JAY Z (US rapper, formerly Jay-Z)

~ Person

Annotation

Real Name: Shawn Corey Carter, Born: December 4th 1969, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Nickname: Jigga / Jay-Hova / Hova / Hova da God

Annotation last modified on 2005-04-22 21:40 UTC.
Filter

Discography

Album

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1996 Reasonable Doubt Jay‐Z 4.2 6
1997 In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 Jay‐Z 4.5 6
1998 Vol. 2... Hard Knock Life Jay‐Z 5 2
1999 Vol. 3... Life and Times of S. Carter Jay‐Z 1 5
2000 The Dynasty: Roc La Familia Jay‐Z 4 5
2001 The Blueprint Jay‐Z 4 4
2002 The Best of Both Worlds Jay‐Z & R. Kelly 2 3
2002 The Blueprint²: The Gift & The Curse Jay‐Z 3.65 6
2003 The Black Album Jay‐Z 3.25 4
2004 Unfinished Business Jay‐Z & R. Kelly 5 1
2004 The Double Black Album JAY Z 1
2006 Kingdom Come Jay‐Z 4 3
2007 American Gangster Jay‐Z 3 4
2009 The Blueprint 3 Jay‐Z 3 4
2011 Watch the Throne JAY Z & Kanye West 3.15 5
2013 Magna Carta… Holy Grail Jay‐Z 2.5 4

Album + Compilation

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2001 The Hits & Unreleased, Volume 1 Jay-Z 2 1
2002 Chapter One Jay-Z 2 1
2003 Bring It On (The Best Of) Jay-Z 1
2003 Blueprint 2.1 JAY Z 3 1
2003 The Best of J. Hova Jay-Z 5 1
2004 The Hits and Unreleased, Volume 2 Jay-Z 4 1
2006 The Commission Jay-Z & The Notorious B.I.G. 4 1
2006 Greatest Hits Jay-Z 5 1
2009 Renegades JAY Z & Eminem 1
2010 The Hits Collection Volume One JAY Z 1

Album + Live

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2001 UnPlugged Jay-Z 3 2
2008 Live at Glastonbury 2008 Jay-Z 1

Album + Mixtape/Street

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1997 Rocafella Mixtape Jay-Z 1
2003 S.Carter Collection Jay-Z 5 1
2004 Clinton Sparks Presents: Jay-Z: Live Concert on Smash Jay-Z 1
2004 Fade 2 Black - The Mixtape Jay-Z 1
2004 The Purple Album Jay-Z 4 1
2005 God's Gift: The Nas/Jay-Z Project (Mixed by Mick Boogie & Joey Fingaz) Nas & Jay-Z 1
2005 Rap Phenomenon III Jay-Z 1
2005 Serious Business DJ Clue & Keyz Collaboration Jay-Z 4 1
2006 The Black Chronic (Bash Brothers "Chronic" remix) Jay-Z 2 1
2007 Brooklyn Soul JAY Z, Marvin Gaye & Mick Boogie 2 1
2007 The Latin Album Jay-Z 2 1
2008 Jay-Z Sings the Blues “The Forgotten Stories” JAY Z 5 1
2008 My President Is Black Jay-Z 2 1
2008 The Best Of Jay-Z JAY Z 1
2009 A Prelude to Blueprint 3 Jay-Z 2 1
2009 S. Carter & Sickamore - From Marcy to Madison Square Jay-Z 1
2009 What If Dilla Produced the Blueprint? DJ Jimmy Green presents J Dilla & Jay-Z 1
2010 HOWWA Jay-Ziano/Tuniziano/Tedeziano 4 1
2011 HOWWA 2 Tuniziano/JayZiano/Tedeziano 5 1
2011 Roc Nation 2011 Jay-Z, J. Cole & Jay Electronica 1
2012 HOWWA 3: Dynastia Tuniziano/Tedeziano/JayZiano 4 1
2013 Black American Gangster Jay-Z & 9th Wonder 1
2013 The Cuban Connection Jay-Z 1
2015 Before Reasonable Doubt: The Demos JAY Z 2 1
2015 The Black Gangster JAY Z 1

