Vospi

~ Person

Annotation

Vospi

Quoted from http://vospi.com/ (download anything Vospi related there):

Real name: Sergey Anikin

Date of birth: 26.09.1986

Mothercity: Krasnodar, Russia

Music genres: various; mainly: soulful drum and bass, instrumental spiced up with a bit of jazz.

Vospi is an alias for Sergey Anikin, musician, composer, sound producer from Krasnodar.

Nickname Vospi is made based on word «воспитанный» (spelled vospitanniy) which means something like "courteous" in Russian. First track released to public was dated 2003 (I believe); since then vast majority of my music works is available for free. I play piano and guitar (both on beginner level), also try to improve myself as a vocalist, fond of mixing and sequencing; love beatmania IIDX, Moscow, McDonald's, subway and bananas.

Best of the best bands, performers and composers who influenced me: Gackt, The Cranberries, London Elektricity, m-flo, Miles Davis, Tomosuke, Spor, Noisia, Pendulum, Yoko Kanno, «Сплин», «Zемфира», «Мумий Тролль».

Annotation last modified on 2010-11-14 08:06 UTC.

Legal name: Sergey Anikin

Filter

Discography

Album + Remix

Year Title RatingReleases
2008 STOLEN 1

Showing all release groups by this artist. Show only official release groups instead, or show various artists release groups.