JAY Z (US rapper, formerly Jay-Z)

~ Person

Annotation

Real Name: Shawn Corey Carter, Born: December 4th 1969, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Nickname: Jigga / Jay-Hova / Hova / Hova da God

Annotation last modified on 2005-04-22 21:40 UTC.
Filter

Discography

Album

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1996 Reasonable Doubt Jay‐Z 4.2 6
1997 In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 Jay‐Z 4.5 6
1998 Vol. 2... Hard Knock Life Jay‐Z 5 2
1999 Vol. 3... Life and Times of S. Carter Jay‐Z 1 5
2000 The Dynasty: Roc La Familia Jay‐Z 4 5
2001 The Blueprint Jay‐Z 4 4
2002 The Best of Both Worlds Jay‐Z & R. Kelly 2 3
2002 The Blueprint²: The Gift & The Curse Jay‐Z 3.65 6
2003 The Black Album Jay‐Z 3.25 4
2004 Unfinished Business Jay‐Z & R. Kelly 5 1
2006 Kingdom Come Jay‐Z 4 3
2007 American Gangster Jay‐Z 3 4
2009 The Blueprint 3 Jay‐Z 3 4
2011 Watch the Throne JAY Z & Kanye West 3.15 5
2013 Magna Carta… Holy Grail Jay‐Z 2.5 4

Album + Compilation

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2001 The Hits & Unreleased, Volume 1 Jay-Z 2 1
2002 Chapter One Jay-Z 2 1
2003 Blueprint 2.1 JAY Z 3 1
2003 The Best of J. Hova Jay-Z 5 1
2004 The Hits and Unreleased, Volume 2 Jay-Z 4 1
2006 Greatest Hits Jay-Z 5 1
2010 The Hits Collection Volume One JAY Z 1

Album + Live

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2001 UnPlugged Jay-Z 3 2

Album + Mixtape/Street

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2003 S.Carter Collection Jay-Z 5 1
2004 The Purple Album Jay-Z 4 1
2005 Serious Business DJ Clue & Keyz Collaboration Jay-Z 4 1
2006 The Black Chronic (Bash Brothers "Chronic" remix) Jay-Z 2 1
2007 Brooklyn Soul JAY Z, Marvin Gaye & Mick Boogie 2 1
2007 The Latin Album Jay-Z 2 1
2008 Jay-Z Sings the Blues “The Forgotten Stories” JAY Z 5 1
2008 My President Is Black Jay-Z 2 1
2009 A Prelude to Blueprint 3 Jay-Z 2 1
2012 HOWWA 3: Dynastia Tuniziano/Tedeziano/JayZiano 4 1
2015 Before Reasonable Doubt: The Demos JAY Z 2 1
2015 The Black Gangster JAY Z 1

Album + Remix

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2004 S. Carter: The Remix Jay-Z 4 1

Album + Soundtrack

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2009 DJ Hero Renegade Edition Eminem & Jay-Z 4 3

Single

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1994 In My Lifetime / I Can't Get Wid Dat Jaÿ-Z 1 1
1996 Dead Presidents Jay-Z 3 1
1996 Can't Knock the Hustle Jay-Z 5 2
1996 Ain't No Nigga Jaÿ-Z feat. Foxy Brown 3 1
1997 Sunshine Jay-Z feat. Babyface & Foxy Brown 2 1
1998 Hard Knock Life (Ghetto Anthem) Jay-Z 1 2
1998 Can I Get a... Jay-Z feat. Amil & Ja Rule 2 2
1998 Wishing on a Star Jay-Z & Gwen Dickey 3 2
2000 Anything Jay-Z 2 1
2000 Big Pimpin' Jay-Z 3 3
2000 I Just Wanna Love U (Give It 2 Me) Jay-Z 2 1
2001 Izzo (H.o.V.a.) Jay-Z 3 1
2002 '03 Bonnie & Clyde Jay-Z feat. Beyoncé 3 2
2003 Change Clothes Jay-Z 3 1
2003 Stop / Excuse Me Miss Again Jay-Z 1 1
2004 99 Problems / Dirt Off Your Shoulder Jay-Z 3
2004 Numb/Encore Jay-Z/Linkin Park 5 3
2006 Déjà Vu Beyoncé feat. Jay-Z 2 5
2006 Show Me What You Got Jay-Z 1
2007 Umbrella Rihanna feat. Jay-Z 1 12
2007 Roc Boys (And the Winner Is)... Jay-Z 1
2007 Blue Magic Jay-Z 1
2007 I Get Money (Forbes 1, 2, 3 billion dollar remix) JAY Z / 50 Cent / Diddy 1
2009 Run This Town Jay-Z feat. Rihanna & Kanye West 2 6
2009 Empire State of Mind Jay-Z & Alicia Keys 1
2009 Meiplé Robin Thicke with Jay-Z 1
2010 Monster Kanye West feat. Jay-Z, Rick Ross, Bon Iver & Nicki Minaj 1
2010 So Appalled Kanye West feat. RZA, Jay-Z, Pusha T, Swizz Beatz & CyHi da Prynce 1
2010 The Joy Kanye West feat. Pete Rock, Jay-Z, Charlie Wilson, Curtis Mayfield & Kid Cudi 1
2010 Shiny Suit Theory Jay Electronica feat. Jay-Z & The‐Dream 1
2010 Run This Town / Posthumus Zone E.S. Posthumus, Jay-Z & Rihanna 4 1
2011 H•A•M Kanye West & Jay-Z 1
2011 Otis Jay-Z & Kanye West 1
2012 Clique Kanye West, Jay-Z & Big Sean 1
2013 Suit & Tie Justin Timberlake feat. Jay-Z 3
2013 Higher Just Blaze & Baauer feat. JAY Z 1
2013 Know Bout Me Timbaland feat. JAY Z, Drake & James Fauntleroy 1 1
2013 The Devil Is a Lie Rick Ross feat. JAY Z 1
2016 Pop Style Drake feat. Kanye West & JAY Z 1
2016 All THe Way Up (Remix) Fat Joe & Remy Ma feat. French Montana, InfaRed & Jay-Z 1
Run This Town JAY Z 1

Single + Remix

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1995 In My Lifetime Jay-Z feat. DJ Clark Kent 1
2010 Power (remix) Kanye West feat. Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz 1
2014 Drunk in Love Beyoncé feat. JAY Z & Kanye West 2
2014 Jungle (Remix) X Ambassadors feat. JAY Z 1

EP

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2002 Collabo EP DJ Premier & Jay-Z 1
2004 Collision Course Linkin Park & JAY Z 4 4

EP + Live

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2012 Live In Brooklyn Jay-Z 1

Unspecified type

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2011 Niggas in Paris Jay-Z 1

Compilation

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
2010 The Hits Collection, Volume 1 Jay-Z 3

Showing official release groups by this artist. Show all release groups instead, or show various artists release groups.