Irving Mills

~ Person

Annotation

also known as: Joe Primrose
In addition to being jazz pianist and composer/lyricist, Irving Mills is most famous for being Duke Ellington's manager from 1926-39. Mills also promoted/represented Cab Calloway, Benny Carter, Fletcher Henderson, and Jimmie Lunceford. Mill also founded the music publishing company Mills Music, Inc., with his brother Jack.

Annotation last modified on 2010-10-24 20:22 UTC.

Also performs as: Joe Primrose

Filter

Discography

Album

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1994 The Mexican Concert Duke Ellington 1

Album + Compilation

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1993 Jazz-Blues-Soul 1953-54 Various Artists 1
1999 The Great Ella Fitzgerald [Goldies] Ella Fitzgerald 1
2001 Hollywood Bowl Orchestra & John Mauceri: Greatest Hits Various Artists 1
2002 America's Musical Landscape, Fourth Edition Various Artists 1
2003 It Don't Mean a Thing Duke Ellington & His Orchestra 1
2004 L'Histoire Du Jazz Vocal - The Story of Vocal Jazz: 1911 - 1940 Various Artists 1

Album + Soundtrack

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
1987 The Untouchables Ennio Morricone 2 3
1991 The Addams Family (1991 Film Score) Marc Shaiman 2
Bubbling Brown Sugar (1977 original London cast) Various Artists 1
Harlem Song (2002 original Apollo Theater cast) Various Artists 1
Moonstruck Dick Hyman 1

Unspecified type

Year Title Artist RatingReleases
Hot Summer, Cool Jazz Various Artists 1

This artist only has release groups by various artists. Showing official release groups for various artists. Show all various artists release groups instead.