Bumberdrum XIV
Sam Bush (bluegrass fiddler/mandolinist)
CAKE (US alt. rock band) (time: Monday, September 3)
Carter Family Marionettes
Neko Case (time: Saturday, September 1)
Cat Power (time: Saturday, September 1)
C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Peter Christianson
Cid & Eric
Slaid Cleaves
Vassar Clements (time: Monday, September 3)
The Henry Cooper Band (US blues guitarist)
Matt Corwine
Marshall Crenshaw (time: Friday, August 31)
Critters Buggin (time: Sunday, September 2)
Charles R. Cross
David Cross (stand-up comedian)
David Crowe (Comedian)
Catie Curtis
Yair Dalal (time: Saturday, September 1)
Damon & Naomi
Bill Dana
Rocky Dawuni (time: Sunday, September 2)
Diane Di Prima
Dilated Peoples (time: Friday, August 31)
The Dudley Manlove Quartet
The Duffy Bishop Band
Mark Dufresne Band (US blues singer & harmonica player)
Dusty 45's
Dave Eggers (time: Monday, September 3)
Warren Etheredge
FCS North
Clinton Fearon
Greg Fitzsimmons (Comedian)
The Flood (Seattle, WA group)
Tony Furtado Band
Futomaru
G. Love & Special Sauce (time: Monday, September 3)
Galactic (New Orleans funk & jazz jam band) (time: Monday, September 3)
Michael Gans
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Donald Glaude (time: Friday, August 31)
Daphne Gottlieb
Spalding Gray (time: Friday, August 31)
Great Big Sea
Guided by Voices (time: Monday, September 3)
John Hammond`s Wicked Grin (blues singer and guitarist) (time: Sunday, September 2)
Chris Hardwick
Herbert (UK electronic musician Herbert)
Hog Molly (American metal band)
Kelley Hunt
Jon Hyde Band (US folk/alt-country artist)
Nina Hynes
J.R. (US female blues/folk singer JR Rhodes)
The Jazz Guerillas (time: Monday, September 3)
Daniel Johnston (well-known US rock, dance songwriter & musician)
Kevin Jones Band (Seattle singer/songwriter)
Damien Jurado (time: Friday, August 31)
Jurassic 5 (American alternative hip hop group) (time: Friday, August 31)
DJ K.O. (multi-instrumentalist Kento Oiwa, member of IQU)
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (time: Sunday, September 2)
Jackie Kashian (Comedian)
Dwayne Kennedy
Kevin Kent (US comedian/improv)
Kerry Lauder Band
Ki (UK breakbeat DJ)
Kiki & Herb (time: Monday, September 3)
Karen Kilgariff
King Changó
King Sunny Adé & His African Beats (time: Monday, September 3)
Habib Koité & Bamada (time: Friday, August 31)
Babatunde Lea (time: Monday, September 3)
M.L. Liebler & The Magic Poetry Band
Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company (time: Saturday, September 1)
Shirley Geok-lin Lim
DJ Logic (US acid jazz/hip/trip hop DJ-producer Jason Kibler) (time: Sunday, September 2)
Lost at Last
Laura Love
Low (Minnesota indie rock/slowcore band) (time: Saturday, September 1)
Loretta Lynn (time: Saturday, September 1)
Lewis MacAdams
Taj Mahal (US blues musician) (time: Monday, September 3)
Maktub
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks (time: Saturday, September 1)
Jeff Mason (comedian)
Darek Mazzone
Jeffrey McDaniel
David Meltzer
Funky Meters (time: Monday, September 3)
Jo Miller and Her Burly Roughnecks
Mos Def (time: Friday, August 31)
Farnoosh Moshiri
Mountain Con
Maria Muldaur
Shawn Mullins (time: Saturday, September 1)
MxPx (American punk rock band)
NAHA
Me’Shell NdegéOcello (time: Saturday, September 1)
Nebula (US stoner rock trio ex-Fu Manchu)
Beaver Nelson
New Orleans Klezmer All Stars (time: Friday, August 31)
Nock American Super Circus
Northern Lights (USA bluegrass band) (time: Monday, September 3)
Northwest Connection Community Choir
Old 97's
Orchestra Nueva Era
Organic Crew
Patton Oswalt
Bradley Paul
Phantom Blues Band (time: Monday, September 3)
Phat Sidy Smokehouse
Jayne Anne Phillips
Pinehurst Kids (time: Monday, September 3; EMP Skychurch 5PM)
Pizzazz
Brian Posehn
Project Bandaloop
Bill Radke
Mark Rae
Mary Lynn Rajskub
Dan Raphael
Ratdog (time: Sunday, September 2)
Red Elvises
Richard Register
Reverend Horton Heat (time: Sunday, September 2)
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Jennifer Robin
Susan Robkin
Rollins Band (time: Monday, September 3)
David Lee Roth (time: Sunday, September 2)
Bobby Rush
Rusted Root (time: Sunday, September 2)
Kevin Seccia
Sex Mob
Joanne Shenandoah (time: Sunday, September 2)
Shuggie
John Sinclair (American poet, manager of the band MC5)
Chris Smither
Sofcon
Soul One
Adam Starr
Alice Stuart
Superkali
Supersuckers
Mr. Supreme
DJ Suspence (US breakbeat DJ)
Swag (Nashville power pop band) (time: Friday, August 31)
Swamp Mama Johnson
Tarbox Ramblers
The Tiger Lillies (time: Monday, September 3)
Paul F. Tompkins
Roberto Valenza
Sarah Vowell (time: Monday, September 3)
Rufus Wainwright (time: Sunday, September 2)
Ween (time: Saturday, September 1)
The Wild Magnolias
Keller Williams (time: Sunday, September 2)
Wofa
Yerba Buena
held at: Seattle Center (complex; use ONLY if no more specific venue info is available!) in Seattle, Washington, United States
part of: Bumbershoot (number: 2001)
Last.fm: http://www.last.fm/festival/1375201+Bumbershoot [info]
setlist.fm: http://www.setlist.fm/festival/2001/bumbershoot-2001-53d6b3c9.html [info]

Bumbershoot

Wikidata: Q4997241 [info]
Wikipedia: en: Bumbershoot [info]
official homepages: http://bumbershoot.com/ [info]