Album + Remix

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2004 S. Carter: The Remix Jay-Z 4 1
2004 The (Unofficial) Black Album Remix Paul Nice vs. Jay-Z 1
2004 The Black & Tan Album Jay-Z 1
2006 The S Dot Carter DJ Cobra presents Jay-Z 1

Album + Soundtrack

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2009 DJ Hero Renegade Edition Eminem & Jay-Z 4 3

Single

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1994 In My Lifetime / I Can't Get Wid Dat Jaÿ-Z 1 1
1996 Dead Presidents Jay-Z 3 1
1996 Can't Knock the Hustle Jay-Z 5 2
1996 Ain't No Nigga Jaÿ-Z feat. Foxy Brown 3 1
1997 Sunshine Jay-Z feat. Babyface & Foxy Brown 2 1
1998 Hard Knock Life (Ghetto Anthem) Jay-Z 1 2
1998 A Million and One Questions Jay-Z 2
1998 Can I Get a... Jay-Z feat. Amil & Ja Rule 2 2
1998 Wishing on a Star Jay-Z & Gwen Dickey 3 2
2000 Anything Jay-Z 2 1
2000 Big Pimpin' Jay-Z 3 3
2000 I Just Wanna Love U (Give It 2 Me) Jay-Z 2 1
2001 Izzo (H.o.V.a.) Jay-Z 3 1
2001 It's Obvious Rell feat. Jay-Z 1
2002 '03 Bonnie & Clyde Jay-Z feat. Beyoncé 3 2
2002 Song Cry Jay-Z 2
2002 Get This Money Jay-Z & R. Kelly 1
2002 Take You Home With Me a.k.a. Body Jay-Z & R. Kelly 1
2003 Change Clothes Jay-Z 3 1
2003 La-La-La (Excuse Me Again) Jay-Z 1
2003 Stop / Excuse Me Miss Again Jay-Z 1 1
2004 99 Problems / Dirt Off Your Shoulder Jay-Z 3
2004 Numb/Encore Jay-Z/Linkin Park 5 3
2006 Déjà Vu Beyoncé feat. Jay-Z 2 5
2006 Show Me What You Got Jay-Z 1
2007 Umbrella Rihanna feat. Jay-Z 1 12
2007 Roc Boys (And the Winner Is)... Jay-Z 1
2007 Blue Magic Jay-Z 1
2007 I Get Money (Forbes 1, 2, 3 billion dollar remix) JAY Z / 50 Cent / Diddy 1
2009 Run This Town Jay-Z feat. Rihanna & Kanye West 2 6
2009 Empire State of Mind Jay-Z & Alicia Keys 1
2009 Meiplé Robin Thicke with Jay-Z 1
2010 Monster Kanye West feat. Jay-Z, Rick Ross, Bon Iver & Nicki Minaj 1
2010 So Appalled Kanye West feat. RZA, Jay-Z, Pusha T, Swizz Beatz & CyHi da Prynce 1
2010 The Joy Kanye West feat. Pete Rock, Jay-Z, Charlie Wilson, Curtis Mayfield & Kid Cudi 1
2010 Shiny Suit Theory Jay Electronica feat. Jay-Z & The‐Dream 1
2010 Run This Town / Posthumus Zone E.S. Posthumus, Jay-Z & Rihanna 4 1
2011 H•A•M Kanye West & Jay-Z 1
2011 Otis Jay-Z & Kanye West 1
2012 Glory JAY Z feat. B.I.C. 1
2012 Clique Kanye West, Jay-Z & Big Sean 1
2013 Suit & Tie Justin Timberlake feat. Jay-Z 3

Showing all release groups by this artist. Show only official release groups instead, or show various artists release groups.